Official Harman Kardon AVR 1600/2600/3600 owner's thread - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 2839 Old 02-10-2012, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxHoleJoe View Post

@phantom52,

How you like the Paradigms?.I been looking at them for maybe upgrades from my M70's.I had some Paradigms back in the mid 90's and like them a lot but they are long gone.I had them with a SonyES and a Carver two channel amp.

I love my Paradigms. The studio series 40's 20's and matching center really sound very good. You know that you can now get them online over at Spearit Sound. This would of course be only discontinued models. However they do have new ones and some floor models there. They also sell the NAD's and other nice equipment. Both new and refurb.
phantom52 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 2839 Old 02-10-2012, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kini62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 2,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxHoleJoe View Post

..Ok i think i found your post on a HDMI issue with your H/K.I had an issue with my H/K2600 it would have audio and video dropouts.But after i did the update on it the issue's where solved.It is a really great AVR and it sits in my 2nd bedroom doing nothing cause i upgraded it for the H/K3600 just wanted the 3600 for the Pre-outs on all channels.As for H/K's being high-current they are high current.They had a lot of typos in there manuels.I sent an email too them about the same thing you where asking and got an email back from them.They stated that typos where in the manuels.

Yes, there is no excuse for typos. Especially in the manual.

Klipsch RF-62II, RC-500, RS-400, SVS PC12+,
Def Tech SC8000
Harman Kardon AVR 1600
PS3, Apple TV, Sharp 70" Qattron
Kini62 is offline  
post #2343 of 2839 Old 02-10-2012, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Bsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by disneyfun1 View Post

what does each setting on dolby volume mean and where is the best to put it at? should it only be on for tv, and left off for blu-ray, etc, or all the same. this is for the 2600 that i just got yesterday im asking about.

I agree with Phantom about using Dolby Vol for TV commercials, for me it works well. However, In my experience Dolby Volume effects have varied depending on the setup. I have had the 2600, 3600 and 7550HD in different rooms with different setups. I have found that Dolby Vol set to low on the 3600 sounds great to my ear when using 2.0 or 2.1 with music. True for me especially at low volumes, I've tried different settings and configurations and and consistently found music to be crisp and clear with Dolby Volume. Go figure.. Also found that bass integration on the 3600 is somehow much better with set to on than off.

One of the reasons I bought the 7550 was because of Dolby Vol. With the 7550, Dolby Vol doesn't sound good at all when listening to 2 channel music, I tried it but sounds much much better with Dolby Vol off all together. Still great for TV viewing though. If you have the time and inclination, it's always good to try different settings over time and you will find what works best for you.
Bsound is offline  
post #2344 of 2839 Old 02-16-2012, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a tip for everyone: When you switch out your speakers, make sure you re-do or turn off the EZ Set/EQ settings from your old speakers! LOL!
Last night I popped some music (Nine Inch Nails Ghosts I-IV on blu-ray) into my new-ish BR player and started listening to it while I was reading - and it sounded awful. I brought up the audio settings and found that somehow Dolby Volume had been set at Medium and also that the EQ was on for that input for some reason!
Turning off Dolby Volume helped dramatically and turning off the EQ settings suddenly brought back all higher frequencies! I last ran EQ on my 3600 when I first got it and was using my Infinity TSS-450 satellite speakers - so whatever it did to EQ those was NOT what my current speakers needed! I thought I had disabled EQ on all inputs, but I guess not.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2345 of 2839 Old 02-17-2012, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
girdnerg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxHoleJoe View Post

..Ok i think i found your post on a HDMI issue with your H/K.I had an issue with my H/K2600 it would have audio and video dropouts.But after i did the update on it the issue's where solved.It is a really great AVR and it sits in my 2nd bedroom doing nothing cause i upgraded it for the H/K3600 just wanted the 3600 for the Pre-outs on all channels.As for H/K's being high-current they are high current.They had a lot of typos in there manuels.I sent an email too them about the same thing you where asking and got an email back from them.They stated that typos where in the manuels.

Did you notice a big difference between the 2600 and 3600 amp section? Was the 3600 that much louder, dynamic, etc.?

Just curious. I have the 2600 and every once in a while, I wish it would go a little louder.
girdnerg is offline  
post #2346 of 2839 Old 02-25-2012, 12:59 PM
Member
 
eltigre15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the 2600 and overall it was a nice upgrade from the AVR 125 but one fatal flaw for me is that this seems to have only 6 useable source inputs which is less then the old one (which had video 1,2,3 in addition to DVD, CD, 6ch, tape). Is there any way in that menu to create any new ones as FM, AM, Bridge, and Sirius are useless to me and can't seem to be used for anything else?
eltigre15 is offline  
post #2347 of 2839 Old 02-25-2012, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eltigre15 View Post

Just got the 2600 and overall it was a nice upgrade from the AVR 125 but one fatal flaw for me is that this seems to have only 6 useable source inputs which is less then the old one (which had video 1,2,3 in addition to DVD, CD, 6ch, tape). Is there any way in that menu to create any new ones as FM, AM, Bridge, and Sirius are useless to me and can't seem to be used for anything else?

