"Official" RX-V2065 Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 440 Old 04-29-2010, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New user on the forum, and new user to the 2065. So far, I love it. Wished I had done my research a little more to realize one can not take advantage of Bi-Amplifier option while also wanting to use the Zone 2 option. Now that I've read all the *'s, it is clearly stated in the directions (unless anyone knows a work around!!)

But I do like the reciever very much. An issue I'm having is with Rhapsody. I'm able to sign onto my account just fine, and about two pieces of music play just fine, and then the unit stops playing the music, and eventually the GUI shows a access error. If I turn the unit off and on again, it's good for another two songs. Using an ethernet broadband connection. My computers on same network have no problem with Rhapsody service.

Anyone else have this issue?
or a workaround for bi-amp design issue?
Mark184 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 440 Old 04-29-2010, 02:51 PM
Member
 
samundsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark184 View Post

But I do like the reciever very much. An issue I'm having is with Rhapsody. I'm able to sign onto my account just fine, and about two pieces of music play just fine, and then the unit stops playing the music, and eventually the GUI shows a access error. If I turn the unit off and on again, it's good for another two songs. Using an ethernet broadband connection. My computers on same network have no problem with Rhapsody service.

Anyone else have this issue?
or a workaround for bi-amp design issue?

I don't have a Rhapsody account, but I have been using the RX-V2065 with the built-in 30 day trial, and I have not had any playback issues. I have had it playing for hours and hours non-stop.

Sverre
samundsen is offline  
post #183 of 440 Old 04-30-2010, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks "samundsen". Turns out swapping the ethernet cable did the trick. All is well now! I used to feed my old amplifier rca feeds from the soundcard of my computer to listen to Rhapsody. Now, directly thru the reciever, I hear a significant improvement in quality of sound. Figures there's a lot less analog conversion going on, now remaining digital most of the way thru. Even though there's Rhapsody has some compression, the sound is now quite good! This IS a good feature addition!
Mark184 is offline  
post #184 of 440 Old 05-22-2010, 02:33 PM
Member
 
bill.king20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know which video scaling chip set is used by the 2065
is it a ABT chip and if so which one??
thanks
bill.king20 is offline  
post #185 of 440 Old 05-22-2010, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 155
According to the service manual, it's the ABT1012. Note that only analog standard definition can be scaled (for HDMI output). HDMI inputs and analog HD (component) inputs cannot be scaled.

Frankly, I don't care whether my receiver can scale or not, because all my sources are either real HD or scaled at the source (e.g. DVD scaled in the player).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #186 of 440 Old 05-23-2010, 09:41 AM
Member
 
bill.king20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so they are using the lower cost chip instead of using the 2010 thats used in the 3900.

Can you post the link for the Service Manual for the 2065
thanks
bill.king20 is offline  
post #187 of 440 Old 05-23-2010, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,847
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I have the Z7 with the best Yamaha implementation of the 2010, and I don't feel it adds anything to my viewing experience.

I encourage you to not worry about.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #188 of 440 Old 05-23-2010, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill.king20 View Post

Can you post the link for the Service Manual for the 2065

I've used this site for Yamaha Service Manuals. It's a bit tricky to navigate (if you don't read Russian), but after you select the manual you want the download link is the one with a downward pointing arrow.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #189 of 440 Old 05-23-2010, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweet! Good to have. Hope I never need it!
Mark184 is offline  
post #190 of 440 Old 05-24-2010, 03:47 PM
Member
 
bill.king20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried this site but I never figured out the trick to navigate to the
American version...My Russian is a little rusty also.

