Denon AVR-4810CI/AVR-4810 w/ 9.3ch, Dolby PLIIz/Audyssey DSX, October 09- - Page 132 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2012, 08:47 AM
Member
 
HaleMoana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philly Burbs
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something strange is afoot. All of the sudden, my AVR is acting funny. Whenever I power it on, I have to power it off, then back on again to operate. Same thing happens if I change audio settings (stereo to multi-channel). I have to turn off the receiver and then turn it back on. I'm hoping this might be something simple.
The receiver does actually power on, but there is no video on the tv and no audio over the speakers. Once I cycle power again, everything operates fine. Strange.

Anyone know what might be going on and how to resolve it?

Currently in the "Design" Phase of my new Theater build

He who buys cheap, buys twice
HaleMoana is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-2012, 07:27 PM
Member
 
HaleMoana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philly Burbs
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaleMoana View Post

Something strange is afoot. All of the sudden, my AVR is acting funny. Whenever I power it on, I have to power it off, then back on again to operate. Same thing happens if I change audio settings (stereo to multi-channel). I have to turn off the receiver and then turn it back on. I'm hoping this might be something simple.
The receiver does actually power on, but there is no video on the tv and no audio over the speakers. Once I cycle power again, everything operates fine. Strange.

Anyone know what might be going on and how to resolve it?

Hhhmmmm... No suggestions, huh?

Currently in the "Design" Phase of my new Theater build

He who buys cheap, buys twice
HaleMoana is offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 07:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,562
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
^^
First try removing power from the AVR for 10-15 minutes. If still no joy, then after saving the config file to a PC using the Web Control feature (p. 103), reset the microprocessor (p. 134).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:32 PM
Member
 
drilloav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys
I have done a bit of reconfiguration to add a power amp for my front channels and in the process have lost my zone 2 output.
My zone 2 is run via the zone 2 preouts and not from the 4810 amps and then into a small integrated amp.
I havent changed anything on my zone 2 settp as far as i can tell and im aware it will only run signals that arent via hdmi or denon link (im using cd via analogues and my usb stick)
Any ideas what i may have inadvertently done to stop it working - i just get no output at all in zone 2.

Many thanks
drilloav is offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,562
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
^^
Did Zone 2 get turned OFF? Is there any issue with the amp?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 04-28-2012, 03:16 AM
Member
 
drilloav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jd thanks for the response.
After many hours i found out what it was.
Basically i had replaced the amp i used in zone 2 from a cheap integrated denon to a parasound pre and amp for a decent 2channel arrangement.
The gains in the amps (denon integrated vs parasound pre) are enormously different such that when the 4810 was say outputting -30db or even -20db there was no sound at all from the speakers.
When it was canked to 0db or more all was well.
The thing is i never run it remotely near that volume so i took the absence of sound to be an absence of signal rather the signal at uber low vlume.
For this i have parasound to thank - their cutomer service knocked my socks off, the guys couldnt do enough to assist me - i found it astonishng.
Anyway thought id post icase anyone else has the same issues.
drilloav is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 03:21 AM
Member
 
drilloav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Basically as the heading says. When i run zone 2 am i getting pure direct effectively (assuming there is no activity in main zone to alter that ie set main zone to pure direct or off)

I ask cos i could configure my 2 channel arrangemnt with a signal from the main preouts or from the zone 2 preouts and wonder whether that means a difference in the signal fed to my external amp in terms of quality.

My zone 2 is for 2 channel listening via an external amp i want to feed it is as good a signal as possible

Thanks
drilloav is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 09:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,039
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1161 Post(s)
Liked: 1599
Surround modes don't apply to zone 2/3 output. The signal just goes out as is, the only adjustment you can make is the stuff in the zone 2/3 menu, ie bass/treble, volume, and l/r balance.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:45 PM
Member
 
drilloav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Batpig so does that mean its as good a signal as pure direct in main zone or more lie say stereo or direct?
drilloav is offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JJHXBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sandpoint, ID & Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
After holding off for the last 6-8 months, I bite the bullet and installed the latest firmware update.
My 4810 has been working fine without any issues so I was hesitant to install any firmware update. (If it's not broke, don't fix it rule.)
Installing the firmware update looked like it was going fine until I got a : Connection Failure message. Crap!! (I was even using a wired connection.)
Fortunately I was able to re-power and retry the update.
This time it finished installing without a hitch. Scared me to death as I just had visions of a bricked AVR.
Don't even know what this latest firmware update was suppose to do, but it's done and seems like it's is still working ok.
Did have one strange thing happen where all the sudden my 4810 AVR display info went from DSD Multi-Direct to Multi CH Direct when playing SACD's.
Was able to go into the AVR menu and change the surround mode to Direct and now it's back to displaying the correct info and playback mode.
As long as my 4810 continues to operate without issues (So far no NIC problems) I am very pleased with it's performance and don't really see the need to upgrade to a newer model any time soon.
JJHXBR is offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UNICRON-WMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all, I have a Onkyo TX-NR818 on pre-order right now but I came across someone selling a AVR-4810CI for $1,400. It is about 2 years old.

