** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 115 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3938 Old 11-15-2011, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
Josip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
1. Huh? So many connections? Bi-amping is only one connection. For bi-amping to work correctly, it requires an external amp and external crossovers, neither of which the AVR can provide. AVR mfr's include the option as a marketing ploy because some people believe it's supposed to make their speakers sound better.

2. Run AUTO SETUP and set Dyn EQ to ON for all sources, and Dyn Vol for cable/sat with Reference Level Offset to to 10db.

3. Set Dyn Vol to ON for the cable/sat source.

Thanks a lot

1. OK, for me as an average home music listener is there that much gain, worth to invest additional money into ext. amp. crossovers, cables etc. ... probably not, but again I can be wrong...

2. OK, all clear, did it before but without Dyn EQ, Dyn Vol setup as per your suggestion...

3. Maybe a little problem here ... have not cable/sat .... digital TV signal is coming from roof aerial direct to TV, TV is on home network with media server too .... connection between TV and AVR is HDMI cable and I can listen audio direct on TV speakers or send TV audio signal to AVR and listen on home stereo speakers ... what about control in this case ....

Best regards, Josip
Josip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3938 Old 11-15-2011, 09:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
1. Nope.
3. So you're using the TV input source .... set Dyn Vol to ON for that source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3423 of 3938 Old 11-16-2011, 05:40 PM
Member
 
claysae12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So apparently Denon remotes are popular, mine was stolen when my house got broken into a while back...at least they left me the receiver. I have a universal remote, but it will not work within the setup menu.

Any ideas on where I can get one compatable with the 990 without having to spend 40-50 bucks?

Thanks,
claysae12 is offline  
post #3424 of 3938 Old 11-16-2011, 06:35 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
Pick up a Harmony remote and download the 990 codes to it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3425 of 3938 Old 11-21-2011, 02:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Recent firmware update fixes the following:

1) Support of modification in Rhapsody Codec.
2) Countermeasure of DM860 NAND Read Disturb.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3426 of 3938 Old 11-21-2011, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Recent firmware update fixes the following:

1) Support of modification in Rhapsody Codec.
2) Countermeasure of DM860 NAND Read Disturb.

There was another firmware update? Didn't think we would see another for this receiver

-
If you havent listened to it yet can you really say its not better?
T-smith is offline  
post #3427 of 3938 Old 11-21-2011, 09:43 PM
Member
 
gremlin190's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help!

I have a refurb unit from Dakmart and this is the 2nd time I've got it back from repairs. Only this time, my problems have not been resolved, but made worse. I have a buzzing sound coming out of my stereo (not speakers) and my screen looks like a starfield simulation. I've tried different cables including a Blue Jean cable and inputs on the tv and the problem still exist. I'm going to be polite at this point, but my unit took almost 3 months to get repaired last time. Please tell me there is something I can do beside deal with Dakmart! Also, I'm at the end of my Dakmart warranty!

Buzzing


Starfield
gremlin190 is offline  
post #3428 of 3938 Old 11-21-2011, 11:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
Dakmart has a 1 year warranty. If you've been dealing with this for 1 year, then they may simply replace the unit if this is the 3rd incident. If not, and you used a credit card, check with your provider to see if they offer an extended warranty program that would extend the warranty at least another 3 months.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3429 of 3938 Old 11-25-2011, 03:50 PM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fellas, is the power cord for the avr3310ci an "IEC" connector type. I need to replace it. Thanks.

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #3430 of 3938 Old 11-26-2011, 08:28 AM
Member
 
diesel4555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IHA 3310ci and I know it comes with 1.3a HDMI and was wondering if a firmware upgrade to 1.4 will be something that Denon will do even if there is a cost? Secondly don't know if 1.4 has some dependency on chipset hence new hardware needed.

