Official Harman Kardon AVR 1600/2600/3600 owner's thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Talon884's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.zero View Post

seems like a lot of the 254/354 owners have major gripes...

It seems that it usally the same people complaining over and over, I've had my 354 for over a year and after two FW updates still trouble free! And I even have the dreaded PS3 connected via HDMI

Talon884
Sarasota, FL

"I find your lack of faith ... disturbing."
Talon884 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 04:15 PM
Member
 
jzonta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys just got my 1600, unpacking it now and will give you my impressions on it soon (upgrading from the AVR 154).

I am kinda confused that the manual said that the receivers power is 35 watts x7 ? The harman kardon website says 50w per channel and so does all online manufacturers specifications.
jzonta is offline  
post #33 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 04:23 PM
Member
 
jzonta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got off the phone with a harman kardon representative to ask him the real power of the 1600 and he said hes not even sure but that he thinks its 35 watts per channel.

Now im kinda pissed since all the websites dont mention this receiver having 35 watts per channel and say that its 50 watts. he even said he was going to inform this info to the development team? wtf is this? am I like the first one to notice this $hit?
jzonta is offline  
post #34 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 04:47 PM
Member
 
jzonta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick heads up to all you interested in the 1600.. a harman kardon rep just called me back and got an email from the development team stating that the receiver is not 50 watts per channel but 35w. He said that the websites and even their website havent updated this...bad start for their new receivers.Thinking of returning it now
jzonta is offline  
post #35 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 05:00 PM
Member
 
jzonta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick question guys, the harman kardon rep told me that i would notice a pretty big difference in loudness from the 1600 35w's to the 2600 65w's (considering the 2600 list of watts is even correct). what do you guys think? I dont know wheter to return the 1600 and get the 2600.
jzonta is offline  
post #36 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 05:24 PM
Member
 
IrishSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just unpacked my 3600... working on setting it up now.

Anybody have questions or information they need before pulling the trigger on one?
IrishSS is offline  
post #37 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzonta View Post

Just a quick question guys, the harman kardon rep told me that i would notice a pretty big difference in loudness from the 1600 35w's to the 2600 65w's (considering the 2600 list of watts is even correct). what do you guys think? I dont know wheter to return the 1600 and get the 2600.

The step-ups of the 2600 over the 1600 are significant, alot more than just output power..
  • Faroujda Processor/Scaler for Deep Color
  • HD GUI/OSD and Alpha-Blend capability
  • 1 more HDMI Port
  • Dolby Volume
  • iPod/Bridge III Connector
  • Zone II Audio

How much power you need depends upon the below:
  • Loudspeaker specs for impedance/sensitivity (Brand/Model)
  • Listening room size
  • Type of source material
  • Average listening level

Just my $0.015...
M Code is online now  
post #38 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 05:32 PM
Member
 
jzonta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishSS View Post

Just unpacked my 3600... working on setting it up now.

Anybody have questions or information they need before pulling the trigger on one?



yeah I have one. What wattage per channel does it say on the manual?
jzonta is offline  
post #39 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzonta View Post

yeah I have one. What wattage per channel does it say on the manual?

Regarding the HK 1600 power output specs, the HK website also calls the AVR as 5.1
where it really is 7.1..
Suggest that you double check your questions with somebody higher up @ HK that is more familiar about their features and specs..

Just my $0.015...
M Code is online now  
post #40 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 06:40 PM
Member
 
IrishSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzonta View Post

yeah I have one. What wattage per channel does it say on the manual?

85 Watts x 7 channels.
IrishSS is offline  
post #41 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 07:23 PM
Member
 
jzonta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i wont bother you guys much anymore lol but after testing the 1600 via my ps3 and hdmi i am dissapointed. Im getting ALOT of audio dropouts especially when im scrolling the menu i hear no clicking sounds. whenever i load a game my screen (samsung LN46A650) distorts and i hear loud popping sounds from my speakers. They sound like theyare going to break or something...

