Onkyo NR5007 "official thread" - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 767 Old 10-26-2009, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Adamg (Ret-Navy)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzook View Post

one would wonder why they would force you to reset everything before an update. Sort of counterintuitive

Guys,

The update freeze problem can be avoided by simply going the USB route. The Japan server keeps timing out and causes the Rcvr to freeze only if you try to update on line via the Net connection. If you download to a usb device and then update that way you should have no problems.

I have not noticed any changes in the menus that indicates you can now use Wide and Height at the same time if you eliminate the back surrounds. I don't have Highs yet so I can't put this to the test. I will have them in a few weeks, if someone else does not test it before then.

Regards,
Adamg
Adamg (Ret-Navy) is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 767 Old 10-26-2009, 09:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I am going to be using a pair of front speakers in addition to left center right and rear surrounds. Whats the suggested mounting specs when adding these speakers. I assume they are on the front wall several feet up from the lcr?
Suzook is offline  
post #183 of 767 Old 10-26-2009, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dalumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
just did the update.

Did it over the network with out any issue. Maybe speed makes a difference? my connection is 30mbps down and 10mbps up. took all about 5 minutes or a tad more for the whole update process to be done.

anyways the update solved all my problems! Receiver no longer has issues with my speakers being bi-amped. Audyssey ran correctly the first time and recognized all the right speakers. Everything sound great and it even seems to be a bit cooler. Also when i turn off the receiver and turn it back on all speakers work. No more issue of no sound!!

I'm a happy camper.
Dalumberjack is offline  
post #184 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 01:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Guys, what do you say about a merged TX-NR3007 / TX-NR5007 thread?

There are a lot to gain with having one single thread covering these two units which have the same manual, features, weight, dimensions and now evidently even the same firmware.
I noted down these differences below which are so minor from a usuability point of view that they are negligible.
Specs TX-NR3007 / TX-NR5007
H.C.P.S: Yes / Yes, Toroidal transformer
Power: 140W / 145W (8ohms 20-20kHz 0.05%) Ch
Burr-Brown 192kHz DACs: 24-Bit / 32-Bit
HDMI Inputs: 7 / 8
Optical Inputs: 3 / 4
Power Consumption US: 11.6 A / 12.8 A
Others: 1060 W / 1160 W
USB Inputs: Front / Front and Rear

Looking at last years models, the TX-SR876 and TX-NR906, a lot of similar questions/issues with setup/configuration/firmwares/Audyssey/Reon-VX/etc came up in both dedicated threads but these new models are even more alike and I think it would benefit everybody if there was just one thread to keep track of.
rickardl is offline  
post #185 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 05:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
osofast240sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardl View Post

Guys, what do you say about a merged TX-NR3007 / TX-NR5007 thread?

There are a lot to gain with having one single thread covering these two units which have the same manual, features, weight, dimensions and now evidently even the same firmware.
I noted down these differences below which are so minor from a usuability point of view that they are negligible.
Specs TX-NR3007 / TX-NR5007
H.C.P.S: Yes / Yes, Toroidal transformer
Power: 140W / 145W (8ohms 20-20kHz 0.05%) Ch
Burr-Brown 192kHz DACs: 24-Bit / 32-Bit
HDMI Inputs: 7 / 8
Optical Inputs: 3 / 4
Power Consumption US: 11.6 A / 12.8 A
Others: 1060 W / 1160 W
USB Inputs: Front / Front and Rear

Looking at last years models, the TX-SR876 and TX-NR906, a lot of similar questions/issues with setup/configuration/firmwares/Audyssey/Reon-VX/etc came up in both dedicated threads but these new models are even more alike and I think it would benefit everybody if there was just one thread to keep track of.

sounds good now just get a moderator to change the title
osofast240sx is offline  
post #186 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
Quote:
Originally Posted by akopperl View Post

I agree that there must be some type of issue with the signal - but every other receiver I have owned has been able to deal with these "errors" without dropping the audio. Therefore, I think/hope that a firmware fix should correct the issue.

As I mentioned in a prior thread, I had a similar issue with PCM material played through an Anthem AVM50v. For me, every time I played a song from one of my Fleetwood Mac albums (FLAC streamed to a Squeezebox), I expereinced dropouts. They were already aware of the issue and corrected it quickly (Anthem provides great support). It was just odd that it only occured on select tracks.