Watch the tube....with Panny TH-42PW4 (RIP) , Panny 55VT30, BDT310, Logitec Skype TV cam, Denon 3301CI, Klipsch RF-5 Mains, RF-3 Rear Surrounds, RC-7 Center, RSW-12
diesel4555 is offline  
post #3431 of 3938 Old 11-26-2011, 08:43 AM
Member
 
diesel4555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
see pg 5 of the manual for a pic of the connector on the back of the system...looks like two prong only.

Watch the tube....with Panny TH-42PW4 (RIP) , Panny 55VT30, BDT310, Logitec Skype TV cam, Denon 3301CI, Klipsch RF-5 Mains, RF-3 Rear Surrounds, RC-7 Center, RSW-12
diesel4555 is offline  
post #3432 of 3938 Old 11-28-2011, 09:48 PM
Newbie
 
foxtaillane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new at this and was not sure where to jump in, but I have looked the post over as much as I could and didn't find this problem listed. I have a dishnetwork VIP722k HD receiver that is connected to my AVR-3310ci with a HDMI plugged into DVR in on avr along with an optical out from the 722k into the corresponding optical in on the avr. two seperate problems I want to address I will ask the first now then come back to the other later.

When veiwing non HD content on the satelite receiver, the audio signal on my denon shows up in the display as 2ch stereo. I have never been able to figure out how to apply processing to it to make it go to pro logic or dts neo or something to have something other than 2 ch stereo sound when watching all the non hd channels on the receiver. The only setting I have in the 722k is one that lets you output either PCM only or Dolby digital and Pcm I have it set to output both. When a HD program or a non HD program that lists Dolby Digital is viewed the denon outputs the dolby digital correctly, but that is all I can output from my denon is dolby digital and 2 ch stereo What am I doing wrong?? THanks
foxtaillane is offline  
post #3433 of 3938 Old 11-29-2011, 03:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Quote:
Originally Posted by diesel4555 View Post

IHA 3310ci and I know it comes with 1.3a HDMI and was wondering if a firmware upgrade to 1.4 will be something that Denon will do even if there is a cost? Secondly don't know if 1.4 has some dependency on chipset hence new hardware needed.

Sorry, but no they won't as the 3311CI and beyond are HDMI 1.4.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3434 of 3938 Old 11-29-2011, 03:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxtaillane View Post

When veiwing non HD content on the satelite receiver, the audio signal on my denon shows up in the display as 2ch stereo. I have never been able to figure out how to apply processing to it to make it go to pro logic or dts neo or something to have something other than 2 ch stereo sound when watching all the non hd channels on the receiver.

Press the "STD" button under the rear panel of the remote until DD PLII - Cinema is displayed.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3435 of 3938 Old 11-29-2011, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
foxtaillane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried pushing the standard button, I was pretty sure I tried this before, but when veiwing a non HD channel on the dishnetwork receiver, it comes in as 2 chan stereo, I can apply the DSP functions such as 5 chan. stereo, mono movie, etc. but when I push the standard button, it says "not available"
The readout on the denon says DIG and PCM What is going on with this?
Is my receiver not working properly? Thanks for the suggestion jdsmoothie, have any other's to try. Thank you
foxtaillane is offline  
post #3436 of 3938 Old 11-29-2011, 09:18 PM
Newbie
 
foxtaillane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dumb question, but how do I subscribe to this thread so I can go directly to it without having to search for it every time, also how do I go directly to something I posted. Thanks for helping the rookie
foxtaillane is offline  
post #3437 of 3938 Old 11-29-2011, 09:53 PM
Member
 
brijenjas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Matteson,IL
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just above the top post on the right, click on "thread tools" then subscribe.
brijenjas is offline  
post #3438 of 3938 Old 11-30-2011, 04:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxtaillane View Post

Tried pushing the standard button, I was pretty sure I tried this before, but when veiwing a non HD channel on the dishnetwork receiver, it comes in as 2 chan stereo, I can apply the DSP functions such as 5 chan. stereo, mono movie, etc. but when I push the standard button, it says "not available"
The readout on the denon says DIG and PCM What is going on with this?
Is my receiver not working properly? Thanks for the suggestion jdsmoothie, have any other's to try. Thank you

Try unplugging the AVR for about 10 minutes. If still no joy, then reset the microprocessor (p. 103).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3439 of 3938 Old 11-30-2011, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
foxtaillane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it matter if I only have two front speakers + subwoofer set up and selected that way in the menu?? I don't have surround speakers in this set up yet.