Anyways, I was kinda hoping for a smooth experience and didn't get it. After hearing horror stories from the 254's and 354's im not willing to take a risk and "wait" for firmware updates. I hope you guys have better luck with the 2600 /3600.
jzonta is offline  
post #42 of 2841 Old 09-22-2009, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
mr.zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzonta View Post

well i wont bother you guys much anymore lol but after testing the 1600 via my ps3 and hdmi i am dissapointed. Im getting ALOT of audio dropouts ... Anyways, I was kinda hoping for a smooth experience and didn't get it. After hearing horror stories from the 254's and 354's...

this is exactly what i didn't want to hear.
if there are any positive experiences, i'm listening... thanks!
mr.zero is offline  
post #43 of 2841 Old 09-23-2009, 01:26 PM
Member
 
roxtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishSS View Post

Just unpacked my 3600... working on setting it up now.

Anybody have questions or information they need before pulling the trigger on one?

Any experience with the iPod syncing? One of the big reasons I want to go to the 3600 is because the 354 which I sold had horrendously slow iPod interface and wouldn't show videos.
roxtc is offline  
post #44 of 2841 Old 09-23-2009, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxtc View Post

Any experience with the iPod syncing? One of the big reasons I want to go to the 3600 is because the 354 which I sold had horrendously slow iPod interface and wouldn't show videos.

The 3600 includes the Bridge III, and it can handle 720p (component video) from the iPod...

Very awesome..

Just my $0.015...
M Code is online now  
post #45 of 2841 Old 09-23-2009, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Talon884's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxtc View Post

Any experience with the iPod syncing? One of the big reasons I want to go to the 3600 is because the 354 which I sold had horrendously slow iPod interface and wouldn't show videos.

My 354 shows videos through the iPod interface - it is a bit slow though.

Talon884
Sarasota, FL

"I find your lack of faith ... disturbing."
Talon884 is offline  
post #46 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 06:30 AM
Member
 
aschnare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the differences between the 3600 and the 3550HD other than five extra watts per channel? Is it worth it to get one over the other, or are they basically the same thing?
aschnare is offline  
post #47 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by aschnare View Post

What are the differences between the 3600 and the 3550HD other than five extra watts per channel? Is it worth it to get one over the other, or are they basically the same thing?

  • 1 More HDMI port
  • Dolby Volume
  • Bridge III for iPod/iPhone capability and 720p
  • Sirius Radio capabiility

Just my $0.015...
M Code is online now  
post #48 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
danman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Put in the 3600 last night and I am having all kinds of issues. My DirecTv I get picture but no audio, I think I can fix that just by resetting my box. I get nothing from my PS3 through HDMI, I can get it to work through component but it will only display in 480. The receiver will not let me set the resolution at anything but 480. The HDMI pass through works fine with the DirecTv but nothing with the PS3. I have an older Hitachi plasma with a DVI input and I am using a HDMI to DVI adapter, the tv is capaple of 720P. I wonder if that could be a problem with the display, I am looking into getting a new TV anyway.

I have used Denon for years and I am really disappointed in there last couple of models. I really want to get the H/K 3600 work.

The Bridge III works great.
danman23 is offline  
post #49 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Other than the audio dropouts I love mine. Does everything else well. IMO Dolby Volume is better than Dynamic Volume as far as lowering the louder audio with commercials and switching from 2 channel audio to 5.1 audio stations. Still not perfect but better.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #50 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
danman, I mentioned the same problem with the PS3 earlier. You can't have it on bypass for the PS3. They don't jive well together as of right now. My Directv box works fine with audio so I don't know what is going on there.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #51 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzonta View Post

well i wont bother you guys much anymore lol but after testing the 1600 via my ps3 and hdmi i am dissapointed. Im getting ALOT of audio dropouts especially when im scrolling the menu i hear no clicking sounds. whenever i load a game my screen (samsung LN46A650) distorts and i hear loud popping sounds from my speakers. They sound like theyare going to break or something...

Anyways, I was kinda hoping for a smooth experience and didn't get it. After hearing horror stories from the 254's and 354's im not willing to take a risk and "wait" for firmware updates. I hope you guys have better luck with the 2600 /3600.

Typical HK as far as PS3 and dropouts. I don't get any popping sounds though. For anybody looking at these I wouldn't even include the 1600 on my list. Start with the 2600 as M Code mentioned with the better features. Not to mention power bump.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #52 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 02:46 PM
Member
 
IrishSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmax2k1 View Post

danman, I mentioned the same problem with the PS3 earlier. You can't have it on bypass for the PS3. They don't jive well together as of right now. My Directv box works fine with audio so I don't know what is going on there.

