** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 120 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 3925 Old 03-10-2012, 06:37 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I still suggest losing the 15's and get a real sub, but yes, sweet little theater brother electrician.
Splicer010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 3925 Old 03-10-2012, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

I still suggest losing the 15's and get a real sub, but yes, sweet little theater brother electrician.

Thanks, I'm not closing my mind to a dedicated sub. I actually had a thought of using the 4 15s in a down firing box powered by a stand alone amp with the 3310s sub preamp output. As it sits, 2 face forward and 2 face down in the corners at a 45 degree angle.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3573 of 3925 Old 03-19-2012, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My network card has been dead for about a year now. I've just been living with it since I didn't use the network functionality that often. I had heard that there were shortages and with a long lead time/repair time, I couldn't imagine being without my receiver for weeks or months.

Unfortunately my warranty expires this summer, so it was time to get it fixed. I thought by now they might have the part in stock. Unfortunately after I dropped it off, the local Denon shop said that Denon no longer makes the card and apparently they can't get their hands on a replacement. They are waiting on Denon to come back and offer a solution.

I'm eager to hear if anyone else has tried to get their NIC replaced lately. Was was the end result?
speedbump is offline  
post #3574 of 3925 Old 03-19-2012, 04:11 PM
Member
 
evan borkow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: hudson valley, ny
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedbump View Post

I'm eager to hear if anyone else has tried to get their NIC replaced lately. Was was the end result?

I just ordered a NIC for my 990 today from Denon parts. It was in stock.

I don't know if it's the same card for the 3310.
evan borkow is offline  
post #3575 of 3925 Old 03-19-2012, 06:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
Yup ... same card.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3576 of 3925 Old 03-19-2012, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
fordf250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 60014
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello speedbump-the Denon NIC part number is 8R1891001200D-it is in stock from Herman Electronics-and the price is posted on their website-hope this helps if you can't get one-my Denon Super service center just replaced one, on my 990, and got it from Denon with no trouble, along with my HDMI board.
fordf250 is offline  
post #3577 of 3925 Old 03-19-2012, 08:04 PM
Member
 
kwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordf250 View Post

Hello speedbump-the Denon NIC part number is 8R1891001200D-it is in stock from Herman Electronics-and the price is posted on their website-hope this helps if you can't get one-my Denon Super service center just replaced one, on my 990, and got it from Denon with no trouble, along with my HDMI board.

PAC parts has them also. Sounds like bad info.
kwall is offline  
post #3578 of 3925 Old 03-20-2012, 01:44 PM
Member
 
evan borkow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: hudson valley, ny
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my NIC card and wrapped around the card was this notice:

Attachment 241136

How can I update the firmware if I can't connect to the internet?
LL
evan borkow is offline  
post #3579 of 3925 Old 03-20-2012, 01:49 PM
Member
 
netorders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Catch 22 maybe via a service port ? Looks like a service tech needs to address or check your current firmware to see if it is compatible.
netorders is offline  
post #3580 of 3925 Old 03-20-2012, 06:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by evan borkow View Post

I just received my NIC card and wrapped around the card was this notice:

Attachment 241136

How can I update the firmware if I can't connect to the internet?

The note simply indicates that after you install the card, you must then do a firmware update via the internet as you normally would.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3581 of 3925 Old 03-21-2012, 05:17 AM
Member
 
evan borkow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: hudson valley, ny
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The note simply indicates that after you install the card, you must then do a firmware update via the internet as you normally would.

Thx. I hope this will fix the problems that resulted from the the last update attempt that stalled at the 1 minute left point. In addition to loosing network access, when changing inputs, the receiver looses input signal until it's turned off and back on.
evan borkow is offline  
post #3582 of 3925 Old 03-21-2012, 05:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
To help guarantee success, ensure you make a direct "wired" connection from the 3310CI to the router.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3583 of 3925 Old 03-21-2012, 05:47 AM
Member
 
evan borkow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: hudson valley, ny
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
To help guarantee success, ensure you make a direct "wired" connection from the 3310CI to the router.

It's currently connected via MoCA. Is that sufficient?

BTW it's a 990 but that shouldn't matter.
evan borkow is offline  
post #3584 of 3925 Old 03-21-2012, 05:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
Yes ... emphasis being on "wired" rather than "wireless."

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3585 of 3925 Old 03-21-2012, 06:02 AM
Member
 
evan borkow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: hudson valley, ny
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Yes ... emphasis being on "wired" rather than "wireless."

Thx again for all of your invaluable help, both now and over the past years.

One more question (for now). Will restoring a saved config.dat file via the web interface restore the old Audyssey settings?
evan borkow is offline  
post #3586 of 3925 Old 03-21-2012, 06:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
Yes, but use a hex file viewer to ensure you have a "good" SAVE file as in some cases the AVR will save a file with all zeroes. In this happens, set Network Standby to OFF, cycle the AVR OFF/ON, and try the SAVE again (leave Network Standby OFF though).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3587 of 3925 Old 03-21-2012, 04:51 PM
Member
 
evan borkow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: hudson valley, ny
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The note simply indicates that after you install the card, you must then do a firmware update via the internet as you normally would.

