Official Harman Kardon AVR 1600/2600/3600 owner's thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2844 Old 01-31-2010, 03:37 PM
Member
 
mjoc13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Experiencing an audio issue with cable motorola HD-PVR.

When watching a movie in DD and going to and from commercials i get some audio drops as the receiver and hd box renegotiate.
Has anyone else had/have this issue?

cheers
mjoc13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2844 Old 02-01-2010, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
IndiGIXXER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Money is not the issue. No video on my iPod. No multi-room requirements. This will be used in the basement home theater so 80% movies/tv and 20% music listening.

What would you get 2600 or 3600?????
IndiGIXXER is offline  
post #543 of 2844 Old 02-01-2010, 11:39 AM
Member
 
OPPIZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndiGIXXER View Post

Money is not the issue. No video on my iPod. No multi-room requirements. This will be used in the basement home theater so 80% movies/tv and 20% music listening.

What would you get 2600 or 3600?????

3600 because of the pre-outs.

OPPIZ is offline  
post #544 of 2844 Old 02-01-2010, 07:51 PM
Member
 
griffs theater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Idaho falls, Idaho
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndiGIXXER View Post

Money is not the issue. No video on my iPod. No multi-room requirements. This will be used in the basement home theater so 80% movies/tv and 20% music listening.

What would you get 2600 or 3600?????

If money is no issue, Then why not get the 3600. AS oppiz said you get pre-amp outs. In addition you get more power and Digital Audio Inputs (Coax/Optical/USB) Rear panel 2/2, front panel 1/1. Even if you don't need all of the options. It's nice to know you have them. Either way you will be pleased.
griffs theater is offline  
post #545 of 2844 Old 02-01-2010, 07:56 PM
Member
 
griffs theater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Idaho falls, Idaho
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjoc13 View Post

Experiencing an audio issue with cable motorola HD-PVR.

When watching a movie in DD and going to and from commercials i get some audio drops as the receiver and hd box renegotiate.
Has anyone else had/have this issue?

cheers

If your audio drop outs only last a couple of seconds, that is normal. It is the avr checking what audio source is coming in and processing it. You will get the same result with most avr's.
griffs theater is offline  
post #546 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
IndiGIXXER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by griffs theater View Post

If money is no issue, Then why not get the 3600. AS oppiz said you get pre-amp outs. In addition you get more power and Digital Audio Inputs (Coax/Optical/USB) Rear panel 2/2, front panel 1/1. Even if you don't need all of the options. It's nice to know you have them. Either way you will be pleased.

Good points! Pre-amp outs are nice to have for future expansion even though at this point I do not need them.

SO THE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS is what is the best deal for the 3600 you are aware of right now??

I will do my own search but still it is easy to miss stuff out there. THKS!!!
IndiGIXXER is offline  
post #547 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 11:52 AM
Member
 
Gmat25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndiGIXXER View Post

Good points! Pre-amp outs are nice to have for future expansion even though at this point I do not need them.

SO THE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS is what is the best deal for the 3600 you are aware of right now??

I will do my own search but still it is easy to miss stuff out there. THKS!!!

I have seen some for around seven and a half online. That is about the cheapest
Gmat25 is offline  
post #548 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Gmat25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gmat25 is offline  
post #549 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
VampyreGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GMAT, no street price discussions in these forums.

I currently have the AVR354; however I do have the audio dropout issue on very rare occassions and an occasional issue with resolution when switching to/from my HTPC.

I'm researching the 3600, are there any other benefits to upgrading outside of the extra 10watts/channel, HDMI passthrough, Bridge III (vs. II)?
VampyreGTX is offline  
post #550 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 03:55 PM
Newbie
 
mike20030405's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike20030405 View Post

I set the "HDMI audio to TV" to OFF and got the audio to home theater without a problem - when I played a hi-def movie the sound was great.
I know that 2600 has a GUI interface, don't understand why 1600 has NO options to pick video output/input resolution.

Got response from HK tech support:
It is very possible that your overseas media player will not handshake(HDCP) well with north American equipment. HDMI requires perfect communication from all devices in order to work.