is there an easier way to download a service for the 2065
thanks for all the help!
bill.king20 is offline  
post #191 of 440 Old 05-24-2010, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It wasn't really that hard. You click on the only link on the page that says 2065. Then you click on the arrow as per previous post. The result is a pdf in english. Pretty interesting stuff that you hope to never need!
Mark184 is offline  
post #192 of 440 Old 05-26-2010, 05:20 AM
Member
 
bill.king20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the service manual ok....even with my fiber Fios 20/5 it took a while
to down load...it was about 30mb in size but it work...and in English...amazing. thanks again for the help!!
bill.king20 is offline  
post #193 of 440 Old 06-04-2010, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Barzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any chance of anyone sending me a copy of the Iphone control app? It is not available in the UK. D'oh! Happy to PM someone my e-mail address.
Barzo is offline  
post #194 of 440 Old 06-04-2010, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PM me your email address and I'll give a try sending
Mark184 is offline  
post #195 of 440 Old 06-05-2010, 05:56 AM
Member
 
bill.king20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the 2065 supports the new 1.4a HDMI
thanks
bill.king20 is offline  
post #196 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 05:40 AM
Newbie
 
jtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI the 2065 is not a 1.4a unit. 3D gives you headaches and seizures anyhoo.

So, my question is whether the 2065 does what the diagrams only imply: Can I use an external power amp (without a volume control) on Zone 2 or 3 and actually be able to control the volume from either the 2065 front panel or the iPhone app? I know it has 12V triggers, so I'm hoping.

The only other iPhone apped receiver I'm aware of is the Pio line, I got an 1020K with high expectations just to find the pre-outs are not variable. What is the point of zone control from the iPhone if you have to walk to your external amp to change the volume on the deck?

Onkyo units specifically talk about setting the pre-out to fixed or variable. Pio and Yamaha are silent on the issue. Here's hoping?
jtoad is offline  
post #197 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not really sure I know what you mean by an external power amp, but I use zone 2 to power my outdoor speakers. From my iphone, I'm able to control the volume separately between zones 1 & 2. In fact, from my iphone, I can pick what source I'd like to listen to in zone 2 or 1. But that about rounds up what you can do from the iphone app. Enough for me. (note you must be in wi-fi range for the app to work).
Mark184 is offline  
post #198 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtoad View Post

So, my question is whether the 2065 does what the diagrams only imply: Can I use an external power amp (without a volume control) on Zone 2 or 3 and actually be able to control the volume from either the 2065 front panel or the iPhone app? I know it has 12V triggers, so I'm hoping.
...
Onkyo units specifically talk about setting the pre-out to fixed or variable. Pio and Yamaha are silent on the issue. Here's hoping?

The Yamaha models that support variable volume for zone 2/3 pre-outs do document this and give you the choice of fixed or variable (e.g. the RX-V1900 or 3900). That fact that it's not documented for the 2065 suggests the zone 2/3 pre-out volume is fixed. I also had a quick look at the service manual and there's no volume control chip shown on that path.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #199 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fact: I can change the volume independantly for both zones 1 and 2 on the 2065, and in addition, I can listen to two different sources, or the same source in zones 1 and 2. Totally independantly. Controled by either front panel or Iphone app.
Additional note: If you use the amp in "Bi-amp" mode, then you loose the ability to utilize zone 2.
Mark184 is offline  
post #200 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark184 View Post

Fact: I can change the volume independantly for both zones 1 and 2 on the 2065

Are you not using the internal amps of the 2065 to power your outdoor speakers through the zone 2 speaker terminals? Obviously this gives you the ability to control the volume from the 2065, but jtoad was asking about the zone 2 pre-outs (the line-level RCA outputs marked "ZONE 2 OUT" at the bottom of the back panel). You need to feed these outputs to an external amp to power your speakers, and then I believe the volume control has to be done by the external amp.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #201 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, now I understand! Yes, you are correct. I am powering my outdoor (zone 2) speakers from the zone two speaker terminals, NOT the pre-outs. My bad!

Not to be a jerk here, but why would one choose to go the pre-out, needing an another amplifier path? For even more power than the 2065 is giving the zone two speaker terminals? I guess that's the desire? I don't remember what output power is going to those speaker terminals, since I don't really require quality sound from my outdoor setup.
Mark184 is offline  
post #202 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 155
I find that the Yamaha manuals don't describe the multi-zone capabilities very well, and I'm not 100% clear on everything myself. But since you only have 7 internal amps, you have to give up some other channels if you use the zone 2/3 speaker outputs. i.e. you can't do 7.1 + zone 2 at the same time, and you can't even do 5.1 + zone 2 + zone 3.

