The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR608 Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 167 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4981 of 5285 Old 10-17-2011, 02:36 AM
Newbie
 
bambou51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with my 608 since I replaced my LCD TV with a LG Plasma.
Since that day the OSD only shows up from time to time...
I didn't change anything on the amp setup...
Are they some compatibility issues between LG and the Onkyo ?
bambou51 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4982 of 5285 Old 10-19-2011, 02:21 PM
Member
 
GrandPrixGT300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, just found out 1 of the HDMI Inputs on the back is dead
Is this a common problem or an easy fix? Went to the store and they don't have any left so my option is to take it to a dealer which is 50mi away, return for refund, or pay $140 more and exchange for a 609?
GrandPrixGT300 is offline  
post #4983 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 06:27 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPrixGT300 View Post

Well, just found out 1 of the HDMI Inputs on the back is dead
Is this a common problem or an easy fix? Went to the store and they don't have any left so my option is to take it to a dealer which is 50mi away, return for refund, or pay $140 more and exchange for a 609?

Use the other four m8
You can re-label them if you need to

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #4984 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 07:12 AM
Member
 
GrandPrixGT300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DFREAK View Post

Use the other four m8
You can re-label them if you need to

Yea, problem is I have 5 HDMI sources
PS3, XBox360, 3D Blu-Ray Player, Cable DVR, & Computer.
I decided to just deal with it for now and use the front input for the Computer which isn't used too often.
GrandPrixGT300 is offline  
post #4985 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPrixGT300 View Post

Yea, problem is I have 5 HDMI sources
PS3, XBox360, 3D Blu-Ray Player, Cable DVR, & Computer.
I decided to just deal with it for now and use the front input for the Computer which isn't used too often.

You never need HDMI for Cable DVR - there is NO High-Def Audio.
Competent works fine.
drhankz is offline  
post #4986 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 08:24 AM
Member
 
GrandPrixGT300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

You never need HDMI for Cable DVR - there is NO High-Def Audio.
Competent works fine.

Yea I guess I could switch back to component for that.
GrandPrixGT300 is offline  
post #4987 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPrixGT300 View Post

Yea I guess I could switch back to component for that.

It will make DVR Channel Switching times faster - NO HDMI handshake - All of my DVRs are configured that way.
drhankz is offline  
post #4988 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

It will make DVR Channel Switching times faster - NO HDMI handshake - All of my DVRs are configured that way.

.... Why would a DVR have to do HDMI handshaking when switching channels??
jonnythan is offline  
post #4989 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnythan View Post

.... Why would a DVR have to do HDMI handshaking when switching channels??

It is part of the HDMI protocol - I didn't invent it
drhankz is offline  
post #4990 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

It is part of the HDMI protocol - I didn't invent it

Well I don't know what's going on with your DVR/receiver/TV, but my DVR was the same over HDMI as it was over component.
jonnythan is offline  
post #4991 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 08:37 AM
Member
 
GrandPrixGT300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Deleted
GrandPrixGT300 is offline  
post #4992 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
carlt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When i watch tv the vol.is set at -55,but when I switch to game mode for my PS3 to watch netflix or play a game, I have to turn the vol. up to -25. Why is this?
carlt54 is offline  
post #4993 of 5285 Old 10-21-2011, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlt54 View Post

When i watch tv the vol.is set at -55,but when I switch to game mode for my PS3 to watch netflix or play a game, I have to turn the vol. up to -25. Why is this?

Different levels. Stuff on TV is pretty cranked into the upper end of the volume range.
jonnythan is offline  
post #4994 of 5285 Old 10-22-2011, 08:37 AM
Member
 
c-eling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question,as i have the American model with no direct analog,which input would offer the least onkyo dac processing? was thinking of getting an external dac or cd player,thanks for your time!
c-eling is offline  
post #4995 of 5285 Old 10-22-2011, 02:28 PM
Member
 
chvybeatsford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i dont know if im setup rite..

When playing a file from my tv (via USB /MKV with DTS5.1) i dont think im getting the correct sound..

Out of two files.
File 1 AC-3 48 hz= Info Says dolby d 5.1
File 2 DTS 5.1 = info says PCM FST 48HZ

Tv is UN55c6500 hooked up via optical to the receiver.The receiver is set for Direct input.

Just wondering how would i know the DTS is working properly. Dosent sound like Ac-3 5.1 . Seems like 2 channel and i have to have the volume almost maxed out.
chvybeatsford is offline  
post #4996 of 5285 Old 10-23-2011, 11:52 AM
Member
 
cscmtp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I bought the 608 from Newegg, and I kid you not, less than 1 hour of use, it catches on fire! Smokes out my home theater room. What really sucks is I bought this with a newegg bundle with Klipsch speakers back in January, so I can't get a new unit, I have to send this off and wait God knows how long for them to fix it. Extremely unhappy with my first Onkyo purchase.
cscmtp is offline  
post #4997 of 5285 Old 10-23-2011, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You've owned it since January and have only used it for one hour?
jonnythan is offline  
post #4998 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 05:55 AM
Member
 
haroldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a "refurbished" 608 last December, and have been enjoying it for almost a year...until recently. I have started hearing a loud "pop" through the speakers intermittently while watching video. It even happens when there is no active playback....just sitting at the menu screen of my blu-ray player. Let me describe my setup briefly:
Onkyo TX-SR608 Receiver
Infinity Primus P162 (FL FR), PC350 (Center), P152 (RL RR)
Samsung LN46B750 TV
Samsung BD-C5500 Blu-Ray Player
Everything is connected via HDMI

This issue seems to happen most often when I am using Dolby PL2 TV Logic surround mode, and in THIS mode the popping seems to come from the front speakers...maybe the center channel more specifically...

