Sherwood R-972 User Thread - Page 111 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3301 of 3324 Old 12-21-2014, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
sandbagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Detroit Rock City
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Time for an upgrade, new processor should be here before the first.
972 has been great but time to move forward( or at least I hope so) I will be putting it up for sale soon.

Kevin
----------
Motor City Custom Audio
Bringing you Custom subwoofer kits, with flames if you want
Onix and Melody Valve Hi Fi Audio Dealer serving the Midwest and Canada
sandbagger is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3302 of 3324 Old 12-21-2014, 11:24 PM
Member
 
islandman2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandbagger View Post
Time for an upgrade, new processor should be here before the first.
972 has been great but time to move forward( or at least I hope so) I will be putting it up for sale soon.
What are you "upgrading" to? Not sure what other RC system corrects in the Spatial Domain like Trinnov? For how much will you be selling the R-972?
islandman2020 is offline  
post #3303 of 3324 Old 12-22-2014, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
dwk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denver
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that my now non-HDMI R972 will spend the next phase of its life as a multi-channel integrated. I have it upstairs powering an active x-overed bi-amp setup using the NHT Xd monitors from the closeout sale several years back plus a set of woofer modules. I still need to dial things in, but it's working. Somewhat surprisingly, the 7.1 ext in actually obeys the speaker setup config. I had the unit set up in 2.1 mode, and when I switched to the ext.in input with L/R/SL/SR in use, only the L/R channels came through - I actually had to go back into the speaker config and enable the other channels.
I'm still not sure the 972 will be ideal for the 4-ohm woofer modules, but we'll see how it goes.

I've ordered an Emotiva 8100 to try out in the theater space.
dwk123 is offline  
post #3304 of 3324 Old 01-02-2015, 01:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisreeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I'm using Room EQ Wizard for the first time ever - but for some reason it does not seem to be sending any signals to my subwoofers when doing a signal sweep (and yes, I've confirmed this by doing sweeps with the subs powered off - and the results are the same as with them powered on).

However when playing movies the subs are clearly in action.

The setup is a Mac Pro connected to the R-972 via HDMI. The subs are connected to the R-972 via an inuke nu6000dsp two channel amp.

The on-screen display of the R-972 shows a stereo signal, and has the left, front, and subwoofer icons lit up.

"Don't forget that a significant contribution made by the use of high-end cabling is emotional. Knowing that you have the best available causes the listening and viewing to be that much more enjoyable. Observable improvements make it even better."

-From a post on the audio video improvements forum
chrisreeves is offline  
post #3305 of 3324 Old 01-02-2015, 01:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisreeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Help! I'm using Room EQ Wizard for the first time ever - but for some reason it does not seem to be sending any signals to my subwoofers when doing a signal sweep (and yes, I've confirmed this by doing sweeps with the subs powered off - and the results are the same as with them powered on).

However when playing movies the subs are clearly in action.

The setup is a Mac Pro connected to the R-972 via HDMI. The subs are connected to the R-972 via an inuke nu6000dsp two channel amp.

The on-screen display of the R-972 shows a stereo signal, and has the left, front, and subwoofer icons lit up.

"Don't forget that a significant contribution made by the use of high-end cabling is emotional. Knowing that you have the best available causes the listening and viewing to be that much more enjoyable. Observable improvements make it even better."

-From a post on the audio video improvements forum
chrisreeves is offline  
post #3306 of 3324 Old 01-02-2015, 07:16 AM
Member
 
tr4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Rohnert Park CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisreeves View Post
Help! I'm using Room EQ Wizard for the first time ever - but for some reason it does not seem to be sending any signals to my subwoofers when doing a signal sweep (and yes, I've confirmed this by doing sweeps with the subs powered off - and the results are the same as with them powered on).

However when playing movies the subs are clearly in action.

The setup is a Mac Pro connected to the R-972 via HDMI. The subs are connected to the R-972 via an inuke nu6000dsp two channel amp.

The on-screen display of the R-972 shows a stereo signal, and has the left, front, and subwoofer icons lit up.
Chris

On the HDMI input you are using for the Mac did you turn on the
sub in the input setup to the 972?