As usual, you were correct. After installing the new card, I was able to connect and update the software. Everything seems to working correctly again. I just can't upload the config file; not a major issue.
evan borkow is offline  
post #3588 of 3925 Old 03-22-2012, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
limechili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Denon AVR-3310ci cannot access any network-related inputs (internet radio, Rhapsody, server files, etc). When I try to access any of the network inputs, the GUI menu pops up, freezes, and the top half of the GUI screen turns black. No error is displayed. It won't allow me to scroll thru the menu or make any selections. The only way to unfreeze the menu is to hit the "source select" button. I have no other problems with the receiver - only with network inputs.

I have the receiver hardwired to a switch via CAT6, which is hardwired to a Verizon FiOS router/modem. The receiver is assigned a valid IP address and can be pinged. The menu that pops up on the GUI does list my PC and other servers on my network - I just can't select anything due to it freezing up.

I tried updating the firmware (which seems to have updated successfully), but I still have the same problem. I've also tried temporarily deactivating the router's firewall and power-cycling the receiver. That didn't help either. All other 15 devices on my network are working flawlessly, including Logitech music servers.

Does this sound related to the NIC card issues other people have experienced? I have searched the thread and have not found this specific problem.

Thank you for your help!
limechili is offline  
post #3589 of 3925 Old 03-22-2012, 05:10 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
NIC failure...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3590 of 3925 Old 03-23-2012, 03:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by limechili View Post

Does this sound related to the NIC card issues other people have experienced? I have searched the thread and have not found this specific problem.

Thank you for your help!

If the NIC card hasn't been replaced yet, it may be NIC failure. Try doing a network reset .... press/hold UP/DOWN arrow buttons on front panel while powering on the AVR which will result in a complete reset of the NIC as well as doing a microprocessor reset (so SAVE your config settings using the Web Control feature if you don't want to have to do AUTO SETUP again).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3591 of 3925 Old 03-24-2012, 10:02 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not looking good. Today I have a problem where the unit shuts itself off and the red standby light flashes rapidly. I read that it could be a speaker connection so we shut it down and unhooked all the speakers.... Same thing happened. Next we unhooked all the hdmi cables so that the only thing plugged in was the power cord. Still get flashing red after a few minutes. Any ideas? Or is it a brick?
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3592 of 3925 Old 03-25-2012, 04:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
^^
WIth nothing connected, it's likely amp failure and will need repair. You can try resetting the microprocessor a few times in succession to see if that will resolve the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3593 of 3925 Old 03-25-2012, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
WIth nothing connected, it's likely amp failure and will need repair. You can try resetting the microprocessor a few times in succession to see if that will resolve the issue.

Tried that, thanks. Still shutting off.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3594 of 3925 Old 03-27-2012, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the shop. The tech rattled off something about one of the voltage output boards being bad, not the amp. Said parts should be in in about 10 days.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3595 of 3925 Old 03-27-2012, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locoelectrician View Post

In the shop. The tech rattled off something about one of the voltage output boards being bad, not the amp. Said parts should be in in about 10 days.

That sounds like good news

Not that anyone likes it but I despise sending anything in for repair.

-
If you havent listened to it yet can you really say its not better?
T-smith is offline  
post #3596 of 3925 Old 03-31-2012, 07:09 AM
Newbie
 
limechili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by limechili View Post

My Denon AVR-3310ci cannot access any network-related inputs (internet radio, Rhapsody, server files, etc). When I try to access any of the network inputs, the GUI menu pops up, freezes, and the top half of the GUI screen turns black. No error is displayed. It won't allow me to scroll thru the menu or make any selections. The only way to unfreeze the menu is to hit the "source select" button. I have no other problems with the receiver - only with network inputs.

I have the receiver hardwired to a switch via CAT6, which is hardwired to a Verizon FiOS router/modem. The receiver is assigned a valid IP address and can be pinged. The menu that pops up on the GUI does list my PC and other servers on my network - I just can't select anything due to it freezing up.

I tried updating the firmware (which seems to have updated successfully), but I still have the same problem. I've also tried temporarily deactivating the router's firewall and power-cycling the receiver. That didn't help either. All other 15 devices on my network are working flawlessly, including Logitech music servers.

Does this sound related to the NIC card issues other people have experienced? I have searched the thread and have not found this specific problem.

Thank you for your help!


Resetting the NIC did the trick! Now, does that mean it's only a matter of time before my NIC suffers the same fate as so many others out there? I think my two-year warranty is about over, but I'll have to dig up the receipt to be sure.
limechili is offline  
post #3597 of 3925 Old 03-31-2012, 07:36 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yes, chances are high the NIC is not long for this world.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #3598 of 3925 Old 04-02-2012, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
wildernessDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I finally picked up my AVR-3310CI from the local repair place after 4 weeks. I now have a new network card and it works (at least for now). I had to convince them to replace it. It was a warranty repair. They told me that they have not experienced any problems with the replacement card. I am a happy camper again.
wildernessDad is offline  
post #3599 of 3925 Old 04-05-2012, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Called today for an update on my repair only to be told that so far they can't figure it out. They said that whatever sends it into protection mode clears itself before it can be diagnosed. If this was my first denon product I wouldn't be very impressed. Hopefully it gets straightened out and I can enjoy a long relationship with it as I did with my 3803.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3600 of 3925 Old 04-06-2012, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
Trumptitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 3310 that appears to have a bad NIC card, does it affect the HDMI switching at all? When I change inputs the GUI reads that it indeed did change but it drops video and sound all together I get nothing. Power off and back on and everything is fine. I have done a processor reset but not the NIC one as dont quite get what has to be done for that one. Thanks I just havent had time to read this whole thread.
Trumptitan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off