*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 246 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7351 of 7378 Old 11-25-2016, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
mrpergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hilton,NY
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank You, I'll check it out
mrpergo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7352 of 7378 Old 11-25-2016, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpergo View Post
do you think if I change the hdmi cable from the player to the receiver would help ?
It might, HDMI has a way of its own. Some cables won't even work right unless it is plugged in from one direction, meaning they are not bi-lateral and only works from 'one-way'.
80sGuy is offline  
post #7353 of 7378 Old 11-26-2016, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
mrpergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hilton,NY
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah I know, I was thinking of getting an active to try that.
mrpergo is offline  
 
post #7354 of 7378 Old 12-02-2016, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
brettwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL (Monorovia area)
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpergo View Post
Yeah I know, I was thinking of getting an active to try that.
Could the problem of no sound be dust build up in the headphone jack? I've had that happen twice with my system. Fixed with compressed air.
brettwf is offline  
post #7355 of 7378 Old 12-03-2016, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
mrpergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hilton,NY
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
doesn't hurt to try but I get sound just not Dolby TrueHD. I found if I toggle through the audio options after I'm running the movie it will start playing the sound in TrueHD. I might just hook my sony player to this receiver to see if that solves my problem
mrpergo is offline  
post #7356 of 7378 Old 12-03-2016, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
mrpergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hilton,NY
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've decided to upgrade my projector, I have a Sanyo 720p and plan to upgrade to a BenQ HT2050 which is 1080p & 3D.
Right now I run everything through the 890 for video. I understand the 890 won't pass through the 3d is that correct ?
If that is right I have 2 choices I think, the new projector has 2 HDMI in puts so I could go direct to projector with HDMI and the blu-ray has coax audio out, so I could go to the receiver with that ?
option 2 is, I have a Denon AVR-1712 upstairs that does pass through 3d and swap the 2 receivers out.
Any thoughts people.....lol
mrpergo is offline  
post #7357 of 7378 Old 12-04-2016, 03:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,418
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14568 Post(s)
Liked: 6916
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpergo View Post
I've decided to upgrade my projector, I have a Sanyo 720p and plan to upgrade to a BenQ HT2050 which is 1080p & 3D.
Right now I run everything through the 890 for video. I understand the 890 won't pass through the 3d is that correct ?
If that is right I have 2 choices I think, the new projector has 2 HDMI in puts so I could go direct to projector with HDMI and the blu-ray has coax audio out, so I could go to the receiver with that ?
option 2 is, I have a Denon AVR-1712 upstairs that does pass through 3d and swap the 2 receivers out.
Any thoughts people.....lol
1. Although it will pass half 3D, it will not pass full 3D.
2. Correct, although optical can pass only standard DD/DTS audio (ie. HDMI is required to pass HD audio).
3. 1712 is a higher level model so swap it in.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7358 of 7378 Old 12-04-2016, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
mrpergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hilton,NY
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
or jd I could tell my wife there is no way around upgrading to the x4300.........LMAO
Thanks for all your time and help on here over the years
mrpergo is offline  
post #7359 of 7378 Old 12-04-2016, 04:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,418
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14568 Post(s)
Liked: 6916
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpergo View Post
or jd I could tell my wife there is no way around upgrading to the x4300.........LMAO
Thanks for all your time and help on here over the years
Oh yeh ... then it's "HELLO ATMOS/DTS:X and HEOS!!!!"

Review the HEOS website and she may end up liking the idea of wireless speakers in a few rooms in the home. Denon has continued the promo where you would get a FREE HEOS 1 (or $200 credit towards purchase of HEOS 3/5/7) with purchase of a new X4300H.