1. The DD plays in this configuration so I figured it would still process the pcm signal into pro logic if I chose it. Would the restorer button do anything? If I reset the microprocessor like you suggest, will that remove the updates that have been applied since I have owned it?

2. Also noticed that when going through the menus the GUI interface on my unit does not show the nice pictures that are shown in the manual when in the speaker placement/selection area. Is there something not working correctly there too?

Thank you for your help.
foxtaillane is offline  
post #3440 of 3938 Old 11-30-2011, 12:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
A microprocessor reset will reset the unit to it's factory default settings, although will not effect the current firmware/upgrades installed. You can however, SAVE the config.dat file to a PC using the Web Control feature (p. 82) and the LOAD it after the reset rather than having to run AUTO SETUP again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3441 of 3938 Old 12-01-2011, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
foxtaillane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try and reset my microprocessor - since I have to go through the set up again, is anyone willing to share their thoughts on what they believe would be the optimal set-up as far as output from devices and input settings into the 3310 to output to my tv? It would be great to have some experienced voices to help start it out right. My components are:

TV: Sony KDL-HX729 55"

XBOX 360 (new slim version)

Dish Network VIP722K HD DVR
(only outputs PCM or Dolby + PCM audio)
Has HDMI and Component video out along with optical digital audio out

Denon BDP-1610 Blu Ray player

Of Course Denon AVR 3310ci with all the latest downloadable updates
(never had any network issues)

Only have 2 front speakers and sub hooked up now, will be adding center and surround soon for 5.1 (not going to 7.1 anytime soon)

Thanks in advance!!!
foxtaillane is offline  
post #3442 of 3938 Old 12-01-2011, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The receiver / processor is the heart of any home theater and I'm a big believer in having it do all the decoding. You spent the money on it so why not.

I would set your bluray player to bitstream and your cable box to Dolby hdmi out. I don't have an Xbox but I'm sure it has a bitstream setting as well

-
If you havent listened to it yet can you really say its not better?
T-smith is offline  
post #3443 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 09:01 AM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fellas. What setting could have i have accidently changed that would cause me to get no stereo (multichannel works fine) signal lights on the front display or stereo sound when i try to play a 2 channel file. It also only affects one input source. I get stereo playback from two other inputs and no stereo signal from another.

If nothing else, is there a way to reset all settings to factory. Thanks.

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #3444 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 09:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
Have you tried pressing the "D/ST" button on the back of the remote?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3445 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 09:17 AM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Have you tried pressing the "D/ST" button on the back of the remote?

Yah. Tried. Not even showing the source indicator lights.

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #3446 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 09:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
What is the source? Try resetting it if possible.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3447 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 09:42 AM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What is the source? Try resetting it if possible.

Thanks dude. I reset the source to defaults. Still no change. Its to do with the FRONT A or B settings im sure.

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #3448 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 09:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,066
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
The input source should still show up if it's being received. Are you using the Front A speakers only? Change the setting to "A" using the Front Speakers button under the front panel flap.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3449 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 09:54 AM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Are you using the Front A speakers only? Change the setting to "A" using the Front Speakers button under the front panel flap.

Thanks just tried but pressing the SPEAKERS button didnt work. Ok. I just unfurled a paperclip where do i push it inside the avr?

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #3450 of 3938 Old 12-02-2011, 10:01 AM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the FRONT SPEAKER SETUP ok in A + B even if i have no speakers plugged into B? Or will i be losing something?

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off