*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 7245 Old 07-15-2009, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
mothergoose45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for some reason tonight i turn on my xbox 360 through component and optical on and all i get is bass through my sub, nothing thorugh the fronts. my 2310 worked fine with it last night. all connections are tight and the same as they were when they worked last night. it works through my other hdmi connections. what gives?
mothergoose45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 08:29 AM
Member
 
fooburger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phila, PA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a nub I am. It took me 2 hours to figure out why I couldn't get a picture last night. I had everything going into the receiver hdmi, then component going to the tv( old 1080i tv)
I'm guessing thats what hdmi cant down convert to analog means?
1:00am I was spent, ended up with:
fios= picture and sound works fine
360 picture only, no sound
dvd player, not hooked up, because there's only 2 components.

I guess I need to put a rush on the new tv purchase!
fooburger is offline  
post #213 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 09:08 AM
Member
 
bouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amazn1 View Post

You had to call to get the lower price. It was about $40.00 lower than what I paid at 6th Ave and 6th Ave wouldn't match it since it is not actually listed on the site. Not to mention E Expo was out of stock. I should be getting mine on Friday

I ordered one from E Expo yesterday evening, said it should ship next week when they get back in stock. I got it for lower the the listed price of the 1910.
bouda is offline  
post #214 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
Quote:
Originally Posted by mothergoose45 View Post

for some reason tonight i turn on my xbox 360 through component and optical on and all i get is bass through my sub, nothing thorugh the fronts. my 2310 worked fine with it last night. all connections are tight and the same as they were when they worked last night. it works through my other hdmi connections. what gives?

check that you didn't accidentally hit the "Speaker" button and turn it to B speakers vs A speakers.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #215 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 10:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,285
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1410 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by fooburger View Post

.....then component going to the tv( old 1080i tv)
I'm guessing thats what hdmi cant down convert to analog means?

fios= picture and sound works fine
360 picture only, no sound
dvd player, not hooked up, because there's only 2 components.

You could connect your DVD player with either a composite or S-video cable for the time being and the video will be converted to the component cable output.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #216 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
mothergoose45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

check that you didn't accidentally hit the "Speaker" button and turn it to B speakers vs A speakers.

I tried switching inputs. Today I switched a friend to a Xbox with Hdmi and it still did it. Even after 2 xbox's Denon said it was the source. Reset the Processor and it fixed it. So after spending all that time setting up audessey, naming and assigning inputs, deleting inputs, I'm back to square 1. Great. Well atleast it works now. BTW, thanks for the Harmony commands Batpig. I have a new Harmony 890 with your commands and it's great.

Now I have all HDMI inputs and wonder if I should have gone with the 3808, but this AVR sounds great compared to my old HTIB Sony.
mothergoose45 is offline  
post #217 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 02:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,285
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1410 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Yet another example of why it's important to jot down all the menu settings once you get them to where you want them. Just like a computer .. every now and again, you may have to "reset" the microprocessor if it starts acting up on you. Another nice feature of the 3808 is that someone has written control software to where you can set up all the menu settings via a laptop.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #218 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
95se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

HDMI Audio Out = TV is only used when the AVR is ON. The default is AMP which is where is should remain, although as you said, that still doesn't solve your problem.

I've got it to AMP and still no love. The strange thing that I'm hoping might be a clue, is that I get sound for about a second then it cuts out. If I'm doing something else and I have the cable box running, when I shut off the avr it switches to the cable feed, give me about a second of audio, then goes silent. Do you think a reset on the AVR is worth trying?
95se is offline  
post #219 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
sun_devilz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey bouda Did you use any promotional code at E Expo. Or did you talk to a sales representative.
sun_devilz is offline  
post #220 of 7245 Old 07-16-2009, 10:24 PM
Newbie
 
sun_devilz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the process of buying a 65" DLP mitsubishi, and planning to connect it with my PS3. I am also deciding to buy either avr 1910 or avr 2310ci, because i am not sure whether my PS3 is good enough to upscale my video source through it. Is it worth paying the extra $400 for 2310.
sun_devilz is offline  
post #221 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 03:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,285
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1410 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by 95se View Post

I've got it to AMP and still no love. The strange thing that I'm hoping might be a clue, is that I get sound for about a second then it cuts out. If I'm doing something else and I have the cable box running, when I shut off the avr it switches to the cable feed, give me about a second of audio, then goes silent. Do you think a reset on the AVR is worth trying?

Of course. Just jot down your current menu and Audyssey settings and do the reset procedure as indicated in your manual. It's either going to fix your problem or not, however, it's certainly not going to hurt.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #222 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 05:58 AM
Member
 
niknagPZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sun devil, it's really what you think is worth it to you. To me, Denon's higher end reference series ABT2010 video scaler (with more controls for video calibration and better upconversion capability), along with a full color onscreen GUI, a slightly more powerful amp and 5 hdmi inputs are worth it to me.

At the end of the day, it's what features you are looking for that matters. You can't go wrong with either the 1910 or 2310. In saying that, you can get a great deal from E Expo (as I did, over 25% off the retail on the 2310). Mine will be arriving today and can't wait to set it up.

