Do I need to mess with the Xover on Pioneer VSX-919AH-K - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-18-2009, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ladic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered this reciever and should arrive on Tuesday:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._ya_oh_product

My question is, my current Sony recieve is old and kinda crappy, you cannot change the Xover.

I know the Pioneer has that autocalibration microphone, after running that, do I need to manually set the Xover for the speakers? or not?

What is recommended Volume and Xover for the Subowoofer? I have this one:

http://stores.channeladvisor.com/the...0%20Watt%20Sub
Ladic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-18-2009, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danielson99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladic View Post

I ordered this reciever and should arrive on Tuesday:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._ya_oh_product

My question is, my current Sony recieve is old and kinda crappy, you cannot change the Xover.

I know the Pioneer has that autocalibration microphone, after running that, do I need to manually set the Xover for the speakers? or not?

What is recommended Volume and Xover for the Subowoofer? I have this one:

http://stores.channeladvisor.com/the...0%20Watt%20Sub

Turn the volume on the sub to half-way. Set the x-over to max and phase to 0. Run the auto calibration and the receiver will adjust your x-over for you. Assuming your speakers aren't huge with built-in subwoofers....then double check the settings the receiver made and make sure it set all your speakers to 'small' so that it sends all the bass and lfe to your subwoofer.
Danielson99 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-18-2009, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ladic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where do u set pahse to 0 ? in reciever?
Ladic is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-18-2009, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 7,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladic View Post

where do u set pahse to 0 ? in reciever?

Many subs don't have one. If your's doesn't don't worry about it.

When all else fails - RTFM!

♫♫♫ Two Channel Rules! ♫♫♫

GO SEAHAWKS!!!
Knucklehead90 is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-20-2009, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Ladic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thanks
Ladic is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off