Onkyo tx nr1007 owners' thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
osofast240sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakerwi View Post

Since these units are now in the hands of some of the forum members is there an official owners thread yet?


Respectfully,
Willie

we are waiting for joerod to make one
osofast240sx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 04:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakerwi View Post

joerod,

How long is a long time for you? (lol) Are we talking months or years?



Respectfully,
Willie

I'd say about 5 to 7 months...

And if I quit using a VP (for whatever reason) I may switch it to the 3007 for the slightly better scaling... Very slightly though...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #183 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 04:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by osofast240sx View Post

we are waiting for joerod to make one

I have enough Onkyo Owner threads here.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #184 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 05:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
sterryo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
playing around with iRadio, i found that both sirius and rhapsody have free 30 day trials...... cool ..... i'm listening to sirius right now
sterryo is offline  
post #185 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 1007.

Having HDMI issues, similar to my first 807 (that was returned), the sources connected to the HDMI2 and HDMI3 connections will only work if the source connected to HDMI1 is turned on. Also getting a several inch wide traveling band of what I will call sparkles that travel from the bottom to the top of the display and repeat from 1080p sources.

I tried to "clear" by holding the VCR button while hitting setup several times, after re-setting up HDMI inputs there is no improvement.

Sounds spectacular though.

Unless anyone has a suggestion I think this one is going back.
whodean is offline  
post #186 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodean View Post

I just got my 1007.

Having HDMI issues, similar to my first 807 (that was returned), the sources connected to the HDMI2 and HDMI3 connections will only work if the source connected to HDMI1 is turned on. Also getting a several inch wide traveling band of what I will call sparkles that travel from the bottom to the top of the display and repeat from 1080p sources.

I tried to "clear" by holding the VCR button while hitting setup several times, after re-setting up HDMI inputs there is no improvement.

Sounds spectacular though.

Unless anyone has a suggestion I think this one is going back.

what kind of hdmi cables are you using? sparkles are generally caused by crumby hdmi cables that choke bandwidth.
winston9332 is offline  
post #187 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

what kind of hdmi cables are you using? sparkles are generally caused by crumby hdmi cables that choke bandwidth.

Monoprice. All of the cables are just left in place from the second 807 AVR which was working fine...

I'm pretty sure its defective video, if I change the HDMI video processing from "through" to "1080p" the video quality is even worse, whereas that was how I had the 807 setup.
whodean is offline  
post #188 of 2618 Old 10-01-2009, 11:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just a couple of quick observations about the 5007 (I know this is not the offical 5007 thread but joerod has yet to set that up)
Comparing the 5007 to the 4310.
First off I like the look of the 4310 better. It's finish looks richer, it's style sleeker and the sides and top a little sturdier.
Advantage 4310
The 5007 is a beast, very heavy... the 4310 is a lightweight by comparison.
Advantage 5007
I love the business end of the 5007. Nice gold connectors, extra large analog connectors for phono and cd inputs. Great layout of rear panel as well.
Advantage 5007
5007 remote is much better, enough said.
Advantage 5007
Front panel display, 5007 is much better, you can actually see what it says from across the room. 4310's display is useless more than 6 feet away.
Advantage 5007
Onscreen GUI/Setup menus, no comparison, 4310 hands down.
Hopefully this won't be such a big deal once I get the 5007 completely setup since I shouldn't be using the setup menus so much. I sure wish the 5007 would overlay menus instead of knocking out both picture and audio to get into the menu system.
Big Advantage 4310
The 5007 makes a lot of (internal) clicking noises as you navigate through it's different audio and surround modes, and it has a ton of modes (so many modes that I wish there was a way to browse modes in each direction instead of just one) The 4310 doesn't make as much internal noise.
No advantage just an observation.
5007 doesn't allow a way of using a subwoofer with Direct mode in 2 channel audio, at least I haven't found a way, the 4310 has a very cool separate Direct mode setup which I really liked and miss.
Advantage 4310

Initially I was having handshake issues between the 5007 and my OPPO BDP-83. That issue has gone away, for now, I hope.