https://usa.denon.com/us/heos
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7360 of 7378 Old 12-04-2016, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
mrpergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hilton,NY
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have to keep finding places to put the old Denon's , I use my old 3802 in the garage with the 3800.
I'll check it out, Thank You
mrpergo is offline  
post #7361 of 7378 Old 12-04-2016, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
mrpergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hilton,NY
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jdsmoothie will the 890 pass the blu-ray 1080P ?
If I have a Blu-Ray 3d player and just play blu-ray's would I be okay until I upgrade or swap the receiver ?
mrpergo is offline  
post #7362 of 7378 Old 12-04-2016, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,418
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14568 Post(s)
Liked: 6916
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpergo View Post
jdsmoothie will the 890 pass the blu-ray 1080P ?
If I have a Blu-Ray 3d player and just play blu-ray's would I be okay until I upgrade or swap the receiver ?
Yup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7363 of 7378 Old 12-12-2016, 12:11 PM
Member
 
bxconst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the Tuner supposed to work over the HDMI output connection ? I can get it to work from the RCA outputs, or when the HDMI Audio Out: AMP from the speakers connected to the receiver, but if I am switching HDMI Audio Out: TV, I cannot get the audio signal from radio to go through the HDMI output ...
bxconst is offline  
post #7364 of 7378 Old 12-12-2016, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,418
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14568 Post(s)
Liked: 6916
Quote:
Originally Posted by bxconst View Post
Is the Tuner supposed to work over the HDMI output connection ? I can get it to work from the RCA outputs, or when the HDMI Audio Out: AMP from the speakers connected to the receiver, but if I am switching HDMI Audio Out: TV, I cannot get the audio signal from radio to go through the HDMI output ...
Nope. Only an HDMI source audio.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7365 of 7378 Old 12-12-2016, 01:05 PM
Member
 
bxconst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. Only an HDMI source audio.
Thank you for the quick response !
bxconst is offline  
post #7366 of 7378 Old 02-12-2017, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've read through multiple pages of this thread and can't seem to find someone with the same issues--some mention handshake problems, etc, but it seems that this does not apply to me. I try and turn the receiver on last, but it seems that that's not the issue when switching sources.

Issue: when switching sources, namely Nexus Player (connected via HDMI) to TV Satellite Box (No HDMI, just Optical through Opt-1), i get skipping of the audio. Usually happens, no matter what the Broadcast is. The Tuner is a DirecTV Genie with Optical and Coax Out. (I just have HDMI connected directly to the TV).

Workaround: Switch inputs on the Denon Remote, wait a few seconds until is is done switching, then switch back to TV

Any suggestions, so i don't have to do the workaround and not have the sound skipping??



Thanks!
bmccoupe is offline  
post #7367 of 7378 Old 02-13-2017, 01:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,418
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14568 Post(s)
Liked: 6916
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmpntl529@yahoo.com View Post
I've read through multiple pages of this thread and can't seem to find someone with the same issues--some mention handshake problems, etc, but it seems that this does not apply to me. I try and turn the receiver on last, but it seems that that's not the issue when switching sources.

Issue: when switching sources, namely Nexus Player (connected via HDMI) to TV Satellite Box (No HDMI, just Optical through Opt-1), i get skipping of the audio. Usually happens, no matter what the Broadcast is. The Tuner is a DirecTV Genie with Optical and Coax Out. (I just have HDMI connected directly to the TV).

Workaround: Switch inputs on the Denon Remote, wait a few seconds until is is done switching, then switch back to TV

Any suggestions, so i don't have to do the workaround and not have the sound skipping??



Thanks!
Have you tried connecting the Genie (HDMI) --> AVR instead of to the TV?

The HDMI handshake work around power on sequence is normally: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, source.

To keep the current configuration ....

Have you tried the other optical input? What about replacing the optical cable? Perhaps try using a coax digital cable instead of optical (use a yellow composite video cable as a suitable substitute). If still no joy, replace the Genie.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7368 of 7378 Old 02-14-2017, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Have you tried connecting the Genie (HDMI) --> AVR instead of to the TV?

The HDMI handshake work around power on sequence is normally: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, source.

To keep the current configuration ....

Have you tried the other optical input? What about replacing the optical cable? Perhaps try using a coax digital cable instead of optical (use a yellow composite video cable as a suitable substitute). If still no joy, replace the Genie.
Thanks for the response! I'd rather not hook up the HDMI to the TV, since I'd rather have more flexibility in using the TV sound w/o AVR w/o using HDMI Control. I recently turned off HDMI control since I had plenty of issues with an input signal with no sound.

I can try switching optical inputs and/or cables. If that doesn't work, i can try COAX input.

