*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 226 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6751 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Correct, and I'm also talking about the internal (pink noise) test tones, not Audyssey chirps (which are immune to the volume dial).

I never said the internal tones are NOT sensitive to the MV setting, just that (1) there is no need to turn up the volume BEFORE the tones start because (2) they have their own, independent volume control. If you go to Speaker Setup > Channel Level and start the tones, they will begin at the correct volume (which is not related to the MV at which you were listening before starting the tones). You can then adjust the test tone volume with the volume dial.

Glad we are in agreement. So, for the OP, go to Speaker Setup > Channel Level and start the internal pink noise test tones, THEN set the MV to 0 dB in order for the AVR to render a 75 dB SPL at the MPL.
mogorf is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6752 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 946
No you don't even need the last step. The test tones automatically start at the correct volume.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6753 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks Batpig. Thats exactly what I was confused about: whether or not the MV needs to be set to 0 before(or during) the test tones (pink noise). Glad to hear that the tones automatically set the correct volume.
the_abbot is offline  
post #6754 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
jtbarham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 2310 I purchased in June of 2010. It has worked great up until a few days ago. Storms blew threw and lightning struck a tree approx. 20 yrds from my house. Everything inside the house seemed fine until tonight when I attempted to use the denon. I have audio on all HDMI connections, but no video. Direct connection from the Blu-ray or cable box to the tv works. But anything passing through the 2310 is audio only. I have checked all cables and reset the microprocessor. No luck. Is there anything I may be overlooking.

Thanks for the help
jtbarham is offline  
post #6755 of 7206 Old 04-21-2012, 03:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
The HDMI board is very sensitive to voltage changes and may have gotten damaged in the storm. Try resetting the microprocessor a few more times and if still no joy, if you purchased from an authorized Denon reseller, then you're still within the 2 year warranty so give Denon a call for warranty repair.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6756 of 7206 Old 04-21-2012, 08:40 AM
Member
 
mattilaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone confirm my suspicion that my HDMI board is also toast?

I have tried changing cables, HDMI inputs on the Denon, video sources, and displays, but the problem is consistently the same. There is no video. Audio works in some cases (see my testing sequences below), but I can't get the Denon to display anything on my TVs (no menu or video sources).

Here's what I found out after testing several configurations:
A-1) If I don't have a TV connected when powering the Denon and video sources, audio is heard and Denon reports HDMI connection is working.
A-2) If I now connect to TV, video doesn't show.

B-1) If I have a TV connected when powering on devices, there is no audio or video, and no HDMI connection is reported by Denon.
B-2) If at this point I disconnect the TV, I suddenly get audio and Denon shows HDMI connection is up again.
B-3) If I reconnect TV, nothing changes (i.e. audio plays and HDMI connection is reported on Denon, but no picture appears on the TV).
B-4) If I now switch inputs, HDMI connection to video source is lost, i.e. there is no audio or no picture.

Any advice, or am I out of luck? I already tried resetting the amp several times to no avail.
mattilaj is offline  
post #6757 of 7206 Old 04-21-2012, 11:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
What is the length of HDMI cable from the AVR to the TV? Is the TV DVI? Can you get the Denon logo to show up on the TV? Have you tried dropping source resolution to 480i? What sources are you trying to connect? Do they all work when connected directly to the TV? Are you using High Speed HDMI cables? Have you tried connecting to every HDMI input?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6758 of 7206 Old 04-21-2012, 01:51 PM
Member
 
mattilaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What is the length of HDMI cable from the AVR to the TV? Is the TV DVI? Can you get the Denon logo to show up on the TV? Have you tried dropping source resolution to 480i? What sources are you trying to connect? Do they all work when connected directly to the TV? Are you using High Speed HDMI cables? Have you tried connecting to every HDMI input?

I have been using 9' and 3' cables. The TV is HDMI, and I've also tried with a monitor/TV using DVI. I can't get the Denon logo to show up anymore. I haven't tried a 480i source, but I've tried several others, at least down to 720p. I've been switching between a DVR, a PlayStation 3, and an Xbox 360. All the sources work when connected directly to the TV. My cables are cheap ones, but like I said, work in other setups. So far I have have tried only 3 out of the 5 inputs, so not all of them.

