Official Harman Kardon AVR 1600/2600/3600 owner's thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2843 Old 01-01-2010, 02:37 PM
Member
 
disneyfun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok, another question, this time about speakers that i really need help on.

I am getting the 2600 7.1 channel sound in a week or so, currently have the 154 6.1 channel sound.

so right now, i have 2 good size infinity RS2 as my surround speakers, on a shelf i made on corners of the back wall-too heavy to hang on a wall alone. then in the middle, i have the infinity SAT-750 in between those two the 6.1 speaker.

moving to the 7.1 sound, it appears the ideal set up is 2 on the back wall and 2 on the sides. Putting 2 on the sides is not an option and the 2 RS2's are as far back and on the sides as can be. I can put 2 other sat-750's in between them to have all 4 back there, will that work ok?

also, the RS2 handle a lot of back and power if needed, and the sat-750 is a lot smaller and doesnt handle as much. now would i leave the rs2 as the surrounds back and the sat-750 as the sides even though they will be in between them on the back wall, or have the sat-750 as the surrounds and the RS2 as the sides and just point them towards the inside instead of straight back from the wall?

Im confused on how this would now be setup with what i have to work with.

thanks.
disneyfun1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2843 Old 01-01-2010, 03:09 PM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any 3600 owners connecting 14 gauge wire directly into avr without using bananas or spades.
Murray1 is offline  
post #363 of 2843 Old 01-01-2010, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray1 View Post

Any 3600 owners connecting 14 gauge wire directly into avr without using bananas or spades.

14 gauge wire is fine but tite..
Be sure to twist the strands titely before inserting into binding post hole..
But using banana plugs is recommended.

Just my $0.01..
M Code is offline  
post #364 of 2843 Old 01-01-2010, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Getting my new avr next week for my Polk RTiA's and CSiA6 center. Will not have rears or a sub for awhile. Any suggestions on how to set things up in the receiver when it arrives. I have read the manual but am looking for a more concise and practical answer. Thanks all
Murray1 is offline  
post #365 of 2843 Old 01-02-2010, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is up with HK regarding specs in their 3600 manual. Manual has weight at over 40 lbs. versus just over 30 lbs on their website. Believe depth spec in manual is over 17" and 15" on website. Manual has 85 watts per channel versus 80 on website. What gives?
Murray1 is offline  
post #366 of 2843 Old 01-02-2010, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
fearslipknot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I have had the AVR 3600 for a month or so and this thing is AMAZING! I am very happy with the sound quality, and the HDMI bypass feature. Also, the harman headphone option sounds amazing on my AKG headphones.

I have got a few questions, I have read all the previous posts and I just wanted to confirm my fatty PS3 settings. I am running HDMI for sound / video for the PS3.

1. When playing bluray movies and I press the select button on the PS3 remote: DTS-HD MA is displayed on my plasma. Now on the front of the receiver: multi channel PCM is displayed. Just wanted to clarify that this is the best possible sound settings for my system.

2. Is there a way I can run a second monitor with audio and video off the AVR3600? I have a second plasma TV in the basement and I would like to view the content of my dish network DVR which is connected to the AVR3600 by HDMI. (its an older plasma and it dosent have a coaxial input, so I can't run directly from the DVR box)

Thanks for any help!
fearslipknot is offline  
post #367 of 2843 Old 01-02-2010, 07:39 AM
Member
 
OPPIZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Do you have a scale & tape measure to see which is right?

OPPIZ is offline  
post #368 of 2843 Old 01-02-2010, 08:20 AM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearslipknot View Post

Hi guys, I have had the AVR 3600 for a month or so and this thing is AMAZING! I am very happy with the sound quality, and the HDMI bypass feature. Also, the harman headphone option sounds amazing on my AKG headphones.

I have got a few questions, I have read all the previous posts and I just wanted to confirm my fatty PS3 settings. I am running HDMI for sound / video for the PS3.

1. When playing bluray movies and I press the select button on the PS3 remote: DTS-HD MA is displayed on my plasma. Now on the front of the receiver: multi channel PCM is displayed. Just wanted to clarify that this is the best possible sound settings for my system.

2. Is there a way I can run a second monitor with audio and video off the AVR3600? I have a second plasma TV in the basement and I would like to view the content of my dish network DVR which is connected to the AVR3600 by HDMI. (its an older plasma and it dosent have a coaxial input, so I can't run directly from the DVR box)

Thanks for any help!

