Official Harman Kardon AVR 1600/2600/3600 owner's thread - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2835 Old 01-14-2012, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
5seonds,
What are your settings for DV? I've never messed around with it too much.

jtenn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2835 Old 01-14-2012, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
5seonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtenn View Post

5seonds,
What are your settings for DV? I've never messed around with it too much.

I think it's set to +3 db, but it should be based on the sensitivity of your speakers. The DV setting is set based on speakers with (I think) 88db sensitivity, and then you adjust it based on your actual speakers. It's in the manual somewhere. So with 91 db sensitive speakers, you raise it to +3 (I think, it's been a while). You can play with it as well and give it an extra, or remove an extra, db or two.

When it was left at the factory setting, the bass was bloated and very tiring. Just by adjusting that level, it became really balanced, and the low-level bass performance is amazing.
5seonds is offline  
post #2283 of 2835 Old 01-14-2012, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Ultra5711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the issues on the avr 1600 been fixed? I have heard of the hdmi passthrough being fixed and I also read about sound drop issues, specially during scene changes, but never found anything about it being fixed. Please chime in if you own or know more about this. I'm looking to get the 1600 over the 2600 because I don't want/need the upconversion and dont want to pay 150 more for it. Please let me know if I should steer clear of the 1600.
Ultra5711 is offline  
post #2284 of 2835 Old 01-14-2012, 03:33 PM
Member
 
dRockHK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For $150 more, I'd suggest you go for the 2600 over the 1600. Besides the upscaling you mentioned you could do without, it has considerably more power, a MUCH nicer transparent hi-res GUI/OSD with overlays (the 1600's OSD is text-based 480i. Although easy enough to use, it is ugly, looking similar to an early 90s VCR...), Dolby Volume processing, an extra HDMI input, BridgeIII iPod dock support, second zone audio (using the SB amps only, limiting main room to 5.1), all inputs are assignable, connections for hard-wiring IR devices, nicer remote, etc.

Of those, IMO the HD GUI/OSD and Dolby Volume are the most rewarding.
dRockHK is offline  
post #2285 of 2835 Old 01-14-2012, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Agreed on the 2600 over the 1600. Hard price to beat below.


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16882121062
phantom52 is online now  
post #2286 of 2835 Old 01-16-2012, 04:17 AM
Member
 
chas1723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Western Kentucky
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have an old Harmon Kardon AVR525 and am looking to upgrade. I was looking at Dennon 1712 and 1912 but saw that the HK 2600 is at a really good price. Is the 2600 a reliable unit that would be a good upgrade for me? I will eventually get floor standing fronts and matching center channel from Polk and bookshelf for the rear. Currently I have a Polk 5.1 all in one system hooked to the 525. One other question I have. Do these units get as hot as the older units? I have an enclosed cabinet and am trying to figure out how to vent the heat out.
chas1723 is online now  
post #2287 of 2835 Old 01-16-2012, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Talon884's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chas1723 View Post

I currently have an old Harmon Kardon AVR525 and am looking to upgrade. I was looking at Dennon 1712 and 1912 but saw that the HK 2600 is at a really good price. Is the 2600 a reliable unit that would be a good upgrade for me? I will eventually get floor standing fronts and matching center channel from Polk and bookshelf for the rear. Currently I have a Polk 5.1 all in one system hooked to the 525. One other question I have. Do these units get as hot as the older units? I have an enclosed cabinet and am trying to figure out how to vent the heat out.

I have a 3600 and it has been trouble free for over a year. I keep it behind a glass door in my a/v cabinet and use the following fan to keep things cool.
The 3600 is cooler than 354 it replaced.


http://http://www.amazon.com/Antec-Profile-Component-Theater-Products/dp/B000QJ4ZE2/ref=sr_1_43?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1326734987&sr=1-43

Talon884
Sarasota, FL

"I find your lack of faith ... disturbing."
Talon884 is offline  
post #2288 of 2835 Old 01-16-2012, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5seonds View Post

I think it's set to +3 db, but it should be based on the sensitivity of your speakers. The DV setting is set based on speakers with (I think) 88db sensitivity, and then you adjust it based on your actual speakers. It's in the manual somewhere. So with 91 db sensitive speakers, you raise it to +3 (I think, it's been a while). You can play with it as well and give it an extra, or remove an extra, db or two.

When it was left at the factory setting, the bass was bloated and very tiring. Just by adjusting that level, it became really balanced, and the low-level bass performance is amazing.

