The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR608 Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 06:30 AM
Member
 
AmpBlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
received email from abt just after midnight with UPS tracking info, will be here tomorrow!

cannot wait to crank up my theatre, as well as try out my newly installed outdoor rock speakers with powered zone 2 feature!
AmpBlast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 06:35 AM
Member
 
Jedi5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Burbs, Chicago IL
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got my email from them as well last night.

608 will sit in the box for about another month as i continue to finish my basement.

anyone want to help out so i can finish faster?

pay is $0 and no OT.
Jedi5 is offline  
post #453 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 06:45 AM
Member
 
flute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

I hope they dont require a signature because I won't be there & will miss it for the weekend! . AWESOME!

Off topic I know but does anyone care to comment on if a sig is required? I'm going to missing mine arriving by a few hours.
flute is offline  
post #454 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveHCYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi5 View Post

pay is $0 and no OT.

awww, I would have done it if there was OT

Quote:
Originally Posted by flute View Post

Off topic I know but does anyone care to comment on if a sig is required? I'm going to missing mine arriving by a few hours.

I would say its pretty darn likely. Most companies require it once you start getting up above one or two hundred dollars.
DaveHCYJ is offline  
post #455 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by flute View Post

Off topic I know but does anyone care to comment on if a sig is required? I'm going to missing mine arriving by a few hours.

UPS tracking will indicate that STATUS.

My UPS tracking does NOT indicate signature required.
drhankz is offline  
post #456 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 07:03 AM
Member
 
neilcrumpton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flute View Post

Off topic I know but does anyone care to comment on if a sig is required? I'm going to missing mine arriving by a few hours.

UPS wouldn't leave my 608 at my doorstep despite my request to do that, through Abt. UPS said (when they called me), they are not allowed to leave electronics or alcohol without a signature....unofficially it's at the driver's discretion.

By the way - my 608 came in a huge box (approx. 3 x 3 x 1) - I thought Abt had mistakenly shipped a 30" LCD or something - Abt pack this thing to protect it against everything!!! You probably don't want such a large box lying around while you're not at home.
neilcrumpton is offline  
post #457 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 07:20 AM
Member
 
SHaklee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now I have a 50" plasma, bic f12 (450 watt peak) sub, a home theatre PC, and soon this onkyo on a single circuit in my house. Does anyone think this is too much for a single circuit?
SHaklee3 is offline  
post #458 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tunaman4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilcrumpton View Post

UPS wouldn't leave my 608 at my doorstep despite my request to do that, through Abt. UPS said (when they called me), they are not allowed to leave electronics or alcohol without a signature....unofficially it's at the driver's discretion.
.

Thanks for the info... I was amazed last week to have a $550 video camera left at my door. I never know, actually the wife will be home... I just have to bribe her to stay there until the package comes... its going to cost a dinner out but its worth it!

PS3 Screenname Tunaman4u2 for COD MW2 & TigerWoods 11
tunaman4u2 is offline  
post #459 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 08:08 AM
Member
 
AmpBlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaklee3 View Post

Right now I have a 50" plasma, bic f12 (450 watt peak) sub, a home theatre PC, and soon this onkyo on a single circuit in my house. Does anyone think this is too much for a single circuit?

According to cnet the average plasma is about 300 watts, and your 50" is a pretty average size. We can take the 450 watts peak of the sub to be conservative, around 300 watts for a typical home theatre PC (500 watts + for full size gaming rig), and about 750 watts for the 608 to be conservative (6.3 amps at 120 volts).

300 watts (plasma) + 450 watts (sub) + 300 watts (htpc) + 750 watts (608) = 1800 watts or 15 amps

The question is, is this dedicated circuit for your home theatre on a 20 amp circuit breaker (with #12 wire), or 15 amp circuit breaker (with #14 wire)?

By code, you can only load a circuit breaker to 80% of its rating, so a 20 amp circuit breaker can have up to 16 amps on it, and a 15 amp circuit breaker can have up to 12 amps on it.

From my experience, the numbers above are conservative, and you should be fine with just a 15 amp dedicated circuit!

Hope this helps!
AmpBlast is offline  
post #460 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tunaman4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmpBlast View Post

According to cnet the average plasma is about 300 watts, and your 50" is a pretty average size. We can take the 450 watts peak of the sub to be conservative, around 300 watts for a typical home theatre PC (500 watts + for full size gaming rig), and about 750 watts for the 608 to be conservative (6.3 amps at 120 volts).

300 watts (plasma) + 450 watts (sub) + 300 watts (htpc) + 750 watts (608) = 1800 watts or 15 amps

The question is, is this dedicated circuit for your home theatre on a 20 amp circuit breaker (with #12 wire), or 15 amp circuit breaker (with #14 wire)?

By code, you can only load a circuit breaker to 80% of its rating, so a 20 amp circuit breaker can have up to 16 amps on it, and a 15 amp circuit breaker can have up to 12 amps on it.

