** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 121 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3601 of 3925 Old 04-07-2012, 04:58 AM
Member
 
evan borkow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: hudson valley, ny
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trumptitan View Post

I have a 3310 that appears to have a bad NIC card, does it affect the HDMI switching at all? When I change inputs the GUI reads that it indeed did change but it drops video and sound all together I get nothing. Power off and back on and everything is fine. I have done a processor reset but not the NIC one as dont quite get what has to be done for that one. Thanks I just havent had time to read this whole thread.

I had these exact symptoms when my NIC card failed. I replaced the card and all is well.
evan borkow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3602 of 3925 Old 04-07-2012, 05:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trumptitan View Post

I have a 3310 that appears to have a bad NIC card, does it affect the HDMI switching at all? When I change inputs the GUI reads that it indeed did change but it drops video and sound all together I get nothing. Power off and back on and everything is fine. I have done a processor reset but not the NIC one as dont quite get what has to be done for that one. Thanks I just havent had time to read this whole thread.

Network reset - similar to regular microprocessor reset except you will press/hold the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3603 of 3925 Old 04-07-2012, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
MCF34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just curious what people will think I will notice, if anything, going from a 6 year old HK 635 to a new Denon 2312 with regards to sound quality, immersion in sound, etc etc. Thanks!!!

Also what do u all think about Marantz SR5006 vs 2312? They seem very similar.

Jutter is gone..zipadeedoodah zipadeeday!!!
MCF34 is offline  
post #3604 of 3925 Old 04-07-2012, 06:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post

Just curious what people will think I will notice, if anything, going from a 6 year old HK 635 to a new Denon 2312 with regards to sound quality, immersion in sound, etc etc. Thanks!!!

Also what do u all think about Marantz SR5006 vs 2312? They seem very similar.

You're in the 3310CI/990 thread, neither of which uses MultEQ XT.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3605 of 3925 Old 04-08-2012, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
bstaley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trumptitan View Post

I have a 3310 that appears to have a bad NIC card, does it affect the HDMI switching at all? When I change inputs the GUI reads that it indeed did change but it drops video and sound all together I get nothing. Power off and back on and everything is fine. I have done a processor reset but not the NIC one as dont quite get what has to be done for that one. Thanks I just havent had time to read this whole thread.

Yes, turn 'Network Standby' OFF and the switching problem should go away.
bstaley is offline  
post #3606 of 3925 Old 04-11-2012, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update 2. Now the shop says they turned it on and it has been running all day without a problem. I'm not confident at all that it will remain that way if I pick it up.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3607 of 3925 Old 04-21-2012, 12:29 PM
Member
 
feathermerchant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So last week I ordered an new network card. $150. I have not seen any pics of the inside of the 3310 or the card so I took a few with my phone. It is an easy job. The top of the receiver comes right off after removing the screws. Then one screw and 2 clips are all that need to be removed to pull the board. Replacement is the reverse.

Two days later our house was struck by lightning. The power supply and UVerse gateway (router/modem) were killed along with our phones and a few other electrical devices. The Denon was connected to the router at the time. It will come on, and tune an AM or FM HD Radio station but there is no sound. Yes I have reset the processor and the network card.
When I try to use Audessy it says to run setup. When I plug in the mic, It trys to run but all I hear is some hi freq from the surround speakers. No freq sweeps.
I'm done. If someone here wants this one for parts let me know.
LL
LL
LL
LL
LL
feathermerchant is offline  
post #3608 of 3925 Old 04-21-2012, 02:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
I would imagine that insurance will cover the cost of repair/replacement. If it's no longer under warranty, pop the top and check for blown fuses.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3609 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, got mine back... The shop said it would not fail for them after they "reseated" everything inside of it. Lasted 2 days and now it's shutting off every few minutes with a fast flashing power light again. Any ideas as to what to do next?
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3610 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 05:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
If it won't fail in the repair facility, there's nothing they can do. Apparently there is something in your setup that is causing the issue. Try a different configuration. Does it still shut down with nothing connected to it? Are you using a power strip?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3611 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What other configuration can I try? It will do it with nothing hooked up to it.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3612 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It failed when they first got it, but they said they couldn't get it to fail long enough to diagnose. They said they reseated everything inside and it ran for days and never failed.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3613 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 06:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
Here's the thing .... in the repair facility ---> NO FAIL, in your room --> FAIL. There's apparently something in your room that is causing the failure so try something different ... start with no connections, and slowly add until it shuts down again. If it shuts down with nothing connected, then move to another room and start over.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3614 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It did fail at the repair facility, multiple times. Once they "reseated" everything, it didn't fail again for them.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3615 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 06:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
You're missing the point ... something is happening from the time it leaves the repair facilty to the time you hook it up again. Take it back to the repair facility and see if they can get it to fail again. If yes, then the movement to your house is causing the failure.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3616 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I am missing the point. When they had it, it failed for them multiple times over multiple days. They would turn it on and it would work for a while and then shut off. Not just once, but many times. Then for no reason other than them saying they reseated everything it stopped failing. We brought it home and it worked here for 2 days straight. When we bought it, it worked for 20 days straight. I'm not seeing how being plugged in in my house is the problem if it failed numerous times for them while plugged in in their shop.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3617 of 3925 Old 04-23-2012, 06:39 PM
Member
 
Locoelectrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's going back tomorrow.
Locoelectrician is offline  
post #3618 of 3925 Old 04-24-2012, 03:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
If it fails in the repair facility again as well, ask for a refurb to replace it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3619 of 3925 Old 04-29-2012, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
YummyCarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

I am using jriver media center to play .iso BD movies. Some of my .iso files have AC3 Dolby Digital audio which is not being detected by my denon 3310ci. I can flip a switch to send the bitstream to my older kenwood amp and it auto detects as Dolby Digital and plays the bitstream. The denon does not recognize anything. Question 1, can this denon play an AC3 dolby digital bitstream? If so, what am I missing. I read the manual and have tested with various settings like AUTO vs Digital input. I would expect both to work anyway. Unit is about 3 years old and I did just have the NIC card replaced under warranty. Thanks.
YummyCarp is offline  
post #3620 of 3925 Old 04-29-2012, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
BartMan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by YummyCarp View Post

Guys,

I am using jriver media center to play .iso BD movies. Some of my .iso files have AC3 Dolby Digital audio which is not being detected by my denon 3310ci. I can flip a switch to send the bitstream to my older kenwood amp and it auto detects as Dolby Digital and plays the bitstream. The denon does not recognize anything. Question 1, can this denon play an AC3 dolby digital bitstream? If so, what am I missing. I read the manual and have tested with various settings like AUTO vs Digital input. I would expect both to work anyway. Unit is about 3 years old and I did just have the NIC card replaced under warranty. Thanks.

There is likely something set up wrong in your audio output options in JRMC or in your audio path. Are you using HDMI, and what 'switch' are you using to swap between the two receivers?
BartMan01 is offline  
post #3621 of 3925 Old 05-03-2012, 12:11 PM
Member
 
feathermerchant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recap: I bought a 3310CI May 31 2010. I replaced the network card April 18 2012. On April 20, lightning struck very near the house and got into the phone and power. Many things stopped working, including the AVR. I took it to the Denon repair station.

OK the Denon repair facility called and said they would have to replace the "HDMI board" for 750.91
Denon has a 2 year warranty but it does not cover electrical surges.
My credit card company has an extended warranty (up to 1 year more) but it only covers what the manufacturer's warranty covers. So it does not cover this.
feathermerchant is offline  
post #3622 of 3925 Old 05-03-2012, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by feathermerchant View Post

Recap: I bought a 3310CI May 31 2010. I replaced the network card April 18 2012. On April 20, lightning struck very near the house and got into the phone and power. Many things stopped working, including the AVR. I took it to the Denon repair station.

OK the Denon repair facility called and said they would have to replace the "HDMI board" for 750.91
Denon has a 2 year warranty but it does not cover electrical surges.
My credit card company has an extended warranty (up to 1 year more) but it only covers what the manufacturer's warranty covers. So it does not cover this.

Sorry to hear of your trouble. For the price that was quoted you could pick up a refurbed AVR 3312 at Accessories4less and save money. Good luck. JT
jnnt29 is offline  
post #3623 of 3925 Old 05-03-2012, 03:34 PM
Member
 
feathermerchant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of an AVR without network connection. HK 1650 or such.
feathermerchant is offline  
post #3624 of 3925 Old 05-03-2012, 03:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
You're much better served replacing it with a newer model. The newer XX12 models don't have the same NIC issues as does the 3310CI. If you still don't want networking, the 1712 has no networking and also features the more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3625 of 3925 Old 05-03-2012, 08:47 PM
Member
 
grimlock121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I take it Audyssey doesn't work with a 7.1 set-up? I just picked up two more speakers and it doesn't seem to test those two. Or is that what the upgraded (at cost) Audyssey offers? Thanks!