So I guess I may need an new media player to support HDCP.
mike20030405 is offline  
post #551 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 04:53 PM
Member
 
griffs theater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Idaho falls, Idaho
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VampyreGTX View Post

GMAT, no street price discussions in these forums.

I currently have the AVR354; however I do have the audio dropout issue on very rare occassions and an occasional issue with resolution when switching to/from my HTPC.

I'm researching the 3600, are there any other benefits to upgrading outside of the extra 10watts/channel, HDMI passthrough, Bridge III (vs. II)?

other advantages that the 3600 has over the 354 are a usb data port for firmware upgrades, DOLBY volume, one more HDMI in, a docking station for Ipods, and a high resolution GUI. I'm not sure if the 354 has a cooling fan, but the 3600 does and it is completely quite. You can go to Harmankardon.com and compare different avr's side by side.
griffs theater is offline  
post #552 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 05:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by griffs theater View Post

other advantages that the 3600 has over the 354 are a usb data port for firmware upgrades, DOLBY volume, one more HDMI in, a docking station for Ipods, and a high resolution GUI. I'm not sure if the 354 has a cooling fan, but the 3600 does and it is completely quite. You can go to Harmankardon.com and compare different avr's side by side.

The 2600/3600 were done by a different AVR team than the 254/354. The 2600/3600 software is significantly more robust and HDMI friendly as long as they are HDMI/HDCP certified.
Regarding the technical differences of the 3600 over 354 see below:
1. 3600 has Sirius Radio capability
2. 3600 has Dolby Volume, incredible dynamic range and tonal contour balancing
3. 3600 has HD video capability for iPod video (720p)
4. 3600 is certified for iPhone operation
5. 3600 power supply has greater headroom
6. HD video bypass improved significantly

Just my $0.01...
M Code is offline  
post #553 of 2844 Old 02-02-2010, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
VampyreGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, HK made up my mind for me. I had emailed them about some minor issues (popping when turning off the input before the reciever and a very rare audio dropout from my DirecTV DVR on some HD content.

I got a response within 15 minutes about a warranty exchange. Less than an hour after my inquiry about my minor issues, I had a RMA for an exchange for a 3600..... Thoroughly impressed with that customer service! Yeah, I'll be without full surround for about 10-14 days.... but I can live with that knowing the 3600 is on it's way. Heck, I think I'll just bring down my Logitech 5.1 gaming speakers to at least have something to fill the surround gap instead of just TV speakers (at least for playback from the HTPC.) Thank for the input anyone guys!
VampyreGTX is offline  
post #554 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Gmat25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VampyreGTX View Post

GMAT, no street price discussions in these forums.

I currently have the AVR354; however I do have the audio dropout issue on very rare occassions and an occasional issue with resolution when switching to/from my HTPC.

I'm researching the 3600, are there any other benefits to upgrading outside of the extra 10watts/channel, HDMI passthrough, Bridge III (vs. II)?

Ooops. Sorry, thanks for the heads up.
Gmat25 is offline  
post #555 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by VampyreGTX View Post

Well, HK made up my mind for me. I had emailed them about some minor issues (popping when turning off the input before the reciever and a very rare audio dropout from my DirecTV DVR on some HD content.

I got a response within 15 minutes about a warranty exchange. Less than an hour after my inquiry about my minor issues, I had a RMA for an exchange for a 3600..... Thoroughly impressed with that customer service! Yeah, I'll be without full surround for about 10-14 days.... but I can live with that knowing the 3600 is on it's way. Heck, I think I'll just bring down my Logitech 5.1 gaming speakers to at least have something to fill the surround gap instead of just TV speakers (at least for playback from the HTPC.) Thank for the input anyone guys!

I did the same and have had the 3600 for a week now. So far, I have to say that it is better than the 354 in every regard and even sounds better. I've found the bass output to be stronger and deeper even though there is supposedly just a 5 Watt difference.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #556 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Gmat25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stash64 View Post

I did the same and have had the 3600 for a week now. So far, I have to say that it is better than the 354 in every regard and even sounds better. I've found the bass output to be stronger and deeper even though there is supposedly just a 5 Watt difference.


