Official Harman Kardon AVR 1600/2600/3600 owner's thread - Page 81 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 2835 Old 03-10-2012, 05:43 PM
Member
 
Kampai's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
turned Rotten Egg...
Kampai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 2835 Old 03-10-2012, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Tweaked05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Why doesn't HK support AVR's purchased from Newegg?
Tweaked05 is offline  
post #2403 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 03:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Rche 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaked05 View Post

Why doesn't HK support AVR's purchased from Newegg?

Because they're not an authorized dealer...It's not H/K's fault if your receiver craps out, and you didn't buy it authorized...That's why you check their authorized dealer list before purchasing
Rche 1 is offline  
post #2404 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Kampai's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I was looking at this more from the product/manfacturer standpoint. They almost make you feel like you acquired this thing illegally, and HK didn't get any money from the purchase price of it.

If that's the case they should be cracking down on such dealers, since they may be able to wipe their hands clean of a product that costs over $500.

If I buy a new Toyota from Joe Schmoe off eBay, and it is still under manfacturer's warranty, wouldn't Toyota honor it even though I bought it from Joe Schmoe who is not an 'authorized' dealer. Don't know if that is a good parrellel, but again I am looking at this from a pure product/manfacturer standpoint.

Has anyone had repairs done on a receiver that has the same inital problem? (protect mode upon start up, shut off) What did it end up being?
Kampai is offline  
post #2405 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just reran EZSet/EQ to see if my previous impressions were accurate ...
It came up with wildly different settings than I did for distances, level, crossover, and even sub size.

Strange thing is that it set my sub to -10, while I had previously set it at -2 using my SPL meter (radio shack) ... but watching some movie clips the bass sounds almost as intense! I'm not sure if it is because of EQ leveling out the frequency?

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2406 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 07:56 AM
Member
 
smfins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will post the pics and talk about how the 3600 did asap!
smfins is offline  
post #2407 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post

Just reran EZSet/EQ to see if my previous impressions were accurate ...
It came up with wildly different settings than I did for distances, level, crossover, and even sub size.

Strange thing is that it set my sub to -10, while I had previously set it at -2 using my SPL meter (radio shack) ... but watching some movie clips the bass sounds almost as intense! I'm not sure if it is because of EQ leveling out the frequency?

If you are going to rerun EzSet/EQ...
I would suggest you do a complete Processor Reset so that the memory is totally cleared back to factory defaults..

Just my $0.02...
M Code is online now  
post #2408 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 10:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jehanzeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Elsinore, Ca
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

If you are going to rerun EzSet/EQ...
I would suggest you do a complete Processor Reset so that the memory is totally cleared back to factory defaults..

Just my $0.02...

Good tip! This should be in the manual....
jehanzeb is offline  
post #2409 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good tip, but I probably won't do that - it is a huge pain to program everything again

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2410 of 2835 Old 03-11-2012, 11:04 PM
Member
 
designit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jehanzeb View Post

Good tip! This should be in the manual....

I almost posted exactly that... (+1)
designit is offline  
post #2411 of 2835 Old 03-14-2012, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
derbaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I have a fairly old setup and I'm thinking about upgrading my receiver but I need some advice.

Currently I have:
HK AVR 230 (5.1)
4x Boston Micro 90x (L/R/Surrounds)
1x Boston Micro 120c (center)
HSU VTF-2 MK3 (sub)


Because my speakers are satellites I have the crossover on the 230 set to 120hz, so the sub is doing all the low end.

I'm considering moving up to the 2600 or 3600 because of HDMI, Blu-ray audio formats, and a hum on the sub channel with the 230 (that could just be the cable though). Dolby Volume is also tempting now that I've read up on it.

Giving today's prices, is it worth springing for the 3600 in my setup, or would the 2600 suffice? I'm not sure the extra wattage will matter at all with satellites. I would like to go to bookshelfs in the future but who knows when that would be.

Can I expect any audible differences between the 230 and a newer HK? I assumed yes, but after researching it sounds like maybe not since the amplifiers really haven't changed much over the years???

My other option is just holding on to the 230 if the sub woofer hum is just the cable, maybe put the money towards speakers. Although not having HDMI is slowly becoming a pain only made tolerable by my Harmony remote.

I guess I'm looking for a push here.
derbaff is offline  
post #2412 of 2835 Old 03-14-2012, 01:46 PM
Member
 
designit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by derbaff View Post

My other option is just holding on to the 230 if the sub woofer hum is just the cable

The connection from the amp to the sub? -- Or cable tv?