What does HDMI Bypass do? Examples please. Thanks
Murray1 is offline  
post #369 of 2843 Old 01-02-2010, 08:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
2. Is there a way I can run a second monitor with audio and video off the AVR3600? I have a second plasma TV in the basement and I would like to view the content of my dish network DVR which is connected to the AVR3600 by HDMI. (its an older plasma and it dosent have a coaxial input, so I can't run directly from the DVR box)

Does your older plasma have component video inputs? Your Dish DVR probably has component video out as well as HDMI. Run component for video and some RCA cables for audio directly from the Dish box.

Of course how long are we talking from your DVR to the basement?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #370 of 2843 Old 01-02-2010, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
fearslipknot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI bypass allows a HDMI video siginal to sent through the AVR 3600 untouched. It basically bypasses any video processing by the AVR 3600. So my DVR and my PS3 are connected to the AVR 3600 by HDMI cables, and a single HDMI cable runs from the AVR 3600 to my plasma. During the source set up of the AVR3600 you can choose which video signal you would like the AVR 3600 to process, or select the HDMI bypass and the siginal remains untouched by the unit.

The plasma in my basement does have componet and s-video inputs. The dish-network DVR is connected directly to the AVR 3600 using HDMI. So in the set up menu of the DVR I have selected HDMI, so I am not for sure if I connected componet cables and RCA cables if there would be any signal put out from the DVR using these outputs.

It would take about 50 ft of cable to go from the AVR 3600 in my great room to reach the second plasma in the basement.
fearslipknot is offline  
post #371 of 2843 Old 01-03-2010, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray1 View Post

What is up with HK regarding specs in their 3600 manual. Manual has weight at over 40 lbs. versus just over 30 lbs on their website. Believe depth spec in manual is over 17" and 15" on website. Manual has 85 watts per channel versus 80 on website. What gives?

Any comments on above??????????????

Also heard 3600 does not bi-amp. Is bi-amping Polk RTiA5 speakers a big advantage with this AVR????????
Murray1 is offline  
post #372 of 2843 Old 01-03-2010, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray1 View Post

Any comments on above??????????????

Also heard 3600 does not bi-amp. Is bi-amping Polk RTiA5 speakers a big advantage with this AVR????????

Polk specs say RTiA5's can not be bi-amp'd
Murray1 is offline  
post #373 of 2843 Old 01-04-2010, 08:51 AM
Member
 
dustinfields's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my AVR 3600 and ran the audessy/calibration for the speakers and it showed some cross over settings like 100 for centre , 80 for surrounds etc..

So did the AVR already set those crossover settings for the speakers or should I change anything more.

Thanks
dustinfields is offline  
post #374 of 2843 Old 01-04-2010, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Ntruder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me how this will handle a 4ohm nominal load? HK lists the amplifier as "High current +/-35amps", which usually means its 4ohm stable, but I don't know for sure

I already own the AVR 2600, and I'm planning out some DIY speakers. The drivers I want to use are 8 ohm only and do not have a DVC or 4ohm option, so I might have a 4 ohm load, but I don't want to risk overheating the amplifier
Ntruder is offline  
post #375 of 2843 Old 01-04-2010, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
reisb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have the HK AVR520 receiver. It is rated at 75W and is plenty loud. Is the 65W 2600 going to be much lower? Note, I will only be running 5 speakers (FL,C,FR,LS,RS) plus subwoofer, which is what i'm running now.

Looking to upgrade for HDMI connections and HD Sound.
reisb is offline  
post #376 of 2843 Old 01-04-2010, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Jaert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray1 View Post

Any 3600 owners connecting 14 gauge wire directly into avr without using bananas or spades.

Yes, no problems. I gave it a good twist and they fit easily.