I made this discovery when I added another input and my subs
sounded like they had lost half their output.
Turns out the bass was coming from my Kef LS50's full range.
Surprised me how much bass there was!
tr4a is online now  
post #3307 of 3324 Old 01-02-2015, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisreeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr4a View Post
Chris

On the HDMI input you are using for the Mac did you turn on the
sub in the input setup to the 972?

Thanks - I'll double check but I think it's on. The problem, I think now, is that Trinnov does not assign a crossover point to my full range L/R mains. I've run the calibration 4 or 5 times, and only got the 80hz -6db point one time. The rest of the time I get a "0hz" reading.

I confirmed this hunch by swapping a pair of bookshelves last night for the L/R mains - then doing Trinnov's calibration - and sure enough I got the 80hz -6db point. Ran REW again and now the bass frequencies on the sweep were coming out of the subwoofers.

So - it's not a REW problem, it's a Trinnov problem.

Maybe Trinnov is finding smoother bass response from my L/R mains due to their position at the front of the room. I dunno. But the bass readings from REW are definitely louder with the subs on using the bookshelves.

I may get in touch with Curt Hoyt and ask him to do some consulting on this.

"Don't forget that a significant contribution made by the use of high-end cabling is emotional. Knowing that you have the best available causes the listening and viewing to be that much more enjoyable. Observable improvements make it even better."

-From a post on the audio video improvements forum
chrisreeves is offline  
post #3308 of 3324 Old 01-16-2015, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Audio Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Has anyone wired up their receiver (using the serial port) to control it remotely?

The remote control capability via network is a feature I miss from my previous receiver (Pioneer VSX-1120-K).
Audio Geek is online now  
post #3309 of 3324 Old 01-20-2015, 07:38 AM
Member
 
twells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Geek View Post
Has anyone wired up their receiver (using the serial port) to control it remotely?

The remote control capability via network is a feature I miss from my previous receiver (Pioneer VSX-1120-K).
Yes, and it works well (the direct volume settings are nice to put into start-up macros) but serial control is missing a major function... I can't recall which is missing off the top of my head but it's one of the power functions (either on or off) so I have IR hooked up just for that one function. I don't think you could get away with only serial control.
twells is offline  
post #3310 of 3324 Old 01-20-2015, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Audio Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by twells View Post
Yes, and it works well (the direct volume settings are nice to put into start-up macros) but serial control is missing a major function... I can't recall which is missing off the top of my head but it's one of the power functions (either on or off) so I have IR hooked up just for that one function. I don't think you could get away with only serial control.
Thanks for your response.

What do you have it hooked up to? I've got a Linux machine I can connect to but it's on the other side of the wall (and I have to figure out how to make the cable).

Hm. That's unfortunate about the power. What do you use for IR?
Audio Geek is online now  
post #3311 of 3324 Old 01-20-2015, 11:08 AM
Member
 
twells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Geek View Post
Thanks for your response.

What do you have it hooked up to? I've got a Linux machine I can connect to but it's on the other side of the wall (and I have to figure out how to make the cable).

Hm. That's unfortunate about the power. What do you use for IR?
I use a URC system with an MSC 400 that does both serial and IR.
twells is offline  
post #3312 of 3324 Old 02-01-2015, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
stucandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upgrade Glitch - HELP!

Hi,
So I procured one of these beasts, got it partially set up and went to install the firmware upgrade from Ver 1.34 to Ver 1.47.
Got it loading, both the 972 display indicating upgrade in progress and my laptop showing the progress. Then, WHAM! the install stops on one of the files and after a couple of seconds, times out and re-sets the install over from the beginning. This continues like this ad infinitum, repeating over and over automatically. The install never completes and usually gets about half way through on the progress bar, sometimes more, sometimes less. It doesn't stop on the same file either, seems to be a different one every time.
I've had it going for over 4 hours now, hoping it will make it through, but kind of doubt that it will after so many attempts. I'm going to try using another computer, in case it's a computer problem. However, I am hoping someone on here can shed some light on what is going wrong and hopefully have a solution.
From what I've read, the upgrade is essential to improve the units' performance.
Please help if you can. Thanks
stucandu is online now  
post #3313 of 3324 Old 02-03-2015, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonmichaelh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
[QUOTE=stucandu;31388625}
I've had it going for over 4 hours now, hoping it will make it through, but kind of doubt that it will after so many attempts. I'm going to try using another computer, in case it's a computer problem. However, I am hoping someone on here can shed some light on what is going wrong and hopefully have a solution.
From what I've read, the upgrade is essential to improve the units' performance.
Please help if you can. Thanks[/QUOTE]

Were you able to get the upgrade to take?
jasonmichaelh is offline  
post #3314 of 3324 Old 02-04-2015, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
stucandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonmichaelh View Post
Were you able to get the upgrade to take?

