*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 240 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7171 of 7193 Old 04-28-2014, 01:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Could be a result of the EMI from the plasma ... yes, so be sure to test that. Otherwise, replace the batteries if not fresh. If still no joy, you may want to consider a Harmony remote to replace the stock remote.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7172 of 7193 Old 04-30-2014, 04:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by brettwf View Post

Lately, it seems that we are having to press various buttons such volume control and source selection multple times before they will work. Do I need to replace the remote or can it be "refurbed" back to original working condition somehow? Also, it may be EMI from my plasma screen but I have not tested that yet. I had to stop using my wireless HDMI connection due to the EMI.

brettwf

I have my Denon just below my VT60 and have no issues at all with my AVR's remote. No difference when I had my G10 in the same location. My remote doesn't get much use since I have U-verse and use it's remote most of the time. It might be time to get another remote. Do you have the second one that came with the unit? Also in the manual it says the distance range is 23 feet with a 30 degree on center area but mine seems to do better than that. I have a somewhat light controlled living room.
whipit is online now  
post #7173 of 7193 Old 04-30-2014, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
brettwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL (Monorovia area)
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

VT60 .

Great minds think alike as the Denon is paired w/ a 65S60 and then have the PS3 and XBox 360 connected to a 42ST30. smile.gif

JD, instead of checking the batteries, maybe I should just ugrade to the Harmony. smile.gif
brettwf is offline  
post #7174 of 7193 Old 05-06-2014, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
brettwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL (Monorovia area)
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Could be a result of the EMI from the plasma ... yes, so be sure to test that. Otherwise, replace the batteries if not fresh. If still no joy, you may want to consider a Harmony remote to replace the stock remote.

Batteries are good. Only have 6 devices and assuming that the harmony 650 should fullfill my needs. Any reason to look at discontinued models?

thanks,

brett
brettwf is offline  
post #7175 of 7193 Old 05-06-2014, 01:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Sure. Good sale prices. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7176 of 7193 Old 05-21-2014, 04:19 PM
Member
 
ScottFern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I just setup my new Samsung F8500 and I have enabled HDMI control on the AVR 890 receiver and set the audio to "receiver" on the plasma but when I use Smart Apps (Amazon, Netflix, etc) I am still not getting any audio out of the speakers. Could this possibly be a HDMI 1.4 issue? It looks like the receiver supports up to version 1.3a but I have heard that ARC requires a HDMI 1.4 cable and compatible receiver. Can anyone confirm this?
ScottFern is online now  
post #7177 of 7193 Old 05-21-2014, 04:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
A cable is a cable .. nothing to do with it. For the feature to work both the TV and the AVR must be HDMI 1.4 and the 890 is only HDMI 1.3. Just connect an optical cable from the TV to the AVR and you're good to go. smile.gif
ScottFern likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7178 of 7193 Old 05-21-2014, 08:25 PM
Member
 
ScottFern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think the optical cable idea is going to work because I hooked it up and changed the TV sound settings to "external speaker" and I immediately lost audio for my STB cable programming. I think it switches to external speaker for all inputs (STB, DVD, etc) and not just my Smart Apps......unless I did something wrong.
ScottFern is online now  
post #7179 of 7193 Old 05-22-2014, 03:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
There's no reason it shouldn't work. The optical input from the TV is just another input source. If you have HDMI from the STB to the AVR using a different source name, when it is selected you would only see/hear the video/audio from the STB. If you have the STB (HDMI) going to the TV with STB (optical) going to the AVR, then when you select the TV's optical you would hear the TV Smart app audio and when you select the STB's optical input you would hear audio from the STB.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7180 of 7193 Old 05-22-2014, 06:56 AM
Member
 
ScottFern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so thanks for all the help guys!! I wasn't thinking and didn't change the Denon input to "TV". I can now get sound on Amazon Prime just fine through optical. I guess I need to re-think how to configure my Logitech Harmony remote since I don't currently have an activity for "Smart Apps" but I probably need one now.
ScottFern is online now  
post #7181 of 7193 Old 05-22-2014, 07:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Easily resolved then. Thanks for reporting back. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7182 of 7193 Old 05-22-2014, 08:05 AM
Member
 
ScottFern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Easily resolved then. Thanks for reporting back. smile.gif

Last questions.....I can probably turn off "HDMI Control" on the Denon and just create a new activity on my Logitech Harmony for Smart Apps and that should accommodate what I am trying to do?
ScottFern is online now  
post #7183 of 7193 Old 05-22-2014, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Correct. With a universal remote to control input switching the only reason you might need HDMI control on is if you want to utilize the standby passthrough feature.
ScottFern likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #7184 of 7193 Old 05-22-2014, 12:40 PM
Member
 
ScottFern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There isn't any audio quality loss using optical vs HDMI is there?
ScottFern is online now  
post #7185 of 7193 Old 05-22-2014, 12:55 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Not for non HD audio ...... no.
ScottFern likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7186 of 7193 Old 06-06-2014, 12:58 AM
Member
 
03Cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey guys! I just got me a samsung 64F8500 and it has the Netflix plus a bazillion other apps built in, and as I found out I need an Optical cable to run from my RVCR (2310CI) to the TV (all my other stufff is HDMI) So now if Im browsing TV stations and I go into my netflix APP will the Audio from Netflix automatically start or do I have to change any settings anyplace?? Thanks!