I tried all-channel stereo last night while watching netflix, and I could here the popping come from the rear speakers as well.

I recently watched a DVD using the T-D mode, and I don't think there was any popping.

Could this be as simple as a loose speaker wire? If there is a possibility it is the receiver, I need to know quickly so I can get it looked at within the warranty window.

Thanks!
haroldt is offline  
post #4999 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 06:39 AM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds like something in the house has a noisy switch. Pay attention to what it being turned on or off at the time of the pops.

I have a small refrigerator that's plugged into the same circuit as an old receiver, which causes the receiver to make a loud pop sound every time it cycles. I had to plug the frig into an ac filter to get rid of the pops.
StephenRC is offline  
post #5000 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 06:56 AM
Member
 
haroldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenRC View Post

Sounds like something in the house has a noisy switch. Pay attention to what it being turned on or off at the time of the pops.

I have a small refrigerator that's plugged into the same circuit as an old receiver, which causes the receiver to make a loud pop sound every time it cycles. I had to plug the frig into an ac filter to get rid of the pops.

I like your idea! Thinking about it, the pops started when I plugged in my kegerator a few weeks ago (to chill my home brew). It's not plugged into the same outlet, but I live in a 1920's house with partially updated wiring. Both my entertainment system and the kegerator are plugged into "new" grounded outlets in adjacent rooms, and it could be that the outlets grounds are daisy chained rather than grounded individually like they should be! I will do some testing tonight...

If this is the problem, is it dangerous for my enquipment? I am running surge protectors for both the kegerator and the entertainment system...
haroldt is offline  
post #5001 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 08:50 AM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Depending on the volume, there is a possibility of damage to the speakers.
StephenRC is offline  
post #5002 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 09:06 AM
Member
 
haroldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenRC View Post

Depending on the volume, there is a possibility of damage to the speakers.

Dang, I don't typically have the volume up too high unless I am listening to music from another room...

Is there anything I can do to isolate the pop? Any equipment I can place between my gear and the outlet?

This is why I don't want to live in an old house anymore!
haroldt is offline  
post #5003 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 09:31 AM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Put a ferrite choke on the ac cords.
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...rName=Category
StephenRC is offline  
post #5004 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 09:54 AM
Member
 
haroldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenRC View Post

Put a ferrite choke on the ac cords.
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...rName=Category

Can I put it on the surge protector, or does it need to be on the receiver AC cable?

Should I also put one on the kegerator?

Thanks!
haroldt is offline  
post #5005 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 10:25 AM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The ferrite choke should be on the ac cord for the kegerator. If you still get some noise, also put one on the cord for the receiver. Putting one on the surge protector cord won't get any noise coming from the other items plugged into it.
StephenRC is offline  
post #5006 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 01:04 PM
Member
 
haroldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenRC View Post

The ferrite choke should be on the ac cord for the kegerator. If you still get some noise, also put one on the cord for the receiver. Putting one on the surge protector cord won't get any noise coming from the other items plugged into it.

OK. Just to be clear; the choke works on a low level (per item plugged into a surge protector) AND high level (between surge protector and outlet)?
haroldt is offline  
post #5007 of 5285 Old 10-24-2011, 01:34 PM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The best place to install the chokes is on the ac cord of the equipment. When placed on the ac cord, it filters the incoming and outgoing EMI/RFI.

Start off with one on the kegarator and one on the receiver. If that doesn't get it all, put one on the surge protector or get a power strip with the ac filtering built in.
StephenRC is offline  
post #5008 of 5285 Old 10-25-2011, 03:35 PM
Member
 
setabs138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chvybeatsford View Post

i dont know if im setup rite..

When playing a file from my tv (via USB /MKV with DTS5.1) i dont think im getting the correct sound..

Out of two files.
File 1 AC-3 48 hz= Info Says dolby d 5.1
File 2 DTS 5.1 = info says PCM FST 48HZ

Tv is UN55c6500 hooked up via optical to the receiver.The receiver is set for Direct input.

Just wondering how would i know the DTS is working properly. Dosent sound like Ac-3 5.1 . Seems like 2 channel and i have to have the volume almost maxed out.


Check your TV's manual. Most T.V's only output dolby digital from OTA channels. It sounds like yours does more but only supports Dolby and not DTS.
setabs138 is offline  
post #5009 of 5285 Old 10-26-2011, 06:09 PM
Member
 
cscmtp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnythan View Post

You've owned it since January and have only used it for one hour?

We have been building our new house and are finally a week or two from moving in. So yeah, I had all my new speakers and receiver in the original boes unopened until this past weekend. Onkyo sent me a label to FedEx overnight the receiver to them, but I'm not really happy about what they are saying.

Their engineers will review it, and either fix it, or send me a new one. I'm not really interested in getting a refurbished receiver after 30 minutes of use out of the box. If they don't send me a new unit, I doubt I'll ever buy from them again.
cscmtp is offline  
post #5010 of 5285 Old 10-26-2011, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, you have had it for like 9 months. If it was 30 minutes of use the next day or even a three weeks later, you could generally return it to the store you got it from and get a brand new in box unit. But after 9+ months of ownership, I think you have to settle for a refurb.
jonnythan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off