From my experience, the numbers above are conservative, and you should be fine with just a 15 amp dedicated circuit!

Hope this helps!

I have a similar problem but I've been using 2 outlets but I found that 1 was ungrounded through my new Belkin power strip. I won't put any expensive electronics on it... so everything is on one outlet.

EDIT: Just talked to Belkin... you have to ground your outlet for your surge protector to work. I'm going to have to do this before plugging in the 608 safely.

EDIT 2: Great advice for grounding prior to using your 608
http://www.masscertifiedhomeinspections.com/?D=124

PS3 Screenname Tunaman4u2 for COD MW2 & TigerWoods 11
tunaman4u2 is offline  
post #461 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A couple quick questions for one of you luckly owners. I have last years 607 and was wondering if they have improved the following:

1) Does the unit give off an audible click when comercials are shown on HD tv? On the 607 when the unit switches from dolby to stereo there is a very loud relay click which is annoying. Also happen when watching preview and then a main movie.

2) How good is the IR receiver? I have my 607 around 12' away and often it does not catch the remote signals. I'm hoping this has been impoved on this model.

Thanks
Nitemage is offline  
post #462 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

Thanks for the info... I was amazed last week to have a $550 video camera left at my door. I never know, actually the wife will be home... I just have to bribe her to stay there until the package comes... its going to cost a dinner out but its worth it!

That's funny and exactly my situation with my wife. All I have to do is promise her dinner somewhere ha, haaaaaa.

I have a 605 and it gives off the audible click. I want to know if the 608 has that also?
jbug is offline  
post #463 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 09:11 AM
Member
 
DerKaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

That's funny and exactly my situation with my wife. All I have to do is promise her dinner somewhere ha, haaaaaa.

I have a 605 and it gives off the audible click. I want to know if the 608 has that also?

I'm also switching from the 605 to the 608. I have the click, but I don't find it too annoying. I will report back on any 608 clicking soon.
DerKaiser is offline  
post #464 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Jedi5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Burbs, Chicago IL
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woo Hoo?!?!?!?!?!?!?

My 608 just came in.
Happy I think... I mean I'll be looking a big brown box for another month or so.

Side note: No sig needed from UPS. I was home and they didn't ring the doorbell. They just dropped the 608 off and left.
Jedi5 is offline  
post #465 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi5 View Post

Woo Hoo?!?!?!?!?!?!?

My 608 just came in.
Happy I think... I mean I'll be looking a big brown box for another month or so.

Side note: No sig needed from UPS. I was home and they didn't ring the doorbell. They just dropped the 608 off and left.

DROPPED IT Do you hear parts rattling?

If you were closer - I'd come over and help you finish your theater.
drhankz is offline  
post #466 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Darth Indy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For all you asking about relay clicks, as I stated a page back YES the 608 has relay clicks. I have greatly reduced them now though by switching all the audio options to LAST VALID but it still has them on some stuff.

For those wondering about signature required, I bought from ABT and when UPS brought it they put it on the porch, rang the doorbell, and left. No sig required. I do know my UPS man really well but a siqnature was not required nor was it stated it was required anywhere on the package or tracking. I was home when my came so it didn't matter when they brought mine, just make sure someone is home to get it because the box is massive, ABT packed it better than anything I've ever gotten before!

Did some more testing last night and this receiver is awesome. I have to keep turning the volume DOWN! It can go really loud and I think I only have it at halfway on the volume!
Darth Indy is offline  
post #467 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 11:02 AM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too got a ship notice last night. Both of mine won't be here until Monday, stupid Wyoming!

I'm liking all of the positive feedback on it so far, sounds like this will be a winner!
michaelahess is offline  
post #468 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelahess View Post

I too got a ship notice last night. Both of mine won't be here until Monday, stupid Wyoming!

I'm liking all of the positive feedback on it so far, sounds like this will be a winner!

Don't they still deliver via Pony Express There
drhankz is offline  
post #469 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 11:42 AM
Member
 
BenCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine about an hour and a half ago!!!
BenCA is offline  
post #470 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Zsoltan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can understand everyone's enthusiasm, but should we start a new topic, "Order and Shipping Status of the Onkyo 608?"
Zsoltan54 is offline  
post #471 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 12:42 PM
Member
 
SHaklee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmpBlast View Post

According to cnet the average plasma is about 300 watts, and your 50" is a pretty average size. We can take the 450 watts peak of the sub to be conservative, around 300 watts for a typical home theatre PC (500 watts + for full size gaming rig), and about 750 watts for the 608 to be conservative (6.3 amps at 120 volts).

300 watts (plasma) + 450 watts (sub) + 300 watts (htpc) + 750 watts (608) = 1800 watts or 15 amps

The question is, is this dedicated circuit for your home theatre on a 20 amp circuit breaker (with #12 wire), or 15 amp circuit breaker (with #14 wire)?

By code, you can only load a circuit breaker to 80% of its rating, so a 20 amp circuit breaker can have up to 16 amps on it, and a 15 amp circuit breaker can have up to 12 amps on it.