I am still having problems dropping the center channel, but only when switching off from one particular channel on DISH network (Palladia HD) to any other. Weird, but maybe it's a firmware correctable issue?
Jaert is offline  
post #377 of 2843 Old 01-05-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Gmat25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the AVR354 for almost a year and generally liked it alot. With a recent firmware update it stopped audio when I was pausing/stopping movies and then hitting play again. Very frustrating......so I am returning it and it looks like I am getting one of the new 3600's as a replacement. Haven't heard much negative on this machine, which is good news!
Gmat25 is offline  
post #378 of 2843 Old 01-05-2010, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Gmat25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crossovers sound reasonable. A lot depends on the speakers ability and your overall taste for the bass in the speakers. You may want to call the speaker manufacturer and see what they recommend for crossovers and then imput these manually. I also use a radioshack type SLP meter to determine levels.
Gmat25 is offline  
post #379 of 2843 Old 01-06-2010, 04:53 AM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just noticed these features on another manufacturer. Does my hk 3600 have these. If not, does it have equivalent. Taking delivery tomorrow so I would like to know asap. Thanks
Murray1 is offline  
post #380 of 2843 Old 01-06-2010, 05:03 AM
Member
 
disneyfun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
doesnt the 2600 accept the sirius antenna? where can you get one at, is there a special one you need?
disneyfun1 is offline  
post #381 of 2843 Old 01-06-2010, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have a new 3600 on the way and want to have input on the above 2 features. Looks like the 3600 comes with the X version versus the Z version of Dobly PLII. Got this off HK website spec so wondering if it is accurate or will my new receiver come with Z version. Thanks
Murray1 is offline  
post #382 of 2843 Old 01-06-2010, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
tntomek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobPaula View Post

No firmware updates yet, I assume they'll be posted on product support site.

Anyone have any ideas what's supposed to be included in the update? I have a 2600, not a 3600. No firmware posted there yet either.

Anyone have any updates at least hinting at the firmware upgrade? Seems like we were supposed to see one a few months ago.
tntomek is offline  
post #383 of 2843 Old 01-06-2010, 04:52 PM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Believe HK tech support said no fw updates planned for the near future. per 1/6 conversation.
Murray1 is offline  
post #384 of 2843 Old 01-06-2010, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray1 View Post

Have a new 3600 on the way and want to have input on the above 2 features. Looks like the 3600 comes with the X version versus the Z version of Dobly PLII. Got this off HK website spec so wondering if it is accurate or will my new receiver come with Z version. Thanks

HK uses EzSet/EQ for calibration. It is a proprietary method that HK uses. Audessey is a third party calibration that other vendors use. Also, HK has a proprietary DSP called Logic 7 that is probably preferrable to Dolby IIx and z.
bommai is offline  
post #385 of 2843 Old 01-06-2010, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
tntomek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerodude View Post

Well I just got the 2600 in as the replacement for the 1600.

Here are the results... Xbox 360 works like a charm over HDMI. The Directv DVR still doesn't work through the HDMI source, even with Pass-through turned on. So I am switching to component source for that with digital audio.

Other than that, I love it. The 2600 sounds and look great. I'm happy.

Have the same xbox360 issue you do with the 1600. How did you get your replacement? did HK offer to swap it to a better model?
tntomek is offline  
post #386 of 2843 Old 01-07-2010, 10:00 AM
Member
 
rarefx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my 2600 connected to my Xbox 360 via HDMI. With or without HDMI bypass on, occasionally the sound cuts out for 1-2 sec and comes back. Maybe its game dependent as this also occurred on my Samsung AS720 receiver via Optical and Component. However, I've heard this is a non-issue with other receivers.
rarefx is offline  
post #387 of 2843 Old 01-08-2010, 02:12 AM
Newbie
 
thumpermike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufatu View Post

Okay, so here is my report:

THE AVR-2600 is friggen awesome!

...how's that?

Okay...more seriously: Perhaps I should count myself lucky for having no problems at all...but it also makes me skeptical of people who do report problems. It makes me wonder if they actually have everything setup properly or not. Lets take the HDMI pass-through issues first:

You have to set HDMI to Pass-Through for every one of your inputs. You also have to tell the receiver where it needs to find sound and video for every single input. Example: The HK has an input called TV -- there is a default already set on the HK such that it looks in HDMI 1 to find the audio and video. However, in my system the Xbox 360 is in HDMI 1 -- so the first requirement is to tell the receiver to look in HDMI 2 where I have connected the HDTV Tuner. Once the HK is looking in the proper place for the sound/video, then I can decide whether I want the HDMI port to be a pass-through or not. If so, you get a pure, unadaulterated image from the source. If not, the HK plays a role.

My HDTV tuner broadcasts some channels in 720p and others in 1080i. This forces my TV to change resolution channel by channel. If I set the HK to pass-through, then it is up to the TV. Instead, if I set the HK to manage the video and to output 720p, then it does exactly that no matter what my HDTV Tuner is feeding.