I called Onkyo (1-800-229-1687) and opened a ticket. I had to be very persistent with them to open the ticket as they did not seem eager to help. I would greatly appreciate it, if others experiencing this issue called and opened tickets. Hopefully, if enough people call to open tickets, they will take the issue seriously.

Thanks

I have a 3007 and am seeing the exact same issue with my DTV setup. I am now testing it using HDMI for video and optical for sound. Will report back on dropouts as I learn more.

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #187 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I would love a combined thread if all agree. I believe I was very early on the firmware and had a problem. Since solving it I have had a couple issues I never had before. This morning when I turned on my 5007 I had no sound. I had to turn off the unit and when I turned it on all okay. Also I had audio dropouts watching a couple of PVR'd shows late last night. Never had before. Last time I jump to new firmware quickly. Also looking for some other changes. Anyone else having problems. Until this new firmware I had no major issues. Otherwise love this unit. PQ and SQ to me is the best I have had on my system.
Also it was Onkyo CSR said there is a way of having the DSX Height and Width at the same time by eliminating the back. I have to figure out again how as I was more concerned with what the firmware did to my unit at the time. He said something about during the initial speaker set up. I do have high speed broadband the second time it went with no hitch just the end results I mentioned above. I do agree though next time I will try with USB. I never had a problem with firmware before this on any unit I have owned.

Dalunberjack glad your issues were solved looks like I picked up some of them.

william06 is offline  
post #188 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Hugo S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi William,

Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post

...
Also it was Onkyo CSR said there is a way of having the DSX Height and Width at the same time by eliminating the back. I have to figure out again how as I was more concerned with what the firmware did to my unit at the time. He said something about during the initial speaker set up.

Can you please elaborate on what is in bold.

Do we have to understand that after this firmware update, (on a 5007) it is now possible to use both the Height et Width speakers in the Audyssey DSX processing? (if BS speakers are not detected in the initial Audyssey set up).

Waouw THAT would be great!

Hugo

Hugo S is offline  
post #189 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo S View Post

Hi William,



Can you please elaborate on what is in bold.

Do we have to understand that after this firmware update, (on a 5007) it is now possible to use both the Height et Width speakers in the Audyssey DSX processing? (if BS speakers are not detected in the initial Audyssey set up).

Waouw THAT would be great!

Hugo

Hello again. I just got off the phone with Onkyo tech as I have a couple of drop out and a freezing issues after the firmware upgrade and wanted to make sure I got a ticket #. I asked the tech again about the Height and widths operating at the same time and he said the tech yesterday was wrong it cannot be done. Sorry for the mistake but It was not true.

Also I have checked the menus and have found nothing obvious at this point that is different. I do find that the internet radio is faster and more responsive than proir to the update. all else appears status quo.

Other than a couple of drops on audio and the one time freeze up this morning I find this to be one of the best and most flexable units I have ever owned. I also think (my humble opinion) I have had nothing in my home to compare or better the SQ. I have had 2 top of the line denons, two top of the line Elites (3 Actually), an EAD theatre master, with a Parasound 2205A 5 channel amp. Among a few others. My sources are an Elite 23F and Elite 58AV, Tosh xa2, Pio Elite 91LD and a JVC HD VCR. Tosh 65" RP 1080I and Panny 900uJPJ accepts 1080/24p and downconverts. In a 11.2 speaker array. 2 18"subs. I use a 119" Daylite Hcc screen with a electric Mask.

william06 is offline  
post #190 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I buy my 5007 today from Amazon (Electronica Direct) at 1747.79$ + 70.24 Shipping....Wao is realy a good price....

Bye

Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 

My Multimedia Room Gallery

enricoclaudio is offline  
post #191 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
akopperl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post

I have a 3007 and am seeing the exact same issue with my DTV setup. I am now testing it using HDMI for video and optical for sound. Will report back on dropouts as I learn more.

I am very interested in knowing whether you still experience the audio dropouts using optical for audio. Did you upgrade the firmware (released yesterday) or do you still have the original firmware?
akopperl is offline  
post #192 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
osofast240sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by castaño View Post

I buy my 5007 today from Amazon (Electronica Direct) at 1747.79$ + 70.24 Shipping....Wao is realy a good price....

