*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 242 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7231 of 7247 Old 10-12-2014, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_ns View Post
I just got a Samsung 8550 set. I connected the optical out from the TV to the receiver. It usually works, but I'm getting some of the audio drop outs like with the Blu-Ray players in the past. It's very annoying. I guess I should get around to updating the firmware.
Just out of curiosity, why do people run an optical cable, from the TV, to the receiver?
biglen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7232 of 7247 Old 10-13-2014, 04:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,123
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1811 Post(s)
Liked: 1713
^^
Modern smart TVs generally have a bunch of available streaming applications (eg. Netflix, Hulu, Vudu, Pandora, etc.). Connecting an optical cable allows the application's audio to transfer to the AVR in order to use the surround speakers. More current HDMI 1.4 or HDMI 2.0 can also use the HDMI(ARC) feature to pass the audio over the HDMI cable that connects the AVR to the TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7233 of 7247 Old 10-18-2014, 09:25 AM
Member
 
jonny_ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Speaking of the optical from the TV to the 2310, I just noticed that my subwoofer isn't working for music when the TV is outputting PCM and the AVR is set to "Direct." (I didn't notice earlier because I usually have the sub turned way down so that I don't wake my toddler.) It works when switching to a different surround mode, e.g. stereo.

I was under the impression that I should have it set to "Direct" to allow the source to set the appropriate mode automatically. Is there a way to get this automatic surround behavior and have the sub to work with stereo content?

SOLUTION: Settings > Manual Setup > Speaker Setup > Bass Setting > Mode: LFE+Main

Last edited by jonny_ns; 10-18-2014 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Solution Found!
jonny_ns is offline  
post #7234 of 7247 Old 10-18-2014, 10:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,123
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1811 Post(s)
Liked: 1713
^^
Solution - Never use DIRECT as it disables both Audyssey and bass management.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7235 of 7247 Old 10-18-2014, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although 'pure', Direct is never a good sounding in any environment.
80sGuy is offline  
post #7236 of 7247 Old 10-18-2014, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
Just out of curiosity, why do people run an optical cable, from the TV, to the receiver?
When doing this (at least on my Panasonic Plasma+2310) it will not decode 5.1 surround but only in stereo. The receiver will output to 5.1 'Pro-Logic' but the source routed is only two-channel.
I use the same connection: cat5 to TV, Cable Box to 2310ci SAT/CABLE, then 'MONITOR' OUT via HDMI to my plasma. Correct me if there's a way but I haven't been able to do so, or maybe if there is ethernet connection on the 2310 this will process 5.1?
The 'Viera' menu on my TV shows Netflix contents in HD but no description on sound. My solution was to use a digital media player such as the WD Live HUB and then I get full 5.1 Surround Audio.
80sGuy is offline  
post #7237 of 7247 Old 10-18-2014, 06:30 PM
Member
 
jonny_ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
When doing this (at least on my Panasonic Plasma+2310) it will not decode 5.1 surround but only in stereo. The receiver will output to 5.1 'Pro-Logic' but the source routed is only two-channel.
I use the same connection: cat5 to TV, Cable Box to 2310ci SAT/CABLE, then 'MONITOR' OUT via HDMI to my plasma. Correct me if there's a way but I haven't been able to do so, or maybe if there is ethernet connection on the 2310 this will process 5.1?
The 'Viera' menu on my TV shows Netflix contents in HD but no description on sound. My solution was to use a digital media player such as the WD Live HUB and then I get full 5.1 Surround Audio.
Don't know why that's happening for you. Maybe it's the Panny Plasma? My 2310 processes 5.1 just fine.
jonny_ns is offline  
post #7238 of 7247 Old 10-18-2014, 06:39 PM
Member
 
jonny_ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Solution - Never use DIRECT as it disables both Audyssey and bass management.
Haha, I did not know this. That explains why dynamic volume was "NOT AVAILABLE."
jonny_ns is offline  
post #7239 of 7247 Old 10-18-2014, 11:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_ns View Post
Don't know why that's happening for you. Maybe it's the Panny Plasma? My 2310 processes 5.1 just fine.
I believe due to the ethernet cable connected directly into the TV, there's no way for the receiver to process since there isn't an ethernet connection for the 2310ci - therefore it couldn't decode.
80sGuy is offline  
post #7240 of 7247 Old 10-20-2014, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
When doing this (at least on my Panasonic Plasma+2310) it will not decode 5.1 surround but only in stereo. The receiver will output to 5.1 'Pro-Logic' but the source routed is only two-channel.
I use the same connection: cat5 to TV, Cable Box to 2310ci SAT/CABLE, then 'MONITOR' OUT via HDMI to my plasma. Correct me if there's a way but I haven't been able to do so, or maybe if there is ethernet connection on the 2310 this will process 5.1?
The 'Viera' menu on my TV shows Netflix contents in HD but no description on sound. My solution was to use a digital media player such as the WD Live HUB and then I get full 5.1 Surround Audio.
The Panasonic tv's will decode 5.1 properly from the internal apps and tuner. Everything else will be 2.0. It works the same if you Have the ARC option.
whipit is offline  
post #7241 of 7247 Old 10-20-2014, 05:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^Yes that's right, the Panasonic 42-inch VIERA TC-P42G25 Plasma HDTV is decoding 5.1 correctly in/out/ from my 2310ci EXCEPT for Netflix. So basically you're saying this is normal when Netflix is only available in 2.0 Stereo when viewed through VIERAlink apps and no other way of getting 5.1?