I'll do some further testing (once I get my @$(@I$@ harmony remote working again) but I have the PS3 set on bypass and it works just fine... and I haven't noticed any audio dropouts like I did before on my AVR347.
IrishSS is offline  
post #53 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You guys keep complaining about audio dropouts. May be I am just lucky, but my HK AVR 745 is rock solid with PS3!!
bommai is offline  
post #54 of 2841 Old 09-24-2009, 07:27 PM
Member
 
IrishSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishSS View Post

I'll do some further testing (once I get my @$(@I$@ harmony remote working again) but I have the PS3 set on bypass and it works just fine... and I haven't noticed any audio dropouts like I did before on my AVR347.

I originally had it hooked up with the video via HDMI and the audio via optical. Connected via optical, I experience the dropouts, most noticeably when scrolling across the XMB. It wouldnt click the first 2-3 menus, but would pick up down the line somewhere.

Now I have the PS3 -> 3600 via HDMI for both video and audio. The display on the 3600 reads Multi-CH PCM. I tested at 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 15, 20, and 30 second intervals and experienced no dropouts when scrolling across the XMB. Clicked on the first menu change every time.
IrishSS is offline  
post #55 of 2841 Old 09-25-2009, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could really care less about not hearing the flippin clicks on the PS3. I just wish it was faster at picking up audio when you hit play on anything, PS3, DVR's, BR players, etc.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #56 of 2841 Old 09-25-2009, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to know why Irish can get bypass to work with his PS3. I get sound only, no picture.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #57 of 2841 Old 09-25-2009, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
sremick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excited about there finally being new HK receivers out. I currently have an AVR 247.

The things that interest me the most are:

1) Ability to matrix 5.1 LPCM sent over HDMI to 7.1
2) Ability to pass-through HDMI video untouched

This "Dolby volume" thing seems intriguing too. Is that something that automatically reigns-in overly-loud commercials? If so, I'm sold... that pisses me off SO much!

Now, before... HK had told me that their lowest-end model that offered A above was the 254. I was almost ready to upgrade, except for all the other issues that model had (and its inability to passthrough HDMI video, which mine can actually if I set it to 1080i/p). So I waited. Which is the lowest-model in the above line-up that can do this? I was reading the other posts and it almost sounded like the 7550 but that'd make no sense since that's the top-of-the-line model while before the 254 (which could) was 2nd-cheapest from the bottom.

I used to be able to matrix out 5.1 to 7.1 with DVDs on my 247 but since going Blu-Ray and using LPCM I lost that ability.

"Your" isn't the same as "you're". "There", "their" and "they're" are also not the same. Please learn the difference.

And... it's "couldn't care less". Thank you. :)
sremick is offline  
post #58 of 2841 Old 09-25-2009, 12:46 PM
Member
 
IrishSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmax2k1 View Post

I could really care less about not hearing the flippin clicks on the PS3. I just wish it was faster at picking up audio when you hit play on anything, PS3, DVR's, BR players, etc.

Well, I'm pretty sure it's tangerines and oranges here... Mine isn't slow on picking up audio at all from any of the sources I've gone through so far, including my PS3, 360 or DVR.

And before you say I don't know what I'm listening for, I've suffered the past 2+ years with the AVR347 with the dropouts/slow pickups.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmax2k1 View Post

I want to know why Irish can get bypass to work with his PS3. I get sound only, no picture.

All i can do is tell you what I have it set to... if you want, I can snap a picture of the OSD for the setup when I get home from work. I setup the DVD input on the 3600 to handle the PS3. Renamed it to PS3, changed the video and audio source to HDMI 2 and then set the bypass to on. Pretty much that simple. PS3 is set to display 480i, 720p and 1080i only. (Dont have a 1080p TV). All audio formats are checked save for AAC.
IrishSS is offline  
post #59 of 2841 Old 09-25-2009, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe we should look at firmware then. I'll post mine later when I get home. I know I'm not smoking crack on slow audio pick-up.

You don't have to take a pic, I believe you. I have mine setup the same.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #60 of 2841 Old 09-25-2009, 01:12 PM
Member
 
IrishSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmax2k1 View Post

Maybe we should look at firmware then. I'll post mine later when I get home. I know I'm not smoking crack on slow audio pick-up.

You don't have to take a pic, I believe you. I have mine setup the same.

I haven't checked the firmware on mine, but I can tell you it was manufactured in August 09.
IrishSS is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off