From my experience, the numbers above are conservative, and you should be fine with just a 15 amp dedicated circuit!

Hope this helps!

Thanks man. I think it's on a fairly dedicated circuit, minus maybe a couple CFLs. I'll verify that this weekend since mine isn't arriving until Monday . By the way, the whole house is 15A 14gauge, except for one that I added in the garage which is 20 (not counting 220V).
SHaklee3 is offline  
post #472 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tunaman4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zsoltan54 View Post

I can understand everyone's enthusiasm, but should we start a new topic, "Order and Shipping Status of the Onkyo 608?"

Yup its true... on the 1st post I'm going to tell people to not bother reading to Page 17 at this point!

PS3 Screenname Tunaman4u2 for COD MW2 & TigerWoods 11
tunaman4u2 is offline  
post #473 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by kb4all View Post

I had an Onkyo HT-RC160 for three months before returning it to Costco. The TX-SR680 runs a LOT cooler than the HT-RC160 thanks to the fan.

Here are some pics of the OSD/GUI with everything connected via HDMI.

Video Info:

Volume:

Volume display is the ONLY reason I ordered my 608
drhankz is offline  
post #474 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerKaiser View Post

I'm also switching from the 605 to the 608. I have the click, but I don't find it too annoying. I will report back on any 608 clicking soon.

I'm used to it now and remember reading something about the audible switching meaning that the unit has a good switcher or something like that. If so, couldn't they have made it silent also?
jbug is offline  
post #475 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 01:12 PM
Member
 
gallifrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine arrived and it required a signature.
gallifrey is offline  
post #476 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tunaman4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gallifrey View Post

Mine arrived and it required a signature.

JBUG & I owe the wife more now

PS3 Screenname Tunaman4u2 for COD MW2 & TigerWoods 11
tunaman4u2 is offline  
post #477 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Darth Indy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

Yup its true... on the 1st post I'm going to tell people to not bother reading to Page 17 at this point!

LOL. I think at this point there needs to be the new official official owners thread or something like that where it's nothing but impressions and question for owners or potential owners to answer.
Darth Indy is offline  
post #478 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Khakimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: who knows
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Indy View Post

Stayed up last night until 6:45 am. I was hooking everything up. I'm beyond tired today but atleast I got everything hooked up and ready to roll. I have owned many Onkyo's receivers before and without a doubt this 608 runs waaaaay cooler than any of them! Normally the Onkyo's are almost too hot to leave your hand on top of it but this thing stays cool, love that. Tested out some blu-rays, I have the volume set to relative and even at -30 volume it is rocking my living room. The Incredible Hulk sounds well....Incredible (excuse the pun,).

One negative I do have thus far is I'm getting the annoying relay click whenever it transitions from different audio codecs which is super annoying at start of disc with constant clicking between trailers and the menu. It also does the click whenever I fast forward double speed. I'm using a ps3 slim for reference. The second negative which may infact be caused by PS3 and receiver syncing up, when skipping chapters sometimes on the discs it takes like 5 seconds before the audio syncs again and starts playing, even though the video keeps playing after the skipped chapter so it just plays with no audio for around 5 seconds or so. I'm sure a PS3 update could and would fix this as the ps3 has had this same issue before on some recievers and got firmware updates to correct it.

I'm gonna watch and play some more with it tonight after the NBA playoffs are over. The bang for buck on this thing seems unbelievable thus far, definately gonna be a huuuge seller and wouldn't be surprised once they street everywhere and word gets out on it's performance that they will be hard to come by. Oh forgot to comment on the GUI, I LOVE IT! It is so nice and convenient to be able to see and pull up the info while still staying in the movie your watching. I think it looks sleek too.

Now, anybody got any advice on how to get rid of the constant relay clicks? I remember my Onkyo 805 I used to have did this and I've seen others comment on other Onkyo models that do the same thing.


I just sold my 1007 because of this . I tried the LAST VALID setting, and it remained the same for me. I figured it was a high line thing. My old 602 would do it twice per movie and that was it. Now I was ready for the 608 thinking it would be like my old 602 and I read this. This is very irratating. I just heard a new Yamaha v765 and it was like my 602. It clicked twice and that was it. Ofcourse it is a Yamaha and does not compare to our Onkyos but what is up with the Onkyo's constant clicking when you start a disk?

I will not tolerate that crap!
Khakimon is offline  
post #479 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Indy View Post

LOL. I think at this point there needs to be the new official official owners thread or something like that where it's nothing but impressions and question for owners or potential owners to answer.

You Mean like THIS ONE
drhankz is offline  
post #480 of 5291 Old 04-28-2010, 02:59 PM
Member
 
DerKaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Indy View Post

LOL. I think at this point there needs to be the new official official owners thread or something like that where it's nothing but impressions and question for owners or potential owners to answer.

I think this is a good idea.
DerKaiser is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off