How to hook up an EQ to my system? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 02-09-2010, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ducktailjiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,
Here's the deal. I'd like to hook up an external Parasound f210 10-Band Equalizer to my Sony STR-DE845 Reciever. My cd player is a 5 disk Yamaha. Where in the chain do I put this and to what inputs. Any help would be great. Thanks
George
ducktailjiver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 02-09-2010, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
dookie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
typically you put the eq in a tape loop...rec out from the receiver to the eq, monitor in from the eq back to the receiver.
dookie1 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 02-09-2010, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
croseiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could you run the CD player analog outs into the EQ ins and then the EQ outs into the analog CD input on the receiver? The only problem is it will be a 2 ch stereo only type of thing. Not sure if this would work with current receivers.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
croseiv is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 02-09-2010, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ducktailjiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dookie,
Im a tad confused. The EQ has a tape in and a tape out and 2 line outs and 1 line in. My receiver has tape in and tape out of course but I didn t see anything labeled monitor? scratching his head.....
ducktailjiver is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 02-09-2010, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
dookie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducktailjiver View Post

dookie,
Im a tad confused. The EQ has a tape in and a tape out and 2 line outs and 1 line in. My receiver has tape in and tape out of course but I didn t see anything labeled monitor? scratching his head.....

receiver tape out to eq line in, and eq line out to receiver tape in.
dookie1 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 02-09-2010, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
dookie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by croseiv View Post

Could you run the CD player analog outs into the EQ ins and then the EQ outs into the analog CD input on the receiver? The only problem is it will be a 2 ch stereo only type of thing. Not sure if this would work with current receivers.

and it will only eq the cd.
dookie1 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 02-09-2010, 08:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ducktailjiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dookie1 View Post

receiver tape out to eq line in, and eq line out to receiver tape in.

I tried that and there was no change in the sound. My receiver doesnt have a tape2 or anything like that so once its on cd I dont think it routs anything through the tape in and outs. hummmm I'll try again
ducktailjiver is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 02-10-2010, 08:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is your CD player hooked up via a digital connection or analog?

generally there is a tape monitor button to engage the tape in / out loop.

I still think it only works when hooked up analog.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 02-10-2010, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ducktailjiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im hooked up Analog. I ran it between my cd player and reveiver and it seems to work fine. There is no tape monitor button on the receiver. Only tape in and out on the back and it didnt work that way. I'll tell you this, I've been using the internal EQ on the receiver for a long time but a new external EQ has really added sparkle and punch that was sorely lacking.
ducktailjiver is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 02-10-2010, 09:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Maybe the AVR calls it something dfferent.

But if it has tape out and tape in, there must be a button.... If not then there is no way for that tape loop to work. This is how it works and always has. There has to be a way to do this. If you only want to EQ the CD player than I would leave it the way you have it for sure.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 02-10-2010, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNnDENVER View Post

Maybe the AVR calls it something dfferent.

But if it has tape out and tape in, there must be a button.... If not then there is no way for that tape loop to work. This is how it works and always has. There has to be a way to do this. If you only want to EQ the CD player than I would leave it the way you have it for sure.

FYI --

Tape in/out still make sense even if there is no loop feature:
* The receiver provides a signal on tape out so you can record what the receiver is tuned to on tape.
* Tape in is the input for when you are playing something on tape.

I don't think any of the 5 receivers I have purchased since the late 90s have a tape loop feature.

-Max
maxcooper is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 02-10-2010, 12:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Then they will not work with EQ's at all....

If you switch to tape, you get switched to the tape in so you can play a tape?

If you are not on tape, they output what ever analog input is running?


Thanks for clue'n me in.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off