So I adjusted the DV. I had it set too high before. I went with the low setting and kept the setting at 0db since the sensitivity of my speakers are 88. The manual says 88db is the baseline setting but with 8 ohm speakers. Mine are 6 ohm but it seems to be fine. It really changed how the system sounds especially at lower volumes. It has a fuller sound to it now and like you mentioned the bass at lower volumes is now amazing. Thanks

jtenn is offline  
post #2289 of 2835 Old 01-17-2012, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
GeorgesAbitbol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,
I'm having a severe issue with my AVR360 (I think the x60 series is the european equivalent of the US x6000) and I'm looking for help.
Two weeks ago, I shut my receiver down (not only put it in standby as I usually do), which I almost never do. I turned it on the following day, and since then my HDMI monitor output doesn't work anymore . I can't get neither any image from any source (e.g. PS3, computer), nor the receiver OSD menu on my TV screen. HDMI inputs seem to be working well, since I can get the sound from the PS3 in my speakers. I tried to activate the "hdmi audio passthrough" option to see whether the sound was affected as well, and couldn't indeed get any sound on my TV... I checked all sources and HDMI cables used, and they're all fine. I also did reset the receiver a few times, but nothing has changed. Could you please help me ?! Do you think the hdmi output could actually be broken whereas everything else seems to be working well ?!
Thanks in advance
GeorgesAbitbol is offline  
post #2290 of 2835 Old 01-19-2012, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
rust99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a newbie. I currently have the Harman Kardon AVR 125 which I have had for a long time (I purchased a bundle package that included the set of satellite speakers, TS6).

I haven't really been in the market to get a new receiver or new speakers. I was at my local Costco the other day and they had the Harman Kardon 1565 - which was paired with the JBL Cinema 300 speaker package (price $599.99).

I went online to do more research. On costco.com, they are selling the Harman Kardon AVR 2600 with the HKTS60BQ 5.1 Speaker System. Price is $899.99 (this is after a $100 discount).

I searched this forum for more information about the AVR 1565 and the AVR 2600. Lots of good info.

I checked out the pricing for the AVR receiver only and the speaker-only packages. The AVR 2600 bundle seems to be a good deal - as the
HKTS60BQ 5.1 Speaker system alone is $900.

I'm leaning towards the 2600 bundle, as I'm not too crazy about the design of the JBL Cinema speakers.

Is the 2600 bundle at $899.99 a good deal? My only concern is the receiver has been around since 2009 (?) - would I be investing in "older" technology? I know that HK since released the 2650 - and the 1565 is somewhat new.
rust99 is offline  
post #2291 of 2835 Old 01-19-2012, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Talon884's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rust99 View Post

I am a newbie. I currently have the Harman Kardon AVR 125 which I have had for a long time (I purchased a bundle package that included the set of satellite speakers, TS6).

I haven't really been in the market to get a new receiver or new speakers. I was at my local Costco the other day and they had the Harman Kardon 1565 - which was paired with the JBL Cinema 300 speaker package (price $599.99).

I went online to do more research. On costco.com, they are selling the Harman Kardon AVR 2600 with the HKTS60BQ 5.1 Speaker System. Price is $899.99 (this is after a $100 discount).

I searched this forum for more information about the AVR 1565 and the AVR 2600. Lots of good info.

I checked out the pricing for the AVR receiver only and the speaker-only packages. The AVR 2600 bundle seems to be a good deal - as the
HKTS60BQ 5.1 Speaker system alone is $900.

I'm leaning towards the 2600 bundle, as I'm not too crazy about the design of the JBL Cinema speakers.

Is the 2600 bundle at $899.99 a good deal? My only concern is the receiver has been around since 2009 (?) - would I be investing in "older" technology? I know that HK since released the 2650 - and the 1565 is somewhat new.

First of all I have a 3600 and have been quite pleased with it for over a year, and from what I have seen the X600 series has the same technology as the newer X650 series of AVR's with a better power supply. Go for the 2600 and don't look back!

Talon884
Sarasota, FL

"I find your lack of faith ... disturbing."
Talon884 is offline  
post #2292 of 2835 Old 01-21-2012, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
KADEONER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue and it drives me nuts Im using Monster HDMI cables so its not an issue with the cables they work fine plugged directly to tv.

Also my Acer Aspire with Intel HDGraphics Card HDMI out I have to first use vga to see screen on tv then I run a DVD and switch to HDMI for it to recognize with out running a DVD it will not appear on screen . But works fine if Im plugged directly into the TV.

