*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 241 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 7224 Old 07-14-2014, 12:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,508
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
If the Audyssey mic from the 590 is causing the same error when used with the 890, then try resetting the microprocessor of the 890 (p. 68 Owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 7224 Old 07-14-2014, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
If the Audyssey mic from the 590 is causing the same error when used with the 890, then try resetting the microprocessor of the 890 (p. 68 Owner's manual).
I did reset the microprocessor before I connected the 890, but I guess I can try it again.

Just as clarification, the Audyssey mic works fine with the 590, I ended up rerunning the MultiEq again on the 590 just to fully verify.........

Thanks for the help.

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #7203 of 7224 Old 07-14-2014, 01:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,508
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
If the 890 Audyssey mic works fine with the 590, then that confirms no mic issue. If the reset doesn't resolve the issue, then either use without Audyssey or replace with newer model and use 890 for Zone 2.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7204 of 7224 Old 07-14-2014, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the 890 Audyssey mic works fine with the 590, then that confirms no mic issue. If the reset doesn't resolve the issue, then either use without Audyssey or replace with newer model and use 890 for Zone 2.
The reset did not resolve the issue, same error message. I'm wondering if the speakers could have been wired out of phase, and perhaps causing an issue.

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #7205 of 7224 Old 07-14-2014, 02:03 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,508
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
There is a separate "out of phase" error. The error you got points to either defective speakers all together or an issue with the AVR. As you connected another set of speakers and got the same error, more likely an issue with the 890 itself. Try resetting the 890 at least 4-5 times in a row and see if that helps.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7206 of 7224 Old 07-14-2014, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
There is a separate "out of phase" error. The error you got points to either defective speakers all together or an issue with the AVR. As you connected another set of speakers and got the same error, more likely an issue with the 890 itself. Try resetting the 890 at least 4-5 times in a row and see if that helps.
Thanks again. I've read about the resetting multiple times, to cure many issues. I'm wondering if there is simply an issue with the set up mic jack.......

I'll try the reset 4-5 times first, I'll post my results. Again, thanks

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #7207 of 7224 Old 07-27-2014, 06:01 AM
Member
 
hansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Analog inputs are NOT assignable, so they will only play on the input they are labeled with. So you can't use the CD analog input with the DVR input name.

If you want to mix video with analog audio you need to match the assignment of the video to the name that is stuck with the given analog input. Then as noted above set input mode to analog for that input source to force analog audio.
OK.


So, if i get it correctly:
If i have a source like CD, and have dedicated an optical input for it, then i could maybe connect the analog outputs from the wireless audiosource to the analog input on the receiver, and play the sound from that source by selecting source CD on the receiver, and then select Analog input. (With the drawback that when i want to use the CD and it's optical input, i will have to switch to digital (with the remote).


I seem to have run out of analog inputs otherwise, all of the sources are somehow connected to digital audio input:


SAT/CBL: HDMI2/Opt1 (Satbox1)
DVR: HDMI3/Opt3 (Satbox2)
DVD: HDMI1 (BDplayer)
CD: Opt2 (BDPlayer)
Phono: Empty
Tuner: internal


Which leaves me with VCR as input, but as i wrote, i get this humming sound, using analog input, and the humming is there even when the inputs are disconnected. And i have still not reset the receiver...
hansj is offline  
post #7208 of 7224 Old 07-27-2014, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansj View Post
OK.


So, if i get it correctly:
If i have a source like CD, and have dedicated an optical input for it, then i could maybe connect the analog outputs from the wireless audiosource to the analog input on the receiver, and play the sound from that source by selecting source CD on the receiver, and then select Analog input. (With the drawback that when i want to use the CD and it's optical input, i will have to switch to digital (with the remote).


I seem to have run out of analog inputs otherwise, all of the sources are somehow connected to digital audio input:


SAT/CBL: HDMI2/Opt1 (Satbox1)
DVR: HDMI3/Opt3 (Satbox2)
DVD: HDMI1 (BDplayer)
CD: Opt2 (BDPlayer)
Phono: Empty
Tuner: internal


Which leaves me with VCR as input, but as i wrote, i get this humming sound, using analog input, and the humming is there even when the inputs are disconnected. And i have still not reset the receiver...
Hi hansj, I would think if both BDPlayer and AudioPro receiver are using same CD input name (digital and analog) and you only run one at time, the receiver should automatically pick the one that is on (with Input Mode set to Auto).