Good luck in your search. PM me if you want info on how to get the best price.
niknagPZ is offline  
post #223 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just got one of these to upgrade my 2309. Unfortunately, they still have the input "resync" issue. That is, when you select the input you are already on (as you might do in a remote control macro, for example) the screen flashes black and takes a second or two to "resync" to the HDMI signal. It would be great if it could recognize that you are not changing inputs and just showed the input "status" message instead. But other than that, I really like the changes (overlayed OSD is especially great).
crbaldwin is offline  
post #224 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 07:06 AM
Member
 
natesht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Returned my 890 and got the 2310 from Electronic expo (thanks to do 1910 forum for the coupon which was almost 40% off the list price of 2310) ordered it on monday and recieved it yesterday. Be sure to get the UPS tracking number from Electronic Expo via the live chat as they never send me one via email
natesht is offline  
post #225 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
sg2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been considering a 2310, however some of the earlier posts regarding 'sparkles' with 1080p over HDMI have me concerned - I think they involved a PS3 and/or BluRay, which is one of the main reasons I'm looking at a 2310.

I haven't seen any recent posts about this, was a resolution found? Is anyone running at 1080p over HDMI sparkle-free?
sg2100 is offline  
post #226 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Jeremy1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mine yesterday!

Question: I am running 5.1. I have the front surrounds hooked up to "Front speakers A", and the rear surrounds hooked up to "Surround" on the back. Should the rears be hooked up to "Rear surround/amp assign"??

Thanks
Jeremy1976 is offline  
post #227 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy1976 View Post

I got mine yesterday!

Question: I am running 5.1. I have the front surrounds hooked up to "Front speakers A", and the rear surrounds hooked up to "Surround" on the back. Should the rears be hooked up to "Rear surround/amp assign"??

Thanks

No for 5.1 you have it correct. You use the "Surround Back/Amp Assign" for the rears in a 7.1 system or for Zone 2 speakers.

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #228 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Jeremy1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by In2Photos View Post

No for 5.1 you have it correct. You use the "Surround Back/Amp Assign" for the rears in a 7.1 system or for Zone 2 speakers.

Thank you! My Denon is 6.6 lbs. heavier than my Sony STR-DG820. That is considerable in my opinion! Some beef there for sure!
Jeremy1976 is offline  
post #229 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
Quote:
Originally Posted by sg2100 View Post

Been considering a 2310, however some of the earlier posts regarding 'sparkles' with 1080p over HDMI have me concerned - I think they involved a PS3 and/or BluRay, which is one of the main reasons I'm looking at a 2310.

I haven't seen any recent posts about this, was a resolution found? Is anyone running at 1080p over HDMI sparkle-free?

I too am curious about an update on this issue to see if the people who posted found any resolution -- there have indeed been scattered reports of "sparkles" from certain BDP's and the PS3 on both this thread and the 1910, but I have to assume at this point those are simply either (1) bad HDMI cables or (2) rare defective units.

I honestly wouldn't be too concerned, Denons generally have a very robust HDMI implementation. If it were a rampant issue or some inherent flaw with the units we would see a LOT more posts about it, as many people are probably using PS3's with these new Denons.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #230 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Jeremy1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to chime in here guys I have had zero issues and am playing PS3 right now. Crystal clear! Man I love this Denon!
Jeremy1976 is offline  
post #231 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
Allright 2310/890 owners, time to settle the question of whether the GUI is different on your models vs the 3310CI. Follow the video links in this quoted post (from the 3310CI thread) to see the 3310CI GUI in action:

Quote:
Originally Posted by PolarOso View Post

Had a chance to take a quick video before I left the house this morning. I was in a rush, so the video quality is not that great (forgot to close the shutters so you see the reflection on the TV, camera isn't quite centered). Here's the video on youtube: Denon AVR-3310CI Menu Sample

Shot this one right after, shows what happens when you turn the video conversion off on an analog input: Denon AVR-3310CI Video Conversion Off

Hope those help clear some things up.

- Frank


batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #232 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 11:42 AM
Member
 
natesht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Allright 2310/890 owners, time to settle the question of whether the GUI is different on your models vs the 3310CI. Follow the video links in this quoted post (from the 3310CI thread) to see the 3310CI GUI in action:

Batpig, from the video the 3310 GUI looks similar to the 2310/890 model, i have seen and use the GUI of trh 2310 and the 890 models
natesht is offline  
post #233 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 02:53 PM
Member
 
rmcferon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

right, if you want to utilize the scaling in the Denon, set the cable box to "native" or "passthrough" and it will send everything at the resolution it is broadcast in, and then set the Denon to scale to whatever resolution you want (e.g. 1080p/60). If the cable box is outputting at a fixed resolution, the Denon has know way of "knowing" what resolution the original material was in.

From the Anchor Bay description of this chip:

Progressive Re-Processing (PReP) technology, a breakthrough processing method that reverts the progressive video signal output from source equipment to its original interlaced format, and then converts the interlaced signal to progressive format using Precision Deinterlacing.

It appears that it does "Know" if the signal started life as an interlaced signal.
rmcferon is offline  
post #234 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
that may be true but it's not relevant to the passage you quoted...