What are your opinions? Is it worth $350 more? Seem to me the 818 does everything I need it to do and has it's full warranty and the Denon might not be much of an upgrade.

Also, can the Denon upscale or even transfer a 4k signal like the 818.

God loves me, but everyone else thinks I'm an a$$hole.
My small dedicated theater.
UNICRON-WMD is offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,039
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1161 Post(s)
Liked: 1599
4k scaling in the receiver is pointless.

More importantly, the superior 4311ci is available brand new w 3 yr warranty for less than the price of that 4810.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UNICRON-WMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

4k scaling in the receiver is pointless.

More importantly, the superior 4311ci is available brand new w 3 yr warranty for less than the price of that 4810.

Yeah, I was kinda looking at the 4311ci too. I really can't decide on a receiver. The only reason I see for going to the Denon over the 818 is to run 11.2 setup. I just can't decide if it is even worth it. Do we really need 7 speakers up front? lol

God loves me, but everyone else thinks I'm an a$$hole.
My small dedicated theater.
UNICRON-WMD is offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 05:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,562
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNICRON-WMD View Post

Hi all, I have a Onkyo TX-NR818 on pre-order right now but I came across someone selling a AVR-4810CI for $1,400. It is about 2 years old.

What are your opinions? Is it worth $350 more? Seem to me the 818 does everything I need it to do and has it's full warranty and the Denon might not be much of an upgrade.

Also, can the Denon upscale or even transfer a 4k signal like the 818.

The 4810CI is only HDMI 1.3, so can't even pass 3D video. Also it is prone to have a NIC card failure which if not already replaced would cost you another $150 to replace when it fails. Go with a newer AVR (4311CI or 818) with a full warranty. Also note that the successor to the 4810 (Denon 4520CI - MSRP $2500) isn't going to be released until later this fall (Sep).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 05-07-2012, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNICRON-WMD View Post

Hi all, I have a Onkyo TX-NR818 on pre-order right now but I came across someone selling a AVR-4810CI for $1,400. It is about 2 years old.
What are your opinions? Is it worth $350 more? Seem to me the 818 does everything I need it to do and has it's full warranty and the Denon might not be much of an upgrade...

No, the 4810 is not a wise purchase IMO, even if it were $350 LESS than a 4311 which is about $1.3K from authorized e resellers. No way I'd get a model without Audyssey MultEQXT32, as its superior DSP RC technology is clearly audible. I agree with the good advice you've been given and can highly recommend the 4311. I wouldn't be concerned about 4K with this AVR purchase-IF you get such a display, you can just send the signal to the display directly.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
Tigris STI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Talking about "sound signature" of AVRs, one more point to consider is that 4311 and 4810 use different DACs: the former uses AK 4358VQ while the latter - BB PCM1791A For my personal taste BBs sound way better - smoother and more detailed
Tigris STI is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
davidbarrickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I am the owner of a 4310 (the 4810's "little brother") and a 4311. There have been NIC card failures in the 4x10s so I would definitely advise getting the 4311 now and not the 4810.
Do the dacs make a difference? Controversial topic on AVS. I went OCD for 2 months last year comparing 3 AVRs in the same room at home with the same set of speakers. Does my 4310 sound "different" than my 4311? My very subjective opinion is yes, I think I hear a "difference"...however so far I am very pleased with both units. My 4310 has an intermittent HD FM radio problem, the 4311 has been rock solid. I have read many AVS posts about Onkyos running hot and having QC issues. You also might consider the upcoming Denon AVR-3313 but it is still unclear if it will have XT32. I think grabbing the XT32 pro capable 4311 now (especially @ current street price) is your best bet. Try calling some Denon authorized dealers/ E-tailers.
davidbarrickman is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigris STI View Post

Talking about "sound signature" of AVRs, one more point to consider is that 4311 and 4810 use different DACs: the former uses AK 4358VQ while the latter - BB PCM1791A For my personal taste BBs sound way better - smoother and more detailed

I had the 4310 with the BB 1791A/ DDSC, same as 4810. Without Audyssey engaged, in Direct mode, I noted no significant difference vs the 4311 (AK4358B?) but I was not doing back and forth level-matched A/B. With Audyssey engaged (XT32 in the 4311 vs XT in the 4310) there was a very noticeable improvement in SQ with XT32. My conclusion in comparing other DACs such as in the Oppo players is that in my room DSP RC trumps DACs. So to even equal a 4311 with Audyssey engaged, you'd have to get an XT32 processor.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mathelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundofMind View Post

I had the 4310 with the BB 1791A/ DDSC, same as 4810. Without Audyssey engaged, in Direct mode, I noted no significant difference vs the 4311 (AK4358B?) but I was not doing back and forth level-matched A/B. With Audyssey engaged (XT32 in the 4311 vs XT in the 4310) there was a very noticeable improvement in SQ with XT32. My conclusion in comparing other DACs such as in the Oppo players is that in my room DSP RC trumps DACs. So to even equal a 4311 with Audyssey engaged, you'd have to get an XT32 processor.

