** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 119 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3541 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 03:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
^^
I would check with Denon first to see if they will repair your unit if the NIC fails as you're likely outside of the 2 year warranty, although check with your credit card provider as they may add an additional 3rd year of warranty, otherwise the board will cost about $150 to replace on your own.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3542 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
I would check with Denon first to see if they will repair your unit if the NIC fails as you're likely outside of the 2 year warranty, although check with your credit card provider as they may add an additional 3rd year of warranty, otherwise the board will cost about $150 to replace on your own.

Hmm....unfortunately getting it repaired at the moment isn't an option to to employment issues, but if I get the "1 min left" hang issue, does it brick the receiver if it doesn't finish? Or does it just not complete and goes back to its original state and is still useable?
dunan is offline  
post #3543 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 08:06 AM
Member
 
DLitwack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jdsmoothie,

I understand they are switching cards.....that said I'm on my third card and I have run out of patience.....with a known issue of this magnitude it would have been commendable if denon had offered a credit to purchase a different unit or a refund after the second go round.
DLitwack is offline  
post #3544 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 08:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunan View Post

Hmm....unfortunately getting it repaired at the moment isn't an option to to employment issues, but if I get the "1 min left" hang issue, does it brick the receiver if it doesn't finish? Or does it just not complete and goes back to its original state and is still useable?

I just called Denon and the rep said if the unit is out of it's 2 year warranty the card and labor would be at the consumer's expense. Some owners have come back from a hung NIC by doing a network reset (up/down arrows while powering on), however, if you haven't done a firmware update at this point and don't want to spend $150 to buy the card on your own, I would suggest not doing an update at all as they are generally only minor fixes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3545 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 08:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLitwack View Post

Jdsmoothie,

I understand they are switching cards.....that said I'm on my third card and I have run out of patience.....with a known issue of this magnitude it would have been commendable if denon had offered a credit to purchase a different unit or a refund after the second go round.

I agree with you; however, as long as you're not having to pay for the replacement cards or labor be thankful for that. You might also want to check with your credit card company to see if they will replace the unit for you.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3546 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

I just called Denon and the rep said if the unit is out of it's 2 year warranty the card and labor would be at the consumer's expense. Some owners have come back from a hung NIC by doing a network reset (up/down arrows while powering on), however, if you haven't done a firmware update at this point and don't want to spend $150 to buy the card on your own, I would suggest not doing an update at all as they are generally only minor fixes.

Thanks for calling, I was about to get on the horn with them myself.

So the unit is resettable if it hangs? That's all I'm worried about, really. I dont have a use for it other than to update the firmware. Do you know what the the fixes are? I'm having minor connection issues between the AVR and the tv I have but am pretty sure they are TV related and not AVR.

And that's a lot of coin for a NIC card! Is it a proprietary NIC or can you get a replacement at somewhere like fry's?
dunan is offline  
post #3547 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 08:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
^^
Again ... I said "some" owners are recovering using the network reset ... but not all. This NIC is not a generic card and must be purchased from one of Denon's authorized parts distributors, however, is reportedly not difficult to replace ... taking only minutes ... like installing additional RAM to a laptop. However, at this stage of the game .. you've gone without updating ... no reason to now.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3548 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunan View Post


I havent tried the firmware update for fear of the network card issue, or secondly, the "1 min remaining" hang that some are getting when trying to update, but probably will tomorrow when their support service can be reached. I was going to try it tonight but if I have any issues, I'll be without a receiver for good until at least the morning.

Anyone had any issues with the firmware not properly updating with the '1 min left' hang issue?

I didn't try updating my firmware until the issues with the star wars bluray set popped up

Mine sat at the one min remaining for over 20 mins before finally completing successfully

I turned off all notifications before connecting to my network. There was a lot of confusion between update and upgrade as there was an update available for purchase which is different then the upgrade firmware. Either way I'd rather do it manually then have my receiver check

-
If you havent listened to it yet can you really say its not better?
T-smith is offline  
post #3549 of 3915 Old 02-27-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
DLitwack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't tried the latest firmware update because I can't seem to save my settings from the web application. If anyone could tell me how they've saved via the web app I'd appreciate it.... I know the FAQ has a brief section on it but I've had no luck.... I click on save and nothing seems to happen..... Any ideas?
DLitwack is offline  
post #3550 of 3915 Old 02-28-2012, 05:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
^^
Try setting NETWORK STANDBY to OFF, cycle the AVR OFF/ON and then try the SAVE again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3551 of 3915 Old 02-28-2012, 09:16 AM
Member
 
DLitwack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I'll try that
DLitwack is offline  
post #3552 of 3915 Old 02-28-2012, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Again ... I said "some" owners are recovering using the network reset ... but not all. This NIC is not a generic card and must be purchased from one of Denon's authorized parts distributors, however, is reportedly not difficult to replace ... taking only minutes ... like installing additional RAM to a laptop. However, at this stage of the game .. you've gone without updating ... no reason to now.

