** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 118 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 3927 Old 02-02-2012, 05:29 PM
Member
 
netorders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronald11103 View Post

I was considering getting a new Denon AVR 1712 as my needs are simple (Bluray and Sirius/XM radio through docking station) but Denon.com has a refurb 3310CI for $500. I know it's two (soon to be three) model years old but was wondering if the increased power and features were worth getting over the newer 1712? I haven't read through ALL 118 pages of this thread, but it seems the 3310CI is prone to problems, so maybe that answers my question! Also, the 1710 has the Audyssey XT which everyone claims is better but a network connection for firmware upgrades might be nice. I don't care about Air Play.

Or maybe I should wait until June when the XX13's come out and get a 1712 on sale!?!

Depends on your budget and the Denon brand. Warranties I read somewhere, are now 3 years. Hint. ??

I bought the 3010 to replace a pioneer vsx ds3, the first with DD decoding because I upgraded the old rear projection hitachi TV to. Plasma.

Any product news from CES to consider?

If I was you, find the 3013 specs and compare if you want Denon. GL
netorders is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 3927 Old 02-03-2012, 08:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronald11103 View Post

I was considering getting a new Denon AVR 1712 as my needs are simple (Bluray and Sirius/XM radio through docking station) but Denon.com has a refurb 3310CI for $500. I know it's two (soon to be three) model years old but was wondering if the increased power and features were worth getting over the newer 1712? I haven't read through ALL 118 pages of this thread, but it seems the 3310CI is prone to problems, so maybe that answers my question! Also, the 1710 has the Audyssey XT which everyone claims is better but a network connection for firmware upgrades might be nice. I don't care about Air Play.

Or maybe I should wait until June when the XX13's come out and get a 1712 on sale!?!

If you can wait a few more months .. the new XX13 models will be released in May/June. Otherwise, as you noted, the 1712 uses the more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT. However, the 3310CI has network card issues. If you don't need the preouts in the 3310CI, then you may be better served with a Denon 2112CI for less than the 3310CI price (but you must "call" either AV Science or Electronics Expo for that price). The 2112Ci will offer both networking and also the better version of Audyssey MultEQ XT.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3513 of 3927 Old 02-03-2012, 08:18 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
However, the 3310CI has network card issues.

Wonder since it is offered thru DenonUSA directly, and being a refurb, if the card has been replaced? Wonder if anyone can find out BEFORE purchase? $500 isn't a bad price at all IMO, tho Audyssey XT is definately worth the price of admission.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3514 of 3927 Old 02-03-2012, 11:23 AM
Member
 
wang66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just set up my newly acquired 3310CI, the On-Screen Display (OSD) only displays for 3 seconds and then it was turned off until I have new action on the receiver then the OSD will turn on again for another 3 seconds and then it turns off and the same cycle repeats. Is this a defective unit or I have option to set the OSD to be always on just like any other AVR? Please help, Thanks
wang66 is offline  
post #3515 of 3927 Old 02-03-2012, 11:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
You may have the AVR in "Pure Direct" mode ... if yes, then press the STD button on the back of the remote and take it out of that mode.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3516 of 3927 Old 02-03-2012, 02:00 PM
Member
 
wang66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
You may have the AVR in "Pure Direct" mode ... if yes, then press the STD button on the back of the remote and take it out of that mode.

Hi jdsmoothie:

You are absolutely right, the page 70 of the user manual says

NOTE:
When in the PURE DIRECT mode, the GUI menu display is not
displayed and the display on the main unit is turned off.

I am not sure why Denon is doing this and it is absolutely unnecessary to create such confusion.

Thank you so much for your great help and I truly appreciate it
wang66 is offline  
post #3517 of 3927 Old 02-09-2012, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all,

Has anyone tried updating the firmware on this unit lately? I want to update it but never have, but aren't having any issues with the unit right now (that arent TV signal related) and cant find anything that the firmware updates, like any bug fixes or audio enhancements.