That's it for now......... first impressions of audio and video performance are both very positive.
Video processing looks to be doing an excellent job, at least on par with the ABT of the 4310.
Audio performance is in a word.... powerful.

To be continued.........

DreamCatcher
Audio is

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #189 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 05:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodean View Post

Monoprice. All of the cables are just left in place from the second 807 AVR which was working fine...

I'm pretty sure its defective video, if I change the HDMI video processing from "through" to "1080p" the video quality is even worse, whereas that was how I had the 807 setup.

and what is the longest cable in the mix?
winston9332 is offline  
post #190 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

and what is the longest cable in the mix?

There is a long HDMI cable out from the AVR to my LCD but I don't think this is the issue because I don't get the video distortion (traveling bands of sparkles) when viewing the AVR setup screens or from the cable box source connected to one HDMI input, it is only the other 1080p inputs when it shows up, and these are all only 3 foot HDMI cables.
whodean is offline  
post #191 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodean View Post

There is a long HDMI cable out from the AVR to my LCD but I don't think this is the issue because I don't get the video distortion (traveling bands of sparkles) when viewing the AVR setup screens or from the cable box source connected to one HDMI input, it is only the other 1080p inputs when it shows up, and these are all only 3 foot HDMI cables.

I can almost guarantee your problem is that long hdmi cable. the avr menus are generally 480p and require a very low bandwidth. ironically, upconverted dvds at 1080p require more bandwidth than blu rays due to the refresh rate with most players.

i bet you that if you temporarily move your lcd closer to the avr and use a short hdmi cable you will see no sparkles. you need an hdmi booster/amp or higher bandwidth/quality hdmi cable.

hdmi gets dicey over about 8ft.
winston9332 is offline  
post #192 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 08:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I had my fair share of long HDMI issues. I used to use two 35 foot HDMI cables with Gefen Super Boosters (the type that plug in). I then went to 25 foot HDMI cables and I was able to get rid of my boosters. And besides length a lot depends on the quality of cable. Note I didn't say brand...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #193 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikebridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got my 3007 yesterday, oct 1 (ordered sept 26th from the egg). in place for now (rest of my cables won't show up til monday cause vendor shipped them a day late). besides a bit of confusion when trying to do setup from the remote (certain inputs kept switching to 'mode' instead of staying on 'receiver'), quite good. still deciding what the first full screening will be of.

for height channels, how high is suggested? I set some spare surrounds about 3 feet above my floor standing fronts, but haven't hooked them up yet -- is that enough separation?

Neutral?
Blu: 54 Red: 25
Wii: 13 360: 32 PS3: 9
mikebridge is offline  
post #194 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 09:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,821
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 936
as high as possible to create spatial separation from the fronts, or else the effect won't be nearly as noticeable. Audyssey DSX recommends a 45-degree vertical elevation. I'm not sure what PLIIz recommends..... but basically try to get them as high as you possibly can .

what does your manual recommend?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #195 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I forgot to say I have a Monoprice in-line booster on the HDMI line and again, that it was working perfectly with the 807 I swapped it out for.

This little guy
whodean is offline  
post #196 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 10:38 AM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 13,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 636
I will be getting my 3007 today when I get home from work. I have a 30+ft HDMI run from the front of the room to the back for my Panny AX200u projector. I hope that my run with 1080p is free of sparkles or other artifacts but if not I will be getting a Parts Express order tomorrow (I sure hope I get it by tomorrow...) that includes one of those HDMI extender/booster/EQ thingamajigs. Either way, I should be covered and if not...I am fu**ed. Let's hope not.


EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodean View Post

I forgot to say I have a Monoprice in-line booster on the HDMI line and again, that it was working perfectly with the 807 I swapped it out for.

This little guy

Damn. That's what I ordered from PE but at twice that price. Argh! Mine better work.

