Official Emotiva XPA-5 Owners Thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2026 Old 06-07-2014, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post

I use a XPA-5 G2 with a Onkyo 5010
Adding the Emotiva does not change how the levels of individual channels are adjusted
You can still use the Onkyo menu and adjust levels manually or use Audyssey Auto calibration

Thanks. How are you triggering the XPA-5 since there isn't a trigger out for the main zone?

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2026 Old 06-07-2014, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
cableguy301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

I'm about to purchase a XPA-5 to pair with my Onkyo NR1010 and it will be powering my front three speakers (saving other channels for heights ) and the Onkyo will power the surrounds and back surrounds. How should I go about matching the gains or will Audyssey correct that for me?

 

 

  nothing like having more clean power!!!!

 

 enjoy

cableguy301 is offline  
post #2013 of 2026 Old 06-08-2014, 12:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

I'm about to purchase a XPA-5 to pair with my Onkyo NR1010 and it will be powering my front three speakers (saving other channels for heights ) and the Onkyo will power the surrounds and back surrounds. How should I go about matching the gains or will Audyssey correct that for me?

The auto setup should match levels ( the XPA lacks level controls.) It's no different than the fact the receiver has to deal with distances and speaker sensitivity differences.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #2014 of 2026 Old 06-08-2014, 01:50 AM
Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

Thanks. How are you triggering the XPA-5 since there isn't a trigger out for the main zone?

If I remember correct I did think that would be an issue but it isn't, you just have to manually switch on the Emotiva from the front power button.
Lesmor is online now  
post #2015 of 2026 Old 06-08-2014, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Thanks for all the replies. I'm excited about the addition.
cableguy301 likes this.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #2016 of 2026 Old 06-18-2014, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Is there any particular sequence the amp should be turned on/off in, e.g. on first or on last, off first or off last?

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #2017 of 2026 Old 06-18-2014, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Not that I'm aware of. Unless you have some type of DSP connected to it and are getting the dreaded thump then you'll want to power it on after the DSP then power it off before the DSP.
duc135 is offline  
post #2018 of 2026 Old 06-18-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
badgerpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bedford, Texas
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by Lesmor Thanks. How are you triggering the XPA-5 since there isn't a trigger out for the main zone?
If I remember correctly, some have used the zone 3 trigger and added it to an Activity on their Harmony remote. I just picked up the TXNR3010(my 1007 HDMI board just died again) and plan to get an Emotiva amp during their annual sale. I will then add the zone 3 trigger to my activities.
badgerpilot is offline  
post #2019 of 2026 Old 06-18-2014, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post
Is there any particular sequence the amp should be turned on/off in, e.g. on first or on last, off first or off last?
The normal sequence is the amp is last on, first off, with a few seconds pause either way to let other components settle at start-up and the amp to bleed off at power-down.

One of my old tube preamps needed to warm up 5 - 10 minutes before the initial transients died away. Not a big deal when driving a tube power amp, but drove my SS amp nuts (and took out some speakers).

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is offline  
post #2020 of 2026 Old 06-18-2014, 10:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Wow, I didn't know tube equipment could do that. I think a tube preamp would be cool (not literally,) but not if it kilt speakers [ I am sure modern tube preamps are better behaved ]

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #2021 of 2026 Old 06-19-2014, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Most modern preamps I have seen include circuitry to suppress such large turn-on artifacts. My very old tube preamp put out >10 V in a damped oscillation before everything settled out. There were various reasons for that, some good, some bad, some system-related. Once stable, it had great sound and extremely impressive measured performance (much better in several ways than most of its SS competition). Still, I had to be very careful around it when I had a big SS amp in the system... A friend with a slightly newer preamp from the same manufacturer had no such issues.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is offline  
post #2022 of 2026 Old 06-22-2014, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I installed my new XPA-5 yesterday, what a beast! I had to cut a huge hole out in my equipment cabinet to accommodate it - my wife was thrilled. I plan to run Audyssey tonight! Is there a way to turn off the standby light?

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #2023 of 2026 Old 06-22-2014, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 223
You can turn off the status LEDs with a switch on the back, not the standby light AFAIK. Black electrical tape.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is offline  
post #2024 of 2026 Old 06-22-2014, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
audio4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I thought they'd do something about the too bright standby light/button with the second generation, with all of the negative comments over the years. A brand new amp and the only solution is a black sharpie or electric tape. I've had amps from 5-6 other brands in the last several years and not one has this issue.
audio4life is offline  
post #2025 of 2026 Old 06-22-2014, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
cableguy301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio4life View Post
I thought they'd do something about the too bright standby light/button with the second generation, with all of the negative comments over the years. A brand new amp and the only solution is a black sharpie or electric tape. I've had amps from 5-6 other brands in the last several years and not one has this issue.

I have some emotiva amps the blue stand by I thought would bug me too.. but I actually like it now .. it grows on you ..


cheers..
cableguy301 is offline  
post #2026 of 2026 Old 06-22-2014, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 64
The only real problem I have with the status indicator is my children are drawn to it like a fly to light. Oh well, I will just deal with it.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Emotiva Xpa 5 5 Channel Power Amplifier

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off