The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR608 Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 170 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5071 of 5290 Old 01-08-2012, 05:07 PM
Member
 
oni222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I keep having the receiver default to TV/CD output whenever I turn on the receiver/tv. The issue is that I hit PC then it goes back to TV/CD then I hit pc again and on the third time it will stay on the correct setting.

It only happens when you turn the machine on so I was wondering if there was a way to change the default of what output the 608 uses.

My tv is a UN55C8000 and the HTPC was made by me.

Also where can I get the latest firmware update for the 608 since I have had it for over a year and never updated it.

Fronts: Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II
Center: Polk Audio CS2 Series II
Surrounds: Polk Audio Monitor50 Series II
Sub: 2x Polk PSW505
Reciever: Pioneer VSX-80
TV: Samsung 3D UN55C8000
oni222 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5072 of 5290 Old 01-09-2012, 06:00 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are no firmware updates for the 608 AFAIK

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #5073 of 5290 Old 01-09-2012, 08:50 AM
Member
 
oni222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DFREAK View Post

There are no firmware updates for the 608 AFAIK

Well there was an update a long time ago I had downloaded it but I never used it.

It was a weird update too since it was an audio cd sort of deal. Weird stuff but I don't have that file anymore.

Fronts: Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II
Center: Polk Audio CS2 Series II
Surrounds: Polk Audio Monitor50 Series II
Sub: 2x Polk PSW505
Reciever: Pioneer VSX-80
TV: Samsung 3D UN55C8000
oni222 is offline  
post #5074 of 5290 Old 01-09-2012, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by oni222 View Post

Well there was an update a long time ago I had downloaded it but I never used it.

It was a weird update too since it was an audio cd sort of deal. Weird stuff but I don't have that file anymore.

That sounds like a Yamaha update.

As far as I can tell, Onkyo has never released any update for the 608.
jonnythan is offline  
post #5075 of 5290 Old 01-09-2012, 12:45 PM
Member
 
oni222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnythan View Post

That sounds like a Yamaha update.

As far as I can tell, Onkyo has never released any update for the 608.

I know that you can get it updated if you take it to a repair center so updates do exist.

Any ideas on how to fix my original issue?

"I keep having the receiver default to TV/CD output whenever I turn on the receiver/tv. The issue is that I hit PC then it goes back to TV/CD then I hit pc again and on the third time it will stay on the correct setting.

It only happens when you turn the machine on so I was wondering if there was a way to change the default of what output the 608 uses."

Fronts: Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II
Center: Polk Audio CS2 Series II
Surrounds: Polk Audio Monitor50 Series II
Sub: 2x Polk PSW505
Reciever: Pioneer VSX-80
TV: Samsung 3D UN55C8000
oni222 is offline  
post #5076 of 5290 Old 01-09-2012, 04:27 PM
Newbie
 
furrito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Marina, CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oni222 View Post

I know that you can get it updated if you take it to a repair center so updates do exist.

Any ideas on how to fix my original issue?

"I keep having the receiver default to TV/CD output whenever I turn on the receiver/tv. The issue is that I hit PC then it goes back to TV/CD then I hit pc again and on the third time it will stay on the correct setting.

I have the same issue, and have dealt with it for a year. All I can say is it wasn't a problem until I used a Samsung TV.
furrito is offline  
post #5077 of 5290 Old 01-09-2012, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by oni222 View Post

Any ideas on how to fix my original issue?

"I keep having the receiver default to TV/CD output whenever I turn on the receiver/tv. The issue is that I hit PC then it goes back to TV/CD then I hit pc again and on the third time it will stay on the correct setting.

It only happens when you turn the machine on so I was wondering if there was a way to change the default of what output the 608 uses."

Quote:
Originally Posted by furrito View Post

I have the same issue, and have dealt with it for a year. All I can say is it wasn't a problem until I used a Samsung TV.

Hi oni222 and furrito, go into your Tv menu and turn Off HDMI-CEC feature (if you're not using ARC for tv internet apps or OTA).

