The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR608 Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 178 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5311 of 5319 Old 08-18-2015, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
jeff1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Still happy...

My 608 is still running great as well. On a couple of occasions I have explored replacing it. But I always start the process by making a list of "must have" features and a reasonable budget. Then I come to the conclusion that I already have a receiver that I am happy with,
and it has all the features i require. (Although I must admit that networking capability would be nice.)

Panasonic TC-P55ST50 Plasma 55"
Oppo BDP-83 Blu Ray, Toshiba A30 HD DVD
Onkyo RZ-900 Receiver (7.1 Config)
Klipsch R28F, RC500, RS400, RB600, SW10 Sub
Cisco Explorer 8642HDC HD DVR
Mac Mini/PS3/Wii, Harmony Smart Control
jeff1967 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5312 of 5319 Old 08-18-2015, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
porschedrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff1967 View Post
My 608 is still running great as well. On a couple of occasions I have explored replacing it. But I always start the process by making a list of "must have" features and a reasonable budget. Then I come to the conclusion that I already have a receiver that I am happy with,
and it has all the features i require. (Although I must admit that networking capability would be nice.)
Yup, I feel the same, ever since I got a zotac HTPC it's basically completed me in every way. The only reason I would want to upgrade right now is to be able to use front wide and rear/side surround channels at the same time.

For my room, I've opted to do front wide and side surround placed at the rear.

//Onkyo 608 - B&W LCR 60 S3 Center - B&W DM 602 S3 Fronts - TSC TSS & Phase Tech DST Surrounds - B&W ASW600 S3 Subwoofer//
120''+ Screen size club.

"At 20 bits, you are on the verge of dynamic range covering fly-farts-at-20-feet to intolerable pain. Really, what more could we need?"
AudioCheck -...
porschedrifter is offline  
post #5313 of 5319 Old 08-19-2015, 05:54 AM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschedrifter View Post
Yup, I feel the same, ever since I got a zotac HTPC it's basically completed me in every way. The only reason I would want to upgrade right now is to be able to use front wide and rear/side surround channels at the same time.

For my room, I've opted to do front wide and side surround placed at the rear.
I have the same experience with mine got new when it first came out. never any heat issues. 7.1 polk speakers and my tv, 2 computers in the hdmi for options 7950 and the other computer with a 5870 which i built when i got the onkyo. only thing i miss is the lan option. but i can not upgrade with losing far more than i gain and spend double what i paid for my 608. plus it works perfectly.

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #5314 of 5319 Old 05-02-2016, 03:49 AM
Member
 
John Stockton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a problem getting the correct video refresh Rate from the 608. I have connected my Samsung BD player to the 608 and when I play 1080P/24 fps content, under display it shows that I am inputting and outputing 1080P/60 Hz content.


I have double checked the BD player settings and everything is correct. Does anyone know what is wrong with my 608 settings ??


Thanks in advance

Last edited by John Stockton; 05-02-2016 at 05:33 AM.
John Stockton is offline  
post #5315 of 5319 Old 05-02-2016, 09:57 AM
Member
 
waltah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CNY
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Good morning folks, my TX-SR607 may have bought the farm this morning. I've had it for quite some time now.

The HDMI light in the front panel is flashing no matter what HDMI input I try to use, I get no audio or video from any of my 3 HDMI devices. If I connect the devices directly to the TV HDMI everything is fine so obviously the culprit is the receiver HDMI switch.

I dont think it is the output itself because I still get the setup menu displayed on the TV. I do not get any video or audio from ANY of the inputs though.

Am I correct in my assumption that the hdmi switch bit the dust?

Panny TC-55GT50, PS3, ROKU3, Onkyo TX-SR607, Klipsch RW-12D, (F) Monitor 60 series II's, (C) CS2 Series II
waltah is offline  
post #5316 of 5319 Old 05-03-2016, 02:10 AM
Senior Member
 
porschedrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Stockton View Post
I have a problem getting the correct video refresh Rate from the 608. I have connected my Samsung BD player to the 608 and when I play 1080P/24 fps content, under display it shows that I am inputting and outputing 1080P/60 Hz content.


I have double checked the BD player settings and everything is correct. Does anyone know what is wrong with my 608 settings ??


Thanks in advance
You probably want to switch off the video processing as well as set video to pass through mode.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk

//Onkyo 608 - B&W LCR 60 S3 Center - B&W DM 602 S3 Fronts - TSC TSS & Phase Tech DST Surrounds - B&W ASW600 S3 Subwoofer//
120''+ Screen size club.

"At 20 bits, you are on the verge of dynamic range covering fly-farts-at-20-feet to intolerable pain. Really, what more could we need?"
AudioCheck -...
porschedrifter is offline  
post #5317 of 5319 Old 05-03-2016, 02:13 AM
Senior Member
 
porschedrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by waltah View Post
Good morning folks, my TX-SR607 may have bought the farm this morning. I've had it for quite some time now.

The HDMI light in the front panel is flashing no matter what HDMI input I try to use, I get no audio or video from any of my 3 HDMI devices. If I connect the devices directly to the TV HDMI everything is fine so obviously the culprit is the receiver HDMI switch.

I dont think it is the output itself because I still get the setup menu displayed on the TV. I do not get any video or audio from ANY of the inputs though.

Am I correct in my assumption that the hdmi switch bit the dust?
Sounds like it, you should try resetting the processor and doing a full reset just to be sure. Where are you located? If you end up getting rid of it, PM me Never know if I'll need a part later down the road.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk

//Onkyo 608 - B&W LCR 60 S3 Center - B&W DM 602 S3 Fronts - TSC TSS & Phase Tech DST Surrounds - B&W ASW600 S3 Subwoofer//
120''+ Screen size club.

"At 20 bits, you are on the verge of dynamic range covering fly-farts-at-20-feet to intolerable pain. Really, what more could we need?"
AudioCheck -...
porschedrifter is offline  
post #5318 of 5319 Old 05-06-2016, 06:25 AM
Member
 
John Stockton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschedrifter View Post
You probably want to switch off the video processing as well as set video to pass through mode.

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk

The Video is set to PASS THROUGH, but how do I switch off the video processing ??
John Stockton is offline  
post #5319 of 5319 Old 09-04-2016, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My OSD is no longer working on my SR608. It is a big issue for me because I have this AVR in a closed cabinet (with venting) and an IR relay so I can't see the small front LCD display (not that I would even be able to read it from where I watch TV, anyway).

It seems to have just stopped showing up one day, now I can't get it back. It does show up when I set the AVR to an input that isn't in use (when it is just a blue screen), but when I have it set to my HTPC, no OSD. I have tried soft and hard resets, and no luck. Anybody have any other fixes I can try?
kylem83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off