I did notice that even sometimes turning on the AVR and Genie directly to the input from an OFF state still has audio dropouts, unless i change inputs on the AVR, then change back to TV.
bmccoupe is offline  
post #7369 of 7378 Old 02-23-2017, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've had an 890 for a couple years now and it's performed just fine. Recently I upgraded to an Intel NUC6i5syh. It worked fine passing through to my ks8000 for about a day and now my 890 won't pass video from the NUC. I can direct connect to the ks8000 for a great picture, but for some reason the denon stopped. I'm wondering if it's a driver update on the pc that's pushed some setting out of spec to the denon. Has anyone encountered this? Are there tight input specs the denon requires(resolution, hertz, etc)?
Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
tpike is offline  
post #7370 of 7378 Old 03-11-2017, 04:14 AM
Newbie
 
misterquantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already use my 2310 for 7 years but last year I started to hear some noise if I use one of the HDMI inputs... And it gets worse and worse...
I currently only use the optical inputs and those are fine but it seems that something is wrong with the HDMI input interface.
Does may be someone experienced similar problems?
misterquantos is offline  
post #7371 of 7378 Old 03-11-2017, 04:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterquantos View Post
I already use my 2310 for 7 years but last year I started to hear some noise if I use one of the HDMI inputs...
I currently only use the optical inputs and those are fine but it seems that something is wrong with the HDMI input interface.
Does may be someone experienced similar problems?
Not yet. Mine is also 7 years of service. Unfortunately HDMI is the least stable, crappiest of all interface, nothing but problems. Try a different HDMI cable.
80sGuy is offline  
post #7372 of 7378 Old 03-11-2017, 04:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,418
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14568 Post(s)
Liked: 6916
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpike View Post
I've had an 890 for a couple years now and it's performed just fine. Recently I upgraded to an Intel NUC6i5syh. It worked fine passing through to my ks8000 for about a day and now my 890 won't pass video from the NUC. I can direct connect to the ks8000 for a great picture, but for some reason the denon stopped. I'm wondering if it's a driver update on the pc that's pushed some setting out of spec to the denon. Has anyone encountered this? Are there tight input specs the denon requires(resolution, hertz, etc)?
Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
HTPC connections don't always work well, however, at the very least, the video resolution must be set to a standard TV resolution.
tpike likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7373 of 7378 Old 03-11-2017, 05:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,418
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14568 Post(s)
Liked: 6916
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterquantos View Post
I already use my 2310 for 7 years but last year I started to hear some noise if I use one of the HDMI inputs... And it gets worse and worse...
I currently only use the optical inputs and those are fine but it seems that something is wrong with the HDMI input interface.
Does may be someone experienced similar problems?
In addition to trying different HDMI cables, also try ALL of the HDMI inputs as one may work better than another.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7374 of 7378 Old 03-11-2017, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
misterquantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In addition to trying different HDMI cables, also try ALL of the HDMI inputs as one may work better than another.
Unfortunately, I already tried different hdmi cables and different sources like ps3 and 2 mediaplayers. All hdmi inputs seem to have the same issue and changing cables doesn't seem to have any effect
misterquantos is offline  
post #7375 of 7378 Old 03-11-2017, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 36
80sGuy is offline  
post #7376 of 7378 Old 03-11-2017, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 36
...or maybe try blowing some compressed air into the headphone jack? I know it's weird but it just might cure it.
80sGuy is offline  
post #7377 of 7378 Old 03-12-2017, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HTPC connections don't always work well, however, at the very least, the video resolution must be set to a standard TV resolution.
Thanks. I've tried in safe mode, no luck. I've used the same hdmi cable with a displayport adapter in the dp on the pc, that's working but no audio. I can bypass the denon with success using hdmi. Idk. Driving me crazy.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
tpike is offline  
post #7378 of 7378 Old 07-03-2017, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
dwoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brettwf View Post
Could the problem of no sound be dust build up in the headphone jack? I've had that happen twice with my system. Fixed with compressed air.
I've had this dusty headphone jack problem too, just discovered the solution by accident. I just plugged in a headphone to cure. Have to go find my can of compressed air.
dwoliver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off