Some trade names are: Samsung is AnyNet+, Panasonic is Veria Link, Sony is Bravia Sync, Pioneer is Kuro Link, etc....
JChin is offline  
post #5078 of 5290 Old 01-10-2012, 08:32 AM
Member
 
oni222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi oni222 and furrito, go into your Tv menu and turn Off HDMI-CEC feature (if you're not using ARC for tv internet apps or OTA).

Some trade names are: Samsung is AnyNet+, Panasonic is Veria Link, Sony is Bravia Sync, Pioneer is Kuro Link, etc....

Thanks I will try that today as soon as I get home from work.

Fronts: Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II
Center: Polk Audio CS2 Series II
Surrounds: Polk Audio Monitor50 Series II
Sub: 2x Polk PSW505
Reciever: Pioneer VSX-80
TV: Samsung 3D UN55C8000
oni222 is offline  
post #5079 of 5290 Old 01-10-2012, 03:12 PM
Member
 
oni222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi oni222 and furrito, go into your Tv menu and turn Off HDMI-CEC feature (if you're not using ARC for tv internet apps or OTA).

Some trade names are: Samsung is AnyNet+, Panasonic is Veria Link, Sony is Bravia Sync, Pioneer is Kuro Link, etc....

Nope that does not solve the problem and if anything makes me take one extra step to turn on the receiver every time. Regardless the receiver still takes me to TV/CD output first instead of using the last used connection that is PC.


EDIT: The problem is 100% with the receiver and has nothing to do with the television. even when I disconnect the TV from the receiver and I turn it on it still goes to TV/CD output first.

Fronts: Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II
Center: Polk Audio CS2 Series II
Surrounds: Polk Audio Monitor50 Series II
Sub: 2x Polk PSW505
Reciever: Pioneer VSX-80
TV: Samsung 3D UN55C8000
oni222 is offline  
post #5080 of 5290 Old 01-10-2012, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by oni222 View Post

EDIT: The problem is 100% with the receiver and has nothing to do with the television. even when I disconnect the TV from the receiver and I turn it on it still goes to TV/CD output first.

Then suggest to check receiver HDMI Control (found under Hardware Setup menu). Try turning off ARC (Audio Return Channel) first. And that doesn't work then turn off HDMI Control itself.
JChin is offline  
post #5081 of 5290 Old 01-10-2012, 04:36 PM
Member
 
oni222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Then suggest to check receiver HDMI Control (found under Hardware Setup menu). Try turning off ARC (Audio Return Channel) first. And that doesn't work then turn off HDMI Control itself.

EDIT: Thanks that worked.

Fronts: Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II
Center: Polk Audio CS2 Series II
Surrounds: Polk Audio Monitor50 Series II
Sub: 2x Polk PSW505
Reciever: Pioneer VSX-80
TV: Samsung 3D UN55C8000
oni222 is offline  
post #5082 of 5290 Old 01-10-2012, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by oni222 View Post

Thanks I tried that too but the receiver still turns on at TV/CD instead of the PC input. The video of the PC still shows as TV/CD but no audio.

Ok, start over. Did you power off and on the tv after turning AnyNet+ off?

Another suggestion is to turn off HDMI Control on both tv and receiver.
JChin is offline  
post #5083 of 5290 Old 01-10-2012, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
furrito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Marina, CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi oni222 and furrito, go into your Tv menu and turn Off HDMI-CEC feature (if you're not using ARC for tv internet apps or OTA

This worked well for me. Thanks. I don't have an htpc, just the TV, BD and cable running through the receiver. The only drawback is not being able to use the Comcast remote for volume when the receiver is on (which was what anynet did) but I'm fine not using the receiver every single time I watch TV.