BTW, I am an old member but for some reason this forum seems to have deleted my account or something...
grimlock121 is offline  
post #3626 of 3925 Old 05-03-2012, 09:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 406 Post(s)
Liked: 1071
Of course it works with a 7.1 setup! Did you change amp assign off the default "zone 2" setting?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3627 of 3925 Old 05-04-2012, 04:56 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimlock121 View Post

So I take it Audyssey doesn't work with a 7.1 set-up? I just picked up two more speakers and it doesn't seem to test those two. Or is that what the upgraded (at cost) Audyssey offers? Thanks!

BTW, I am an old member but for some reason this forum seems to have deleted my account or something...

Any version of Audyssey will work with the total speaker capability of the AVR. If you follow the Audyssey setup instructions on p. 28 in your Owner's manual (3310CI), you'll note it says to set the AMP ASSIGN according to whatever speaker configuration you are using. If you're using the 2 new speakers as "rear surrounds" then set it to NORMAL, otherwise, if using them as "front height" then set AMP ASSIGN to "Front Height." If you added the $100 DSX Firmware Upgrade, you would also have the option to set them as "front wide" speakers by setting AMP ASSIGN to "Front Wide".

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3628 of 3925 Old 05-05-2012, 03:29 PM
Member
 
grimlock121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Of course it works with a 7.1 setup! Did you change amp assign off the default "zone 2" setting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Any version of Audyssey will work with the total speaker capability of the AVR. If you follow the Audyssey setup instructions on p. 28 in your Owner's manual (3310CI), you'll note it says to set the AMP ASSIGN according to whatever speaker configuration you are using. If you're using the 2 new speakers as "rear surrounds" then set it to NORMAL, otherwise, if using them as "front height" then set AMP ASSIGN to "Front Height." If you added the $100 DSX Firmware Upgrade, you would also have the option to set them as "front wide" speakers by setting AMP ASSIGN to "Front Wide".

Thanks guys, I was missing a setting in the parameters in the first menu of Audssey. I think I was too tired after rewiring the entire home theater to think straight.

One other question, I notice with Dolby Digital decoding going, that only 5 speakers are active. The Surround (Back L/R) aren't functioning. I assume this is because the original audio format is only 5.1, correct? I assumed that it would simulate the rear two channels. Can I manually override that if I want. What do most people do? I would guess that going to a simulated 7.1 would technically hurt the sound quality.

I've been running as many 7.1 blu-ray videos as possible, and I am really enjoying that. But I also want to get the most out of it when watching regular TV. Any advice?

Thanks!
grimlock121 is offline  
post #3629 of 3925 Old 05-05-2012, 03:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,890
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 1414
^^
Using the STD button on the back of the remote, change the surround mode to DD PLIIx to simulate anything less than 7.1 up to 7.1. Also set the Surr Back setting (p. 72). With DD/DTS 5.1 audio, you're only simulating the rear two speakers.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3630 of 3925 Old 05-05-2012, 04:19 PM
Member
 
grimlock121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Using the STD button on the back of the remote, change the surround mode to DD PLIIx to simulate anything less than 7.1 up to 7.1. Also set the Surr Back setting (p. 72). With DD/DTS 5.1 audio, you're only simulating the rear two speakers.

These Denon units aren't the most intuitive, and I've been using them since the AVR-3600.

What you pointed out definitely works. I notice there is also a mode called Dolby Digital EX that also powering the rear speakers. What is the difference between the two modes? Which one do I want to use? I assume I want to use the one you suggested, but I wanted to try to understand how the two modes differ. I definitely reviewed page 72, but it is almost like I am reading a foreign language.

One other question. I have my computer connected via HDMI that I use occasionally to view streamed content on my TV, but I typically use it to listen to music through iTunes. I have it set to "PLII Cinema" by default. What would be a recommend mode for this? On the old 3600, I seem to recall there was a mode called "5-stereo" that I used to use for music.

Thanks again for the help! I am glad there are some experts on these out there willing to help us novices!
grimlock121 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off