No, I think my unit is toast actually. I eventually stopped the program, but the 972 display still indicated the upgrade was in progress and stayed that way. I should have tried connecting my other computer first, but made the fatal mistake of trying to power the unit off and back on. I don't know if it was already seized up or not, but now it won't power back on, just stays in the standby mode. I tried to re-set it and nothing. Unplugged and replugged - nothing. I contacted Gary Graning at Sherwood and he said he would check with the tech guys, but I haven't heard anything back yet.
Pretty bummed, needless to say.
stucandu is online now  
post #3315 of 3324 Old 02-04-2015, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
stucandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not giving up hope but not looking good since SN has discontinued support.
I have to think the unit had some internal problem because why would it keep booting the install?

Last edited by stucandu; 02-06-2015 at 08:03 PM.
stucandu is online now  
post #3316 of 3324 Old 02-07-2015, 05:54 AM
Member
 
leaguer1leafs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stucandu View Post
Not giving up hope but not looking good since SN has discontinued support.
I have to think the unit had some internal problem because why would it keep booting the install?
Where did u get the firmware upgrade from?
leaguer1leafs is offline  
post #3317 of 3324 Old 02-07-2015, 08:10 AM
Member
 
tr4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Rohnert Park CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by stucandu View Post
Not giving up hope but not looking good since SN has discontinued support.
I have to think the unit had some internal problem because why would it keep booting the install?
I did not have to upgrade firmware but when
I tried loading the Bass targets I had the same problem.
I do not know if Root menu applies to the firmware updates
but it worked for the Bass targets.
tr4a is online now  
post #3318 of 3324 Old 02-07-2015, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
stucandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloaded the firmware off Sherwoodusa.com:
http://www.sherwoodusa.com/product/view.asp
stucandu is online now  
post #3319 of 3324 Old 02-07-2015, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
stucandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by tr4a View Post
I did not have to upgrade firmware but when
I tried loading the Bass targets I had the same problem.
I do not know if Root menu applies to the firmware updates
but it worked for the Bass targets.
This sounds promising, but I don't know what is involved to access this feature. Unit won't turn on at all. Perhaps you can fill in the details.
Thanks a lot.
Stu
stucandu is online now  
post #3320 of 3324 Old Yesterday, 09:23 PM
Senior Member
 
slinkeey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by busdepot View Post
Sherwood will not service or support your R972 in any way, nor supply any parts, in or out of warranty.
Welcome to the club. I couldn't get my Sherwood receiver fixed under warranty back in 2012.

Maybe this is the best thing that could have happened. I hope it causes more people that have been scammed by Sherwood to come out of the wood work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by busdepot View Post
This is not how reputable companies do business.
That's what I thought when they started playing games with me.

Last edited by slinkeey; Yesterday at 10:10 PM.
slinkeey is online now  
post #3321 of 3324 Unread Today, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
stucandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oddly enough, when I called Sherwood tech support on this, the rep didn't say anything about not servicing the 972 and suggested it probably needed to be shipped in for service. He transferred me to another dept. but no answer. Left a msg without indicating a 972 problem. No reply yet, but will call again tomorrow and follow up.
Maybe the Service division has more empathy than the bigwigs over in Korea.
Fingers crossed still...
stucandu is online now  
post #3322 of 3324 Unread Today, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
slinkeey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stucandu View Post
Maybe the Service division has more empathy than the bigwigs over in Korea.
Fingers crossed still...
Don't forget about Gary "Kick the can until your warranty is up" Graning.
slinkeey is online now  
post #3323 of 3324 Unread Today, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
stucandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, he was my first call.
Said he'd look into it, but haven't heard anything back yet.
There's still hope.
I hope.
stucandu is online now  
post #3324 of 3324 Unread Today, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
slinkeey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stucandu View Post
Yeah, he was my first call.
Said he'd look into it, but haven't heard anything back yet.
There's still hope.
I hope.
Good luck. You'll need it.
slinkeey is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Sherwood Newcastle R 972

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off