Bye

are they authorized?
osofast240sx is offline  
post #193 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
thats a NO on them being authorized
Suzook is offline  
post #194 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Hugo S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi again William,

Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post

...I asked the tech again about the Height and widths operating at the same time and he said the tech yesterday was wrong it cannot be done. Sorry for the mistake but It was not true.

Thks for yr quick (sad) answer.

Quote:


... I find this to be one of the best and most flexable units I have ever owned. I also think (my humble opinion) I have had nothing in my home to compare or better the SQ.

I've also had lots of different gear and I share your conclusion. IMHO this 5007 is one of the best products I had so far.

And this just enlightens more it's DSX FW+FH limitation in 9.2 and though, the 11.2 incapacity.

Hugo

Hugo S is offline  
post #195 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo S View Post

Hi again William,



Thks for yr quick (sad) answer.



I've also had lots of different gear and I share your conclusion. IMHO this 5007 is one of the best products I had so far.

And this just enlightens more it's DSX FW+FH limitation in 9.2 and though, the 11.2 incapacity.

Hugo

Your welcome sorry for the sad info.
Yes I agree the 11.2 would be nice even with and ext amp. But I guess we cannot have everything .

william06 is offline  
post #196 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Adamg (Ret-Navy)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardl View Post

Guys, what do you say about a merged TX-NR3007 / TX-NR5007 thread?

There are a lot to gain with having one single thread covering these two units which have the same manual, features, weight, dimensions and now evidently even the same firmware.
I noted down these differences below which are so minor from a usuability point of view that they are negligible.
Specs TX-NR3007 / TX-NR5007
H.C.P.S: Yes / Yes, Toroidal transformer
Power: 140W / 145W (8ohms 20-20kHz 0.05%) Ch
Burr-Brown 192kHz DACs: 24-Bit / 32-Bit
HDMI Inputs: 7 / 8
Optical Inputs: 3 / 4
Power Consumption US: 11.6 A / 12.8 A
Others: 1060 W / 1160 W
USB Inputs: Front / Front and Rear

Looking at last years models, the TX-SR876 and TX-NR906, a lot of similar questions/issues with setup/configuration/firmwares/Audyssey/Reon-VX/etc came up in both dedicated threads but these new models are even more alike and I think it would benefit everybody if there was just one thread to keep track of.

I vote "Yes" on the 3007/5007 combined thread. The content of both threads are relevant to both units.

Regards,
Adamg
Adamg (Ret-Navy) is offline  
post #197 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamg (Ret-Navy) View Post

I vote "Yes" on the 3007/5007 combined thread. The content of both threads are relevant to both units.

Got a rather negative response from Mike Lang, one of the moderators:

We prefer to only merge threads where at least one of them only has a few posts as it can be hard on the servers as well as break up quite a bit of the flow from the two different conversations.


which is kind of odd since the conversations taking place in these two threads will be 99.99% identical...ie not different conversations.
rickardl is offline  
post #198 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardl View Post

Got a rather negative response from Mike Lang, one of the moderators:

We prefer to only merge threads where at least one of them only has a few posts as it can be hard on the servers as well as break up quite a bit of the flow from the two different conversations.


which is kind of odd since the conversations taking place in these two threads will be 99.99% identical...ie not different conversations.

Kind of interesting to get that kind of a response when you look at the pio 51/05 thread the elite 320/23fd thread etc. I guess they do not like us onkyo users. who knows it would be real nice though

william06 is offline  
post #199 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post

Kind of interesting to get that kind of a response when you look at the pio 51/05 thread the elite 320/23fd thread etc. I guess they do not like us onkyo users. who knows it would be real nice though

The "workaround" would be if we created The "Official" merged Onkyo TX-NR3007 /TX-NR5007 thread and just let the existing two threads die out...
not sure if there is anything relevant already posted in the existing threads which make a good first post which might serve as a starting FAQ.
rickardl is offline  
post #200 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dalumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
well ****..
After update the 5007 worked great. All problems seemed gone. Fiance just called and she said there is no audio. One o the problems I had before. When it works u can hear three clicks when u turn the unit on. 2 at start up and the third a few seconds later. The third I'm pretty sure is the amps engaging. When I get no sound I don't hear this third click when I turn it on. There seems to b an issue with the amps. Ill play with it tonight and ill see what I get.