Sean ~ I've found the same thing. Bass does seem to be louder, even when I compensate for the overall volume. I am very pleased overall with this machine!
Gmat25 is offline  
post #557 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 12:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gmat25 View Post

Sean ~ I've found the same thing. Bass does seem to be louder, even when I compensate for the overall volume. I am very pleased overall with this machine!

Primary reason was as I mentioned previously..
The AVR3600 power supply has been revised to a bigger transformer and power supply capacitors..

If you are running full-range loudspeakers for the L/R fronts, the difference is very audible over the 354/355/3550HD...

Just my $0.01..
M Code is offline  
post #558 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Gmat25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks M Code -

Appreciate your info on the 3600. It's exciting to hear that it was developed with a new, different perspective. I appreciate your info on the differences between the machines.

Greg
Gmat25 is offline  
post #559 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

Primary reason was as I mentioned previously..
The AVR3600 power supply has been revised to a bigger transformer and power supply capacitors..

If you are running full-range loudspeakers for the L/R fronts, the difference is very audible over the 354/355/3550HD...

Just my $0.01..

That I am. I have Aperion 6T tower speakers up front, which I purchased just prior to purchasing the 354. I was disappointed in the bass response from these speakers given that my old speakers seemed to go deeper, even though the Aperion's (on paper) should have had better bass response. Now with the 3600 they do.

It seems that HK may have cut corners with the X54 line.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #560 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
VampyreGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I run the BIC Acoustech PL-89's and their H-100 sub. What should I set the crossover at for these with the 3600? What about the Sub? I currently had the fronts at 80 or 100.
VampyreGTX is offline  
post #561 of 2844 Old 02-03-2010, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
VampyreGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen someone else posting what iPod's the x600 are compatible with and i've found the following in the 3600 manual pertaining to the Bridge III

As of this writing, video browsing is only supported on the
iPod 5G, iPod classic (80GB, 120GB and 160GB), iPod nano
3G and 4G, and iPod touch or iPhone (when loaded with
software version 2 or higher). For other iPod models, it is
not possible to view photos (except iPod 4G) or videos on
an external monitor while using The Bridge III. Due to the
design of the iPhone, it is not possible to view photos stored
on the iPhone using The Bridge III.
VampyreGTX is offline  
post #562 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 04:56 AM
Member
 
disneyfun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Woke up this morning and the video would not come on or switch. after turning off and on a few times, it finally came on, but now, when on cable/sat, it comes out green from hdmi and the menu is huge on the screen, not 1080 thats for sure. if i switch sat to another hdmi in settings, its still green, but if i unplug it and put it into the one i have for dvd, it is fine.

bought on 12/31/09 and didnt receive until about 9 days later, so i have had this less than a month. i tried to call but they were closed but on web said i may be able to get an exchange out for it. still not good not lasting 30 days, im really not thrilled this time around.

anything else i can do to get it to work or what should i do??

just off the phone with harman, they seem to really not care. he tried to blame my sat box first but i told him no matter which one is set cable/sat to, it was green coming out. but if i put in the one set for dvd, it was fine. he then says, well you have to go online and fill out a form, i said i did already and wanted to call and see what else i can do. he says, well didnt you read the email, they will contact in 24-48 hours and give you an rma and you send it back then we sent out another. so i guess im out a new receiver about a week or two after i get email to send it back all the way to GA from AZ. He was just like o well.......very bad customer service. i really wonder if i should just return to j&r and go someplace else???
disneyfun1 is offline  
post #563 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by disneyfun1 View Post

Woke up this morning and the video would not come on or switch. after turning off and on a few times, it finally came on, but now, when on cable/sat, it comes out green from hdmi and the menu is huge on the screen, not 1080 thats for sure. if i switch sat to another hdmi in settings, its still green, but if i unplug it and put it into the one i have for dvd, it is fine.

bought on 12/31/09 and didnt receive until about 9 days later, so i have had this less than a month. i tried to call but they were closed but on web said i may be able to get an exchange out for it. still not good not lasting 30 days, im really not thrilled this time around.

anything else i can do to get it to work or what should i do??

just off the phone with harman, they seem to really not care. he tried to blame my sat box first but i told him no matter which one is set cable/sat to, it was green coming out. but if i put in the one set for dvd, it was fine. he then says, well you have to go online and fill out a form, i said i did already and wanted to call and see what else i can do. he says, well didnt you read the email, they will contact in 24-48 hours and give you an rma and you send it back then we sent out another. so i guess im out a new receiver about a week or two after i get email to send it back all the way to GA from AZ. He was just like o well.......very bad customer service. i really wonder if i should just return to j&r and go someplace else???