I also considered returning the AVR because I was so frustrated .
KADEONER is offline  
post #2293 of 2835 Old 01-22-2012, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
GeorgesAbitbol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply! Do you manage to display the AVR OSD menu on your TV screen? What drives me crazy is that everything was working fine till I shut the receiver down... I really don't understand what can have gone wrong. I'm seriously considering to return it to H/K, but it takes weeks if not months to get it back, so I'm trying to solve this issue by myself first.
GeorgesAbitbol is offline  
post #2294 of 2835 Old 01-23-2012, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweaked05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I currently have an AVR 354 that I just picked up from Frys as a demo model and I am experiencing many of the well known issues with it. I have tried updating the firmware on it, but it fails when it gets to the video update. When I contacted tech support the first time, they told me it was because I wasn't running Win XP. However the next time I called I spoke to a supervisor and he said that the reason it was failing was because there was something wrong with the video processing chip. He said that I could send it in, but they likely don't have the 354 any more, and if that's the case they would probably replace it with a 3600.

So finally to my question. How is the 3600 as a replacement for the 354?

PS. If any of you have any insight to updating my 354, I would appreciate it.
Tweaked05 is offline  
post #2295 of 2835 Old 01-23-2012, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaked05 View Post

I currently have an AVR 354 that I just picked up from Frys as a demo model and I am experiencing many of the well known issues with it. I have tried updating the firmware on it, but it fails when it gets to the video update. When I contacted tech support the first time, they told me it was because I wasn't running Win XP. However the next time I called I spoke to a supervisor and he said that the reason it was failing was because there was something wrong with the video processing chip. He said that I could send it in, but they likely don't have the 354 any more, and if that's the case they would probably replace it with a 3600.

So finally to my question. How is the 3600 as a replacement for the 354?

PS. If any of you have any insight to updating my 354, I would appreciate it.


Do it..
The 3600 has many more later features than the 354, including HDMI 1.4 (3-D ready) and Dolby Volume..

Just my $0.02...
M Code is online now  
post #2296 of 2835 Old 01-23-2012, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by andersjr82 View Post

Just got this message from HK Customer Service:

"Harman Kardon does not sell product through distributors. This means that we only sell direct to dealers. If they are not on our dealer list this means they are not authorized to sell our products. So if they are selling you an HK product, we can't guarantee that it is an authentic HK product because we don't know where it came from being that it clearly didn't come from us. I would recommend that you purchase only from an HK dealer."

So, where does Newegg get their HK products??

I purchased a HK AVR-2600 from Newegg and before doing so I chatted with Newegg and they confirmed that they are authorized to Sell the HK AVR-2600.

I then called up up Harman Kardon at 1.800.422.8027 and they confirmed that Newegg is indeed authorized and that the product will have full manufacturer warranty.
chikoo is offline  
post #2297 of 2835 Old 01-23-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Thrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only 'need' stereo for the foreseeable future, but they are about the same price here locally.

I've researched the 3490 and it is impressive, especially for its price.

Do the features of the AVR make up for the power deficiency.

I am running efficient speakers, with a 4-6 ohm impedence (hence HK) in a 20' x 12' room with openings, but I don't need it LOUD. Moderate to low listening levels will be typical, with the odd short term blast.
Thrummer is offline  
post #2298 of 2835 Old 01-24-2012, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys - I don't have my manual handy, but do you know if the IR in/out on the 3600 will pass through ALL IR commands or only HK IR commands?

I had the "zone 2" remote sensor hooked up to my 635, and I know that thing was only able to pass HK commands - but I was kind of hoping things had changed.

I'm sort of remotely mounting my equipment - and I was HOPING I could just use the IR sensor plugged into the 3600 and then IR blasters hooked to the "out" on the 3600 to hit my other equipment until I can get the RF extender for my Harmony 1100.

Thanks!

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2299 of 2835 Old 01-24-2012, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thrummer View Post

I only 'need' stereo for the foreseeable future, but they are about the same price here locally.

I've researched the 3490 and it is impressive, especially for its price.

Do the features of the AVR make up for the power deficiency.

I am running efficient speakers, with a 4-6 ohm impedence (hence HK) in a 20' x 12' room with openings, but I don't need it LOUD. Moderate to low listening levels will be typical, with the odd short term blast.

