** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 41 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1201 of 3915 Old 03-09-2010, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Already asked AVR-1910 and AVR-2310 owners... looking for opinions from AVR-3310 owners on whether the AVR-1910 is enough to power Monitor Audio RS6 or RX6 speakers? and would there be enough sound quality and power increase to justify AVR-2310 or AVR-3310?
GrandPixel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1202 of 3915 Old 03-09-2010, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
ArtVandalay7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

have you tried experimenting with different resolutions from the BDP? that is definitely not normal and I wonder if there is some funky incompatability... keep playing with settings and see what happens....

My blu ray player is the LG BD390 if that helps... Different resolutions on the blu ray player? I've tried playing with a few settings on the blu ray player setup but nothing seems to fix this...
ArtVandalay7 is offline  
post #1203 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 03:54 AM
Member
 
radiofrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post

Already asked AVR-1910 and AVR-2310 owners... looking for opinions from AVR-3310 owners on whether the AVR-1910 is enough to power Monitor Audio RS6 or RX6 speakers? and would there be enough sound quality and power increase to justify AVR-2310 or AVR-3310?

Nice speakers! When I was shopping, it came down to those and some B&Ws (I went B&W). Anyway, at 90W the 1910 has plenty of power for those. MA's own specs recommend 40-125W. When you talk about upgrading to the 2310 or 3310, you're looking more at getting more features than anything else. If the 1910 has all the features you want, then why not go with that? I just got the 3310 over that or the 2310 because I wanted internet, pre-amp outs, and a few other features. Ultimately, you should get what your gut tells you over what anyone here says.

Denon AVR-3310ci
Front: B&W 685
Center: B&W HTM61
Surround: B&W M1
Panasonic Viera TC-P46G10
radiofrog is offline  
post #1204 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
mwatermasy001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking at getting the 3310CI which will run a new home theater I'm installing. Speakers (already have) will be Monitor Audito W280LCR. I was also considering an Onkyo TXNR1007, or even the 807 (I have an 805 now in my family room I've had no issues with)....this will all be run through and Epson 9500 UB.

Does anyone have any thoughts/input on the 3310CI on those speakers vs. the Onkyo? Onkyo (at least the 807) is a bit cheaper so not being a "techy" I'm struggling to see if it is really worth the extra money. I'm also installing a Control4 system to run everything and from what I can tell (at least according to installer) the Denon is a much better match for that.

Any input is greatly appreciated!!
mwatermasy001 is offline  
post #1205 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiofrog View Post

Nice speakers! When I was shopping, it came down to those and some B&Ws (I went B&W). Anyway, at 90W the 1910 has plenty of power for those. MA's own specs recommend 40-125W. When you talk about upgrading to the 2310 or 3310, you're looking more at getting more features than anything else. If the 1910 has all the features you want, then why not go with that? I just got the 3310 over that or the 2310 because I wanted internet, pre-amp outs, and a few other features. Ultimately, you should get what your gut tells you over what anyone here says.

Do you happen to know if the 3310 will allow streaming videos, or just music and pictures? How does that work anyway, does it have it's own built-in "media player" software?
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1206 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 09:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,873
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArtVandalay7 View Post

My blu ray player is the LG BD390 if that helps...

yes it does. mystery solved -- that is a known issue with that player.

the problem is that the LG BD390 outputs in "Deep Color" at all times, and it can't be turned off, and the Denon GUI cannot overlay over these sources. This was diagnosed by FilmMixer in the 4310 thread a few months ago:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post17890422

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1207 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
Daniel Neumansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alameda CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running windows media player 11 in XP. I've got the 3310 to reconize the server and it sees the music and playlists but only if they are saved on the PC.

If I save the music-playlists to my 2TB NAS device the dennon can not see them?

Windows Media Player sees them and can play them just fine but the Dennon can not?

Does anyone know why this is? I'd really like to be able to keep all the music on the NAS (that's why I bought the dang thing anyways).

thanks so much,

Daniel

I upgraded to the newest firmware yesterday also but this doesn't seem to of fixed the issue.

The dennon and the NAS are hardwired to my router if that matters?
Daniel Neumansky is offline  
post #1208 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
Daniel Neumansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alameda CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really, really want to be able to control the 3310 through my crackberry which has wifi.

I can log into the dennon through our laptops-netbooks-PC's but not the crack berry?

I've got a BB 8900 running v4.6.1231 of the OS.

When I type in the url of the dennon (the same URL that works on the laptops) I get a connection refused error?

Anyone have any ideas? Do I need to dicker with the router settings or what?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
Daniel
Daniel Neumansky is offline  
post #1209 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
Daniel Neumansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alameda CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
actually the error I get on the BB is
HTTP Error 504: Gateway Timeout
The gateway timed-out while waiting for a response from the server. Please try loading a different page. Contact your service provider if this problem persists.

then when I click on details I get.
connection failed
the system returned:
(111) Connection Refused
Daniel Neumansky is offline  
post #1210 of 3915 Old 03-10-2010, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
rmjohnso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Neumansky View Post

I really, really want to be able to control the 3310 through my crackberry which has wifi.