Actually, the wife is happier than I am now.
furrito is offline  
post #5084 of 5290 Old 01-11-2012, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
BTempchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On occasion, I have a problem where my 608 will "click" and the audio/video goes out for a second or two when watching a HD-DVR recorded program on Comcast. When I watch the exact same program upstairs on another receiver it does not happen. Now when I rewind back on the DVR it will do it again at the same place in the program. I am guessing there is a background transmission glitch…my 608 seems to fall to it’s knees when this happens when other receivers seem to handle it more gracefully and the issue is barely noticeable , it looks like a lost frame and a half second of no audio but you move right on. Has anyone else had this problem and been able to overcome it through changing some settings? I was hoping by turning off all video processing (VCR/Return/SKIP) that it would fix the issue but no luck there
BTempchin is offline  
post #5085 of 5290 Old 01-11-2012, 08:02 AM
Member
 
lembrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTempchin View Post

On occasion, I have a problem where my 608 will "click" and the audio/video goes out for a second or two when watching a HD-DVR recorded program on Comcast. When I watch the exact same program upstairs on another receiver it does not happen. Now when I rewind back on the DVR it will do it again at the same place in the program. I am guessing there is a background transmission glitchmy 608 seems to fall to it's knees when this happens when other receivers seem to handle it more gracefully and the issue is barely noticeable , it looks like a lost frame and a half second of no audio but you move right on. Has anyone else had this problem and been able to overcome it through changing some settings? I was hoping by turning off all video processing (VCR/Return/SKIP) that it would fix the issue but no luck there

I notice this with my NR509. Even changing the TV itself to a input away from the NR509 or turning the TV on/off will make the 509 click and it seems to reset its input/output to match what it is seeing from both sides..
lembrey is offline  
post #5086 of 5290 Old 01-17-2012, 06:07 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it's just the relays clicking to whatever the 608 is receiving for a signal...like when your watching a HD channel and a SD commercial comes on. I've had success setting the forced listening modes to "all channel multi". I believe you can do this under "Listening mode preset" in the set up menu.

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #5087 of 5290 Old 01-17-2012, 05:15 PM
Member
 
nxcuongvn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear experts,

I'm using Zone 2 to listen 2xchannels stereo music, but the output power may be not enough, it hears a bit smaller if you compare with front channels.Beside this, when adjusting the volume at AVR, I see(at the display) the text"zone 2 level 1", can we increase the level of zone 2 to another level ?
Many thanks in advance.
nxcuongvn is offline  
post #5088 of 5290 Old 01-17-2012, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
rms2219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all...
I've been having a weird issue with Netflix on my Xbox. It seems random, but lately, when I go to play a video, while the video is loading, I see the HDMI icon flicker on my 608 screen. After that, I get no audio to that source. The only way to get audio back it to switch sources and then go back. The Xbox is plugged into the Game source. This is ONLY time I've experienced this (i.e. specifically with Netflix on this source). Any ideas?
rms2219 is offline  
post #5089 of 5290 Old 01-18-2012, 04:33 AM
Member
 
jeff1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxcuongvn View Post

Dear experts,

I'm using Zone 2 to listen 2xchannels stereo music, but the output power may be not enough, it hears a bit smaller if you compare with front channels.Beside this, when adjusting the volume at AVR, I see(at the display) the text"zone 2 level 1", can we increase the level of zone 2 to another level ?
Many thanks in advance.

I have noticed this as well on my 608. I have to turn the zone 2 volume up to about 65-70 to get the same volume that I get from my main L/R at 45-50.
Not sure as to why, my guess is that the zone 2 amp isn't as beefy as the main L/R. Has not been an issue for me however, since my zone 2 is 2 tiny outdoor speakers on my patio. Not exactly audiophile type speakers, just enough to listen to tunes while sitting outside or grilling some grub!

Panasonic TC-P55ST50 Plasma 55"
Oppo BDP-83 Blu Ray
Toshiba A30 HD DVD
Onkyo TX-SR608 Reciever
Klipsch Ref RC500 Center (RC52)

Klipsch Ref RB600 Fronts (RB61)

Klipsch Ref RS400 Surrounds (RS42)
Klipsch Synergy SW10 Sub Woofer
SA Explorer 8300HD HD DVR
Harmony 650 Remote

Mac Mini/PS3/Wii

jeff1967 is online now  
post #5090 of 5290 Old 01-18-2012, 04:39 AM
Member
 
jeff1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rms2219 View Post

Hello all...
I've been having a weird issue with Netflix on my Xbox. It seems random, but lately, when I go to play a video, while the video is loading, I see the HDMI icon flicker on my 608 screen. After that, I get no audio to that source. The only way to get audio back it to switch sources and then go back. The Xbox is plugged into the Game source. This is ONLY time I've experienced this (i.e. specifically with Netflix on this source). Any ideas?