But the ZONE 2/3 OUT jacks are just simple copies of the selected zone 2/3 analog inputs, and they don't require any of the internal resources of the 2065. So with an external amp you can use the other zones and still have 7.1 in the main zone (well, unless anyone knows different, as I've never tried this myself).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #203 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 10:10 PM
Newbie
 
Mark184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Makes complete sense now!
Mark184 is offline  
post #204 of 440 Old 06-09-2010, 10:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,847
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

I find that the Yamaha manuals don't describe the multi-zone capabilities very well, and I'm not 100% clear on everything myself. .

Damn skippy.

I had to hook up speakers to zones and try stuff to figure it out. And that was just idle curiosity, as I have another receiver in the bedroom, so I don't use zones.

If I could find a working audio sender, I would send the living room zone out to the sender to an input in the bedroom, as my living room receiver is more versatile.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #205 of 440 Old 06-10-2010, 04:26 AM
Newbie
 
jtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's funny, on the Pio 1020K thread I couldn't get anyone to discuss this at all. Thanks for the feedback.

As pointed out, my goal is to use powered zone 2 in my kitchen, keep 5.1 capability 24/7 in the LR, and optionally use my deck speakers on Zone 3. (or 2, that doesn't really matter, although INDEPENDENT volume control is a big plus.) The other criteria is to use the iPhone app for control from the deck. No interest in setting up IR repeaters. If I'm not mistaken, only the Pio and the Yamaha have that right now. It may be that I can't get what I want here, unless there is a 9.2 version that is also networked?

The visual hookup diagram may lie, but it shows external amps as knobless devices, i.e. power amps only. (I grew up with a Dynaco 70. Glowing tubes rock!)

Can someone test this? To me it's absurd to advertise iPhone control if you can't actually control it in what is a perfectly reasonable setup. Why else would they include 12V triggers?

Any other brand on the horizon with iPhone apps? How about a new Logitech Harmony WiFi?
jtoad is offline  
post #206 of 440 Old 06-10-2010, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 155
There's definitely no volume control on the 2065 zone 2/3 pe-outs, I checked the schematics again and the only thing you can do is mute those outputs. So an external amp is only going to be useful if it has its own volume control.

You might be able to find the RX-V3900 for a good price right now, and it does have volume control on those pre-outs. There will also be newer models coming in the x67 series, but the last couple of years have seen Yamaha (and other manufacturers) cutting costs and features, so I don't know at what price point you'll find what you want.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #207 of 440 Old 06-14-2010, 08:14 PM
Member
 
bill.king20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the operating temperture range for the 2065
it not listed in the specifications that i can find.
thanks
bill.king20 is offline  
post #208 of 440 Old 06-16-2010, 11:54 AM
Member
 
spturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A while ago I wrote a little application to control my RX-V2065 from a PC and so far it has worked quite well with only a few quirks. Unfortunately, starting a couple of days ago my app couldn't find the receiver anymore. Direct control commands over http still worked, however. So today I checked what's going on on the network and it looks like the receiver simply wasn't responding to the SSDP discover requests (the way UPnP/DLNA devices are found on a LAN). After power cycling the unit while it was in stand-by mode it now works again. Apparently something got stuck in there.

AFAIK the iphone app doesn't use the automatic discovery method, but maybe someone still has an idea on the cause of this problem? It could be the fault of my app because it registers for receiving "events" from the receiver and probably never de-registers.
spturtle is offline  
post #209 of 440 Old 06-17-2010, 11:49 AM
Member
 
pswart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Does anyone know why it takes the 2065 so long to go switch between different HDMI inputs? Is there a way to fix this to make it quicker?

Thanks
pswart is offline  
post #210 of 440 Old 06-17-2010, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,847
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 107
My Z7 switches pretty quickly. Could you give an example of which input you are switching from, which you are switching to, and how long it takes (approximately?)

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off