As to your question? I'll vote 2600 - because I have one... But I suppose I'd also say 3600 if I had, -- it.
designit is offline  
post #2413 of 2835 Old 03-14-2012, 01:53 PM
Newbie
 
derbaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by designit View Post

The connection from the amp to the sub? -- Or cable tv?

As to your question? I'll vote 2600 - because I have one... But I suppose I'd also say 3600 if I had, -- it.

Amp to sub. Hum only occurs when the amp using and analog input or using a digital input and is receiving a signal (i.e. is the amp is on VIDEO 1/OPT 1 and my DVR is on, I get the hum. But if the DVR of off, thus not outputting sounds, I don't get a hum). If it's on something like VIDEO 2/ANALOG I get a hum as long as the receiver is on.

Those inputs are just for illustration, it happens with any input.
derbaff is offline  
post #2414 of 2835 Old 03-14-2012, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Honestly I would go with a 3600 - not just because that is what I have but because it gives you pre-amp outputs, comes with the Bridge, and gives you more power.
If you don't think you'll ever want to add external amps and don't care about the bridge - then the 2600 is a better choice.

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2415 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 09:08 AM
Member
 
blumonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go for the 3600. Chances are you'll get bitten by the need to upgrade and you'll regret not having the pre-outs. I bought the 3600 not looking to use them, then I found myself looking more and more for audiophile type quality. Now I'm using a Bryston amp for my 2 fronts.
blumonk is offline  
post #2416 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 10:30 AM
Member
 
designit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blumonk View Post

I bought the 3600 not looking to use them, then I found myself looking more and more for audiophile type quality. Now I'm using a Bryston amp for my 2 fronts.

Pardon the ignorance if I need correcting, I'm a little confused now. I thought audiophile only references quality and not quantity, as there are no processors in amps...

But good points on the pre-outs (and the obvious power increase).. The 2600 has the bridge though...

Someone chime in on speakers now... (that will 'reset' his dilemma back to factory default)
designit is offline  
post #2417 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by designit View Post

Pardon the ignorance if I need correcting, I'm a little confused now. I thought audiophile only references quality and not quantity, as there are no processors in amps...

But good points on the pre-outs (and the obvious power increase).. The 2600 has the bridge though...

Someone chime in on speakers now... (that will 'reset' his dilemma back to factory default)

Bridge is not included with the 2600, unless they have started including it now?
The H/K website says "available separately" for the Bridge on the 2600 still...

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #2418 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
jehanzeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Elsinore, Ca
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by designit View Post

Pardon the ignorance if I need correcting, I'm a little confused now. I thought audiophile only references quality and not quantity, as there are no processors in amps...

Correct, the 3600 in this case is a Pre/Pro only using the Pre-Outs and bypassing the built-in amp of the 3600, using the Brystons amps instead.
jehanzeb is offline  
post #2419 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 02:42 PM
Member
 
designit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post

Bridge is not included with the 2600, unless they have started including it now?
The H/K website says "available separately" for the Bridge on the 2600 still...

That would be correct, as the 3600 would come with the actual break out docking station... Whereas the 2600 only has the I/O terminal. -- What's 2 dollars of plastic anyway?... You'd think they could just include it, but nope... It's $100.00+! lol. -- Okay, I gotta check my $h1t before I babble... my bad

Anyone know if that terminal is perprietary?
designit is offline  
post #2420 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 03:07 PM
Member
 
designit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jehanzeb View Post

Correct, the 3600 in this case is a Pre/Pro only using the Pre-Outs and bypassing the built-in amp of the 3600, using the Brystons amps instead.

Yes... I was just referring to the Bryston amp being the catalyst to "audiophile quality"... -- That's a little backward isn't it?... Unless db level is in your definition of it? -- Not to take anything away from the word, but beauty is in the ear of the beholder I suppose... -- Of course I can't listen to almost half the junk out there today, -- the way "they" intended it to sound... >> Because it sounds like crap imo! LOL...
designit is offline  
post #2421 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 06:14 PM
Member
 
blumonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by designit View Post

Yes... I was just referring to the Bryston amp being the catalyst to "audiophile quality"... -- That's a little backward isn't it?... Unless db level is in your definition of it? -- Not to take anything away from the word, but beauty is in the ear of the beholder I suppose... -- Of course I can't listen to almost half the junk out there today, -- the way "they" intended it to sound... >> Because it sounds like crap imo! LOL...

