** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 131 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3901 of 3915 Old 03-31-2014, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
As the 3310CI is only HDMI 1.3, the TV can be connected to the AVR with an optical cable to pass the Netflix audio to the AVR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

It's no different than any other external source. Assign the input to the name you want to use and off you go.


Thanks guys, that did the trick.
dunan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3902 of 3915 Old 04-13-2014, 10:11 PM
Newbie
 
Gil44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fircrest, (Tacoma), Washington
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JDSmoothie,
Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, etc.
“** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor a few times.”

Just wanted to say Thank you for the above line in your ID byline.
I got a Denon AVR-3310ci used on Ebay. It was listed as is untested and was at $60 plus $20 shipping so on a lark, I thought I’d bid $65 just to see how long my bid would last. To my surprise, I ended up with it for $62 plus $20 shipping. Well, when I got it, it would turn on and stay on but no sound. I went into setup and tried channel level and got sound from the FL speaker and could adjust the volume for that channel, when I switched to the center channel I still got sound coming from the FL speaker and so on for all channels. I saw your reset comment and decided to try it waiting for 4 flashes before removing pressure on the 2 buttons but without success. I figured I had just purchased an expensive boat anchor. I noticed “….a few times” so I tried it again but again without success. I decided I had nothing to lose so I tried reset again this time holding the 2 buttons for 10 flashes and it worked! I have tested the 7 channels and GUI and tested a blu-ray with excellent results.
Again, Thank you for the suggestion. Next time I think I will be a little more cautious tossing a bid on Ebay though.
Gil44 is offline  
post #3903 of 3915 Old 04-14-2014, 03:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
Thanks for the response back. Enjoy your new AVR. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3904 of 3915 Old 04-29-2014, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Hspecialist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Is the avr-990 audyssey pro capable?

Hspecialist is offline  
post #3905 of 3915 Old 04-29-2014, 04:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
AFAIK, no, but even if it were, as it only uses MultEQ, wouldn't be worth getting the $700 kit for the slight improvement as it would still use the MultEQ. You would be much better served putting the money towards an XT32 model like the X4000 which would provide for a much more significant improvement.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3906 of 3915 Old 04-29-2014, 06:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,847
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 952
+1 ... Spending money on a pro kit for the 990 is a way worse investment than allocating those same funds to an X4000.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3907 of 3915 Old 04-29-2014, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Hspecialist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I was getting the 990 from A4Less for $288 damaged on rear corner. Amidst my searching and the various ways of affordably getting the pro kit, the unit was taken off their site.

Hspecialist is offline  
post #3908 of 3915 Old 04-29-2014, 06:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
A good price for the unit itself, however, as it turns out only MultEQ XT and XT32 models are Pro Capable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3909 of 3915 Old 05-14-2014, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 95
I am a long time Onkyo user but i just lucked out. My office was throwing this working unit away Denon AVR-990 so noe i have a like new Denon! I know thins unit doesnt say it supports 3D but has anyone some way, some how gotten it to work?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #3910 of 3915 Old 05-14-2014, 09:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
HDMI 1.3 AVRs cannot pass a full 1080p 3D signal, although they can pass a 720p 3D signal (eg. ESPN or games).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3911 of 3915 Old 07-18-2014, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wow, lots of information here. I'm a long-time audio buff but just purchased my first HDMI HTR, a 3310ci off of Ebay listed as a new/demo model. I received it today and began testing. The speaker channels all work and then I began testing the HDMI. I am not able to get any video over HDMI. I do get audio over HDMI, and I can get video from a standard RCA/composite connection to the unit and then to my TV,both video and gui. I talked to Denon and they had me reset the microprocessor, and I looked for a firmware update but this has the latest firmware (at least it says latest when I check--but there was a message on the gui earlier that an update was available??? I skipped it at the time...). The GUI (onscreen menu) should work over HDMI even if nothing else, but that does not work either, though it works on the composite video. It will not upscale the composite video for output to HDMI. I tried a blue ray source and a computer, both put out audio, no video, and I tried a couple of different inputs. I tried different cables and even purchased 2 new Monster HDMI cables to be sure that was not the problem. I will try calling Denon again tomorrow, but at this point I am not too hopeful. I have a lot of experience setting up equipment and don't think it is user error. Any suggestions? Is this a known/common issue of audio but no video on HDMI? Thanks for any assistance!
MelloFello is offline  
post #3912 of 3915 Old 07-18-2014, 10:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
This model is known for having a defective network card ($150 if not yet replaced) but otherwise video should work. Try powering on the TV first, wait 4-5 seconds, then the AVR, wait 4-5 seconds, and finally a source device. If still no joy, try a few more microprocessor resets in a row. If yet still no joy, return the unit to the seller.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3913 of 3915 Old 07-19-2014, 05:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
More details

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
This model is known for having a defective network card ($150 if not yet replaced) but otherwise video should work. Try powering on the TV first, wait 4-5 seconds, then the AVR, wait 4-5 seconds, and finally a source device. If still no joy, try a few more microprocessor resets in a row. If yet still no joy, return the unit to the seller.

Thanks for the quick reply. The networking works perfectly, for now, anyway. I have not been able to solve the issue, but I do have some more detail: when the 3310 is hooked up to an hdmi source without a monitor connected, it has no trouble automatically detecting and playing the audio signal. Also no trouble with optical input. As soon as an hdmi monitor is connected, however, the avr will not put out a video signal and it will not automatically detect an audio source--any audio source on any input. When the monitor is disconnected, it immediately detects the audio source and begins playing again. The Denon rep I spoke with thought this could be a handshaking issue. I have tried it on my hdmi tv and a monitor with an hdmi to dvi converter, but I don't have any other displays to try. It seems like such a specific issue, I'm not convinced that it is defective, but I'm stumped. The rep suggested a firmware update might address handshaking issues, but after asking if I wanted to update the firmware when it was first connected to the network, it now says I have the latest version.
Does this sound like a defective avr or hdmi board?
Is there a way to check the firmware version?
How would you go about troubleshooting this, beyond the suggestions above?
MelloFello is offline  
post #3914 of 3915 Old 07-19-2014, 05:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
What TV are you trying to connect it to? Bring it over to a neighbor's house and try his TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3915 of 3915 Old 07-20-2014, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What TV are you trying to connect it to? Bring it over to a neighbor's house and try his TV.
Just tried it on a third 1080p hdcp-compliant display (a very nice Toshiba) with the same results. I'm giving up on the hdmi. Thanks again for your input.

Last edited by MelloFello; 07-20-2014 at 04:17 PM.
MelloFello is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off