** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 132 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3931 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Also, I'm setting up the inputs on this thing so the actual user isn't confused...

Is there a sheet anywhere that shows what physical inputs are what inputs to the system? e.g. what I'm really trying to figure out is what is the front V. AUX input as it does not have a composite input assigned by factory default, I want to set that one up so plugging anything in works. I assume the front panel optical is OPT3 and that is assigned by default to HDMI5 but I don't know what the composite input is

thanks!
n8nagel is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3932 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 05:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,948
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 2122
^^
Refer to the Owner's manual for input configurations.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3933 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I did, I don't see where it tells me what physical connection corresponds to what number in the menu. Maybe I will have to find a composite source and just test...

Sent from my XT897 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is online now  
post #3934 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,699
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8nagel View Post
e.g. what I'm really trying to figure out is what is the front V. AUX input as it does not have a composite input assigned by factory default, I want to set that one up so plugging anything in works. I assume the front panel optical is OPT3 and that is assigned by default to HDMI5 but I don't know what the composite input is
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8nagel View Post
I did, I don't see where it tells me what physical connection corresponds to what number in the menu.

Hi n8nagel, in the Input Assign menu under input source name V.AUX set HDMI, Digital and Comp to "None" and then set Input Mode for V.AUX as "Analog".
JChin is offline  
post #3935 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Right, got that - although I'm actually not setting the others to 'none' in case she wants to hook up a temporary HDMI or optical device. Question is, what are the RCA inputs on the front panel? Or are those default to v.aux. and no setting is necessary?

Sent from my XT897 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is online now  
post #3936 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 08:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,948
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 2122
^^
Correct. The RCA default to V.Aux. Should default to analog input if HDMI/digital not connected using that source name, but may have to change INPUT MODE to "Analog" as JChin suggested.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 11-15-2014 at 08:53 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3937 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ah, OK that makes sense then. I would have just tested it but there was literally no analog source in her house that I knew of.

Now that I think about it though I bet the cable box has an analog out but not sure if composite or component.

Sent from my XT897 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is online now  
post #3938 of 3957 Old 11-15-2014, 09:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,948
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 2122
^^
It should have analog audio.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3939 of 3957 Old 11-24-2014, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Another dumb question...

got everything up and running, replaced network card and did all the updates except for the Audyssey DSX upgrade as this is just a 5.1 channel system with no plans to really expand beyond that. (so that means there's no benefit to be had from paying for it, correct? That wasn't my real question though.)

Current setup is a 5.1 with 4x Polk T20e (similar to Monitor 30), a Polk CS-1 center, and an Outlaw LFM-1 powered sub.

I've run Audyssey and the setup seems relatively good but now that I've dug into it a bit I am not sure exactly how Audyssey and the various crossovers actually work. I'm also not sure if my questions are generic to Audyssey and AVRs or this one in particular so please bear with me.

Audyssey correctly identified the speakers as "small" and set the crossover for all channels to 40 Hz. This seems low-ish to me, as the -3dB point of these speakers is somewhere around 50-55 Hz if I remember the spec sheet correctly. It makes sense to me that you might want to set the HPF for the 5 channels slightly lower than where the speakers actually roll off for best imaging, but what does this mean in terms of frequencies sent to the sub pre-out? I'm currently set for "LFE" (not "LFE + main") as my understanding is that by this setting speakers set to "small" will have their bass component added to the sub pre-out and I set the LPF for the LFE at 120 Hz.

Now the system sounds, to an uneducated ear, fantastic. But if someone could explain - or post a link to a detailed explanation - as to how these various settings interact, I'd greatly appreciate it.

how does the "small" speaker setting work in terms of sending bass to the sub? With the L/R/C/SL/SR crossovers set to 40 Hz, does that mean that only 40 Hz and below from those channels will be sent to sub pre-out? Or does that mean that 40 Hz and up are sent to the main speakers but that the 120 Hz from the sub LPF setting instead, so 120 Hz and down is sent to the sub as well? What does the sub LPF setting actually mean in terms of the LFE channel of a 5.1 or 7.1 source? Does that mean that if there is any information encoded into the LFE channel higher than 120 Hz that that will be lost? What *is* the typical upper frequency boundary of a 5.1 or 7.1 LFE channel, anyway? (yeah, I'm a little behind on this stuff. I'm really more of a 2-channel kind of guy, but I'm willing to learn.)

I do have the x-over knob cranked all the way up on the sub so that the receiver can handle all of this stuff. I'm not certain if that works only on the speaker level inputs or if it works on the line level input as well - I'll ask that question in the Outlaw thread.

Just trying to tweak this so that FR is flat as possible while maintaining the best imaging possible given that I'm not using full range speakers.

Thanks for any advice/guidance!
n8nagel is online now  
post #3940 of 3957 Old 11-25-2014, 05:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,948
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 2122
The mfr spec and the speaker's performance in your room are likely to be different. Using Manual Setup, raise the crossovers to 80Hz to allow the sub to do the processing and take the load off the AVR. There are also more Audyssey sub filters than speaker filters. LFE is only 20Hz - 120Hz with very little > 80Hz which is why best to leave LPF for LFE at factory default of 120Hz.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3941 of 3957 Old 11-25-2014, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the reply. So if I'm understanding you correctly the LPF for LFE only affects the LFE channel, and 120 Hz is a good setting as that is the typical upper bound for LFE sources, then the crossover setting for the other speakers is independent, e.g. if I have the center channel crossed at 80 Hz as you suggest that channel will receive the signal for that channel HPF at 80 Hz and that signal with a LPF at 80 Hz will be summed into the LFE channel output along with any other channels set to 'small' - am I basically understanding this correctly? Thanks again!

