The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR608 Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 169 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 5285 Old 11-17-2011, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
porschedrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually that was part of my question I forgot to add

What optimizations does the latest firmware provide?

//Onkyo 608 - B&W LCR 60 S3 Center - B&W DM 602 S3 Fronts - TSC TSS & Phase Tech DST Surrounds - B&W ASW600 S3 Subwoofer//
120''+ Screen size club.

"At 20 bits, you are on the verge of dynamic range covering fly-farts-at-20-feet to intolerable pain. Really, what more could we need?"
AudioCheck -...
porschedrifter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 5285 Old 11-17-2011, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschedrifter View Post

Actually that was part of my question I forgot to add

What optimizations does the latest firmware provide?

If it provided any you would be able to download it.

It was a Temporary BUG Work Around for Satellite 3D boxes.
drhankz is offline  
post #5043 of 5285 Old 11-17-2011, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
porschedrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah! Good call. Good call.

//Onkyo 608 - B&W LCR 60 S3 Center - B&W DM 602 S3 Fronts - TSC TSS & Phase Tech DST Surrounds - B&W ASW600 S3 Subwoofer//
120''+ Screen size club.

"At 20 bits, you are on the verge of dynamic range covering fly-farts-at-20-feet to intolerable pain. Really, what more could we need?"
AudioCheck -...
porschedrifter is offline  
post #5044 of 5285 Old 11-18-2011, 10:37 AM
Member
 
c-eling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question,so what exactly does "direct mode" do? does it turn off the internal dac,so the dac of the cd player can be utilized? thanks
c-eling is offline  
post #5045 of 5285 Old 11-18-2011, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Direct mode doesn't apply any matrixing or mixing to the sound. If it gets 2-channel audio, it plays 2-channel. If it gets 5.1, it plays 5.1. AFAIK it still applies effects and Audyssey. Pure Audio or Pure Direct does not apply anything at all to the signal.
jonnythan is offline  
post #5046 of 5285 Old 11-18-2011, 01:29 PM
Member
 
c-eling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for clearing that up,was thinking of buying my "last cd player",but if i'm not going to get better sound from the players dacs into the reciever it would probably be pointless?
c-eling is offline  
post #5047 of 5285 Old 11-18-2011, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The chances you'd be able to notice the difference between your receiver's DAC and a $20,000 DAC are pretty much zero.
jonnythan is offline  
post #5048 of 5285 Old 11-18-2011, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnythan View Post

The chances you'd be able to notice the difference between your receiver's DAC and a $20,000 DAC are pretty much zero.

Then why is there still a market for $20,000 DACs?
carageuw is offline  
post #5049 of 5285 Old 11-18-2011, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post

Then why is there still a market for $20,000 DACs?

Because people want to believe.

And the manufacturers of the $20,000 DACs assure them that they're infinitely better.
jonnythan is offline  
post #5050 of 5285 Old 11-18-2011, 10:15 PM
Member
 
c-eling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks guys for the info,emotiva has a nice sale going on,that cd player has caught my eye
c-eling is offline  
post #5051 of 5285 Old 12-06-2011, 06:04 AM
Member
 
jeff1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Coming up on one year since I got the 608. Still very happy with it. I still feel like I got an above average receiver for an excellent price. And of course I must give high praise to all the folks here that made set up and minor blips much easier to deal with. Love my first Onkyo!

Panasonic TC-P55ST50 Plasma 55"
Oppo BDP-83 Blu Ray
Toshiba A30 HD DVD
Onkyo TX-SR608 Reciever
Klipsch Ref RC500 Center (RC52)

Klipsch Ref RB600 Fronts (RB61)

Klipsch Ref RS400 Surrounds (RS42)
Klipsch Synergy SW10 Sub Woofer
SA Explorer 8300HD HD DVR
Harmony 650 Remote

Mac Mini/PS3/Wii

jeff1967 is offline  
post #5052 of 5285 Old 12-07-2011, 12:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tried using the updated Netflix app on 360 and the sound is VERY low. I normally game with the volume at 35, but I need to turn it up to 45-50 in order to hear anything on Netflix. Any ideas?
HDKing is offline  
post #5053 of 5285 Old 12-08-2011, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Darth Bawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I hear this unit is similar to the RC260. Anyway, on this unit, say I am going with all my devices into the AVR, and everything going out from the HDMI OUT to the TV.

Could I watch one video input (cable TV with component cables) and switch audio sources while watching the same video source? I would like to be able to watch sports while listening to music.

Basically I'm just asking if you can switch your audio source separately while watching the same source.

I found the manual online but so far it isn't a whole lot of help. Are you able to assign video inputs multiple times? Say, I would set up one preset with cable box video and audio, and one with cable box video and different audio (iPod, laptop, any analog signal)?

