** OFFICIAL ** Denon AVR-3310CI/990 Owner's Thread - Page 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 08:33 AM
Member
 
madmatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm debating whether to get 3310ci or 3311ci. Is there any big difference between them besides 3D/HDMI1.4a? Sound quality?

The price I saw, the best for 3310ci is $650 from Amazon golden box. The price for 3311ci will have $250 more than this price. I need justify it's worthy or not.

Thanks for your input.

Lou
madmatrix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 10:01 AM
Member
 
ice7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im connecting my 3310 to my Pansonic 65V10 and my 60gb fat PS3 via HDMI throughout. The issue I am having is the video displayed on the tv comes in and out intermittenly, however, the sound does not cut off. Any help on this? I have tried 3 HDMI cables and all have the same effect of video popping in and out and sound still playing. Playing XBOX360 and watching cable (all connected to 3310 via HDMI) does not have this problem. Is there a setting on the PS3 or 3310 I need to turn off or on? I have both latest updates for the two.
ice7 is offline  
post #1893 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 10:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,713
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
it's not a setting issue, that's an HDMI issue. Try plugging the PS3 into a different HDMI input on the Denon (HDMI 1 and 2 are somehow different than the other inputs and may work). Also double and triple check cabling, swap cables, make sure the connections are solid, etc...

also try unplugging and power cycling all components (e.g. turn them full off for a few minutes) as sometimes giving the full HDMI chain a fresh "handshake" can clear things up.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #1894 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 10:57 AM
Member
 
ice7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

it's not a setting issue, that's an HDMI issue. Try plugging the PS3 into a different HDMI input on the Denon (HDMI 1 and 2 are somehow different than the other inputs and may work). Also double and triple check cabling, swap cables, make sure the connections are solid, etc...

also try unplugging and power cycling all components (e.g. turn them full off for a few minutes) as sometimes giving the full HDMI chain a fresh "handshake" can clear things up.

Thanks batpig for the feedback. I have tried the other HDMI inputs on the Denon with different cables but again same issue with the video signal popping in and out.

For whatever its worth I am using the Harmony 1100 to turn on/off my components. I never had an issue with this until recently. Just only the PS3. Im thinking maybe the ps3 has gone bad.
ice7 is offline  
post #1895 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 11:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,288
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Do you get the same result if you connect the PS3 directly to the Panny? I haven't looked into the new settings, but I know the PS3 has been updated to play 3D PS3 games. Make sure that you have the correct video setting on the PS3.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1896 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,547
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice7 View Post

Thanks batpig for the feedback. I have tried the other HDMI inputs on the Denon with different cables but again same issue with the video signal popping in and out.

For whatever its worth I am using the Harmony 1100 to turn on/off my components. I never had an issue with this until recently. Just only the PS3. Im thinking maybe the ps3 has gone bad.

Hi ice7, maybe do a hard reset on the PS3.
JChin is offline  
post #1897 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 11:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,288
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmatrix View Post

I'm debating whether to get 3310ci or 3311ci. Is there any big difference between them besides 3D/HDMI1.4a? Sound quality?

The price I saw, the best for 3310ci is $650 from Amazon golden box. The price for 3311ci will have $250 more than this price. I need justify it's worthy or not.

Thanks for your input.

Lou

Same post asked and answered in the 3311 thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1898 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 11:39 AM
Member
 
ice7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Do you get the same result if you connect the PS3 directly to the Panny? I haven't looked into the new settings, but I know the PS3 has been updated to play 3D PS3 games. Make sure that you have the correct video setting on the PS3.

Yes I have tried connecting the PS3 directly to the panny and video and audio signal is fine. So that rules the ps3 being bad. Anyway going couple firmware updates back? Never had the issue until updated the latest firmware.
ice7 is offline  
post #1899 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 12:11 PM
Member
 
madmatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Same post asked and answered in the 3311 thread.

