** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 3999 Old 01-23-2016, 01:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,608
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4317
Quote:
Originally Posted by irving813 View Post
I currently have an Apple TV v.3 connected with HDMI and optical connections (in) to my 3310. Does anyone know if my 3310 will output the audio from the new Apple TV v.4 from just the HDMI? Due to Apple getting rid of the optical output on the latest version of the Apple TV.

Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
No reason why it shouldn't using either v.3 or v.4.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 3999 Old 01-29-2016, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, I think I have a haunted 3310, in the past month my 3310 turns on by itself, but nothing else. I'm using a harmony 650 remote and the 3310 is connected to new Sony XBR55X810. I have the STB going to Sat/Cable and output going to HDMI 1 on tv. Can't understand what is making the 3310 just turn on for no reason.

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #3993 of 3999 Old 01-31-2016, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Is it on a wired network? I have noticed that if I reconfigure something on the network the 3310 will turn on sometime during that process.

Sent from my 0PJA2 using Tapatalk
n8nagel is offline  
post #3994 of 3999 Old 02-01-2016, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
bstaley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had something on my network that was turning mine on at random times. Never could figure out what it was. I ended up just taking mine off the network since I had other devices that performed most of that functionality better anyway.
bstaley is offline  
post #3995 of 3999 Old 02-01-2016, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8nagel View Post
Is it on a wired network? I have noticed that if I reconfigure something on the network the 3310 will turn on sometime during that process.

Sent from my 0PJA2 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by bstaley View Post
I had something on my network that was turning mine on at random times. Never could figure out what it was. I ended up just taking mine off the network since I had other devices that performed most of that functionality better anyway.
Not using wired to network since I don't use most of the options anyway. The wife has noticed if we get a slight power drop it turns on and this is evident by other electronics resetting. But, sometimes the power just lowers and does not reset and thing else. I think I may update to newer refurbished Denon AVR-1200W since I just bought a 4K UHD.

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #3996 of 3999 Old 02-04-2016, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
n8nagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Maybe that is part of it too. I have a UPS that is not being used for anything (I'm kind of a scavenger) maybe I should move it down to that rack in place of the cheap Monoprice surge strip that is currently in use.
n8nagel is offline  
post #3997 of 3999 Old 05-30-2016, 03:53 AM
Newbie
 
flynlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess its no more denon for me.

Bought my unit in 2010 ,,The network card went out a few years later. I bought one online put it in myself and was good until recently .
now randomly during listening from any source I will get very loud "pops" on all channels at what seems like full power output scaring the crap out of me /wife and cats .
I am expecting my speakers to crap out because of this .
it is not source related as any input I have tried will do this. so even though I had an AVR-3200 run perfectly from 1997-2010 and was still fine when put away to update to this unit, I am
not going to go Denon again. will be giving the Yamaha RX-A1050 or A2050 - AVENTAGE a spin.
flynlr is offline  
post #3998 of 3999 Old 05-30-2016, 09:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,608
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4317
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynlr View Post
Bought my unit in 2010 ,,The network card went out a few years later. I bought one online put it in myself and was good until recently .
now randomly during listening from any source I will get very loud "pops" on all channels at what seems like full power output scaring the crap out of me /wife and cats .
I am expecting my speakers to crap out because of this .
it is not source related as any input I have tried will do this. so even though I had an AVR-3200 run perfectly from 1997-2010 and was still fine when put away to update to this unit, I am
not going to go Denon again. will be giving the Yamaha RX-A1050 or A2050 - AVENTAGE a spin.

The 3310CI definitely had it's share of problems when released, especially with the network card. Newer models have faired much better.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3999 of 3999 Old 07-06-2016, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can't seem to get audio from ps4 through avr 3310

I got a used AVR3310 from a friend of mine, who said that only te stereo setting worked for him.
When I hooked it up at my own place to see how and what I only got sound through the coaxial cables, and only if there was no HDMI connected.
Been trying to get sound from my ps4 through it but to no avail. Is it something with the ps4 and 3310 or is it somewhere in the setup?
Hehzy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off