In short, if a TV is connected when HDMI is handshaking, I get no sign of HDMI signal going in or coming out from the amp. If I take the display out of the picture (unintentional pun), I get audio and the amp appears to work. I'm thinking that the HDMI output is busted.
mattilaj is offline  
post #6759 of 7206 Old 04-21-2012, 02:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Did this originally work and now all of sudden doesn't or is this the first time you've tried connecting the AVR in your setup? DVI TV's aren't always HDCP certified so if you have another HDMI TV to test with try it as well. If still no joy, and the unit is still under warranty, time for repair ... if not under warranty, time for replacement as the new HDMI board is likely to cost more than a replacement unit.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6760 of 7206 Old 04-22-2012, 12:04 AM
Member
 
mattilaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Did this originally work and now all of sudden doesn't or is this the first time you've tried connecting the AVR in your setup? DVI TV's aren't always HDCP certified so if you have another HDMI TV to test with try it as well. If still no joy, and the unit is still under warranty, time for repair ... if not under warranty, time for replacement as the new HDMI board is likely to cost more than a replacement unit.

I'm aware of HDCP, and it's definitely not that. The amp is little two years old now and worked fine until some days ago. Here in Finland, being more than two years old, it not under warranty anymore, unfortunately. I'll talk with the retailer anyway.

Thanks for the replies, much appreciated!
mattilaj is offline  
post #6761 of 7206 Old 04-22-2012, 08:17 PM
Member
 
broconne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Did this originally work and now all of sudden doesn't or is this the first time you've tried connecting the AVR in your setup? DVI TV's aren't always HDCP certified so if you have another HDMI TV to test with try it as well. If still no joy, and the unit is still under warranty, time for repair ... if not under warranty, time for replacement as the new HDMI board is likely to cost more than a replacement unit.

I managed to blow my HDMI board today (I think by connecting it to an HDMI over cat6 extender).. Do you know the actual price of the HDMI board part? I am trying to figure out if its worth the repair. Seems all repairs w/ Denon are $129 plus parts and shipping.

-----------------
A/B Pre-Build Thread
broconne is offline  
post #6762 of 7206 Old 04-23-2012, 06:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
AFAIK, HDMI replacement boards generally run about $500, but you should be able to call whichever repair center you would use and just ask them.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6763 of 7206 Old 04-23-2012, 10:23 AM
Member
 
jparry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HBO/Directv recently required HDCP to be in place when viewing content. I have an HR23 HDDVR feeding my 2310CI via HDMI and then the 2310CI feeding my JVC HR-250 projector. I understand that HDCP handshaking can be troublesome, but this setup has worked perfectly until the new HBO requirement was implemented. Plus all of these components in the chain are HDCP compliant.

Does anyone know if there is any firmware or settings that can be applied to help alleviate the issue?
jparry is offline  
post #6764 of 7206 Old 04-23-2012, 10:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Ensure you have the latest firmware installed on the DTV box. Sometimes firmware updates to the box will cause HDMI handshake issues which require connecting the HDMI cable straight to the TV with optical from the box to the AVR. Although it likely won't resolve your issue, there is a firmware update that you can install yourself to the 2310CI. Review post #2013 on p.68 of this thread and if you want to give the update a go, PM me with a non gmail email address.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6765 of 7206 Old 05-03-2012, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
jkspinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a problem I need help with on my 2310. In the last few days the volume display on the tv no longer shows up. I checked in the menu, and "Bottom" is still selected. Any ideas?
jkspinks is offline  
post #6766 of 7206 Old 05-04-2012, 06:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Is this for one particular source or all sources? If the former, make sure the "Video Convert" setting is set to ON. If the latter, and using HDMI Control, try setting it to OFF or powering the AVR OFF and unplugging it for 10 minutes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6767 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 06:08 PM
Member
 
sleepylabone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a 2310CI off of Ebay for $190. This will be upgrading the AVR-391 that I have now, and hopefully will power my new Martin Logan Motion 10s a little better. It will be powering five of those, and a cheap Acoustic Audio HD-SUB10 (which I also recently purchased and am waiting on, for $139). The 2310 should provide more than enough power for these components, right?
sleepylabone is offline  
post #6768 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 06:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
At average (ie, normal TV listening level) perhaps a little better; however, the lowest level Denon AVR that is actually "designed" to power 4Ω speakers is the 4311CI. If you like to listen to movies at loud volumes, you would be better served selling the ML 10's and getting 8Ω speakers or upgrading to the 3311CI which has a full set of preouts that you can then connect to an external 200W+ amp.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6769 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 06:29 PM
Member
 
sleepylabone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You seem to be mistaking me for someone who can afford this stuff! I'm aware it's very difficult to power the Martin Logans, however, I purchased everything for this setup for under $800 total. I can't afford to upgrade to the 4311, certainly, or even the 3311. I actually chuckled a bit when I saw the pricetag on that. I could sell the Martin Logans, but I couldn't afford a comparable 8 ohm speaker even if I did!