I haven't used either - but if you are just looking for 2 channel the 3490 looks like a MUCH better way to go. I don't know if you looked on Amazon.com but someone posted up some actual power tests driving 2 channels into 8 ohm and 4 ohm loads and it puts out some serious power if his results are accurate - looks like almost 140 watts into 8ohm and almost 230 into 4 ohm.
I have a feeling you would be disappointed with the 1600 in comparison.

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2300 of 2835 Old 01-24-2012, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, when I have audio input from the Cable/Sat, the AVR2600 display says
"Dolby Digital" and then flashes this screen. What does this mean?

chikoo is offline  
post #2301 of 2835 Old 01-24-2012, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kini62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

Hi, when I have audio input from the Cable/Sat, the AVR2600 display says
"Dolby Digital" and then flashes this screen. What does this mean?


It means that that particular channel is broadcasting a DD sound channel. Sometimes it will say stereo, or 5.1 etc...

Klipsch RF-62II, RC-500, RS-400, SVS PC12+,
Def Tech SC8000
Harman Kardon AVR 1600
PS3, Apple TV, Sharp 70" Qattron
Kini62 is offline  
post #2302 of 2835 Old 01-24-2012, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

Hi, when I have audio input from the Cable/Sat, the AVR2600 display says
"Dolby Digital" and then flashes this screen. What does this mean?


Check page 35 of the Operation Manual..
Discloses how the native incoming digital audio stream is encoded; 2/0/0 (2.0 stereo), 3/2/1 (5.1 surround)...

Just my $0.02...
M Code is online now  
post #2303 of 2835 Old 01-24-2012, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
5seonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

Hi, when I have audio input from the Cable/Sat, the AVR2600 display says
"Dolby Digital" and then flashes this screen. What does this mean?


http://www.harmankardon.com/EN-CA/Pr...PID=AVR%202600

Page 35 of the manual, last paragraph.

The numbers tell you what channels are active on the source material. When you start a new source, it briefly flashes up to tell you the make-up of the signal.

For instance, "3/2/.1" tells you that there are 3 front channels (LCR), 2 rear channels (SR and SL) and a .1 bass channel (Low frequency channel)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kini62 View Post

It means that that particular channel is broadcasting a DD sound channel. Sometimes it will say stereo, or 5.1 etc...

No. This screen does not tell you what kind of signal is being received (DTS, DD, etc), Nor will the readout ever say Stereo or 5.1. If the source is stereo, it will read "2/0/0" and for 5.1 it will read "3/2/.1"

EDIT: M Code beat me to it!
5seonds is offline  
post #2304 of 2835 Old 01-24-2012, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post

Guys - I don't have my manual handy, but do you know if the IR in/out on the 3600 will pass through ALL IR commands or only HK IR commands?

I had the "zone 2" remote sensor hooked up to my 635, and I know that thing was only able to pass HK commands - but I was kind of hoping things had changed.

I'm sort of remotely mounting my equipment - and I was HOPING I could just use the IR sensor plugged into the 3600 and then IR blasters hooked to the "out" on the 3600 to hit my other equipment until I can get the RF extender for my Harmony 1100.

Thanks!

To answer my own question: yes, it passes commands though if you plug the blaster into the "carrier" output.
Oddly though - commands meant for the AVR don't seem to be recognized - at least when using the HE1000A Remote IR sensor. Very odd.
Anyone else run into this?

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2305 of 2835 Old 01-25-2012, 10:03 AM
Member
 
stalwart105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please dont start complaining about not posting in correct thread. i am posting it here as there might not be big change in the receivers models. please reply only if you wish to provide solution. actual forum is so old that i dont expect to get answer there.

i have harman kardon that i got from friend some time ago. it was working fine with only one issue. when i play apple tv via AVR247 and specifically netflix it gives me error that "your client is not HDCP compliant". so i thought to upgrade the firmware as it was still at the firmware of 2007 version.

i did upgrade successfully. guess what, after upgrade it does not give me any sound. apple problem is still there.

now i do not have any sound from the receiver. i tried different sources as HDMI, digital/optical and analog but no luck. i only get sound when i crank it upto full +10 db. the sound is so low that i cant hear it clearly even when sitting next to speakers.

i called audio tech and he told me that most probably that i have reset the settings, i did not save any settings as advised by upgrader as i was thinking these settings would be for radio stations.

would someone be able to help me? any similar experiences regarding this sound issue? what should i do?