Sent from my XT897 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is online now  
post #3942 of 3957 Old 11-25-2014, 08:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,572
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1577 Post(s)
Liked: 1858
Yup you got it.
batpig is online now  
post #3943 of 3957 Old 11-25-2014, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Cool, thanks for the reply. If it sounds like I'm asking n00bish questions it's because I kind of am... I'm not a complete n00b to sound, but this is the first time I've set up an AVR with speakers that actually have a chance of sounding legitimately good if set up right.

Sent from my XT897 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is online now  
post #3944 of 3957 Old 11-25-2014, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Voltage

Hi guys I am new to this forum.
I have a American 110v unit I bought from us.
I was using it with step down transformer in India for many years but my transformer just broke down today, I was reading that it is possible to rewire easily the internals to make amp 220v. I did not read for this specific model.
So if anyone has info on this or has done it please let me know.
Thanks
Delhite2 is offline  
post #3945 of 3957 Old 11-29-2014, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Have noticed that while playing FLAC files through USB every 5 min. Or so will get a brief sound dropout. As workaround have been using BDP for audio instead. No media server on network (yet) - I hope that that functionality works OK.

'Solved' my streaming problem by adding the o
96 kbps feed for the station of concern to the Denon web site. Higher nitrates just don't seem to work

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is online now  
post #3946 of 3957 Old 12-04-2014, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is the Denon remote app supposed to work with the 3310ci and if so, what functionality does it have?

I downloaded it the other day just to play with it and all it seems to be able to do is adjust volume and prompt me to select a media server. Can't change inputs, power on/off etc. like I can with my Marantz and the similar app. Is the 3310ci too old or is there a problem? Starting to get frustrated with this unit, maybe I should have just coughed up a little more money for a new/refurb receiver...
n8nagel is online now  
post #3947 of 3957 Old 12-04-2014, 05:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,948
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 2122
^^
No, rather only with the XX11 and newer models according to the app's main description page.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3948 of 3957 Old 12-04-2014, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK thanks... that would explain it!

I gave up on the Marantz app recently for my own system (stopped connecting after an update) and switched over to "AVR-Remote" which is specifically listed to control the 3310, have to try that on the Denon next time I get a chance.

Are there any other remote apps that are recommended?
n8nagel is online now  
post #3949 of 3957 Old 12-05-2014, 09:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,572
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1577 Post(s)
Liked: 1858
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8nagel View Post
OK thanks... that would explain it!

I gave up on the Marantz app recently for my own system (stopped connecting after an update) and switched over to "AVR-Remote" which is specifically listed to control the 3310, have to try that on the Denon next time I get a chance.

Are there any other remote apps that are recommended?
DeRemote is very popular and has a lot of functionality.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3950 of 3957 Old 01-18-2015, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Could use some help

Have an AVR-990, only inputs are Telus box (on Sat/Cbl HDMI input) and Playstation 4 (on DVD HDMI Input)
Have not connected the optical on either
Output is HDMI to my TV

When switching from input one to the other, I get neither sound or picture.
If I then turn the receiver off then back on, it picks up the inputs correctly.
Does the same switching to and from either.

Am I doing something wrong? is there an "Apply-like" command I need to send to the unit once it has been reconfigured?
I would have expected that simply switching inputs would do the trick

Switching the unit on and off isn't a huge deal, but if I'm missing something please let me know

Michel
Michel Dionne is offline  
post #3951 of 3957 Old 01-19-2015, 04:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,948
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 2122
^^
This is an HDMI handshake issue. It is very common with cable boxes. Try powering on the TV first, wait 5 sec, AVR, wait 5 sec, source device. Work around is cable box (HDMI) --> TV with cable box (optical) --> AVR. On PS4 set Deep Color Output to OFF.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3952 of 3957 Old Yesterday, 01:58 PM
pbc
AVS Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,497
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Hey guys, borrowing a 3310 from my bro while my Integra is in the shop. He hasn't used it in a while, and it called for a firmware upgrade when I first powered it up and connected it to my internet. So I went ahead and updated the unit.

However, now every time I power it on, I still get a message saying there is upgraded firmware released and to hit "enter" to get it or return to exit. So I hit enter, it says "Connecting Server", then tells me I am up to date and there is no new feature that I bought? But I keep getting the popup when I power on.

 

My DIY Subs ... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #3953 of 3957 Old Yesterday, 02:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,948
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3503 Post(s)
Liked: 2122
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
Hey guys, borrowing a 3310 from my bro while my Integra is in the shop. He hasn't used it in a while, and it called for a firmware upgrade when I first powered it up and connected it to my internet. So I went ahead and updated the unit.

However, now every time I power it on, I still get a message saying there is upgraded firmware released and to hit "enter" to get it or return to exit. So I hit enter, it says "Connecting Server", then tells me I am up to date and there is no new feature that I bought? But I keep getting the popup when I power on.
There are two notifications ... Firmware "update" and firmware "upgrade." You did the "update" however, will need to contact Denon to register for the "upgrade" if you want the Audyssey DSX Front Wide/Height feature, otherwise you can set the Other - Upgrade Notification to OFF.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3954 of 3957 Old Yesterday, 02:33 PM
pbc
AVS Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,497
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Thanks jd. Used denon chat and they are sending the update (takes 24 hours so I will shut off the notification).

 

My DIY Subs ... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #3955 of 3957 Old Yesterday, 08:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
Thanks jd. Used denon chat and they are sending the update (takes 24 hours so I will shut off the notification).
How much did that cost you? Was it free?
PlayNice is online now  
post #3956 of 3957 Old Today, 03:18 AM
pbc
AVS Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,497
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 48
No charge anymore.

 

My DIY Subs ... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #3957 of 3957 Old Today, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
No charge anymore.
Nice thanks!
PlayNice is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off