Yeah if I haven't any REAL issues I guess it's better to not fix it if it's not broke. One of the reasons I was wanting to update it was after the software update to the tv I have I'm getting a random snowy picture out of the blue more often now that only used to happen only when watching cable but now happening on DVDs also. It seems more of an HDMI connection issue with the tv but was hoping an update to the unit might fix any HDMI connection problems. Once it happens, I just have to press the DVD or sat/cable button on the remote a time or two and the picture comes back - but it is annoying to happen in the middle of watching a movie and watch the screen go snowy and 'HDMI 1' come up, like the signal gets cut out.
dunan is offline  
post #3553 of 3915 Old 02-28-2012, 12:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
^^
Well as Dirty Harry would say ... you have to ask yourself ... "Do I feel lucky?" When you're ready to upgrade to either Audyssey MultEQ XT or XT32 then give the update a try and possibly get a few more years out of the 3310CI. Keep in mind though that even the 2112CI offers the better version of Audyssey MultEQ XT at roughly 1/3 of what the 3310CI originally cost.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3554 of 3915 Old 03-06-2012, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
Windseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! 119 pages. That's a lot of reading! Is there a way to separate this by topic? I'm trying to figure out how to play random files directly from my DLNA server. It seems like the Denon only wants to play random files from one folder only. All my music on the DLNA server is separated into folders under Artists/Albums/Songs under "All Music" folder. I cannot figure out how to do this without a PC running Winamp or iTunes. That leaves me victim to the D/A converter in the laptop. The PS3 can kinda do this by creating play lists, but is limited to the number of songs you can enter. My preference would be to point the receiver at the "All Music" folder and let her eat.

(Thinking out loud)
The PC is the friendliest, most flexible method so far. Perhaps if there is a way to transfer the digital info from the PC to the Denon and let the Denon do the decoding? Or, there is enough room on the DLNA server to copy the songs into one flat file. There is no way I would do this by hand. I would need some kind of SW program. Hmmm.

I apologize if this has been addressed or is redundant. I'm willing to find the answers myself if someone would be willing to teach me how to find them. If you have any thoughts on this, please let me know. Have you tried anything else? Thanks in advance.
Windseeker is offline  
post #3555 of 3915 Old 03-06-2012, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
Windseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Over the last couple of hours, I may have thought of a solution. When I was doing my research on DLNA servers and NSD's, I remember reading that Windows 7 can be a DLNA client and server; whereas, XP is a client only (which is what I am running now). So, it may be possible to source WMP, iTunes or Winamp from a DLNA server as a client and turn around and present this information to the Denon as a Server. HMMM. Is that possible? Anyone tried this on Linux?
Windseeker is offline  
post #3556 of 3915 Old 03-06-2012, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
Windseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just as a test . . .

I took a Flac version of Chopin and played it on the Denon 3310CI using a Dell PC connected analog accessing the DNLA server. Then compared playing the same song on a USB drive in the front panel. What a difference! With the PC, I could hear the fan noise coming out of the speakers. With the USB connection, I could hear the audience coughing and shuffling with little background noise.

If you are like me and like to listen to everything from Classical to Metal, then having the ability to reproduce as best as possible is important. The USB drive option is fine for album or single song selection, but we need an option for playlists.

Tested on:
Denon 3310CI
SVS, 2-MTS01, 2-MBS01, 1-MCS01
Emotiva XPA3
Audessey EQ
Dolby PLII
Windseeker is offline  
post #3557 of 3915 Old 03-07-2012, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
RoboCox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the part number of the NIC currently being used to replace the defective one? I've already replaced the original NIC in my 3310 with the DM860 card but now that has stopped working after 2 years. I've about had it with this set, since the main reason I got it was the ability to connect to my network and support Internet radio. Microprocessor or network reset did not work for me so I need to get this new NIC.
RoboCox is offline  
post #3558 of 3915 Old 03-08-2012, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
flynlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the part i ordered back last September was
DEN8R1891001200D DM860 SUB ASSY AVR3310CI 1
From Herman electronics it had a MFR date of 2011,
I can only guess that such a later mfr date should have the bugs worked out.
flynlr is offline  
post #3559 of 3915 Old 03-09-2012, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
RoboCox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Flynlr, I think I will give them a call to see if there's any difference before I order the NIC again.
RoboCox is offline  
post #3560 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 06:58 AM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, new here but not new to denon or home theater. We recently purchased a 3310ci to use with our projection setup in our basement theater. I do not have a powered subwoofer as I'm old school I guess and prefer towers. I have pro studio towers for fronts that have 2 15 inch woofers in each and the bass they can put out is incredible. They have mids and horns which sound pretty good but are not stellar. Last night we went shopping for something to accent the front soundstage and make it a little cleaner. We looked at many different speakers and HH Greg had Polk M20s that were open box for 80 each so we bought those to try (we have 30 days no questions asked). My question is what would be the best way to hook them up? Currently they are on front B while the monster towers are on front A. They sound great and are doing exactly what I want them to but I fear that I'll over drive them with bass as we have the bass levels in the EQ set quite high. My fronts are obviously set to "large" and it does not look like I can set a to large and b to small. Should I leave it as is or hook the polks up as front height? I don't know much about front height but it sounds like they would not be used all the time and may not do what I'm seeking. Thanks for any advice.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3561 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 07:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
^^
Front B gets the same signal as does Front A, while Front Height would get a simulated "presence" signal and as you surmise, not likely what you're after.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3562 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 10:28 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You should forget the 'B' connection as that essentially takes power away from the 15's you like so much (in all honesty however, you should lose the 15's and get a competent sub instead. MUCH higher quality sound/bass) so since you are not running 7.1 (at least it doesn't sound like you are) you can use the 'surround back' speaker output to 'bi-amp' the 'A' speakers. In other words, leave the 15's connected to the front 'A' output and the Polks to the surround back output, go into the menu and setup for 'bi-amp'.