I've only dealt with old-fashioned audio receivers with old analog (yellow) video inputs. Until now I've just been going into the TV with HDMI directly with no need for a receiver.

I know I could just go from the cable box into the TV, and then have the audio go to the receiver, but I was hoping to have EVERYTHING going from the HDMI OUT to the TV.

BTW I don't actually have an AVR yet. I don't want to buy one specifically for upconverting everything to one HDMI OUT if it's not going to let me switch audio inputs anyway.

Thanks for any help! Sorry if it's not making sense.
Darth Bawl is offline  
post #5054 of 5285 Old 12-08-2011, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Darth Bawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here I can answer my own question. Apparently you can just use an Audio Only input such as TV/CD. For anyone else wondering, this is from the RC260 manual...

Recording Separate AV Sources
Here you can record audio and video from completely
separate sources, allowing you to overdub audio onto your
video recordings. This function takes advantage of the fact
that when an audio-only input source (TV/CD) is selected,
the video input source remains unchanged.
Darth Bawl is offline  
post #5055 of 5285 Old 12-08-2011, 01:26 PM
Member
 
setabs138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDKing View Post

Tried using the updated Netflix app on 360 and the sound is VERY low. I normally game with the volume at 35, but I need to turn it up to 45-50 in order to hear anything on Netflix. Any ideas?

Sound normal compared to what my volume range is. Watching TV SD channel is around -35 to -45. HD -20 to -30. Blu-rays -20 to -25. Not sure what the volume is on netflix from the bluray player.
setabs138 is offline  
post #5056 of 5285 Old 12-09-2011, 12:38 AM
Member
 
danielthechskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At the risk of link-dropping, see this for volume levels:
http://www.thx.com/consumer/thx-tech...ference-level/

IE since the 608 is THX certified, in a perfect world after having run the Audyssey setup, if you set it at 0 you should hear reference levels. Of course the volume scale has to be set at relative instead of absolute.

Movies are supposed to be normal during dialog scenes and loud during action scenes, ie dynamic range in action.

Unfortunately for regular TV this allows for commercials that really are louder than the program.
danielthechskid is offline  
post #5057 of 5285 Old 12-11-2011, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
4o66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the following setup:

Onkyo TX-SR608, Sony BDP-BX38 BluRay player, and LG 55LV4400 LED LCD TV

Everything except the TV is in rack in the kitchen pantry. When the house was built, 2 coax lines were run from the pantry to the wall were the tv sits.
House was build 20 years ago.

I am now trying to get this setup for HDMI, for BluRay playback and upgrading to HD on FIOS.

The path from pantry to TV is about 35 feet. I have a 40 foot 22 AWG HDMI cable, the unpowered HDMI extender (part 2849, usese MAX3814), and a 6 foot 24 AWG HDMI cable, all from monoprice.

I also have a 3 foot 24 AWG HDMI cable connecting the BluRay to the Onkyo.

If I run the 40 HDMI cable directly from the BluRay player, to the extender, to the 6 foot cable, and into the LG LCD, it works great, up to 1080P. (TV reports 1080P/24Hz).
If I run the same cable setup from the Onkyo, I can see the upconverted signal from FIOS STB, and VCR just fine, and the TV reports getting 1080P/60Hz.

When I try to play BluRay thru the Onkyo, I can hear the audio cutting in and out, and see the HDMI indicator on the Onky flashing. The LG will show a purple, green or blue screen, and will drop to 480P. I will get audio back after a few seconds.

If I move the TV next to the rack, and run the 6 footer directly from the Onkyo to the TV, everything works just fine.

Any ideas? I have already tried turning off video processing on the Onkyo, and setting monitor out to through.
4o66 is offline  
post #5058 of 5285 Old 12-12-2011, 09:57 AM
Member
 
setabs138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4o66 View Post

I have the following setup:

Onkyo TX-SR608, Sony BDP-BX38 BluRay player, and LG 55LV4400 LED LCD TV

Everything except the TV is in rack in the kitchen pantry. When the house was built, 2 coax lines were run from the pantry to the wall were the tv sits.
House was build 20 years ago.

I am now trying to get this setup for HDMI, for BluRay playback and upgrading to HD on FIOS.

The path from pantry to TV is about 35 feet. I have a 40 foot 22 AWG HDMI cable, the unpowered HDMI extender (part 2849, usese MAX3814), and a 6 foot 24 AWG HDMI cable, all from monoprice.

I also have a 3 foot 24 AWG HDMI cable connecting the BluRay to the Onkyo.

If I run the 40 HDMI cable directly from the BluRay player, to the extender, to the 6 foot cable, and into the LG LCD, it works great, up to 1080P. (TV reports 1080P/24Hz).
If I run the same cable setup from the Onkyo, I can see the upconverted signal from FIOS STB, and VCR just fine, and the TV reports getting 1080P/60Hz.