Just a guess, since I do not have a 360 or use netflix, but it sounds like when your 360 is "switching" over to the netflix feed the 360 and the 608 are losing their hdmi communication for a second. By switching sources then going back you are forcing the two to re-establish their link with a new "handshake".
I occasionally run into a similar issue with my cable box. Switching sources or cycling the cable box off/on always fixes it. So I suspect we are just victims of the finicky nature of HDMI!

Panasonic TC-P55ST50 Plasma 55"
Oppo BDP-83 Blu Ray
Toshiba A30 HD DVD
Onkyo TX-SR608 Reciever
Klipsch Ref RC500 Center (RC52)

Klipsch Ref RB600 Fronts (RB61)

Klipsch Ref RS400 Surrounds (RS42)
Klipsch Synergy SW10 Sub Woofer
SA Explorer 8300HD HD DVR
Harmony 650 Remote

Mac Mini/PS3/Wii

jeff1967 is online now  
post #5091 of 5290 Old 01-18-2012, 06:07 AM
Newbie
 
rms2219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff1967 View Post

Just a guess, since I do not have a 360 or use netflix, but it sounds like when your 360 is "switching" over to the netflix feed the 360 and the 608 are losing their hdmi communication for a second. By switching sources then going back you are forcing the two to re-establish their link with a new "handshake".
I occasionally run into a similar issue with my cable box. Switching sources or cycling the cable box off/on always fixes it. So I suspect we are just victims of the finicky nature of HDMI!

Yeah, this is the same thought I have. A shame there's nothing I can do besides switch sources. I know it's not a big deal, but I really like when things work the way their intended and extra steps like this bug me. Oh well, such is the nature of our modern technological world I suppose.
rms2219 is offline  
post #5092 of 5290 Old 01-18-2012, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You could switch to using optical audio from your XBox. I did that with my HTPC because my older Nvidia chipset has certain issues with HDMI audio.
jonnythan is offline  
post #5093 of 5290 Old 01-19-2012, 01:03 AM
Newbie
 
stekun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys

i have got a problem i cannot seem to fix.
i have connected my pc with a hdmi to receiver and a hdmi goes from receiver to my tv (panasonic txp50vt20). i also have my set up box connected with a hdmi to the tv and a digital coax cable from the setup box to the receiver.
when i watch ie a movie played on the pc and watching on the tv, (receiver is set to "pc") everything goes fine. But when I change the hdmi port on the tv to watch through my setup box (receiver is put on "tv/cd) my pc suddenly changes to secondary screen and i cannot do anything on my pc anymore. only when i change back the hdmi port on the tv to the port used by the pc(receiver) , the pc is primary screen again
anyone knows how i can solve this problem? i want to watch tv with my setup box(and using the other hdmi port on tv) and want to acces my pc at the same time

I hope you understand what I mean. sorry for the bad english
stekun is offline  
post #5094 of 5290 Old 01-19-2012, 03:49 AM
Newbie
 
E-Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stekun View Post

hi guys

i have got a problem i cannot seem to fix.
i have connected my pc with a hdmi to receiver and a hdmi goes from receiver to my tv (panasonic txp50vt20). i also have my set up box connected with a hdmi to the tv and a digital coax cable from the setup box to the receiver.
when i watch ie a movie played on the pc and watching on the tv, (receiver is set to "pc") everything goes fine. But when I change the hdmi port on the tv to watch through my setup box (receiver is put on "tv/cd) my pc suddenly changes to secondary screen and i cannot do anything on my pc anymore. only when i change back the hdmi port on the tv to the port used by the pc(receiver) , the pc is primary screen again
anyone knows how i can solve this problem? i want to watch tv with my setup box(and using the other hdmi port on tv) and want to acces my pc at the same time