Anyone know what the firmware updates do?
dunan is offline  
post #3518 of 3927 Old 02-09-2012, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
ausdavep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The last firmware update I applied fixed crackling surround audio on the Star Wars disks
ausdavep is online now  
post #3519 of 3927 Old 02-10-2012, 03:51 PM
Member
 
radiofrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a tactile transducer hooked up to their 3310? I was thinking of getting one, and I've heard different opinions on what channel(s) to hook it to.

Denon AVR-3310ci
Front: B&W 685
Center: B&W HTM61
Surround: B&W M1
Panasonic Viera TC-P46G10
radiofrog is offline  
post #3520 of 3927 Old 02-10-2012, 04:25 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiofrog View Post

Anyone have a tactile transducer hooked up to their 3310? I was thinking of getting one, and I've heard different opinions on what channel(s) to hook it to.

2 connected to a 4310...does that count?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3521 of 3927 Old 02-10-2012, 08:12 PM
Member
 
radiofrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

2 connected to a 4310...does that count?

Heh... yeah, that works.

So, did you split them off from your fronts, or your sub? And which ones do you have?

Denon AVR-3310ci
Front: B&W 685
Center: B&W HTM61
Surround: B&W M1
Panasonic Viera TC-P46G10
radiofrog is offline  
post #3522 of 3927 Old 02-10-2012, 09:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ausdavep View Post

The last firmware update I applied fixed crackling surround audio on the Star Wars disks

You mean the blu-ray disks?

I don't have any audio problems, just intermittent TV display/OSD problems with the Denon and the sony bravia tv I have, they just dont play nice together at all. Blu-ray player, DVD player, USB stick, everything else works fine, so I know its those 2. I'm looking for a compatible USB stick to use to update the software on the TV, and want to try to update the firmware on the Denon to see if it relieves any issues between the two, but need about a 50ft LAN cable first

With my luck, I'll have the dreaded bad LAN card issue on the Denon also
dunan is offline  
post #3523 of 3927 Old 02-10-2012, 11:07 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiofrog View Post

Heh... yeah, that works.

So, did you split them off from your fronts, or your sub? And which ones do you have?

Split off the sub out to a plate amp I had from an old sub.

Aura bass shakers, 2 on my recliner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunan View Post

but need about a 50ft LAN cable first

With my luck, I'll have the dreaded bad LAN card issue on the Denon also

A 50' cable is about $5 almost anywhere.

As long as you can control the AVR with your computer/router, the network card is OK.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3524 of 3927 Old 02-11-2012, 09:39 AM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiofrog View Post

Anyone have a tactile transducer hooked up to their 3310? I was thinking of getting one, and I've heard different opinions on what channel(s) to hook it to.

Yah. Clark TST-239. But bass needs alot of energy. My thumper has its own amp split (shared with powered sub) out from the LFE in the 3310.

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #3525 of 3927 Old 02-11-2012, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the differences between the 3310CI and the 990 if any?
ReSultZ is offline  
post #3526 of 3927 Old 02-11-2012, 05:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Not much .. the 3310CI can do 3 zones while the 990 can only do 2 zones; however, note the newer models not only feature Audyssey DSX, but also the better version of Audyssey MultEQ XT as well as Airplay.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3527 of 3927 Old 02-11-2012, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
991 3311ci 33112ci

Has there been a comparison/breakdown of the above models?
ReSultZ is offline  
post #3528 of 3927 Old 02-11-2012, 06:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Check post #2 in the Denon 3311CI/991 thread ...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post18791735

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3529 of 3927 Old 02-22-2012, 12:16 AM
Member
 
micks_address's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI folks,

I have my 3310 now for a while and loving it - but I have a scenario with a new Satelite receiver and audio that I need a bit of help with. My previous satelite receiver output 2.0 stereo from its HDMI connection and 5.1 via its optical connection. So I had the HDMI straight to my TV and Optical to the receiver for 5.1. This way my wife could watch TV without having to have the receiver turned on. We got 5.1 then using the receiver.