I had the same issue with the 3600 ... BUT there is a work around if you have analog devices to hook up. You can actually have 2 devices per input - one analog and one digital. Just use the audio polling feature and select which analog input you want. If the AVR is on that input and there is no digital signal it will use your other source. I have my tape deck and record player set up this way.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2348 of 2839 Old 02-26-2012, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey, what would happen if I passed a file with AAC 5.1 format to the HK AVR 2600?
Will it play or not?
chikoo is offline  
post #2349 of 2839 Old 02-26-2012, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

Hey, what would happen if I passed a file with AAC 5.1 format to the HK AVR 2600?
Will it play or not?


No..
Its doesn't have the required AAC codec..


Just my $0.02...
M Code is offline  
post #2350 of 2839 Old 02-26-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

Hey, what would happen if I passed a file with AAC 5.1 format to the HK AVR 2600?
Will it play or not?

Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

No..
Its doesn't have the required AAC codec..


Just my $0.02...

So I got my hands on a MP4 file with 5.1 AAC and used my Samsung PN59D6500 to play the file, which in turn has the audio output connected via Optical Cable to the HK AVR 2600 and it played flawlessly. On the AVR display it showed up as Dolby Digital !!!
chikoo is offline  
post #2351 of 2839 Old 02-27-2012, 11:59 AM
Member
 
bilditup1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Newegg now has the AVR 2600 on sale for $330. Can somebody comment as to whether this is a good deal and what receivers from Pioneer/Yamaha/Denon are comparable?

Linky:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16882121062
bilditup1 is offline  
post #2352 of 2839 Old 02-27-2012, 12:31 PM
Member
 
bilditup1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilditup1 View Post

Newegg now has the AVR 2600 on sale for $330. Can somebody comment as to whether this is a good deal and what receivers from Pioneer/Yamaha/Denon are comparable?

Linky:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16882121062

Snooping around...I guess, how does it compare to Yamaha RX-V571 or Pioneer VS-921/1021-K. And I mean, purely in terms of SQ.
bilditup1 is offline  
post #2353 of 2839 Old 02-27-2012, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

So I got my hands on a MP4 file with 5.1 AAC and used my Samsung PN59D6500 to play the file, which in turn has the audio output connected via Optical Cable to the HK AVR 2600 and it played flawlessly. On the AVR display it showed up as Dolby Digital !!!

Interesting..
Looks like the Samsung converted the file to Dolby Digital..
But I betcha its was Dolby Digital stereo (2.0) not 5.1...

Just my $0.02..
M Code is offline  
post #2354 of 2839 Old 02-28-2012, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Rche 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilditup1 View Post

Snooping around...I guess, how does it compare to Yamaha RX-V571 or Pioneer VS-921/1021-K. And I mean, purely in terms of SQ.

I would take an H/K over a Yamaha or Pioneer anyday in terms of sound quality
Rche 1 is offline  
post #2355 of 2839 Old 02-29-2012, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweaked05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilditup1 View Post

Snooping around...I guess, how does it compare to Yamaha RX-V571 or Pioneer VS-921/1021-K. And I mean, purely in terms of SQ.

I just upgraded from a Yamaha to an HK, and I think the HK is far superior in SQ.
Tweaked05 is offline  
post #2356 of 2839 Old 02-29-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I switched from Pioneer to HK in 2005, so I don't know if it is relevant or not - but I was amazed at the difference at that time.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2357 of 2839 Old 02-29-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

Interesting..
Looks like the Samsung converted the file to Dolby Digital..
But I betcha its was Dolby Digital stereo (2.0) not 5.1...

Just my $0.02..

Actually it was DD 3/2/.1 EX-Off
chikoo is offline  
post #2358 of 2839 Old 02-29-2012, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many people are using the EZ Set/EQ on their AVRs? I thought it sounded pretty bad when I set it up on my 3600, so I haven't been using it since about the first week.

Just curious if anyone else felt the same way, or if more people are actually using it.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2359 of 2839 Old 02-29-2012, 01:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I use mine and like it. I just ran it again a couple of weeks ago and it made a big difference on the sound quality. The first time it didn't detect the sub. I then turned the crossover all the way up on the sub and ran it again. Much better that time. I then fine tuned the sub and my setup now sounds great.

jtenn is offline  
post #2360 of 2839 Old 02-29-2012, 01:48 PM
Member
 
imarkup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does this receiver "downscale" HDMI video to the component monitor video? Basically I have an older TV with only component video, and sevaral video sources that support HDMI (DirectTV, PS3, DVD) and a couple component only (XBOX). Eventually I will get a HDMI TV .. but until then will this receiver work? Will it convert the HDMI inputs to component (1080i)?
Thanks!
imarkup is offline  
post #2361 of 2839 Old 02-29-2012, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtenn View Post

I use mine and like it. I just ran it again a couple of weeks ago and it made a big difference on the sound quality. The first time it didn't detect the sub. I then turned the crossover all the way up on the sub and ran it again. Much better that time. I then fine tuned the sub and my setup now sounds great.