Yes, hehe. Thanks jdsmoothie.
madmatrix is offline  
post #1900 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
ArtVandalay7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a known compatibility issue between the Denon 3310CI and Sony rear-projection TV SXRD 50a2000? I had to swap out my Panasonic plasma temporarily for a service issue and I can't get a picture on the Sony using the same HDMI out line from the receiver. Nothing else has changed...I get audio from all the components but nothing shows up on the TV...when I get to the input where the HDMI cable is (tried them both), the audio hiccups temporarily...is there a handshake issue or something? Has just the HDMI out jack gone bad (seems unlikely, I also swapped out the HDMI cables with no fix)...Help please!!!
ArtVandalay7 is offline  
post #1901 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 05:24 PM
Member
 
luckydog2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help needed on A/B Speakers and/or Zone 2 setup...

This is how I would like the setup to be:

Main 5.1 setup to be Zone1 and second room with 2 speakers as Zone2. Zone2 can be
independent from Zone1 for the source. I have a AVR-990 which supports multizone. I'm assuming that the receiver can control the volume in Zone 2.

My speakers are wired for 5.1 (using the FR, C, FL, SR, SL) plus the second room is wired to the surround back right/left connectors on the AV receiver. Is this the correct setup? The only connectors not used are the B front speakers on the receiver.

I did the B front speakers before but I don't understand how Audyssey auto-configures the Zone or B front speakers. So, after reading that to have different sources, I think I need to have the Zone2 speaker wiring wired to the surround back right/left connectors on the AV receiver. So, that's what I did above, is this correct?
luckydog2006 is offline  
post #1902 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 07:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,288
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Correct. Keep in mind that only analog sources can be sent to Zone 2 so you'll need to connect an RCA cable as well from each of the digital (HDMI, optical, coax) sources you have connected. Audyssey doesn't do anything with the Zone 2 speakers and will only set the Front "B" speakers if you're using them at the same time as the Front "A" speakers (which usually isn't the case).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1903 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
quattroatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
When my Blu-ray player is set to bistream I am having lip sync issues with HD audio. Things are perfect when set to PCM. Is this normal? The audio quality seems more dynamic when set to bitstream.
quattroatl is offline  
post #1904 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 07:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,288
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Bitstreamed audio is maybe 3db "louder" ... nothing more.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1905 of 3927 Old 06-27-2010, 09:36 PM
Member
 
abc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCTools View Post

FearNoBruskies,

Good job with scoring a deal at Monprice. I just picked up some of the 24AWG HDMI Cables for $5.99 (6-Ft), and I am impressed. Kinda tells you how much Monster is pocketing on their stuff.

I am getting addicted to listening to the Internet Radio features. I have my favorites stations identified and enjoy the 256Kb download music. (Have to search for those). With all of this, who wants to listen to HD Radio?

I think HD Radio will fall on its nose. With Class B stations only allowed 500 Watts, the dispersion of these signals is poor and requires high gain antennas if you are outside the city limits.

do you like the UI for the HD Radio on the Denon or does it seem clunky at all?
abc5 is offline  
post #1906 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 01:31 AM
Member
 
peare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

I would exchange it, sounds like you have already done thorough troubleshooting...

Thanx batpig. It appears that there is an interference coming from the network card. I had read in this thread that there were issues in the early models with bad network cards. I wonder can mine also be one of these. When I turn it on I noticed that the noise starts as soon as it tries to connect my network, then it disappears or becomes unnoticeable (for most of the time) after a while.
peare is offline  
post #1907 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 06:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,288
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
If the serial number of your 3310 begins with a "9XX", "001", or "002" it could have a bad network card. AFAIK, only those beginning with "003" or higher have the newer cards installed.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1908 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 10:31 AM
Member
 
peare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If the serial number of your 3310 begins with a "9XX", "001", or "002" it could have a bad network card. AFAIK, only those beginning with "003" or higher have the newer cards installed.