When I try to play BluRay thru the Onkyo, I can hear the audio cutting in and out, and see the HDMI indicator on the Onky flashing. The LG will show a purple, green or blue screen, and will drop to 480P. I will get audio back after a few seconds.

If I move the TV next to the rack, and run the 6 footer directly from the Onkyo to the TV, everything works just fine.

Any ideas? I have already tried turning off video processing on the Onkyo, and setting monitor out to through.

Why the extender especially since its not powered?

I am running a 50ft HDMI from Monoprice and don't have any issues. I have a HDMI from bluray to Onkyo to TV.

I don't know why your audio would be cutting out but the data used on bluray is probably double what FIOS would be sending to the tv so I could definitely see issues coming up there if there were any bandwidth issues.
setabs138 is offline  
post #5059 of 5285 Old 12-12-2011, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
4o66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the extender pulls power from the tv via the hdmi cable. I get no signal at all without the extender.

The audio is cutting out as the HDMI chain attempts to handshake everything again.
4o66 is offline  
post #5060 of 5285 Old 12-12-2011, 04:31 PM
Member
 
texagjosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bought this receiver in March '11. Was very, very, very pleased with it until we started getting odd HDMI glitches in September. Sometimes we would skip forward on a DVR recording and suddenly we'd be hit with white noise out of the system at 120dB. The only option to stop it was to turn the damned thing off and restart it.

That happened a couple times. I thought it was an issue with handshake between the UVerse box and the Onkyo. No big deal so long as it wasn't a frequent occurrence.

Then the HDMI started getting flakey everywhere. First the DVD HDMI port wouldn't function at all, but I worked around that by moving the BR to another HDMI input. Then the UVerse HDMI got flakey and wouldn't work. But I worked around that.

Then the whole damned HDMI board went caput. Nothing would process through HDMI whatsoever. 8 months of having the 608 and it already had the HDMI board die. Ridiculous.

It's been in the shop since Nov 18 with no response from Onkyo on availability of that HDMI board. The shop guy tells me this is common with year-old models and that the board is likely out of production, at which point I will have to fight Onkyo for a replacement.

I know this has happened to quite a few folks on here. What's the plan of attack? Should I push for an NR609 or something else? I don't want to deal with HDMI bs again if I can avoid it. I'm almost to the point of dropping the Onkyo brand and moving to a Yamaha Aventage or Pioneer Elite.
texagjosh is offline  
post #5061 of 5285 Old 12-12-2011, 09:12 PM
Member
 
lembrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone clarify speaker layout for me? Right now I have;
Fronts - Monitor 60
Surrounds, rear surrounds, center and Sub - Boston Acoustics MCS 95

When I do the Audessy test it indicates I could also add front highs, or front wides? I thought my current set-up was the max speaker positions the 608 could handle? I thought I had to choose only one set from front high, front wide or rear surrounds? Can someone clarify?

I have a pair of Monitor30 speakers on the way, would I be best putting them as surrounds or rears? Depending on the question above, then I could move the MCS95 up front high..?
lembrey is offline  
post #5062 of 5285 Old 12-27-2011, 04:55 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lembrey View Post

Can someone clarify speaker layout for me? Right now I have;
Fronts - Monitor 60
Surrounds, rear surrounds, center and Sub - Boston Acoustics MCS 95

When I do the Audessy test it indicates I could also add front highs, or front wides? I thought my current set-up was the max speaker positions the 608 could handle? I thought I had to choose only one set from front high, front wide or rear surrounds? Can someone clarify?

I have a pair of Monitor30 speakers on the way, would I be best putting them as surrounds or rears? Depending on the question above, then I could move the MCS95 up front high..?

On the first round or pass of Audessy calibration, it checks all the possibilties, then determines your configuration. On the second and third round/pass, it only checks what you have set up for speakers.

From the looks of your set up, you have the max for the 608 which is 7.1

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #5063 of 5285 Old 12-28-2011, 11:58 AM
Member
 
token2k6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well guys, I am fortunate enough to get a second hand 12" JBL powered subwoofer from my father to hook it up as a second to this unit. I'm very excited, but haven't even ran the cables yet! Originally, there is a 10" Paradigm (?) sub hooked up by the HT company. Does it matter if that remains my primary since the JBL is bigger in size? Are there any precautions/recommendations I should consider? Really want to get this cranking and challenge the structural integrity of my house
token2k6 is offline  
post #5064 of 5285 Old 12-29-2011, 05:05 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by token2k6 View Post

Well guys, I am fortunate enough to get a second hand 12" JBL powered subwoofer from my father to hook it up as a second to this unit. I'm very excited, but haven't even ran the cables yet! Originally, there is a 10" Paradigm (?) sub hooked up by the HT company. Does it matter if that remains my primary since the JBL is bigger in size? Are there any precautions/recommendations I should consider? Really want to get this cranking and challenge the structural integrity of my house



The same signal is output from each subwoofer pre-out jack.