What I was talking about is if your cable box is set to a "fixed" rez output, like 1080i, then EVERYTHING it outputs (whether it was a 480i, 1080i, or 720p channel) will come out at 1080i. The Denon has no way of knowing that the 1080i signal it sees was originally a 480i SD channel, so you will not get the benefit of the scaling 480i > 1080p in the Denon.

I believe the PReP would take, say, a 480p output from a progressive DVD player and reconstruct the original 480i.... but I don't think it can take a 480i cable channel that has been scaled by the cable box to 1080i and revert it back to SD rez for scaling.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #235 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 03:58 PM
Member
 
rmcferon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

What I was talking about is if your cable box is set to a "fixed" rez output, like 1080i, then EVERYTHING it outputs (whether it was a 480i, 1080i, or 720p channel) will come out at 1080i. The Denon has no way of knowing that the 1080i signal it sees was originally a 480i SD channel, so you will not get the benefit of the scaling 480i > 1080p in the Denon.

I believe the PReP would take, say, a 480p output from a progressive DVD player and reconstruct the original 480i.... but I don't think it can take a 480i cable channel that has been scaled by the cable box to 1080i and revert it back to SD rez for scaling.

If you refer back to the question that you were replying to, nothing was mentioned about 1080i or any other interlaced output. The question was about feeding the 2310 with a progressive signal that had been upconverted.

I agree that a signal upconverted to some other interlaced resolution may not apply to this process, but that has nothing to do with the question.
rmcferon is offline  
post #236 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
sigh.... you are splitting hairs about 1080i vs 720p

the original question...

Quote:


If I set the settopbox to output 720p over HDMI will the receiver recognize, that some channels are in 480p and upscale them? Or will it act as its receiving 720p allways?

... was about setting your cable box to one fixed rez output, 720p. he could have just as easily said "1080i".

The point is, he wanted to use the Denon's scaler to scale STANDARD DEF signals from his cable box, and the answer was to not set the cable box to fixed output, but rather to let it pass the native rez through. how would the Denon "know" when it receives a 720p signal that the channel was originally an SD channel, and not just a 720p signal?

Perhaps the PReP function (although I admittedly don't understand it completely) would recognize that it was originally an interlaced signal, and re-do the deinterlace part, but it's not going to take a 720p input and take it back to 480i, right?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #237 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 04:45 PM
Member
 
rmcferon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

sigh.... you are splitting hairs about 1080i vs 720p

the original question...



... was about setting your cable box to one fixed rez output, 720p. he could have just as easily said "1080i".

The point is, he wanted to use the Denon's scaler to scale STANDARD DEF signals from his cable box, and the answer was to not set the cable box to fixed output, but rather to let it pass the native rez through. how would the Denon "know" when it receives a 720p signal that the channel was originally an SD channel, and not just a 720p signal?

Perhaps the PReP function (although I admittedly don't understand it completely) would recognize that it was originally an interlaced signal, and re-do the deinterlace part, but it's not going to take a 720p input and take it back to 480i, right?

Not really trying to split hairs or argue, but my specific case is that I have a Dish Network HD DVR that DOES NOT HAVE an option to pass through a native rez signal. It will output a fixed rez only. I can select a fixed output up to and including 1080i.

This is what got me looking into the capabilities of the scaler. I suppose that I could switch rez on my set-top-box every time I changed channels between SD and HD, or I could set the output to a fixed 720p signal and let the scaler do it's thing.

It DOES take the 720p signal back to the 480i original signal and THEN apply advanced de-interlacing to upconvert to whatever output that I desire. In my case 1080p.

It was not my intention to offend you or pull any "One-Up" stuff, just pass on info that I found about the new scaler.
rmcferon is offline  
post #238 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,712
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 913 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
cool deal, like I said I am not totally familiar with the PReP functionality of the ABT chip. If this:

Quote:


It DOES take the 720p signal back to the 480i original signal and THEN apply advanced de-interlacing to upconvert to whatever output that I desire.

is correct, then I stand corrected and your suggestion may be a feasible option for those who are stuck with setting their cable box to only one fixed output.

That's a pretty cool feature if true -- so it would (theoretically) work with cable box output set to 720p, but not if it's set to 1080i, right? If you set the cable box to 720p output, what would happen to the 1080i channels which the cable box scaled to 720p output?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #239 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 05:34 PM
Member
 
rmcferon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

If you set the cable box to 720p output, what would happen to the 1080i channels which the cable box scaled to 720p output?

How 1080i is converted to 720p
rmcferon is offline  
post #240 of 7245 Old 07-17-2009, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
billysnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I just got some wireless headphones (Sennheiser RS130) to use at times when my partner is studying in a nearby room. I was wondering whether there is a way to have the headphone transmitter base always connected to the denon avr that allows me to switch the output from my usual 5.1 setup to the headphones via the denon remote regardless of source input (TV, PS3, CD etc). Or do i have to keep unplugging/plugging in the headphone base via the headphone jack at the front?

Sorry about the noob question, but I've have spent ages re-reading the manual and searching online for an answer but couldn't find the exact info i needed. Thanks heaps in advance.
billysnr is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off