Thanx a lot it is 9103304288. I suppose it is the network card. Still working but interfering front left channel
peare is offline  
post #1909 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
Av!Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon 3310 comes with a smaller second remote. Anyone had luck operating it from another room? I cannot - it probably needs some setup or an accessory.
Appreciate any feedback ..
Av!Pro is offline  
post #1910 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 02:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,713
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
ummm.. it's infrared, it will not work in another room as IR is "line of sight" only!

in order to use it from another room, you will need to either hard-wire an IR extender (with a little infrared sensor in the 2nd room, and a wire physically running to the Denon), or get an RF (radio freq) solution (where the IR signal will be converted to RF, sent to the other RF receiver in the main room, and then converted back to IR to control the Denon).

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #1911 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Av!Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Batpig for your prompt response, this is what I feared. The manual says u can use it from another room so I thought it might work.
Av!Pro is offline  
post #1912 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Acesn8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
First time here so excuse my ignorance, please.

I have the ability to acquire a 3310 as a virtual throw-in with a speaker package. I know that the 2310 had HDMI problems with the OPPO BDP-80 that were solved by a firmware upgrade. Are/were there similar issues with the higher end Denon and if so, were they solved?

Thanks,

Michael
Acesn8s is offline  
post #1913 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, I did it, I ordered the 3310 from electronis-expo and got it for a nice price [with coupon] and was told they offer a 14 day price coverage if it drops more than $10. Hoping the 4th will bring a price drop. I also hope my serial # is of the 003 class or at least one with no problems. I was minutes away from getting the 807 even with the power issue but came to find out that speaker level adjustment was a real hassel, I could not adjust each channels level on the fly, so that was the final straw, 807 out 3310 in.

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #1914 of 3927 Old 06-28-2010, 08:15 PM
Member
 
andrewdoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If the serial number of your 3310 begins with a "9XX", "001", or "002" it could have a bad network card. AFAIK, only those beginning with "003" or higher have the newer cards installed.


Thank you for the info. My new replacement 3310 ci has serial number starts with 0033....So I am safe for now. HD radio sounds real clean and no Helicopter noise for now.

Hat off to folks at 6TH ave electronics for the no hassel exchange and the pre-paid UPS label. That's what I call first class customer service.
andrewdoan is offline  
post #1915 of 3927 Old 06-29-2010, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anybody else who is using their 3310/990 as a pre/pro having lip sync problems? I seem to be having it & its most noticable when watching BDs.
tboo is offline  
post #1916 of 3927 Old 06-29-2010, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
quattroatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboo View Post

Is anybody else who is using their 3310/990 as a pre/pro having lip sync problems? I seem to be having it & its most noticable when watching BDs.

When BD player is set to bitstream, I have lip sync issues with some discs. So the BDP is now set to PCM.

Certain movie channels on my Directv have to be set to 200ms audio delay.

Overall, I am still satisfied that I can fix any issues that have cropped up thus far.
quattroatl is offline  
post #1917 of 3927 Old 06-29-2010, 02:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,288
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acesn8s View Post

First time here so excuse my ignorance, please.

I have the ability to acquire a 3310 as a virtual throw-in with a speaker package. I know that the 2310 had HDMI problems with the OPPO BDP-80 that were solved by a firmware upgrade. Are/were there similar issues with the higher end Denon and if so, were they solved?

Thanks,

Michael

The 2010 models all had the same issue which was resolved with a firmware update.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1918 of 3927 Old 06-29-2010, 02:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,288
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by quattroatl View Post

Certain movie channels on my Directv have to be set to 200ms audio delay.

DirecTV lip sync issues can often be resolved without adjusting the Audio Delay setting:

(1) Changing to another channel and then back to the original channel
(2) Backing up the video about 5 minutes and then fast forwarding to the current time.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1919 of 3927 Old 06-29-2010, 02:50 PM
Member
 
Acesn8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry I wasn't clear. Did the 3310 have the same problem as the 2310? And if so, was there a firmware fix?

Thanks!
Acesn8s is offline  
post #1920 of 3927 Old 06-29-2010, 02:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,713
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
you were clear... and so was JD. what part of "all" don't you understand

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The 2010 models all had the same issue which was resolved with a firmware update.


batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off