I've gotten a new Sat receiver and it automatically sends 5.1 via HDMI and Optical. So with the same configuration if watching a channel with 5.1 on the tv I get no sound - (unless the receiver is on)

What I'd like to do to get around this is connect the HDMI of the sat box to the receiver and use the 'pass audio in standby' mode to the tv. For this to be any benefit though id need the 3310 to be able to downmix the audio sent via the HDMI out to stereo.

Can this be done? I would have thought my Panasonic VT30 would have accepted 5.1 via HDMI but obviously not!

Cheers,
Mick
micks_address is offline  
post #3530 of 3927 Old 02-22-2012, 04:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
I'd reset the Panny as virtually every TV released in the past few years can accept a DD 5.1 signal from a sat/cable box, most especially very capable model like the VT30.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3531 of 3927 Old 02-23-2012, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
jamestheron08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys
new guy here i just tryed to plug my droid into my 3310ci and it keeps searching for internet how do i run my phone through it to listen to my music on my phone
jamestheron08 is offline  
post #3532 of 3927 Old 02-23-2012, 04:28 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
What app are you using? Have you tried connecting via the USB jack?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3533 of 3927 Old 02-23-2012, 04:32 PM
Newbie
 
jamestheron08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry yes usb jack i use the music player that came with the phone and i dont have internet through the AV but i do on my phone if that matters
jamestheron08 is offline  
post #3534 of 3927 Old 02-23-2012, 04:43 PM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Intermittent signal between device and receiver. Just a heads up on cheaper hdmi cables. My TV would blink while set to the ps3. I replaced the monoprice hdmi cable between the ps3 and 3310 and the signal is steady now. Second monoprice hdmi cable defect. Another had a broken connector.

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #3535 of 3927 Old 02-23-2012, 05:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamestheron08 View Post

Sorry yes usb jack i use the music player that came with the phone and i dont have internet through the AV but i do on my phone if that matters

iPhones generally connect without issue ... try using another app with the Droid.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3536 of 3927 Old 02-24-2012, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
jamestheron08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok i tryed to use power amp app still no go is there a setting on the web/usb mode to stop it from trying to connect to the internet
jamestheron08 is offline  
post #3537 of 3927 Old 02-26-2012, 02:32 PM
Member
 
netorders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone get a survey from Denon via e-mail? Since the 3310 is the only product of theirs I purchased, it has to be 3310. Or mAybe spam?
netorders is offline  
post #3538 of 3927 Old 02-26-2012, 05:26 PM
Member
 
DLitwack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd love to get a questionnaire on the 3310. The network issue and how it has been ignored is bad business and unacceptable at this price point or any other. Perhaps if they heard from enough 3310 owners some type of remedy would occur!
DLitwack is offline  
post #3539 of 3927 Old 02-26-2012, 05:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by netorders View Post

Anyone get a survey from Denon via e-mail? Since the 3310 is the only product of theirs I purchased, it has to be 3310. Or mAybe spam?

Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLitwack View Post

I'd love to get a questionnaire on the 3310. The network issue and how it has been ignored is bad business and unacceptable at this price point or any other. Perhaps if they heard from enough 3310 owners some type of remedy would occur!

It already has ... Denon is replacing the network card when the unit is returned to an authorized service center.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3540 of 3927 Old 02-26-2012, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes.



It already has ... Denon is replacing the network card when the unit is returned to an authorized service center.

I havent tried the firmware update for fear of the network card issue, or secondly, the "1 min remaining" hang that some are getting when trying to update, but probably will tomorrow when their support service can be reached. I was going to try it tonight but if I have any issues, I'll be without a receiver for good until at least the morning.

Anyone had any issues with the firmware not properly updating with the '1 min left' hang issue?
dunan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off