Pioneer SC-25 and SC-27 Receiver Thread - Page 179 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5341 of 5356 Old 12-27-2015, 08:53 PM
Member
 
mhuegerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the SC-25 can pass an HDMI signal greater than 1080P? Will 3D or 4K signals pass through correctly?
mhuegerich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5342 of 5356 Old 12-28-2015, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
I don't think so... I do not recall the circuitry, but I think the buffers do not have the bandwidth. That said, this question has come up before, so you might search this thread. The 25/27 predate 4K by quite a bit so there may not be a lot of info.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is online now  
post #5343 of 5356 Old 03-08-2016, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
skads_187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 26
a few questions regarding the sc-25

1.) just so that I can test it out, which mode can I use in order to get 2.1 , so that I can test with music

2.) Because of the 24 bit limitations on flac on the receiver, I used plex on my ps3 to play 24 bit flac files, however, I noticed a difference in volume and quality. Music to me, sounds better and louder (at the same volume level) when playing it through the receivers HMG. is this normal? From what I remember they were both in stereo mode. However, when using plex, it shows as Stereo on the display, but not when in HMG, as that shows the title of the song. But i do see only the 2 front channels lit up on the top left hand side of the receivers screen.
skads_187 is offline  
 
post #5344 of 5356 Old 03-08-2016, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
1) Stereo.

2) I don't use HMG but seems clear the signal is being processed differently, like different EQ settings. Check the manual.
skads_187 likes this.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is online now  
post #5345 of 5356 Old 03-09-2016, 07:56 AM
Senior Member
 
skads_187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonH50 View Post
1) Stereo.

2) I don't use HMG but seems clear the signal is being processed differently, like different EQ settings. Check the manual.
Thanks, thing is, and maybe I need to double check this, stereo doesnt use my sub, I thought stereo is 2.0 only?
skads_187 is offline  
post #5346 of 5356 Old 03-09-2016, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
Hmmm... I am honestly not sure at this point and no longer have the SC-27 in my system. I did not use the sub output after some initial testing (used an external crossover) but I thought stereo still used bass management. The manual should say or hopefully someone will chime in.
skads_187 likes this.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is online now  
post #5347 of 5356 Old 03-09-2016, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Ishniknork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by skads_187 View Post
Thanks, thing is, and maybe I need to double check this, stereo doesnt use my sub, I thought stereo is 2.0 only?
Go into "System Setup/Manual SP Setup/Speaker Setting/SW" and set the subwoofer to "PLUS" and it will play with a stereo signal. You may or may not like it though.
skads_187 likes this.

Ishniknork is offline  
post #5348 of 5356 Old 03-10-2016, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
skads_187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ishniknork View Post
Go into "System Setup/Manual SP Setup/Speaker Setting/SW" and set the subwoofer to "PLUS" and it will play with a stereo signal. You may or may not like it though.
Thanks , I was just coming back to post the same thing, I was able to find the answer last night, havent tested it though, I have to agree, I most likely will not like it, but wanted to try it out for fun.
skads_187 is offline  
post #5349 of 5356 Old 03-10-2016, 06:41 AM
Member
 
briandaniella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If u like bass in your music the PLUS will be nice if your subwoofer is great u will see a difference i dont use the plus in my setup as use my SC27 for my theather room and it becomes to boommy in there. But music is nice with it for me
briandaniella is offline  
post #5350 of 5356 Old 04-07-2016, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
skads_187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Got another question, do you know what mode the receiver is in when streaming network audio?
I dont see anything on the screen. is it in "Direct" Mode?
skads_187 is offline  
post #5351 of 5356 Old 04-08-2016, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
skads_187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just to add, all I see on the screen is Digital and S.RTRV and at the bottom left Stereo and SP->A
skads_187 is offline  
post #5352 of 5356 Old 02-01-2017, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
michaelcoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is there any type of Atmos or like the receiver can do on speaker b without an Atmos receiver?
I'm in the process of adding 4 surrounds but won't get my Atmos capable receiver until later.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
michaelcoker is online now  
post #5353 of 5356 Old 02-01-2017, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
No. You have to have the decoder. You can try powering the extra speakers off Zone B just for fun, of course, but it would be pretty limited and probably a pain to set up.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is online now  
post #5354 of 5356 Old Yesterday, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I have a bit of a quirky setup issue with my SC-27 that I'm wondering if there's a solution to. At the risk of oversharing, I'm going to try and include a lot of details so that there hopefully won't be a million Q&A posts to follow.

I have a DirecTV HR-54 Genie connected to HDMI 1 input. The HDMI output goes to my XBR75X940D TV and connects on HDMI Input 1. Since the "best" that this connection will carry, the HDMI Input on the TV is set to Standard Mode.

I have the new Sony UBD-X800 4K DVD player. I've connected HDMI Output 1 to HDMI Input 3 on the TV and the input is set to Enhanced Mode. I've configured the X800 to output audio on HDMI Output 2 and have this connected to HDMI Input 2 on the AVR.

I have an Xbox One S connected to HDMI Input 4 on the TV and the input is set to Enhanced Mode.

I have a TOSLINK cable connected from the Optical Audio Out of the TV back to the AVR since A) the TV has built-in apps that need audio output and B) the Xbox One S has only one HDMI out and audio has to go through the TV.

According to the manual for the SC-27, the AVR is supposed to auto-detect audio input starting with HDMI and "progressing" toward optical, then on to analog, stopping at the first one it finds.

I'm finding that, when I attempt to watch something from the X800, it picks up the audio input of the TOSLINK and almost never seems to select the HDMI input from the X800 directly.

Given the Surround Decoding Capabilities of this receiver, am I losing anything by inserting the audio via TOSLINK and not via HDMI? Should I be working to get this squared away? -IS- there a fix? The HDMI 1 input handles audio AND video from the DTV box. The HDMI 2 input handles audio only. And the AVR doesn't seem to recognize this when switching devices.
meburdick is online now  
post #5355 of 5356 Old Today, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
The new player uses the newer HDMI standard so this may be a handshaking issue. Actually it may be a handshaking issue regardless; HDMI handshaking has always been a little flaky, and was on my SC-27 as well (I am using a different processor now, though am seriously considering the X800 as well). And of course the SC-27 knows nothing about 4K or HDR...

TOSLINK passes only 5.1, not 7.1 or anything higher, so if you have a 5.1 system then TOSLINK should work fine. If not, you'll have to figure out a work-around or some sort of fix. Which may mean a new AVR that can handle HDMI 2 and ARC so you can plug everything into it...

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is online now  
post #5356 of 5356 Old Today, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
meburdick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Thanks for the thoughts. It could be handshaking. I've noticed that I can "force" the input to that of the X800 and everything is fine. If I pause the content for any period, however, it seems to "timeout" and switch over to the TOSLINK input instead.

My setup is 5.1, so the TOSLINK sounds like all I actually need anyhow. Maybe I'll just set the X800 back to using the "AUTO" setting for audio out and let the optical cable carry the audio. Much less quirky that way, anyhow.

If I make an AVR change, I'll be going with the top-end Elite receiver this time around to get ALL of the bells and whistles. But, that isn't happening any time soon. So, making this work acceptably for now is the priority.
meburdick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off