I can log into the dennon through our laptops-netbooks-PC's but not the crack berry?

I've got a BB 8900 running v4.6.1231 of the OS.

When I type in the url of the dennon (the same URL that works on the laptops) I get a connection refused error?

Anyone have any ideas? Do I need to dicker with the router settings or what?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
Daniel

I can't use wifi on my BB (stupid BES policies), but you could try changing what browser the BB browser reports itself as. The Denon webserver might be configured to refuse some browser types. Just a guess here.
rmjohnso is offline  
post #1211 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
Zoki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoline View Post

My son just bought a 3310 through Ecost. Connected his Dish network PVR via HDMI to it then ran an HDMI to a new Samsung. Works fine for 10 minutes then the TV shows a green screen and "No input" . Audio conitues to play. His old cheapo lcd built in China has the same issue. I've got him trying to reset the microprocessor now ... but what next?

Mine is being delivered from eCost today. I sure hope it works. I bought the two year warranty to back me up, just incase.
Zoki is offline  
post #1212 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 05:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,135
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Good choice considering Ecost only offers a 90 day warranty. Also, the "green screen" issue was resolved by another poster simply by moving to another HDMI jack so keep that in mind if you happen get the green screen as well. As it is likely a HDMI handshake issue, you can also use component or bypass the 3310 and go HDMI directly to the the HDTV w/optical to the 3310.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1213 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
Zoki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Good choice considering Ecost only offers a 90 day warranty. Also, the "green screen" issue was resolved by another poster simply by moving to another HDMI jack so keep that in mind if you happen get the green screen as well. As it is likely a HDMI handshake issue, you can also use component or bypass the 3310 and go HDMI directly to the the HDTV w/optical to the 3310.

Thanks for the heads up! I'll report back once I have it setup. Crossing my
fingers.

Z
Zoki is offline  
post #1214 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I made up my mind on the AVR-1910 but am still being tempted by the AVR-3310. It just looks more substantial - aluminum front and volume knob, buttons behind aluminum panel, etc. Also when I look into the vent in the 1910, it looks sort of empty, like there are no guts. The 3310 is only like 6 pounds heavier, but it seems to contain more "stuff". I know I have asked before, but still being indecisive here - need to be convinced one way or the other. I also realize that the 3310's amplifier is not quite as substantial as other receivers in the same price range from Onkyo, etc. There is also the fact that some day in the future, I would like to upgrade to seperates from Emotiva.

*sigh* difficult decisions... I think I just need to be convinced that the 1910 will actually sound GOOD when I upgrade to more substantial speakers such as monitor audio's silver rx6.
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1215 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 07:23 AM
 
googlegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post

I made up my mind on the AVR-1910 but am still being tempted by the AVR-3310. It just looks more substantial - aluminum front and volume knob, buttons behind aluminum panel, etc. Also when I look into the vent in the 1910, it looks sort of empty, like there are no guts. The 3310 is only like 6 pounds heavier, but it seems to contain more "stuff". I know I have asked before, but still being indecisive here - need to be convinced one way or the other. I also realize that the 3310's amplifier is not quite as substantial as other receivers in the same price range from Onkyo, etc. There is also the fact that some day in the future, I would like to upgrade to seperates from Emotiva.

*sigh* difficult decisions... I think I just need to be convinced that the 1910 will actually sound GOOD when I upgrade to more substantial speakers such as monitor audio's silver rx6.

It seems you have the money to buy the good stuff, but being cheap is hard to break. I know I'm cheap too. Anyway you looking at the higher end cause you know you need it, you just want someone to back you up on being cheap. Not me, go for the good stuff, if you can, its really not that much more and you will be happier with a 3310 or 4310 than having a few more bucks in the check book. No one ever say this too good for me. The real story is should you wait and see about 1.4 3d and the new AVRs soon to be released.
googlegod is offline  
post #1216 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, the cost difference would pay for 2/3 of a good used pair of rx6 speakers. As long as the 1910 will meet my goals for now I am good with that, and I am getting a good deal on it so when upgrading to seperates in the future it will be easier to get rid of cheaper equipment. Plus I could maybe replace my father's AVR-1801 with my 1910.

Speaking of the 1801, it seems like Denon has degraded their craftsmanship over the years. I like the design and build quality of the 1801 - I believe it uses an aluminum chasis.
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1217 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 08:35 AM
 
googlegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post

Speaking of the 1801, it seems like Denon has degraded their craftsmanship over the years. I like the design and build quality of the 1801 - I believe it uses an aluminum chasis.

Yea the Chinese have turned into a art form, they can turn anything into crap. Yet I really do believe the Chinese want to be the best at everything, and maybe someday they will.

