** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4009 Old 01-23-2016, 01:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15368 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
Quote:
Originally Posted by irving813 View Post
I currently have an Apple TV v.3 connected with HDMI and optical connections (in) to my 3310. Does anyone know if my 3310 will output the audio from the new Apple TV v.4 from just the HDMI? Due to Apple getting rid of the optical output on the latest version of the Apple TV.

Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
No reason why it shouldn't using either v.3 or v.4.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4009 Old 01-29-2016, 06:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, I think I have a haunted 3310, in the past month my 3310 turns on by itself, but nothing else. I'm using a harmony 650 remote and the 3310 is connected to new Sony XBR55X810. I have the STB going to Sat/Cable and output going to HDMI 1 on tv. Can't understand what is making the 3310 just turn on for no reason.

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #3993 of 4009 Old 01-31-2016, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Is it on a wired network? I have noticed that if I reconfigure something on the network the 3310 will turn on sometime during that process.

Sent from my 0PJA2 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is offline  
 
post #3994 of 4009 Old 02-01-2016, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
bstaley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had something on my network that was turning mine on at random times. Never could figure out what it was. I ended up just taking mine off the network since I had other devices that performed most of that functionality better anyway.
bstaley is offline  
post #3995 of 4009 Old 02-01-2016, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8nagel View Post
Is it on a wired network? I have noticed that if I reconfigure something on the network the 3310 will turn on sometime during that process.

Sent from my 0PJA2 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by bstaley View Post
I had something on my network that was turning mine on at random times. Never could figure out what it was. I ended up just taking mine off the network since I had other devices that performed most of that functionality better anyway.
Not using wired to network since I don't use most of the options anyway. The wife has noticed if we get a slight power drop it turns on and this is evident by other electronics resetting. But, sometimes the power just lowers and does not reset and thing else. I think I may update to newer refurbished Denon AVR-1200W since I just bought a 4K UHD.

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #3996 of 4009 Old 02-04-2016, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Maybe that is part of it too. I have a UPS that is not being used for anything (I'm kind of a scavenger) maybe I should move it down to that rack in place of the cheap Monoprice surge strip that is currently in use.
n8nagel is offline  
post #3997 of 4009 Old 05-30-2016, 03:53 AM
Newbie
 
flynlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess its no more denon for me.

Bought my unit in 2010 ,,The network card went out a few years later. I bought one online put it in myself and was good until recently .
now randomly during listening from any source I will get very loud "pops" on all channels at what seems like full power output scaring the crap out of me /wife and cats .
I am expecting my speakers to crap out because of this .
it is not source related as any input I have tried will do this. so even though I had an AVR-3200 run perfectly from 1997-2010 and was still fine when put away to update to this unit, I am
not going to go Denon again. will be giving the Yamaha RX-A1050 or A2050 - AVENTAGE a spin.
flynlr is offline  
post #3998 of 4009 Old 05-30-2016, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15368 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynlr View Post
Bought my unit in 2010 ,,The network card went out a few years later. I bought one online put it in myself and was good until recently .
now randomly during listening from any source I will get very loud "pops" on all channels at what seems like full power output scaring the crap out of me /wife and cats .
I am expecting my speakers to crap out because of this .
it is not source related as any input I have tried will do this. so even though I had an AVR-3200 run perfectly from 1997-2010 and was still fine when put away to update to this unit, I am
not going to go Denon again. will be giving the Yamaha RX-A1050 or A2050 - AVENTAGE a spin.

The 3310CI definitely had it's share of problems when released, especially with the network card. Newer models have faired much better.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3999 of 4009 Old 07-06-2016, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can't seem to get audio from ps4 through avr 3310

I got a used AVR3310 from a friend of mine, who said that only te stereo setting worked for him.
When I hooked it up at my own place to see how and what I only got sound through the coaxial cables, and only if there was no HDMI connected.
Been trying to get sound from my ps4 through it but to no avail. Is it something with the ps4 and 3310 or is it somewhere in the setup?
Hehzy is offline  
post #4000 of 4009 Old 11-05-2016, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
PCTools's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem: When selecting the NET/USB function the screen is distorted and shifted to the side - making it difficult to select options of listening to the stations.

Later on the day, I tried again and the screen is GREEN in color and NOT aligned properly (again)
- I can patiently move around the screen and listen to stations, but it is a real hassle.

The other screens (menus) within the Denon screens are normal and black in color. This problem ONLY occurs when I select the NET/USB function.

What I have done:

Manually reset the Denon
Replaced HDMI cable

Any other suggestions?

Thanks!

PS - I can upload a screen shot of the green screen if necessary. It reminds me of the days when my video card in my computer was failing.
PCTools is offline  
post #4001 of 4009 Old 05-13-2017, 01:56 PM
Member
 
rollyfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Optical output surround sound capable?

I have this receiver that's been following me around for quite some time.