Grr I hate posting from my storm but I'm bored at work
Dalumberjack is offline  
post #201 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dalumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
UPDATE

It seems that if you power up my 5007 with sny device that is connected to it already turned on, the 5007 will not put out audio. Or the amps will not engage. I had my fiance turn everything off and power the unit up by its self and it works just fine. Hopefully this will help anyone that has the same problem
Dalumberjack is offline  
post #202 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dalumberjack View Post

UPDATE

It seems that if you power up my 5007 with sny device that is connected to it already turned on, the 5007 will not put out audio. Or the amps will not engage. I had my fiance turn everything off and power the unit up by its self and it works just fine. Hopefully this will help anyone that has the same problem

I have been in and out all day today, except for this morning I turned on the onkyo first and than the tv and no sound. turned off the onkyo and on and had sound. the rest of the day when I went to use it I put tv on first. My cable box is on all the time. This is weird I guess. could be a handshake problem also.

william06 is offline  
post #203 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickardl View Post

The "workaround" would be if we created The "Official" merged Onkyo TX-NR3007 /TX-NR5007 thread and just let the existing two threads die out...
not sure if there is anything relevant already posted in the existing threads which make a good first post which might serve as a starting FAQ.

I have no problem with your suggested workaround if a lot of the others agree.

william06 is offline  
post #204 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 06:15 PM
Member
 
@@@@@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it really true that you can install 11.2 to the new receiver 5007 as shown in the manual even without buying additional amp? Or you are immited to 9.2.

Also, I noticed in the manual that you can install 11.2. Am I right?
@@@@@ is offline  
post #205 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
osofast240sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by @@@@@ View Post

Is it really true that you can install 11.2 to the new receiver 5007 as shown in the manual even without buying additional amp? Or you are immited to 9.2.

Also, I noticed in the manual that you can install 11.2. Am I right?

you can install 11.2 but it will only play 9.2, you can switch between 7.2+Wide(L,R) or 7.2+Hight(L,R)
osofast240sx is offline  
post #206 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 07:06 PM
 
CCONKLIN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oswego IL 60543
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, downloaded that 15.9mb file in a record 12 minutes! Crimeny, you would think I was on dial-up! Onkyo site is ssssssslllllllllooooooooowwwwwww.
Of course, I am too chicken to install it...
Waiting on others...
Chris
CCONKLIN1 is offline  
post #207 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mariob33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Holbrook, Ma
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to mariob33
I posted this question/comment in the 3007 thread but figured since these 2 units are almost identical its worth adding/looking for help here..

My 3007 seems to default to last rez selection rather than being source depenedent. So say I set dvd/bd to source or through that is what all inputs are set to. It does not seem to do anything by source. I never paid attention to it before but after playing and seeing some others input/suggestions it seems that the res is last one slected and not per input source like some believe it should be. I am using monitor out as Both (main) and would like my DTV content upconverted to 1080p and my Oppo BDP-83 to be through or source. However, I cant seem to make this work..any help wold be greatly appreciated/

In search of video bliss...
mariob33 is online now  
post #208 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post

I have no problem with your suggested workaround if a lot of the others agree.

as the thread starter I would prefer to keep it separate.
Suzook is offline  
post #209 of 767 Old 10-27-2009, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
tintin1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it´s the same firmware that drives these 2 Receivers, it will be the same issues, tips and tricks that we will employ for both. Having 2 threads were the information is scattered around is just plain stupid. Actually, the Processor version is most likely the same as well and should just be added as well.

Love!
tintin1001 is offline  
post #210 of 767 Old 10-28-2009, 12:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariob33 View Post

I posted this question/comment in the 3007 thread but figured since these 2 units are almost identical its worth adding/looking for help here..

My 3007 seems to default to last rez selection rather than being source depenedent. So say I set dvd/bd to source or through that is what all inputs are set to. It does not seem to do anything by source. I never paid attention to it before but after playing and seeing some others input/suggestions it seems that the res is last one slected and not per input source like some believe it should be. I am using monitor out as Both (main) and would like my DTV content upconverted to 1080p and my Oppo BDP-83 to be through or source. However, I cant seem to make this work..any help wold be greatly appreciated/

I replied in the 3007 thread.
rickardl is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr5007 145 Watts 9 2 Channel Av Surround Home Network Receiver Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off