Connection:
Ethernet: from router to TV
TV: HDMI IN from Cable Box>HDMI OUT to 2310ci SAT/CAB IN
2310ci: OUTPUT to TV

Notice ethernet cable is only connected directly to the TV? I'm using a WDTV Live Hub media player - connected to one of its HDMI ports (HDP) on the 2310ci for 5.1 surround. If I use the VIERA Netflix app from my TV, it automatically switches to 'TV' mode on the receiver with only 2.0 Stereo sound.


80sGuy is offline  
post #7242 of 7247 Old 10-20-2014, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^Found the exact question to my answer here. Reasons why it couldn't export 5.1 surround sound to receivers was due to copyright laws. Doesn't make any sense.
http://www.highdefforum.com/flat-pan...ers-aware.html
80sGuy is offline  
post #7243 of 7247 Old 10-21-2014, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
^^Yes that's right, the Panasonic 42-inch VIERA TC-P42G25 Plasma HDTV is decoding 5.1 correctly in/out/ from my 2310ci EXCEPT for Netflix. So basically you're saying this is normal when Netflix is only available in 2.0 Stereo when viewed through VIERAlink apps and no other way of getting 5.1?

True, the tv can't upscale audio, it just passes through or downscales. Best bet is to use another source besides the tv for Netflix since they kind of gimp the app in tv's.

Connection:
Ethernet: from router to TV
TV: HDMI IN from Cable Box>HDMI OUT to 2310ci SAT/CAB IN
2310ci: OUTPUT to TV

Interesting that you use the HDMI out to the tv, negating the need for ARC on both devices. I should try that with my VT60>2310ci.

Notice ethernet cable is only connected directly to the TV? I'm using a WDTV Live Hub media player - connected to one of its HDMI ports (HDP) on the 2310ci for 5.1 surround. If I use the VIERA Netflix app from my TV, it automatically switches to 'TV' mode on the receiver with only 2.0 Stereo sound.

So Netflix works fine from your WDTV(if I'm reading this right) and the Denon works well with it. When it's playing in stereo mode from the tv can you change a setting on the Denon at that time? Not sure if there's anything in there that can do that and it might need to be changed back for other sessions.


..
whipit is offline  
post #7244 of 7247 Old 10-21-2014, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^How do you connect yours? From my understanding, this is the only way to connect w/o having to switch sources on the TV - leaving it only on HDMI 1 and SAT/CAB mode.
As for Netflix, it works fine from TV except I can't get 5.1 out to the 2310ci, it only plays in 2-channel stereo, but if I switch to the WD LIVE HUB Media player (connected to receiver's HDMI in 'HDP') then I get full surround if available.
Look at my screenshot configuration below.

80sGuy is offline  
post #7245 of 7247 Old 10-22-2014, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
^^How do you connect yours? From my understanding, this is the only way to connect w/o having to switch sources on the TV - leaving it only on HDMI 1 and SAT/CAB mode.
As for Netflix, it works fine from TV except I can't get 5.1 out to the 2310ci, it only plays in 2-channel stereo, but if I switch to the WD LIVE HUB Media player (connected to receiver's HDMI in 'HDP') then I get full surround if available.
Look at my screenshot configuration below.
I'm not using Netflix and have no experience with it. Due to the copyright that Panasonic is following you won't get 5.1 from the tv with Netflix. The only fix would be a different brand tv such as Sony or Samsung. Here's a thread with the same question.

Panasonic G25 audio out

You may also want to post in the TV's Owners Thread or start a new one in the Plasma section.

Official Panasonic GT20/25 Owner's Thread!
whipit is offline  
post #7246 of 7247 Old 11-23-2014, 07:07 AM
Member
 
jtiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been covered, but a quick thread search didn't reveal anything.... I've been experiencing distortion when playing some Netflix titles, and I'm wondering if it's the general Netflix/AVR problem that's been discussed in other threads.
The problem occurs with Dolby Digital titles (the front panel "HD" indicator is on) sourced through my Oppo BDP-103. The problem manifests itself as a kind of "slur", and isn't always immediately obvious, depending on the program material. It's hard to describe other than a slur; it sounds a bit like when a 16mm print starts slipping in the gate, sort of a modulated distortion. I always end up having to stop the stream and switch the program audio option to "stereo".
Anyway, I couldn't find a definitive list of affected receivers and didn't find anything at the Denon site so I thought I'd check here to see if anyone can confirm that the 2310 is one of the affected receivers and perhaps if there's a solution.
jtiner is offline  
post #7247 of 7247 Old 11-23-2014, 07:13 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,123
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1811 Post(s)
Liked: 1713
^^
The Netflix issue involves DD+ audio generally resulting in distortion from only the center speaker on all year models. It was resolved with a firmware update for the XX11 and newer models. The solution for you would be to set Netflix to Stereo and use DD PLII to simulate 5.1.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off