With all that being said, not sure what you are trying to accomplish with both sets of speakers right next to each other? You are ultimately degrading the SQ, tho of course, SQ is quite subjective, and you may be happy, but maybe you never heard how the system should properly sound? The 3310 is a damn fine AVR and honestly, you are not getting the full potential the 3310 is capable of.

Finally, don't forget to rerun Audyssey!
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3563 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good info, thanks. I had assumed that a and b were separate amps. So if I hook the polks up to rear surround would I be able to designate them as small? I'm sure it's just me, but I ran audyssey and hated the way it sounded. I liked that it set the delays up but thought the EQ settings were bland. This is a work in progress and I've only had about an hour or so to play with all the settings so far. I'll try to figure out the bi amp stuff tonight.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

You should forget the 'B' connection as that essentially takes power away from the 15's you like so much (in all honesty however, you should lose the 15's and get a competent sub instead. MUCH higher quality sound/bass) so since you are not running 7.1 (at least it doesn't sound like you are) you can use the 'surround back' speaker output to 'bi-amp' the 'A' speakers. In other words, leave the 15's connected to the front 'A' output and the Polks to the surround back output, go into the menu and setup for 'bi-amp'.

With all that being said, not sure what you are trying to accomplish with both sets of speakers right next to each other? You are ultimately degrading the SQ, tho of course, SQ is quite subjective, and you may be happy, but maybe you never heard how the system should properly sound? The 3310 is a damn fine AVR and honestly, you are not getting the full potential the 3310 is capable of.

Finally, don't forget to rerun Audyssey!

Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3564 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 11:39 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Audyssey makes things sound the way they were meant to be heard. Alot of folks are not used to how things 'should' sound and prefer their own 'style' for lack of a better term. You need to run Audyssey (preferably WITH a sub) and leave it for a week minimum while you readjust to 'proper' sound. Personally, I won't own or recommend any AVR without Audyssey being available. It truly is THAT GOOD!

I don't Bi-amp (no need for that in my system) so can't comment on the large/small settings, tho I would guess you can still adjust the size. And you never did mention what Polks you ended up getting anyway. I recommend you order this sub:
http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=300-629
and lose the 15's. Believe it or not, this sub can rattle your teeth and sounds great doing so. I just bought and setup a system for my sister (2310CI) with this sub and I was there last evening and watched 'Dispicable Me' and WOW! did the sound & bass sound excellent!

Well, have fun playing and let us know your results.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3565 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
keptis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

i just plugged my receiver avr-990 onto the internet since january and i see a firmware upgrade signal coming up on my screen. Was there a recent firmware upgrade and what is it for?
I am yet to get microphone fixed but got the sub and it working. Will attempt to get microphone to an electronic technician to see if it can be fxed and if it may be worth purchasing anew one.
keptis is offline  
post #3566 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 02:39 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the setup as of now. Due to the screen size I couldn't stand the towers up. I ran audyssey again and will give it some time before I change anything else. Thanks for the advice.



Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3567 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 03:32 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Nice setup man!
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3568 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 03:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
i hate to say this, but someone has gotta...

those speakers are never going to sound good lying down on their sides like that (not to mention that the waveguide for the left one is completely blocked by the seating there).... never... don't blame audyssey for that....

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3569 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

i hate to say this, but someone has gotta...

those speakers are never going to sound good lying down on their sides like that (not to mention that the waveguide for the left one is completely blocked by the seating there).... never... don't blame audyssey for that....

I agree. I ran audyssey again with the polks hooked in bi amp mode and it sounds much much better. I have not had the need or desire to mess with the eq at all yet. So far, mission accomplished as the left speaker laying like that was the whole reason I went looking for something to help the fronts. I could have just stood the left one up but it wouldn't have looked right at all. Just hung all the movie posters we bought and so far I'm pretty pleased.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3570 of 3915 Old 03-10-2012, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I straying from the 3310 topic, but I had to share the nearly final outcome. Still a little messy, but I'm in love.





Locoelectrician is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off