Or another option, is the TV input name being used? If not, reassign the BDPlayer Opt2 from CD to TV and connect the AudioPro receiver to CD analog.
JChin is offline  
post #7209 of 7224 Old 07-27-2014, 07:42 AM
Member
 
hansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi hansj, I would think if both BDPlayer and AudioPro receiver are using same CD input name (digital and analog) and you only run one at time, the receiver should automatically pick the one that is on (with Input Mode set to Auto).

Or another option, is the TV input name being used? If not, reassign the BDPlayer Opt2 from CD to TV and connect the AudioPro receiver to CD analog.
Many thanks, that worked as i wanted it!


I just tried the first suggestion so far. (Never really understood what the Auto mode was for, but now i know!)


I might try the other setup, as i then can have other settings per source, but for now, this'll do.


However, i still have a slight humming, quite high frequenzy, hearable from the ananlog source, even without the analog cables attached. Not as bad as the VCR analog, but still. Would a reset of the receiver possibly cure this? Sounds strange, but if experience says so, then i'll try.
hansj is offline  
post #7210 of 7224 Old 07-27-2014, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansj View Post
However, i still have a slight humming, quite high frequenzy, hearable from the ananlog source, even without the analog cables attached. Not as bad as the VCR analog, but still. Would a reset of the receiver possibly cure this? Sounds strange, but if experience says so, then i'll try.
Suggest removing one of the Satbox (or both) from the receiver to see if the humming goes away before a reset.

Curious, why you have Satbox connection with HDMI and Optical? And I don't believe the receiver has Opt3.
JChin is offline  
post #7211 of 7224 Old 07-27-2014, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Suggest removing one of the Satbox (or both) from the receiver to see if the humming goes away before a reset.

Curious, why you have Satbox connection with HDMI and Optical? And I don't believe the receiver has Opt3.
Hum is most probably caused by a ground loop in the household. It typically builds up as a loop when the Mains ground of the power company and the ground of the Cable TV company are on different potential. I had the same symptom, and the solution was to buy a surge protector power strip that also runs the TV coax cable through.

Something like this: http://www.amazon.de/Belkin-Heimkino...s=belkin+surge

As regards the HDMI + optical I have the same setup, coz in some countries the cable company only provides 2.0 ch stereo via HDMI and a separate optical cable is needed from cable box. This is explicitly described on the homepage of my cable TV provider (UPC) which I had no way but to follow.

The European version of AVR-2310 has three optical connectors, 2 inputs and 1 output (for DVR recording).

Hans, you may get more help in the Hum FAQ thread (link in my sig).

Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mogorf; 07-27-2014 at 09:06 AM.
mogorf is online now  
post #7212 of 7224 Old 07-27-2014, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogorf View Post
As regards the HDMI + optical I have the same setup, coz in some countries the cable company only provides 2.0 ch stereo via HDMI and a separate optical cable is needed from cable box. This is explicitly described on the homepage of my cable TV provider (UPC) which I had no way but to follow.

The European version of AVR-2310 has three optical connectors, 2 inputs and 1 output (for DVR recording).
Hi Feri, ah I missed hansj location.
JChin is offline  
post #7213 of 7224 Old 07-27-2014, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi Feri, ah I missed hansj location.
Hi JChin, I can't blame you.

Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mogorf is online now  
post #7214 of 7224 Old 07-28-2014, 01:56 AM
Member
 
hansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot for the advices.
Correct with the satboxes.
My 2310 actually has 3 Opt inputs, 2 on the rear, and one in the front.
hansj is offline  
post #7215 of 7224 Old 07-28-2014, 02:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansj View Post
Thanks a lot for the advices.
Correct with the satboxes.
My 2310 actually has 3 Opt inputs, 2 on the rear, and one in the front.
My bad. Had to check it and mine also has an opt input on the front behind the pop-off plastic cover which I never used for anything. Thanks Hans.

Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mogorf is online now  
post #7216 of 7224 Old 07-28-2014, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a pair of Yamaha NS-AW150BL out on my deck, that are connected to zone 2 on my 890. They sound okay, but I was hoping they would sound a little better. I was thinking maybe they are under powered since they are hooked up to zone 2? I have an old Sony STR-DE310 laying around, so would it be better to run the Yamaha's off of that receiver? Here are the specs on the speakers and receiver:


Sony STR-DE310 Specifications

Audio power specifications
POWER OUTPUT AND TOTAL
HARMONIC DISTORTION
With 8-ohm load, both
channels driven, from 20 -
20,000 Hz, rated 100 watts
per channel minimum RMS
power, with no more than
0.1 % total harmonic
distortion from 250
milliwatts to rated output.

Amplifier section

Dynamic power
output
Frequency
response
USA model:
8 ohms: 150 W + 150 W
4 ohms: 210 W + 210 W


Yamaha NS-AW150BL Specifications

Recommended Usage Indoor / Outdoor Front / Surround Speakers
Type Accoustic Suspension Design
Woofers 5" High Compliance
Tweeters 1/2" PEI Dome
Magnetic Shielding Yes
Frequency Response 55 Hz - 40 kHz
Sensitivity 85 dB / 2.83 V / 1 m
Input Power (Maximum / Nominal) 120 W / 35 W
Impedance 6 Ohms
biglen is offline  
post #7217 of 7224 Old 07-28-2014, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
I have an old Sony STR-DE310 laying around, so would it be better to run the Yamaha's off of that receiver?
Hi biglen,

If I were you I would simply hook up both configurations one by one and decide for myself. You and your ears are the judge.

Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mogorf is online now  
post #7218 of 7224 Old 08-02-2014, 09:41 AM
Member
 
Ragnorok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been enjoying my 2310CI for a number of years now and have been more than a little satisfied with it truth tell. Kudos to AVS Forum for being instrumental in its selection.

FIXED:

That was easy. When I cleaned it I went for minimally invasive and didn't actually pull the main board completely out. After my initial post I figured I couldn't make it any *less* functional so I ripped everything out, and it turns out some of the battery goo had crawled up along the side of the remote and was shorting the HDMI Control and Return buttons so they were "always pressed". More thorough cleaning and *ding*, good as new.

So it appears four flashes from the remote means "key stuck".

DEPRECATED:

Today I tried to switch sources and it wouldn't do anything. It's been a coon's age since I put batteries in it, so I popped open the cover to replace them. /o\ Battery goo everywhere! I normally use the satellite remote for basic functions so it's been a while since I even touched this remote, but a quick examination revealed it must have been recent because little corrosion was in evidence.

Being a hobbyist electronics guy I popped it apart, washed it, let it dry for a goodly amount of time, and put it back together. I was of course very careful not to actually get the circuit board wet; the main purpose for the washing was to thoroughly clean the bottom part of the unit where the battery connections are to ensure no battery acid remained to cause problems later.

I put batteries in and now the power LED flashes four times times, pauses, flashes four times. The manual says nothing, searching this forum says nothing, and so far searching the web shows nothing. I'm thinking nothing is really damaged, it's just looking for some particular condition that I can't discover.

If it is toast, well, I've been wanting a Harmony all these years. Maybe it's high time to get one.

Thanks for your time...

- Rags

Last edited by Ragnorok; 08-02-2014 at 10:19 AM.
Ragnorok is offline  
post #7219 of 7224 Old 08-10-2014, 04:26 AM
Member
 
hansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The solution to switch between analog/digital only worked once. Then after using the CD-player (the receiver automatically switched to digital), it refueses to play any analog signal on that source. I've tried setting it with the remote to analog, and i've tried switching from "Automac" to "Analog" in the menu as well, but it just won't play analog any longer. So now i'll do a reset.


The reset procedure is pretty straightforward, but is there any "how-to", when it comes to document all the custom settings? Sort of, first, go in here, in case you have this and this, do that, and so on? Otherwise i'll try to doucument Everything, but being lazy, i Always look for short-Cuts...