The short version of this story is that HDMI Pass Through works flawlessly as tested from my HDTV Tuner, my Xbox 360, my Wii, and my standard def TiVo. All of them passed through as expected if I set the HK to do so. Similarly, if I allowed the HK to upscale or downscale, it did that too!

I will have a PS3 in about 3 weeks and I will test that also and report back...but I have to believe that one of 2 things is true for anyone reporting a blank screen on PS3 pass-through; either 1) there is an error in the settings, or 2) the unit is faulty and should be replaced/serviced

Anyway, onto other topics: There is a moment of audio lag upon switching sources...but my AVR-435 had this also and I just take it as expected. So I lose the first 1 second of audio...if it is really important I can usually pause the video feed and wait for the HK to make adjustments before playing (so I dont lose the sound)...but seriously, how often are the first 1-3 seconds of audio that important when starting any game/video?

Once the audio has begun, I get no audio drop-outs whatsoever.

Dolby Volume is awesome! I hated the fact that with my old receiver I always had to remember to crank the volume way down before switching from my Xbox 360 (connected via component) to my TiVo (connected via RCA) because the TiVo volume was SO MUCH LOUDER naturally. Now, not only does Dolby Volume control loud commercials...but it keeps a constant volume from one input to the next...so if I switch from my TiVo to my Xbox and back to my HDTV, then over to my Wii...the volume is always consistent without me having to fight it!

The EQ Easy setup feature did a great job on distance and a TERRIBLE job on volume per channel. My front Left and Front Right speakers are the same type, the exact same distance from my listening point (where I placed the mic)...yet for some reason it had the volume on the front left set to +2db and the front right set to -7db!? Anyway, the settings are easily adjusted manually...so this is not really a point of consideration for me.

In conclusion, for me -- everything works PERFECTLY, sounds terrific, and looks brilliant! I am very happy!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufatu View Post

I want to make sure I am on the same page as others with regard to Audio Drop Out: As I have only ever owned HK, I am weak on comparison of other brands. I have only toyed with the brands owned by my friends...so what I take a totally normal function...and something that is to be expected, may truly be something specific to HK. Here is my experience with audio "drop out" as I think people mean it:

1. It happens via HDMI or Optical
2. It happens any time the Receiver has to adjust the audio encoding; that is:
a. if you are watching NFL Monday Night Football on HDTV, the game itself is broadcast in Dolby Digital (assuming you allow this setting on your HDTV Tuner)
b. if the game goes to commercial break, the audio encoding may change...I know in my market, if it is a national commercial it is still broadcast in dolby digital, but if it is a local market commercial, the HK drops down to PLIIx or z or whatever it is. -- it is as this point, when the HK is changing from Dolby Digital to PLII that a couple seconds of audio are lost.
c. when the station returns to the game, the sound is lost again.

Steps ABC above can happen with any source...if you are in the xbox dashboard but then start watching a downloaded video or streaming video with a different encoding, you will lose a couple seconds. The reason I used the HDTV example is because it is more constant.

Can the problem be avoided? Well, I have not tried this, but I suspect: if you lock the receiver into a specific format, like PLII all the time, or Logic7 all the time, then you wont lose sound as the receiver doesn't adjust anything.

If the symptom above is what is meant by audio drop-out, then yeah this receiver has the problem.

However, in the 5 days of fun since installing this new receiver, I have not yet experienced what I would personally consider a drop-out...meaning that I was in the middle of a movie or other static content and the sound just stopped...then came back. This has not happened nor did it ever happen with my old receiver.

Sound only quits when changing decoded formats.

Hi guys! Just wanted to say, after reading these 2 write ups, I went ahead and bought a 3600.. I love it.. setup was a breeze!

If you have ANY common sense with this kind of stuff, it is so easy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmax2k1 View Post

I agree. It would be nice that just once it would work out of the box witout needing to wait for updates.

sorry youve had such issues! this thing seems AWESOME to me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott101 View Post

Thanks. I have the older PS3 version so I am not able t bitstream. I have to set the audio to PCM.

I have tried all settings but I get no sound when bypass is turned on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjoc13 View Post

The HDMI ports work fine, as mentioned several times the intial delay is with the hdmi/hdcp handshake bw receiver and player.