The way my stuff is set up now, everything feeds into the 2310 and I take it all out HDMI to the TV--just wanted to let you know that haha in case that makes a diff.
03Cobra is offline  
post #7187 of 7193 Old 06-06-2014, 02:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
You would have to select whatever source you have the optical input assigned to (eg. TV).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7188 of 7193 Old 06-18-2014, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to control my zone 2 volume, while I'm sitting out on my deck where the speakers are?
biglen is offline  
post #7189 of 7193 Old 06-18-2014, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
Is there any way to control my zone 2 volume, while I'm sitting out on my deck where the speakers are?
The 2310 is not networked like newer models so you'd have to add some other gear to make it work. Some options:

- Installing a physical volume control outside, in-line between the receiver and the speakers (e.g. a rotary volume knob mounted on the wall on the deck)

- Installing an infrared "eye" outside, wired to a powered repeater that then takes the IR signal and "blasts" it to the receiver. This method would allow you to use the small sub-remote that came with the receiver for Zone 2, with the physical wiring setup carrying the IR signal back to the receiver.

- Getting some sort of RF based universal remote, with a "base station" inside that will receive the RF signal, convert to IR and blast it to the receiver.

- If you want smartphone control, using some sort of smartphone remote app with external IR blaster hardware that would sit by the receiver.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #7190 of 7193 Old 06-18-2014, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
The 2310 is not networked like newer models so you'd have to add some other gear to make it work. Some options:

- Installing a physical volume control outside, in-line between the receiver and the speakers (e.g. a rotary volume knob mounted on the wall on the deck)

- Installing an infrared "eye" outside, wired to a powered repeater that then takes the IR signal and "blasts" it to the receiver. This method would allow you to use the small sub-remote that came with the receiver for Zone 2, with the physical wiring setup carrying the IR signal back to the receiver.

- Getting some sort of RF based universal remote, with a "base station" inside that will receive the RF signal, convert to IR and blast it to the receiver.

- If you want smartphone control, using some sort of smartphone remote app with external IR blaster hardware that would sit by the receiver.
Thank you very much for all the suggestions. I have the 890 if that matters, and was looking at this for an option. How's it look to you?

http://www.outdoorspeakerdepot.com/outdoor-volume-control.html
biglen is offline  
post #7191 of 7193 Old 07-04-2014, 10:55 AM
Member
 
03Cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey guys! I have had a 2310 for a long a while now~ Now it will not stay on, I power on and once it gets to the solid green light, in about 5 seconds it shuts off and I get the flashing red power light---so what u think is the issue? Guess if its bad news, whats the suggestions out there for a new RCVR.

One thing I just noticed when I was playing around with speaker TEST tones is when I go to my RT front speaker to get a simulated tone it Shuts the RCVR OFF and I get the flashing red light ~

Been hearing alot about sound bars? never had any exp with them but can it replace a nice RCVR with a surround sound setup that I currently have?

Last edited by 03Cobra; 07-04-2014 at 11:20 AM.
03Cobra is offline  
post #7192 of 7193 Old 07-04-2014, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Since it shuts down when you run a test tone it could be fault wiring. Try unhooking all the speakers and if it stays on without them connected then that's the problem.

No a soundbar cannot replace a real surround sound system, at least not if you expect the same level of sound quality. They are a compromise where saving space is the higher priority, so if you are willing to sacrifice some sound quality and are sick of having so much gear by all means you can go that path.
batpig is online now  
post #7193 of 7193 Old 07-04-2014, 07:31 PM
Member
 
03Cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Since it shuts down when you run a test tone it could be fault wiring. Try unhooking all the speakers and if it stays on without them connected then that's the problem.

No a soundbar cannot replace a real surround sound system, at least not if you expect the same level of sound quality. They are a compromise where saving space is the higher priority, so if you are willing to sacrifice some sound quality and are sick of having so much gear by all means you can go that path.
Thanks Batpig I will try that.

One other thing that has begun to happen at the same time also is I keep losing my HDMI signal and my TV blanks out (no pict but I still have sound) when watching TV/DVD? I have HDMI from my PS3/cable box into my RCVR and then one HDM out to the TV from my RCVR. I have swapped every HDMI cable and it still does it pretty regularly---so to me thats saying I have some issues with my Denon now? ANy insight on that?
03Cobra is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off