Last edited by hansj; 08-10-2014 at 08:56 AM.
hansj is offline  
post #7220 of 7224 Old 08-10-2014, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
Phyllusb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Sorry if this was brought up before. A google search shows that it has but apparently isn't linked to the correct page number, so I can't find the solution if any.

I've had this Denon 2310ci for about 4 years. I recently got married and moved into a house with my wife. I say this because I gave my old panasonic plasma to my parents and am just using her Sharp LCD now, which I'm starting to wonder if is the problem.

I hooked up everything through HDMI cables but every so often, sometimes more frequently, sometimes less frequently, I lose the signal to the TV. The screen goes blank for a second, it displays the televisions input number, and then a second or two later, the signal is restored.

I tried turning multiple controls off, I tried blowing in the mic jack, I even ordered 5 HDMI cables that are of the same type in case my collection of various ones over the years were causing the problem. I even switched the monitor out HDMI to a different input on the back of the tv. The problem still keeps happening. Also, I thought maybe cause my new entertainment cabinet might not be giving it proper ventilation, I put the receiver out in the open. None of the cables are more than 3 feet. I thought it was a problem with my new amazon fire box, because I got that at about the same time. But it also happens with my cable box, which is setup to a different input.

Thanks and Best wishes,

Phyllus
Phyllusb is offline  
post #7221 of 7224 Old 09-07-2014, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
lexort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This might be covered in here somewhere, but I haven't found it yet. I'm using an AVR-2310CI and currently a 5.1 setup. I have a large room with a treadmill in the back. My wife watches TV while she's on the treadmill, but dialogue is difficult to hear. I'd like to add something to the back of the room to help out, so that the dialogue can be heard in the back without blasting the rest of the speakers. Is it possible to add a second center channel speaker? If so, can it be wired either serially or in parallel? How about using the front height outputs but physically placing the speakers in the back? Does dialogue come out of the front height channels? Any other suggestions?

thanks,

joe.
lexort is offline  
post #7222 of 7224 Old 09-07-2014, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,376
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 1276
One option is to simply switch to MultiCh Stereo mode which will send the same stereo signal to the surround speakers. These speakers presumably are closer to the treadmill and will be easier to hear without having to blast the front speakers.

Or you could run a pair of speakers back there and designate them as Zone 2.

I also believe that MultiCh Stereo will map to a single Surr.Back channel (i.e. center back for a 6.1 setup) so if the surround speakers aren't close enough you could place one or two speakers back there and calibrate for 6.1/7.1 and then use MultiCh Stereo for treadmill time.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #7223 of 7224 Old 09-07-2014, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
lexort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
One option is to simply switch to MultiCh Stereo mode which will send the same stereo signal to the surround speakers. These speakers presumably are closer to the treadmill and will be easier to hear without having to blast the front speakers.

Or you could run a pair of speakers back there and designate them as Zone 2.

I also believe that MultiCh Stereo will map to a single Surr.Back channel (i.e. center back for a 6.1 setup) so if the surround speakers aren't close enough you could place one or two speakers back there and calibrate for 6.1/7.1 and then use MultiCh Stereo for treadmill time.
Thanks batpig. The surround speakers are also well in front of the treadmill, but adding two rear speakers is definitely an option so I'll try one of the other approaches.

thanks,

joe.
lexort is offline  
post #7224 of 7224 Old 09-07-2014, 11:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,508
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexort View Post
This might be covered in here somewhere, but I haven't found it yet. I'm using an AVR-2310CI and currently a 5.1 setup. I have a large room with a treadmill in the back. My wife watches TV while she's on the treadmill, but dialogue is difficult to hear. I'd like to add something to the back of the room to help out, so that the dialogue can be heard in the back without blasting the rest of the speakers. Is it possible to add a second center channel speaker? If so, can it be wired either serially or in parallel? How about using the front height outputs but physically placing the speakers in the back? Does dialogue come out of the front height channels? Any other suggestions?

thanks,

joe.
Another option would be for her to use a set of wireless headphones (eg. Sennheiser) connected to the Zone 2 pre-outs. Source would need to also be connected with a set of analog cables as well as HDMI for the main zone.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off