Basically, the logic behind this is that the more you separate the audio sources, the less heat build up which weakens the sound. When you have a receiver, it does all the work...audio/video processing and bass management and others. By using an external amp, you are freeing up your receiver but at the same time, these amps have their own power supply. These power supplies are just working the 2 front speakers. So instead of my 3600 pushing all 5 speakers at 85 watts or less. I know have 200 watts pushing only my MA RX6's. There is a distinct difference in sound especially when playing music with accoustics (Jazz, classical). Some people go even further and buy monoblocks for each left and right. The amp has 1 job and that is 'to deliver 'CLEAN POWER'. Clean power means better sound. Read this quote I found on the net.


"In a nutshell, a separate amp has its on own battery and power supply that it does not have to share with the source. In music's loud passages and specially in reproducing bass, with an amp, simply put, you should be able to hear it better".
blumonk is offline  
post #2422 of 2835 Old 03-15-2012, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
converge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked up my new AVR 2600. It sounds great but I'm noticing an audible amount of speaker hiss/white noise. I'm using Klipsch RB5 bookshelves which are very efficient speakers (96dB). I can hear the hiss from about 3 feet away if the room is dead quiet, where with my old Denon 1803 I could only hear the hiss 1 foot away. Hiss volume is equal from both left and right speakers. I can't hear it from my listening distance so I'm not considering it a deal breaker. I guess this is just a slightly noisier amp than my old Denon, amplified by my already very efficient Klipsch's.
converge is offline  
post #2423 of 2835 Old 03-18-2012, 08:40 PM
Member
 
designit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocoon View Post

Does anyone know if/when amazon is getting the 2600 back in stock? I ordered it about 20 days ago when it made the slickdeals front page.

thanks

Does Amazon sell anything anymore?... I thought they reduced to a link hub?...

Just buy direct from the retailers who are selling it... (linked off Amazon)

In this case, a google search pulls Amazon... But amazon clearly tells you who's selling it at that price... ?? -- As of 8:30pm PST on Sunday 3/18/12 it is...

http://www.circuitcity.com/applicati...325&CatId=4586
designit is offline  
post #2424 of 2835 Old 03-19-2012, 07:55 PM
Member
 
smfins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally had time to hook up my avr 3600 and so far so good, but I have a couple questions I'm hoping some of you can answer. When i go to the setup source menu it says that the resolution is 1080p 60hz to the display and from the source. Does this mean by using the HDMI ins and outs on the receiver that I'm downgrading the signal? in other words, my tv has a 120hz refresh rate, so is this normal, or does this have nothing to do with the refresh rate?? When i put in a Blue ray instead of 60hz, its says 24 hz?? This is probably common, but I just want to make sure! Thanks for any replies!
smfins is offline  
post #2425 of 2835 Old 03-19-2012, 10:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by smfins View Post

I finally had time to hook up my avr 3600 and so far so good, but I have a couple questions I'm hoping some of you can answer. When i go to the setup source menu it says that the resolution is 1080p 60hz to the display and from the source. Does this mean by using the HDMI ins and outs on the receiver that I'm downgrading the signal? in other words, my tv has a 120hz refresh rate, so is this normal, or does this have nothing to do with the refresh rate?? When i put in a Blue ray instead of 60hz, its says 24 hz?? This is probably common, but I just want to make sure! Thanks for any replies!

Its displaying what the frames per second (fps) are not the refresh rate.

jtenn is offline  
post #2426 of 2835 Old 03-19-2012, 10:39 PM
Member
 
smfins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so this is the standard numbers and common then? thanks!
smfins is offline  
post #2427 of 2835 Old 03-20-2012, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 111
The Amazon page says IN STOCK...

Just my $0.02...
M Code is online now  
post #2428 of 2835 Old 03-20-2012, 07:04 PM
Member
 
smfins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can one or more of you HK experts please go to this link from another thread on here and see if you can answer my question . here is the link. Thanks!!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post21805429
smfins is offline  
post #2429 of 2835 Old 03-21-2012, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Kampai's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rÿche 1 View Post

Because they're not an authorized dealer...It's not H/K's fault if your receiver craps out, and you didn't buy it authorized...That's why you check their authorized dealer list before purchasing

Update - HK will be replacing it, just got stuck with shipping it out for $55. They didn't seem to care where it came from since I sent a copy of the receipt to cust support for the RA order. Hope the replacement last longer than 11 months...
Kampai is offline  
post #2430 of 2835 Old 03-22-2012, 01:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Rche 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kampai View Post

Update - HK will be replacing it, just got stuck with shipping it out for $55. They didn't seem to care where it came from since I sent a copy of the receipt to cust support for the RA order. Hope the replacement last longer than 11 months...

I'm glad they're replacing it for you...Sucks you had to pay shipping, they could've taken care of that too...Oh well
Rche 1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off