I hope you understand what I mean. sorry for the bad english

I do know that the resolution will chance from my pc if i chance the reciever input on my reciever. (remote login)

Did you setup a hdmi channel for the tv on your reciever? its important that the the hdmi channel from the PC is switched off on the reciever if your not using it. (handshaking problems)
E-Tech is offline  
post #5095 of 5290 Old 01-19-2012, 04:03 AM
Newbie
 
stekun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my tv is connected with a hdmi cable to the receiver. i am using the hdmi out on the receiver.
so i cannot set up a hdmi channel for this.
Or do you want me to put an extra hdmi cable from tv tot receiver using one of the hdmi in ports?

or do you mean something else?
stekun is offline  
post #5096 of 5290 Old 01-19-2012, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
E-Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stekun View Post

my tv is connected with a hdmi cable to the receiver. i am using the hdmi out on the receiver.
so i cannot set up a hdmi channel for this.
Or do you want me to put an extra hdmi cable from tv tot receiver using one of the hdmi in ports?

or do you mean something else?

Your set up is like this right?

cables

tv true hdmi out from the reciever.
setup box true coax to the reciever (input tv/cd) and hdmi to tv.
pc true hdmi to reciever (input pc)

reciever settings

pc hdmi5
setupbox coax 1 or 2

You can connect your setupbox direct to the reciever whit hdmi a coax is not needed then.
E-Tech is offline  
post #5097 of 5290 Old 01-22-2012, 01:58 AM
Member
 
danielthechskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rms2219 View Post

Hello all...
I've been having a weird issue with Netflix on my Xbox. It seems random, but lately, when I go to play a video, while the video is loading, I see the HDMI icon flicker on my 608 screen. After that, I get no audio to that source. The only way to get audio back it to switch sources and then go back. The Xbox is plugged into the Game source. This is ONLY time I've experienced this (i.e. specifically with Netflix on this source). Any ideas?

I get this on my 608 and BD-C6800 Blu-ray player occasionally when listening to songs on Pandora Radio, it will change to the next song and the audio goes silent till I toggle sources on the 608 like you said.
danielthechskid is offline  
post #5098 of 5290 Old 01-24-2012, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
rms2219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is getting frustrating. I can't seem to find a happy balance between my two HDMI sources (game and bd/DVD) and the out of sync audio. I use the bd source for both my ps3 and Roku (I manually switch the devices depending on what I want to use) and the game for my Xbox. When watching video on the Xbox, the sync seems perfectly fine without changing the a/v offset. But when I watch video through bd/DVD, I need to have two seperate offsets. My television doesn't have any extra processing it's doing and my receiver only uses Audessy. Any thoughts on a way to troubleshoot why this would be an issue.
rms2219 is offline  
post #5099 of 5290 Old 01-29-2012, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
gab2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My receiver has stopped outputting to my sub. I know the sub works because I plugged it into another receiver and I also tried 2 other subs with my TX-SR608 and none of those work either. My sub was working fine and I ran Audyssey and did not like how loud the sub was so I tried to dial it down (and the center up) and after my adjustments I had almost no sub output. I turned Audyssey off (to try and go back to my original settings) but the sub still doesn't work. I've tried working through the setup menu but can't figure out what's wrong. I have the speakers set to small with Sub set to "yes" and LFE set to 120. Even if I set the speakers to large and do Double Bass, the sub is almost inaudible. There is a single being sent to the sub because if I turn the sub all the way up I can hear a faint noise.

Hoping someone can help.

Thanks.
gab2001 is offline  
post #5100 of 5290 Old 01-29-2012, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by gab2001 View Post

Hoping someone can help.

Thanks.

Hi gab2001, you can try to reset the receiver back to factory default (note that auto setup will need to be rerun):

- turn receiver on
- while holding down the [VCR/DVR] button
- press the [ON/STANDBY] button
- Clear will appear on the display and the receiver will enter Standby mode
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off