I would share your experience with HK. They need to hear from their customers to know they have a problem. In the electronics world, not that unusual that component failures occur within the first 30-60 days. Too bad you were the 'unlucky one'. Definitely an inconvenience but it sounds like HK is honoring their warranty. Only you can decide if you are unhappy with the 2600. I have the 3600 and it makes my Polks sound sweet. Good luck.
Murray1 is offline  
post #564 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 09:21 AM
Member
 
disneyfun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i tried to share my info with the hk guy and he was like-whatever-and just wait for the email to send it in, i cant do anything for you here.
disneyfun1 is offline  
post #565 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While you wait for the email, box that puppy and be ready to ship. You can always call them again and ask to talk to a supervisor. Maybe the person you spoke with was having a bad day or has job burn-out. Sometimes a new voice can make all the difference.
Murray1 is offline  
post #566 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 02:28 PM
Member
 
disneyfun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What do you think would be the better thing to do?? Wait 24-48 hours to hear from harman to send it to them to get another one, or send it back to j&r and they will send me a new one since this one doesnt work. I'm just at my 30 day mark and got a RA# number if i want to mail it back to them for an exchange?

I bet it wont be cheap to mail it either, since its so heavy, so now ill be out that amount too.
disneyfun1 is offline  
post #567 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Murray1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Go with the RA number since you can ship today.
Murray1 is offline  
post #568 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 08:55 PM
Newbie
 
JIMMY_NEUTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked up my AVR 3600 for the first time last night. Agree with recent posts on the sound quality. I replaced an AVR 254 that is functioning perfectly. Many improved features moved me to this upgrade, but primarily I upgraded for hopefully a better sound. The sound of the 3600 is a marked improvement, much warmer with better defined tighter bass and controlled high end. It has a different sound than previous HKs I've owned, though some might think subtle. I was apprehensive the only difference would be a louder sounding unit, similar to what I experienced when I bought a higher powered 2 channel HK receiver about 8-9 years ago. No, this has less of a tinny sound to it and is easier on my ears. I like. I had an ocassional audio drop outs when playing my HK DVD 48 in Bypass mode. I'll see if I can get to the bottom of the dropouts, but other than that I absolutely love this unit.
JIMMY_NEUTRON is offline  
post #569 of 2844 Old 02-04-2010, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 5,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

Primary reason was as I mentioned previously..
The AVR3600 power supply has been revised to a bigger transformer and power supply capacitors..

If you are running full-range loudspeakers for the L/R fronts, the difference is very audible over the 354/355/3550HD...

Just my $0.01..

Thanks for the input as I am about ready to call HK again. I had a 254 they exchanged it for the 3550HD, some what of an improvement but I am still having problems with the screen going dark via HDMI and then I can't see anything to make adjustments. The 3550 seems less problematic that the rest of the models released at the same time but I am still having some quirks that are hard to live with.
Garman is online now  
post #570 of 2844 Old 02-05-2010, 03:58 AM
Member
 
disneyfun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, thanks to the advise, i went ahead and boxed my 2600 up and sent it back to j&r for a new one yesterday. It wont arrive until next thursday, one week after i shipped it and cost $42 to get it there from AZ. J&R after calling them again said they would ship the new one out 2 day express at no charge to me after they receive it and inspect it. I am just wondering now if i should just get a refund and go back to my old HK now? Never had any issues with it ever. I wont have hdmi on it, but i have a switch for that. just really wondering now.....i dont want any problems again, and maybe use the money towards a bigger tv we have been thinking of upgrading to.
disneyfun1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off