I'm looking into a Sonos soundbar and noticed it only has one optical input which is pretty annoying because I don't think my TV will decode properly.

If I use the Denon for all my components (using tv as monitor) as I currently do, will the optical output pass surround sound to the sonos without any issues?
rollyfoster is offline  
post #4002 of 4009 Old 05-13-2017, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15368 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollyfoster View Post
I have this receiver that's been following me around for quite some time.

I'm looking into a Sonos soundbar and noticed it only has one optical input which is pretty annoying because I don't think my TV will decode properly.

If I use the Denon for all my components (using tv as monitor) as I currently do, will the optical output pass surround sound to the sonos without any issues?
The TV should pass either PCM 2.0 or DD 5.1 for the on board smart apps via the optical audio output to the sound bar.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4003 of 4009 Old 05-13-2017, 09:59 PM
Member
 
rollyfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollyfoster View Post
I have this receiver that's been following me around for quite some time.

I'm looking into a Sonos soundbar and noticed it only has one optical input which is pretty annoying because I don't think my TV will decode properly.

If I use the Denon for all my components (using tv as monitor) as I currently do, will the optical output pass surround sound to the sonos without any issues?
The TV should pass either PCM 2.0 or DD 5.1 for the on board smart apps via the optical audio output to the sound bar.
Right, the TV will pass its own apps and stuff as 5.1 but the not external devices, at which point it will step down to 2.0

What I'm wondering is if I plug my devices (apple tv, cable box etc) into the Denon receiver via HDMI...will the optical output of the Denon pass true 5.1 to the Sonos without issue?
rollyfoster is offline  
post #4004 of 4009 Old 05-13-2017, 11:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15368 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollyfoster View Post
Right, the TV will pass its own apps and stuff as 5.1 but the not external devices, at which point it will step down to 2.0

What I'm wondering is if I plug my devices (apple tv, cable box etc) into the Denon receiver via HDMI...will the optical output of the Denon pass true 5.1 to the Sonos without issue?
Nope. Actually nothing will pass as the only way to have optical output is if there is optical input.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4005 of 4009 Old 05-14-2017, 06:08 AM
Member
 
rollyfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. Actually nothing will pass as the only way to have optical output is if there is optical input.
Gotcha. That's what I was afraid of. Thanks!
rollyfoster is offline  
post #4006 of 4009 Old 09-16-2017, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
RoboCox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a while since I last posted in this forum almost 7 years ago. I'm looking to move on to another AVR with network capability so I can play media from a NAS. I know this unit had significant problems with the network card which I had replaced, had it working again but then that card stopped working too. So it's been a few years since I last had network capability from my Denon. Before I go out and buy a new unit though, I want to know if anything has changed with regards to the problem with the network card, have there been any updates/upgrades that got it working again. Is there anything I can do besides replacing the card again, to get network capability. If not, it would be a shame to just discard this one and buy a new one just for network capability. By the way, any suggestions for a new unit?
RoboCox is offline  
post #4007 of 4009 Old 09-16-2017, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15368 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoboCox View Post
It's been a while since I last posted in this forum almost 7 years ago. I'm looking to move on to another AVR with network capability so I can play media from a NAS. I know this unit had significant problems with the network card which I had replaced, had it working again but then that card stopped working too. So it's been a few years since I last had network capability from my Denon. Before I go out and buy a new unit though, I want to know if anything has changed with regards to the problem with the network card, have there been any updates/upgrades that got it working again. Is there anything I can do besides replacing the card again, to get network capability. If not, it would be a shame to just discard this one and buy a new one just for network capability. By the way, any suggestions for a new unit?
The mass defective network card issue was limited to the Denon XX10 models. Any network related issues on more current models is more often related to the router/modem being used.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4008 of 4009 Old 09-16-2017, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
jhachey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoboCox View Post
It's been a while since I last posted in this forum almost 7 years ago. I'm looking to move on to another AVR with network capability so I can play media from a NAS. I know this unit had significant problems with the network card which I had replaced, had it working again but then that card stopped working too. So it's been a few years since I last had network capability from my Denon. Before I go out and buy a new unit though, I want to know if anything has changed with regards to the problem with the network card, have there been any updates/upgrades that got it working again. Is there anything I can do besides replacing the card again, to get network capability. If not, it would be a shame to just discard this one and buy a new one just for network capability. By the way, any suggestions for a new unit?
I have a 3310 and had to replace the network card after about 18 months. I bought an X4000 three years ago and it's been flawless for me (the 3310 is still working too!).
jhachey is offline  
post #4009 of 4009 Old 09-19-2017, 02:36 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhachey View Post
I have a 3310 and had to replace the network card after about 18 months. I bought an X4000 three years ago and it's been flawless for me (the 3310 is still working too!).
Replaced network card in 3310 about 3 years ago and it required a firmware update to function. Fortunately it did it automatically or I'd have been screwed... Anyway that seems to imply to me that something was redesigned. It's been working ever since (touch wood)

Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off