Yes ALL FAT ps3 (20, 40, 60, 80GB) will not show the trueHD or DTSMA on the receiver display. This is due to the inability of the ps3 to bitstream the HD track to the receiver.
This is NOT a disadvantage, as the fat ps3 can decode the HD track and send it out to the receiver via PCM over HDMI. Whether the ps3 decodes or the receiver it doesn't matter, since the same algorithm is applied, yielding the same result.
You can confirm what track the ps3 is using by hitting the 'select' button on the ps3 during play back, and look at the info at the top of the screen.

cheers

I dont understand your guys issue with the fat PS3. I have an original 60gb that I got the first week they came out. I have audio output set to bitstream. the receiver says multichannel, but everything works excellent. It doesnt HAVE to be set to Linear PCM.

HOWEVER, I also have a PS3 slim I got for christmas to go in my truck. Are you telling me that simply by switching to the slim, the receiver will show the actual output? (TrueHD etc?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray1 View Post

Try JR Electronics for best price via phone.

I want to give a shout out to these guys! EXCELLENT company! I received a couple visa gift cards for christmas, totalling $150. I phone call to JR and they gave me there cheap online price, and let me use my gift cards to lower the total even more! Ordered it Wednesday before new years eve, and if showed up yesterday (wednesday) exactly one week later. They are on the ball!

Now for my problem.

The only issue I seem to have is when I use my cable box. Everything works great, but if I use the cable box remote to hit "guide" for instance, the whole screen goes black for a few seconds, until finally the guide pops up. Any suggestions??
thumpermike is offline  
post #388 of 2843 Old 01-08-2010, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
reisb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rarefx View Post

I have my 2600 connected to my Xbox 360 via HDMI. With or without HDMI bypass on, occasionally the sound cuts out for 1-2 sec and comes back. Maybe its game dependent as this also occurred on my Samsung AS720 receiver via Optical and Component. However, I've heard this is a non-issue with other receivers.

You, yourself have just confirmed it is an issue with other receivers (ie Samsung AS720).
reisb is offline  
post #389 of 2843 Old 01-08-2010, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumpermike View Post

Hi guys! Just wanted to say, after reading these 2 write ups, I went ahead and bought a 3600.. I love it.. setup was a breeze!

If you have ANY common sense with this kind of stuff, it is so easy.



sorry youve had such issues! this thing seems AWESOME to me!





I dont understand your guys issue with the fat PS3. I have an original 60gb that I got the first week they came out. I have audio output set to bitstream. the receiver says multichannel, but everything works excellent. It doesnt HAVE to be set to Linear PCM.

HOWEVER, I also have a PS3 slim I got for christmas to go in my truck. Are you telling me that simply by switching to the slim, the receiver will show the actual output? (TrueHD etc?)



I want to give a shout out to these guys! EXCELLENT company! I received a couple visa gift cards for christmas, totalling $150. I phone call to JR and they gave me there cheap online price, and let me use my gift cards to lower the total even more! Ordered it Wednesday before new years eve, and if showed up yesterday (wednesday) exactly one week later. They are on the ball!

Now for my problem.

The only issue I seem to have is when I use my cable box. Everything works great, but if I use the cable box remote to hit "guide" for instance, the whole screen goes black for a few seconds, until finally the guide pops up. Any suggestions??

I agree with almost everything you said except for the FAT PS3 audio setting.
The FAT PS3 does not send advanced audio codec such as DTS-HD-Ma and Dolby TrueHD as bitstream to the receiver through HDMI. It will downconvert that to DTS-Core 1.5Mbps or use the hidden Dolby Digital track. You have to set the audio to Linear PCM to be able to internally decode the stream to 5.1 or 7.1 channel PCM and then send that through HDMI to your receiver. For FAT PS3, this is the ONLY way to get the advanced audio out. Don't worry that the receiver will not show Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD-Ma on it, but it will show PCM 3/2.1 or PCM 3/4.1 (that is what my older HK does).
bommai is offline  
post #390 of 2843 Old 01-08-2010, 10:36 AM
Member
 
bikrrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone explain why I'd want to use HDMI Bypass?

I tried it with my Blu-ray player and didn't notice a difference in video quality. If my input and output is the same resolution (1080p/60Hz) and have all the settings in Video Modes set to OFF, shouldn't the picture be the same?

Besides, I prefer having the onscreen menus display translucently over the content I'm watching...less annoying for the wife as I dink around with settings!
bikrrr is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off