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is online now  
post #197 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
bnewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Shepherdsville, Ky USA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

Just a couple of quick observations about the 5007 (I know this is not the offical 5007 thread but joerod has yet to set that up)
Comparing the 5007 to the 4310.
First off I like the look of the 4310 better. It's finish looks richer, it's style sleeker and the sides and top a little sturdier.
Advantage 4310
The 5007 is a beast, very heavy... the 4310 is a lightweight by comparison.
Advantage 5007
I love the business end of the 5007. Nice gold connectors, extra large analog connectors for phono and cd inputs. Great layout of rear panel as well.
Advantage 5007
5007 remote is much better, enough said.
Advantage 5007
Front panel display, 5007 is much better, you can actually see what it says from across the room. 4310's display is useless more than 6 feet away.
Advantage 5007
Onscreen GUI/Setup menus, no comparison, 4310 hands down.
Hopefully this won't be such a big deal once I get the 5007 completely setup since I shouldn't be using the setup menus so much. I sure wish the 5007 would overlay menus instead of knocking out both picture and audio to get into the menu system.
Big Advantage 4310
The 5007 makes a lot of (internal) clicking noises as you navigate through it's different audio and surround modes, and it has a ton of modes (so many modes that I wish there was a way to browse modes in each direction instead of just one) The 4310 doesn't make as much internal noise.
No advantage just an observation.
5007 doesn't allow a way of using a subwoofer with Direct mode in 2 channel audio, at least I haven't found a way, the 4310 has a very cool separate Direct mode setup which I really liked and miss.
Advantage 4310

Initially I was having handshake issues between the 5007 and my OPPO BDP-83. That issue has gone away, for now, I hope.

That's it for now......... first impressions of audio and video performance are both very positive.
Video processing looks to be doing an excellent job, at least on par with the ABT of the 4310.
Audio performance is in a word.... powerful.

To be continued.........

DreamCatcher
Audio is

No on screen overlay? I thought the Onkyo's did this. That is one reason I looked away from the Pioneer's. What about 1080P upconversion?

May God Guide and Guard the USA!
bnewt is offline  
post #198 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnewt View Post

No on screen overlay? I thought the Onkyo's did this. That is one reason I looked away from the Pioneer's. What about 1080P upconversion?

the onkyos definitely have screen overlay
winston9332 is offline  
post #199 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

the onkyos definitely have screen overlay

Now Im confused. Can anybody else confirm the 5007 does GUI overlay over video?
tboo is offline  
post #200 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

the onkyos definitely have screen overlay

Really......... Every time I go into the Setup menu the current video and audio are lost and replaced with the blue setup screen.
Volume display will overlay......... but not the setup menus.

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #201 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

Really......... Every time I go into the Setup menu the current video and audio are lost and replaced with the blue setup screen.
Volume display will overlay......... but not the setup menus.

DreamCatcher

Perhaps the 3007 & 5007 dont overlay the GUI. They do have a different chipset than the lower models.

DreamCatcher, does th 5007 do the volume overlay over 1080p24? I know the 906 wouldnt.
tboo is offline  
post #202 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

Really......... Every time I go into the Setup menu the current video and audio are lost and replaced with the blue setup screen.
Volume display will overlay......... but not the setup menus.

DreamCatcher

apologies - my mistake - i misread - the player only has display and toggles certain selections over video, not the full set up menu. you can adjust video via holding down display (carry over from 876 and 906 from memory).
winston9332 is offline  
post #203 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboo View Post

Perhaps the 3007 & 5007 dont overlay the GUI. They do have a different chipset than the lower models.

DreamCatcher, does th 5007 do the volume overlay over 1080p24? I know the 906 wouldnt.

Yes it does.
I'm watching The Fifth Element as we speak via the Oppo BDP-83 bluray player. Hitting the Display button on the 5007 verifies 1080p/24 to the display, I have the input on the 5007 for the Oppo setup to "through".
And yes volume is overlaid...........
But if I hit the Setup button on the 5007 remote, I lose both video and audio as the 5007 goes to it's blue setup menu screen.
Hope this helps

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #204 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 03:43 PM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 1007 yersterday and was up until 3:00am getting everything setup. I love it, coming from a nearly 15 year old Pioneer VSX-505s

Two issues though, first is very important to me.