Used speakers are like used tires.
googlegod is offline  
post #1218 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
Daniel Neumansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alameda CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmjohnso View Post

I can't use wifi on my BB (stupid BES policies), but you could try changing what browser the BB browser reports itself as. The Denon webserver might be configured to refuse some browser types. Just a guess here.

When I tried switching up the browser setting I got a different error message.

Error 400 Bad Request The server could not understand the page request, or was unable to process it for some reason.

When I click on details it just says 'Socket Exception: Connection reset'

So I don't know if it got farther this time or not?

Anyone?? Bueller?
Daniel Neumansky is offline  
post #1219 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
sanhacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post

Well, the cost difference would pay for 2/3 of a good used pair of rx6 speakers. As long as the 1910 will meet my goals for now I am good with that, and I am getting a good deal on it so when upgrading to seperates in the future it will be easier to get rid of cheaper equipment. Plus I could maybe replace my father's AVR-1801 with my 1910.

I'm using the 3310 with Monitor Audio GS20's and GSLCR.
Sounds great. I'd go with the 1910 if you are looking at the RX series. Plenty of power and much cheaper. I went with the 3310 due to pre outs and ethernet.

- John
sanhacker is offline  
post #1220 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
rmjohnso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Neumansky View Post

When I tried switching up the browser setting I got a different error message.

Error 400 Bad Request The server could not understand the page request, or was unable to process it for some reason.

When I click on details it just says 'Socket Exception: Connection reset'

So I don't know if it got farther this time or not?

Anyone?? Bueller?

My only other idea is to try another browser on your BB. Maybe the Opera browser will work better.
rmjohnso is offline  
post #1221 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
Daniel Neumansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alameda CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Neumansky View Post

I'm running windows media player 11 in XP. I've got the 3310 to reconize the server and it sees the music and playlists but only if they are saved on the PC.

If I save the music-playlists to my 2TB NAS device the dennon can not see them?

Windows Media Player sees them and can play them just fine but the Dennon can not?

Does anyone know why this is? I'd really like to be able to keep all the music on the NAS (that's why I bought the dang thing anyways).

thanks so much,

Daniel

I upgraded to the newest firmware yesterday also but this doesn't seem to of fixed the issue.

The dennon and the NAS are hardwired to my router if that matters?

Looking on the Denon service site it says that the drive has to be DLNA cert for this to work. I checked online and my Buffalo Linkstation is in fact offically cert so that's not the issue....

I submitted this question to their help desk I'll let everyone know if I hear anything useful back from them.

Any ideas?
Daniel Neumansky is offline  
post #1222 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
ArtVandalay7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

yes it does. mystery solved -- that is a known issue with that player.

the problem is that the LG BD390 outputs in "Deep Color" at all times, and it can't be turned off, and the Denon GUI cannot overlay over these sources. This was diagnosed by FilmMixer in the 4310 thread a few months ago:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post17890422

No firmware updates by now to correct this? What a pain if not. This blu-ray player is supposed to be one of the best so that really kind of blows if an expensive Denon receiver won't support it...
ArtVandalay7 is offline  
post #1223 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I am trying out the 3310. I have not done anything yet except plug in a cd player to the CD audio input, component video out to my TV, and plugged speakers in. How do I get the GUI to go out to my tv?
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1224 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
actually, before that even - selecting CD as my source I don't get any sound to my speakers, speakers A are selected.
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1225 of 3915 Old 03-11-2010, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
okay the 1910 is putting sound out but the 3310 is not. i have amp assign to normal - speakers on A only - what else should i check?
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1226 of 3915 Old 03-12-2010, 04:42 AM
Newbie
 
Zoki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had my receiver shipped last night from eCost. Came in mint condition, looks like it was returned for some reason since there was writing on the quick start manual. Setup was fairly easy since I've had a Denon before, and everything seems to be running smoothly.

Best $650 I've spent! I'm impressed!

Zoran
Zoki is offline  
post #1227 of 3915 Old 03-12-2010, 04:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,135
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
That is why you got a great deal ... eCost only sells refurbished items. Enjoy your new AVR!

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1228 of 3915 Old 03-12-2010, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
Zoki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

That is why you got a great deal ... eCost only sells refurbished items. Enjoy your new AVR!

Of course. But I was expecting it to have some faults (I never purchased a refurb before). Overall I'm very happy. All the accessories and manuals were in the box, so I'm ecstatic.

Setting up Audessey now.
Zoki is offline  
post #1229 of 3915 Old 03-12-2010, 06:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,135
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Refurbs are generally good purchases as they are factory refurbished by Denon. In some cases, there is nothing wrong, rather the previous owner simply couldn't figure out how it worked.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1230 of 3915 Old 03-12-2010, 06:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,135
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post

actually, before that even - selecting CD as my source I don't get any sound to my speakers, speakers A are selected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoki View Post

Setting up Audessey now.

As you both have refurbs, before running AUTO SETUP, I would suggest you reset the microprocessor (p. 103) just to ensure all settings are returned to their factory defaults.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off