Can the 4810 be upgraded to MultEQXT32?

Louis
Mathelo is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 03:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,562
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
^^
Let's put it this way .. it's not something that Denon has any plans on doing ... especially not with the replacement 4520CI being released in Sep that will have it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 05-10-2012, 12:01 PM
cje
Member
 
cje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't found it stated in the manual, but does anyone know if the 4810 can take a 1080P signal and output that as 1080i?

I considering this signal flow:

AppleTV v2 (1080P) -> ViewHD HDMI>Component converter (1080P) -> Denon 4810ci HDMI output (1080i) -> Sony XBR800 DVI input.

I currently have all my devices hooked up to my system this way. The AppleTV would be the only HDCP-complient device in my setup, so I just need to get that 1080P signal into my Denon, and have that signal converted to HDCP-free 1080i to go to my TV.

Anyone have any idea if this would work? This is just a stop-gap measure until I upgrade my TV, of course!

Thanks.
cje is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I thought the newest AppleTV had an option to output 1080i?
Sam S is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 12:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,562
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post

I haven't found it stated in the manual, but does anyone know if the 4810 can take a 1080P signal and output that as 1080i?

I considering this signal flow:

AppleTV v2 (1080P) -> ViewHD HDMI>Component converter (1080P) -> Denon 4810ci HDMI output (1080i) -> Sony XBR800 DVI input.

I currently have all my devices hooked up to my system this way. The AppleTV would be the only HDCP-complient device in my setup, so I just need to get that 1080P signal into my Denon, and have that signal converted to HDCP-free 1080i to go to my TV.

Anyone have any idea if this would work? This is just a stop-gap measure until I upgrade my TV, of course!

Thanks.

I thought the best the ATV2 could do was 720p? If yes, then just connect the ATV2 to the 4810CI and set "i/P scaler" to "Analog and HDMI" and set "Resolution" to "1080i". Not sure of the purpose of the ViewHD in the setup? Regardless, even if the ATV is outputting 1080p, you can still do the direct connect to the AVR with the same settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 05-10-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,039
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1161 Post(s)
Liked: 1599
the newest ATV can now do 1080p. You always had resolution setting options with ATV as well, so I agree that setting it to output 1080i is the easiest solution.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Old 05-10-2012, 01:58 PM
cje
Member
 
cje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the new (current) Apple TV, you have only two resolution options: 720p or 1080p. There is no 1080i option, which is why I asked. I'd prefer to set the ATV to output 1080p and have the Denon convert to 1080i for my old TV. Is that possible?

Thanks.
cje is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 01:59 PM
cje
Member
 
cje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, and the purpose of the ViewHD would be to circumvent the HDCP that prevents picture from showing on a non-HDMI television (like the HDFury3, only less expensive).
cje is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post

With the new (current) Apple TV, you have only two resolution options: 720p or 1080p. There is no 1080i option, which is why I asked. I'd prefer to set the ATV to output 1080p and have the Denon convert to 1080i for my old TV. Is that possible?

Thanks.

Have you tried it? I mean set the AVR for 1080i HDMI output. Obviously you'll have to turn on H to H conversion.

Deinterlacing 1080p to 1080i and back again to 1080p could cause a mess. I recommend upgrading your TV ASAP.
Sam S is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 02:28 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,562
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post

With the new (current) Apple TV, you have only two resolution options: 720p or 1080p. There is no 1080i option, which is why I asked. I'd prefer to set the ATV to output 1080p and have the Denon convert to 1080i for my old TV. Is that possible?


Thanks.

Yes, it should be as there is a separate 1080i resolution setting; however, whether it will work correctly or not is another story. Give it a try. Also, have you compared 720p to 1080i on your TV? Most folks that are seated > 8' from their TV cannot tell any difference.


Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post

Oh, and the purpose of the ViewHD would be to circumvent the HDCP that prevents picture from showing on a non-HDMI television (like the HDFury3, only less expensive).

Ah yes, okay. Not a problem with all DVI displays.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 05-10-2012, 03:23 PM
cje
Member
 
cje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sam - I definitely wouldn't be going from 1080p to 1080i and back again. My TV supports 1080i and 720p only.

I have not tried it yet, because I didn't want to by the equipment (ATV and HDMI converter) until I knew it was going to work. Seems like I may have to purchase to find out!
cje is offline  
Old 05-10-2012, 03:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,039
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1161 Post(s)
Liked: 1599
do you not have any other current source that can output 1080p? Then you could test without buying the ATV etc.

I can test this later tonight with my 2310 when I get home. It has the exact same video scaling setup as your 4810 (same chip, same options, etc) so I will send a Blu-ray at 1080p and see if the receiver will output at 1080i.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
 

Tags
Audyssey
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off