1. I have a HTPC that was jacked directly into my Sanyo PLV-Z700 and it worked great at 1080p60. Now I'm running it through the 1007 and the whole screen "shrunk" about 6" on each side on my 106" screen. I've tried auto, through, and specific 1080i and 1080p settings on the receiver and also tried setting to 1080i/p 30,25,60 on the HTPC. Same exact thing every way. Any thoughts? My Cable box is running perfectly through it though I do notice some blocking even with through selected (cable box issue?) maybe I just didn't notice that before.

2. Why did I wait so long to upgrade!?!?!?! The SQ is just amazing and the multi-zone is already in use!

I'm sure I'll have more problems/?'s later but if anyone can help with #1 I'd really appreciate it!
michaelahess is offline  
post #205 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
homank76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Korea, USAF
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I get a blu-ray player that has 7.1 analog output on it would I be better to use that for sound and have the HDMI cable go directly to the display or should it not matter if I set the video to pass-thru on the receiver?

Panasonic TC-P58S2, Onkyo TX-NR1007, Onkyo DV-SP1000, Onkyo DV-HD805, Onkyo BD-SP807, Onkyo DX-V801, Onkyo UP-A1, Onkyo TA-RW411, Onkyo EQ-201, Yamaha Speakers NS700/750 Series, Blue Jean Cables
homank76 is offline  
post #206 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,821
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 936
save the cables, just use HDMI. it won't degrade the video at all to pass it through the receiver.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #207 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I have been using Dolby PLIIx Audyssey wide over Neo:6.

Is it me or are these the only two cinema modes for a wide setup? Is there really no THX Cinema mode for wide like there is for PLIIz?
winston9332 is offline  
post #208 of 2618 Old 10-02-2009, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

I have been using Dolby PLIIx Audyssey wide over Neo:6.

Is it me or are these the only two cinema modes for a wide setup? Is there really no THX Cinema mode for wide like there is for PLIIz?

That's a good point........
I don't think there is a THX mode for wides or heights for that matter.
Surely there will be at some point.
Can you say firmware upgrade

DreamCatcher

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #209 of 2618 Old 10-03-2009, 12:19 AM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 13,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 636
Got my 3007 today! Wooohoooo! It rocks!

Setup was a breeze and that's real good.

Ooohhhh hhhheeeyyyy. Guess I shouldn't be posting in here no more since this is for 1007 owners.

I wanted to answer a few questions and answer one of my own though...

First of all, you can use Dolby ProLogic2z and have the rear surrounds as well. It was a concern of mine as nowhere in any formal documentation about PL2z does it mention 9.1 playback utilizing 'z'. So when I play back a 5.1 source and choose PL2z it will play with all nine speakers as long as you have rear surrounds in the first place. I thought anyone else out there with heights and rears would like to know that. PL2z also layers over many other processing modes on this baby. Wicked cool.

The 1007 doesn't but the 3007 does have the capability to bridge the front and rear amps to have more power for the main left and right. I forgot if it was this thread or another conerning this series of AVR's but I remember someone wanted to know that.

I don't have 'wides' hooked up but I can confirm that PL2z does layer over the THX modes. I was able to listen in regular THX and THX Ultra2 modes with PL2z enabled. Didn't appear as though I could use DSX with THX though.

To tell you the truth, I only got a little bit over an hour to play with the 3007 before it got late and there are so many processing modes available my head was beginning to spin. This thing is too much fun and I only had time to check out a game on my Xbox360 with all this stuff. I still have Blu-ray to check out tomorrow.

Have to keep it brief for now.... more impressions later. Hope I answered a little bit for anyone that wasn't sure about something. Have fun guys!

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is online now  
post #210 of 2618 Old 10-03-2009, 04:34 AM
Member
 
Quino27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Onkyo has all the X007 on sale again
Quino27 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off