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #5065 of 5285 Old 12-29-2011, 02:01 PM
Member
 
jeff1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Received the onkyo dock for christmas. Very happy with the quality, but man is that thing persnickity! Very touchy, almost acts like a moody person. Happy and alert one time, then tired and sluggish the next. Definately will need to spend some time tinkering with it.

Panasonic TC-P55ST50 Plasma 55"
Oppo BDP-83 Blu Ray
Toshiba A30 HD DVD
Onkyo TX-SR608 Reciever
Klipsch Ref RC500 Center (RC52)

Klipsch Ref RB600 Fronts (RB61)

Klipsch Ref RS400 Surrounds (RS42)
Klipsch Synergy SW10 Sub Woofer
SA Explorer 8300HD HD DVR
Harmony 650 Remote

Mac Mini/PS3/Wii

jeff1967 is offline  
post #5066 of 5285 Old 12-31-2011, 07:09 PM
Member
 
jclifford90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Morgantown, WV
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Bawl View Post

here I can answer my own question. Apparently you can just use an Audio Only input such as TV/CD. For anyone else wondering, this is from the RC260 manual...

Recording Separate AV Sources
Here you can record audio and video from completely
separate sources, allowing you to overdub audio onto your
video recordings. This function takes advantage of the fact
that when an audio-only input source (TV/CD) is selected,
the video input source remains unchanged.

I've got a UP-A1 and have it connected to my SR608 and I would like to be able to use the dock as the audio source, but use one of the hdmi inputs for the video source. Is there a way to accomplish that?
jclifford90 is offline  
post #5067 of 5285 Old 01-02-2012, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
inktomite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apparently have the same problem with the 608. The HDMI out board has given up and I get the blue "no signal" screen regardless of hdmi device, input, or wiring. It's still under warranty, but the regional tech who is looking at it indicated this is a common problem. They are replacing it with a better board.

Quote:
Originally Posted by texagjosh View Post

Bought this receiver in March '11. Was very, very, very pleased with it until we started getting odd HDMI glitches in September. Sometimes we would skip forward on a DVR recording and suddenly we'd be hit with white noise out of the system at 120dB. The only option to stop it was to turn the damned thing off and restart it.

That happened a couple times. I thought it was an issue with handshake between the UVerse box and the Onkyo. No big deal so long as it wasn't a frequent occurrence.

Then the HDMI started getting flakey everywhere. First the DVD HDMI port wouldn't function at all, but I worked around that by moving the BR to another HDMI input. Then the UVerse HDMI got flakey and wouldn't work. But I worked around that.

Then the whole damned HDMI board went caput. Nothing would process through HDMI whatsoever. 8 months of having the 608 and it already had the HDMI board die. Ridiculous.

It's been in the shop since Nov 18 with no response from Onkyo on availability of that HDMI board. The shop guy tells me this is common with year-old models and that the board is likely out of production, at which point I will have to fight Onkyo for a replacement.

I know this has happened to quite a few folks on here. What's the plan of attack? Should I push for an NR609 or something else? I don't want to deal with HDMI bs again if I can avoid it. I'm almost to the point of dropping the Onkyo brand and moving to a Yamaha Aventage or Pioneer Elite.

inktomite is offline  
post #5068 of 5285 Old 01-02-2012, 11:18 AM
Member
 
cg27288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have no idea what the Audio --> Audio Selector option does. In it I see Analog or OPT as options. I'm running an external DAC through this particular input so is there a 'preferred' setting for that?

My DAC is connected to my Onkyo via RCA cables so I'm not quite sure I understand why OPT is even an option?

Thanks!
CG
cg27288 is offline  
post #5069 of 5285 Old 01-06-2012, 06:29 AM
Member
 
c-eling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cg27288 View Post

Hi,

I have no idea what the Audio --> Audio Selector option does. In it I see Analog or OPT as options. I'm running an external DAC through this particular input so is there a 'preferred' setting for that?

My DAC is connected to my Onkyo via RCA cables so I'm not quite sure I understand why OPT is even an option?

Thanks!
CG

Does this unit have true analog passthrough?, meaning by hooking up an external dac that it's not being reprocessed by the onkyo's dacs? What input on the onkyo do you have your dac hooked up to? I've asked a similar question also, so i'm curoius about this, are you sure your dac is far superior than the onkyo's ?
c-eling is offline  
post #5070 of 5285 Old 01-08-2012, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mach1Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Massachusetts South Shore
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Have a problem with DTS-HD. Can't get audio from my Oppo BDP-83. With HDMI set to bitstreem or audo I can get DD5.1 audio out of the 608 but not DTS-HD. Have the 608 set to direct. DTS-HD shows on the Oppo but no audio.

Thank you.
Mach1Man is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off