HK dont have service centre in my city and asked me to ship it to their service centre and pay for shipping both ways. only shipping cost would be so much that i should be able to buy new receiver.

please advise, help, tips, etc.
stalwart105 is offline  
post #2306 of 2835 Old 01-25-2012, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

Hi, when I have audio input from the Cable/Sat, the AVR2600 display says
"Dolby Digital" and then flashes this screen. What does this mean?


That's not your rack setup is it? Might be a bad idea to have the receiver inside the styrofoam packaging but maybe it's just me.

jtenn is offline  
post #2307 of 2835 Old 01-26-2012, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post


To answer my own question: yes, it passes commands though if you plug the blaster into the "carrier" output.
Oddly though - commands meant for the AVR don't seem to be recognized - at least when using the HE1000A Remote IR sensor. Very odd.
Anyone else run into this?

I got a reply from HK customer support which lead me to discover that if the AVR picks up an IR signal on its front sensor, it ignores the signal from the plugged in sensor. Apparently I was getting a reflected signal hitting the front panel...

This makes me a little concerned about using the rear IR port with an RF extender... and means the HE1000A wouldn't control the AVR while watching a 3d movie if the AVR was anywhere near the TV...

Anyone using an RF extender plugged into the 3600?

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2308 of 2835 Old 01-27-2012, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kini62 View Post

It means that that particular channel is broadcasting a DD sound channel. Sometimes it will say stereo, or 5.1 etc...

Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

Check page 35 of the Operation Manual..
Discloses how the native incoming digital audio stream is encoded; 2/0/0 (2.0 stereo), 3/2/1 (5.1 surround)...

Just my $0.02...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5seonds View Post

http://www.harmankardon.com/EN-CA/Pr...PID=AVR%202600

Page 35 of the manual, last paragraph.

The numbers tell you what channels are active on the source material. When you start a new source, it briefly flashes up to tell you the make-up of the signal.

For instance, "3/2/.1" tells you that there are 3 front channels (LCR), 2 rear channels (SR and SL) and a .1 bass channel (Low frequency channel)



No. This screen does not tell you what kind of signal is being received (DTS, DD, etc), Nor will the readout ever say Stereo or 5.1. If the source is stereo, it will read "2/0/0" and for 5.1 it will read "3/2/.1"

EDIT: M Code beat me to it!


What does the EX-OFF mean?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jtenn View Post

That's not your rack setup is it? Might be a bad idea to have the receiver inside the styrofoam packaging but maybe it's just me.

Why would it be bad? It keeps it 2" off the ground and the cablebox 2" above it leaving plenty of room for the air to circulate.
chikoo is offline  
post #2309 of 2835 Old 01-28-2012, 04:35 PM
Member
 
dRockHK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post

I got a reply from HK customer support which lead me to discover that if the AVR picks up an IR signal on its front sensor, it ignores the signal from the plugged in sensor. Apparently I was getting a reflected signal hitting the front panel...

This makes me a little concerned about using the rear IR port with an RF extender... and means the HE1000A wouldn't control the AVR while watching a 3d movie if the AVR was anywhere near the TV...

Anyone using an RF extender plugged into the 3600?

If you have complications, you could always cover the front panel IR sensor (i.e. electrical tape)
Or even less desirably - not use the Remote IN connection and just a blaster on the front panel.

The signal is ignored to prevent command repetition. AFAIK it only applies to command codes for the AVR itself. I experienced similar issues with my old configuration based around an AVR347.

BTW - Does the 3600 pass IR codes to the carrier output (to IR blaster) when the receiver is in standby? My 347 did (but poorly, for whatever reason. Turn it on and it was fine), however I now use a 7550 which does not. With both I was using the A-Bus connection's integrated IR (which would be the same as using the Z2 IR input)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

What does the EX-OFF mean?

Means that the Dolby Digital stream the receiver is decoding is NOT encoded with a surround back channel. DD EX = 6.1 (mono SB channel)

e.g. DD 3/2/.1 EX-OFF = DD 5.1, DD 3/2/.1 EX-ON = DD EX 6.1
skip2me likes this.
dRockHK is offline  
post #2310 of 2835 Old 01-28-2012, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try it out in standby mode and let you know. I was wondering that myself.

I was hoping to avoid having to tape over the sensor since the AVR is so nice looking... It just seems wrong to mess with it even if it is hidden away

I wish that it worked like my cable box - when something is plugged into the IR in, it disables the front sensor.

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off