Official Harman Kardon AVR 1600/2600/3600 owner's thread - Page 99 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2941 of 2950 Old 02-15-2016, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyW75 View Post
So many of you sound just like me with your AVR 3600 experiences. I was also an AVR 3600 owner up until about a year ago. I sold it, and ended up getting a Marantz SR6007 last year and have been happy ever since. Granted, the SR6007 is a 2013 model, so is not even the latest, but being that the AVR 3600 is from 2009, the Marantz just has way more features on it, including ARC and 4K support. The Marantz has 7.1 channel analog inputs as well which of course were also present on the AVR 3600. This is an absolute must for me when connecting to my PC. If you want to get another receiver that offers that warm, smooth, musical sound, I would suggest also taking a look at going the Marantz route.
That is exactly the route I was considering going...

-Aaron
English Way Cinema and Bar - working on v2.0 in 2016, check it out.
PTAaron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2942 of 2950 Old 03-07-2016, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Question for anyone still following this thread:
I like my 3600 a lot, but I always felt my 635 sounded better and seemed more powerful, even though the ratings are almost the same (80 wpc for 3600 vs 75 wpc for 635). I have a feeling the 40lb 635 is probably putting out at least the rated power while the 3600 may not be - but that's not the point.
I was just thinking about it and the 3600 has 7 channel pre-outs, the 635 has 7 channel inputs - is there any reason I couldn't use the 3600 as a decoder/preamp and the 635 as an "amp"? Seems like it would work just fine - I would just have to put them amps on different "channels" of the Harmony remote's wifi/IR blaster thingy.
What do you guys think? Worthwhile experiment, or waste of a few hours?

-Aaron
English Way Cinema and Bar - working on v2.0 in 2016, check it out.
PTAaron is offline  
post #2943 of 2950 Old 03-07-2016, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lparsons21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I haven't done that with that particular set of gear. I did that with my older HK247 and some Yamaha AVR that had more oomph. It was interesting and worked just fine, but eventually I just moved away from that setup.

If you have the gear and cables, give it a whirl on a rainy day!


Sent from my iPad Pro using Tapatalk
PTAaron likes this.

Lloyd
lparsons21 is online now  
post #2944 of 2950 Old 03-07-2016, 03:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,946
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 613 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post
Question for anyone still following this thread:
I like my 3600 a lot, but I always felt my 635 sounded better and seemed more powerful, even though the ratings are almost the same (80 wpc for 3600 vs 75 wpc for 635). I have a feeling the 40lb 635 is probably putting out at least the rated power while the 3600 may not be - but that's not the point.
The 635 delivers significantly more power & current than the 3600...
Also the 3600 was rated under more liberal specification conditions by the marketing/sales guys rather than the design engineers...
Quote:
I was just thinking about it and the 3600 has 7 channel pre-outs, the 635 has 7 channel inputs - is there any reason I couldn't use the 3600 as a decoder/preamp and the 635 as an "amp"? Seems like it would work just fine - I would just have to put them amps on different "channels" of the Harmony remote's wifi/IR blaster thingy.
What do you guys think? Worthwhile experiment, or waste of a few hours?
Will work just fine set the 635 volume control @ 0dB, but suggest U block off the 635 remote sensor with black tape as the 3600 & 635 use the same IR commands for volume.


Just my $0.02...
PTAaron likes this.
M Code is online now  
post #2945 of 2950 Old 03-07-2016, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post
The 635 delivers significantly more power & current than the 3600...
Also the 3600 was rated under more liberal specification conditions by the marketing/sales guys rather than the design engineers...


Will work just fine set the 635 volume control @ 0dB, but suggest U block off the 635 remote sensor with black tape as the 3600 & 635 use the same IR commands for volume.


Just my $0.02...
Yeah that's what I suspected about the ratings... I know that for sure the 3600 didn't deliver like the 635 did for power from day 1 - but it still sounded good.
So set the 635 to 0dB - okay I would have done that wrong. I incorrectly thought I would use the 635 to control the volume - glad you mentioned that.
The 3600 uses a plug in IR connection for controls - I was thinking I would just use a stick on IR blaster on the 635 to control power.

That 635 has been sitting on a shelf for the last 5 years - I didn't have the heart to sell or donate it - will be nice to put it to use!

-Aaron
English Way Cinema and Bar - working on v2.0 in 2016, check it out.
PTAaron is offline  
post #2946 of 2950 Old 03-07-2016, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
@M Code -One question - would you hook the subwoofer up to the 3600's sub out or run that through the 635 as well?

-Aaron
English Way Cinema and Bar - working on v2.0 in 2016, check it out.
PTAaron is offline  
post #2947 of 2950 Old 03-07-2016, 05:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,946
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 613 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post
@M Code -One question - would you hook the subwoofer up to the 3600's sub out or run that through the 635 as well?
Assuming U have a powered subwoofer..
Run an RCA cable from the Subwoofer Out jack on the 3600 to the subwoofer..

Just my $0.02...
PTAaron likes this.
M Code is online now  
post #2948 of 2950 Old 03-07-2016, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post
Assuming U have a powered subwoofer..
Run an RCA cable from the Subwoofer Out jack on the 3600 to the subwoofer..

Just my $0.02...
That is what I thought, I just am an overthinker when it comes to things I don't know anything about

-Aaron
English Way Cinema and Bar - working on v2.0 in 2016, check it out.
PTAaron is offline  
post #2949 of 2950 Old 03-21-2016, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Using the 635 as an amp is working out really well. The only challenge is that if power is lost it seems to "forget" that I have 7.1 surround and I lose the "8 channel direct" option. Not a big deal, just running the EZ Set brings back my speakers for me. Usually don't lose power, just working on the room right now so I keep having to turn off the breaker.

-Aaron
English Way Cinema and Bar - working on v2.0 in 2016, check it out.
PTAaron is offline  
post #2950 of 2950 Old 04-11-2016, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys...see if anyone else has had this issue. Have a HK 3600 - HDMI output works fine...HDMI 4 input is the only working input...HDMI 1 - 3 inputs are not recognizing any video or audio signal. Took the HDMI board out and replaced the IC that switches inputs 1 -3...no change in operation. Contacted HK and the COP12179C HDMI board is no longer available or can't be serviced according to one of their repair centers. Has anyone else seen this same issue? I can switch to HDMI inputs 1 - 3 and enter the setup menu, but no audio/video is being seen by the receiver. Didn't know if anyone else on here has replaced the video processor or the HDMI 9185 receive IC and had success? Thanks
deh4170 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off