I might try rerunning it just for the heck of it...
I am curious to use REW and see just what the EQ is doing to the sound.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2362 of 2839 Old 03-01-2012, 04:59 PM
Member
 
xftman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm newbie here. Looking for 3600 to replace my 6 yr old HK235. Was wondering all this new HK has Bi-amp feature. I currently have Klipsch ICON series VF36 for front, VC25 for center and VS14 for suround and consider upgrade to Polk RTI or Mirage OMD15(Vanns has some good deal going on);

Thanks all.

Joe
xftman is offline  
post #2363 of 2839 Old 03-01-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by xftman View Post

Hi, I'm newbie here. Looking for 3600 to replace my 6 yr old HK235. Was wondering all this new HK has Bi-amp feature. I currently have Klipsch ICON series VF36 for front, VC25 for center and VS14 for suround and consider upgrade to Polk RTI or Mirage OMD15(Vanns has some good deal going on);

Thanks all.

Joe

Nope...
No audible benefit.

Just my $0.02...
M Code is offline  
post #2364 of 2839 Old 03-01-2012, 05:30 PM
Member
 
xftman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does Bi-Amp provide more power to the speaker especially Polk RTI 10/12? Those are power hungry beast.
xftman is offline  
post #2365 of 2839 Old 03-02-2012, 12:30 AM
Member
 
ChaoticKinesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this receiver and I'm having the popping sound from my speakers on all inputs when I power it on and it's driving me crazy. I saw that some others have this issue. Has anyone had any luck resolving it?

Thanks!
ChaoticKinesis is offline  
post #2366 of 2839 Old 03-02-2012, 01:10 AM
Member
 
bilditup1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just received a VSX-1121 on the beach camera firesale and am so far terribly disappointed. Still have not cancelled my 2600 order as a result (backordered at Amazon). So perchance I'll be joining your ranks!
bilditup1 is offline  
post #2367 of 2839 Old 03-02-2012, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaoticKinesis View Post

I just bought this receiver and I'm having the popping sound from my speakers on all inputs when I power it on and it's driving me crazy. I saw that some others have this issue. Has anyone had any luck resolving it?

Thanks!

I had intermittent issues with that, and I'll be honest - it just stopped doing it one day. I don't even know when it stopped or what I changed. I know I did some tweaking of the power up order for my devices - maybe that is when it went away.
Not very helpful.... but that's my story...

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2368 of 2839 Old 03-02-2012, 06:11 AM
Member
 
Johne_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just received my 2600, I have the popping noise during power-on which is VERY loud from my sub. I also have a problem with video. 1080p going into receiver (xbox, PC), but then the image is is shifted to the left about 10 pixels. I turned on HDMI bypass and problem is solved but I would really like the OSD overlay feature. Super lame that its not doing a pixel-pixel 1080p video mapping. So far the quality of the product is lacking (no problems with my AVR 430)
Johne_G is offline  
post #2369 of 2839 Old 03-02-2012, 09:03 AM
Member
 
ChaoticKinesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johne_G View Post

just received my 2600, I have the popping noise during power-on which is VERY loud from my sub. I also have a problem with video. 1080p going into receiver (xbox, PC), but then the image is is shifted to the left about 10 pixels. I turned on HDMI bypass and problem is solved but I would really like the OSD overlay feature. Super lame that its not doing a pixel-pixel 1080p video mapping. So far the quality of the product is lacking (no problems with my AVR 430)

For me, the popping comes from my front speakers. I haven't checked if it's the sub as well, but the speakers are certainly more noticeable—it literally makes me jump every time I hear it. I'm wondering if it's dependent on the crossover frequency. Mine is set to 80Hz.

Also, how are people setting it up for OTA TV viewing? I have my TV set to do sound over optical and for video I just use a dummy input, since my TV won't be displaying video from the AVR anyway. It does seem weird to have to do that though.
ChaoticKinesis is offline  
post #2370 of 2839 Old 03-02-2012, 07:02 PM
Member
 
ChaoticKinesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine already came with the AFW v1.6.1.1 firmware, so that is not the fix for the problem. I've also tried setting whatever inputs are possible as pass-through but that also did not fix it because even those inputs pop. However, the popping behavior does seem to be random: sometimes it happens, sometimes it does not.
ChaoticKinesis is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off