Aside from all that, I believe the AVR-391 is rated at 75 watts per channel, for a total of 375 watts. The 2311 is rated at 105W per channel for a total of 735W. When you say that is will "perhaps be a little better" at normal listening levels, are you saying that a 300W+ difference in power will make a little difference? It seems to me this should be a substantial upgrade.
sleepylabone is offline  
post #6770 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 06:38 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Let's just say that both AVRs can reach their "marketed" power ratings of 75W/CH and 105W/CH (which actually isn't the case). Even if you upgraded from the 75W/CH to a 150W/CH AVR you would only increase the audio by 3db which is the lowest increase in sound that is required for most folks to detect a change in volume. Increasing from a 75W/CH to 105W/CH is only going to increase the volume maybe 1-2db. So no, going from the 391 to the 2310CI isn't going to buy you much in the way of additional power.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6771 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 06:47 PM
Member
 
sleepylabone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suppose I'll just have to judge for myself when the receiver arrives. Many people online seem to believe the Motion series are easy to power compared to other 4 ohm speakers, and some even think they may be 6 ohm nominal with dips to 4 ohm. Regardless, I think I'll be happy with the addition of Audyssey. I'm losing 3D passthrough, which is fine, because I never intend to own a 3D display (at least the glasses, seems good tvs are all 3D now).
sleepylabone is offline  
post #6772 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 06:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
No doubt about that ... Audyssey MultEQ should provide a very noticeable improvement in audio quality. And if the AVR can go to the master volume you prefer without shutting down in protection mode, then you're good to go.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6773 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 06:54 PM
Member
 
sleepylabone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to know I shouldn't be expecting miracles, though, as far as power goes. I do have my 391 set up at -20.0DB (I don't even know what this means) when I want to listen "loudly". When set to absolute, 65-70 volume is "loud". More power would result in lower volume settings but an increase in volume, correct?
sleepylabone is offline  
post #6774 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 07:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Nope ... you'll get to the same place with the 391 as you will with the 2310CI, you just "might" be able to go a little further with the 2310CI. Although note, that Audyssey will set 0db (relative)/81(absolute) as "reference" volume so you will likely have to actually go a little higher on the 2310CI master volume to get to the same level as you did on the 391. Note that in general it's a good idea not to go above 0db/81 on the master volume to ensure the AVR has enough headroom to allow for peak audio levels in a movie audio track. The 2310CI also features Audyssey Dyn EQ which will help boost the bass/surround audio at volume levels below 0db (where most folks generally listen). You'll also want to review post #2013 in this thread to determine whether you will need to update the firmware on the 2310CI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6775 of 7206 Old 05-15-2012, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The AVR-2310ci is a phenomenal amp/receiver. I bought it new last year in February 2011 and have had zero issues with it. In my opinion, it was the last great receiver that Denon had ever produced in its class. You can't find anything in the market that will give you a Phono IN, Optical Out, and 2 AC electrical outlets on the back of the unit. These features just don't exist anymore - unless you fork out the cash for the uber-expensive upper series.
80sGuy is offline  
post #6776 of 7206 Old 05-25-2012, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
dusshyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the AVR-890 and I'm experiencing the No audio issue when the source is HDMI. Which was addressed on the latest firmware.

No audio when HDMI source initially selected unless another surround mode (eg. STEREO, 5-CH STEREO, etc.) is selected and then the original surround mode (eg. STD) is selected again.

I didn't update my firmware, did anyone has the similar issue? What did you do to resolve it, beside updating the firmware?
dusshyi is offline  
post #6777 of 7206 Old 05-28-2012, 04:58 PM
Member
 
mig1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good day everyone. I haven't posted in a while because for the most part I have been very happy with my 2310ci. I have been experiencing the following problem for a long time but it has gotten worse (it seems).

I have my Panasonic blu ray player connected through hdmi to the receiver and from there it goes to the tv through hdmi as well. Well, it seems to happen with every movie now that after a few minutes it drops video and audio and the denon logo appears on the screen. Sometimes it comes back on automatically but most of the time I have to turn everything off and back on, then fast forward that piece.

It seems to happen with all forms of video coming from the player. I have tried connecting the player directly to the tv without and playback issues.

Any ideas what is going on here?
mig1980 is offline  
post #6778 of 7206 Old 05-28-2012, 05:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Try each of the other HDMI inputs to see if one works better than the current one you're using. Also ensure there is a secure connection into the HDMI jack.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6779 of 7206 Old 05-28-2012, 05:35 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Sounds to me like a defective Panasonic player to be honest. If what JD suggests does not work, try a regular DVD player or better yet, another blu-ray player if you can.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6780 of 7206 Old 05-28-2012, 08:26 PM
Member
 
mig1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried other inputs and the same thing happens. I thought it was the player as well but it works perfectly going to the tv. I highly doubt its the player. Has anyone else experienced this?
mig1980 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off