The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR608 Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
zorro007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All

Need some suggestion on this .

I hooked Definitive Tech pro-cinema 60 (5.1 speaker system) with 608 and ran Audessey setup .

My speakers are setup with the following set up (method 1) as mentioned in the manual

From the manual ----

There are many different ways to wire your ProCinema 60 System to your home
theater surround receiver. In order to simplify this process, we will describe the two
most common methods. Method 1, which involves wiring your front left and right
ProMonitor 60s to your ProSub 60 and then wiring your ProSub 60 to your receiver, is
the preferred method in terms of sound quality — it will give you the best blending
between the satellite speakers and the sub as well as the fullest, richest sound quality.

Method 2, which involves wiring the front left and right ProMonitor 60s directly to
your receiver and hooking your sub up with an RCA cable, uses less speaker wire and
still sounds good but clearly not as good as Method 1. We recommend Method 1, if
possible.

I used method 1 to setup the speakers with subwoofer .
When i ran the audessey setup , it recognized the speakers and showed the following speaker configuration in setup mode :

Subwoofer = No
Front = Full band
Center =150 Hz
Surround = 100 Hz
LPF of LFE = 120 Hz

I am not sure why it is showing subwoofer = NO ( is it becoz of this setup) . With this setup , i can experience the bass effect properly.
But when I go and manually change the speaker config , subwoofer = Yes , the bass sounds becomes less prominent/very low ( including the ones coming from center and front speakers)

Is this something wrong with this setup or do i need to change the config to utilize the 608 properly .

Can you suggest please.

Thanks
Z

:cool:Onkyo SR 608
PANASONIC TH-42PX60U
Definitive Tech Speakers 600 Series
PS3
Philips DVD/CD Player
Apple TV
DIRECTV HR 300
zorro007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Darth Indy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phenwick View Post

The digital audio dropout on Uverse is a known bug. Much discussed in the Att Uverse forum.

Yep. I have Uverse too and this bug blows. It renders using your receiver pretty much useless for tv viewing. I just went back to using my tv speakers for Uverse since the dropouts are so annoying.
Darth Indy is offline  
post #633 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 05:44 PM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is any one else having problems with the HDMI Through feature. When i turn it on it switches my 608 to PCM. And i am not getting Audio or Video out of my TV with the function turned on and my 608 turned off.

In the manual it says that the feature might not work with every TV but it doesnt say any thing about the receiver switching to PCM.

Also is any one having problems with the 1080P upscaling? I have a 50" LG 1080P Plasma and when i choose the 1080p upscaling option on the 608 it just shows a black screen on my plasma.
badfish602 is offline  
post #634 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 07:05 PM
Member
 
DerKaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by badfish602 View Post

Is any one else having problems with the HDMI Through feature. When i turn it on it switches my 608 to PCM. And i am not getting Audio or Video out of my TV with the function turned on and my 608 turned off.

In the manual it says that the feature might not work with every TV but it doesnt say any thing about the receiver switching to PCM.

Also is any one having problems with the 1080P upscaling? I have a 50" LG 1080P Plasma and when i choose the 1080p upscaling option on the 608 it just shows a black screen on my plasma.

I can't get audio to work with the HDMI through feature.

Are you sure your plasma will accept 1080p over HDMI as an input?
DerKaiser is offline  
post #635 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 07:41 PM
 
Elfy1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive edited my last posting on page 21....


2 @ polk audio 70's (front mains) set @ 60hz (just the right amount of overlap with sub, but not too much to out phase)

1 @ polk audio cs2 (center) set @ 80hz thx

2 @ polk audio 50's (side surrounds) set @ 80hz thx

2 @ polk audio 50's (rear surrounds) set @ 80hz / thx, 2channel

1 @ polk audio psw505 (sub box) set @ LPF OF LPE 80hz,,, box set @ 0phase (not 180 = too boomy)


After insane amount of testing with HZ, I found the above settings for my onkyo608 and polk audio speakers was the best for all around sound from movies, music, and PC gaming diretional sound control. At first I used all 40hz with full band on the front towers (and dont get me wrong, the BASS WAS AWESOME!!),,,,, but I noticed some loss in PC gaming directional sound (for example an enemy coming from the side or from behind), once i moved a good quantity of bass to strictly the sub, then my PC gaming directional hearing greatly improved and music was much much more clear!!!.... So far, I've locked this into my 608.


elfy1234
Elfy1234 is offline  
post #636 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 07:49 PM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerKaiser View Post


Are you sure your plasma will accept 1080p over HDMI as an input?

The LG 50PS30 say display capabilities are 480p/720p/1080p and its input capabilities are 720p/1080i60/1080p30/1080p24/1080i60.
badfish602 is offline  
post #637 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
henbone11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didnt see it stated before, but I was wondering about the lag between switching inputs. has anyone noticed any longer of a delay while switching?
henbone11 is offline  
post #638 of 5295 Old 05-02-2010, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dja2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still trying to setup my Onkyo 608 with 7.2 Acoustech (2) PL-89 Fronts, PL-28 Center, (4) PL-66 Side\\Rear, and (2) PL-200 Subs. I ran Audyssey but it sounds horrible with its options. I went back to change everything 80hz like someone mentioned here and also have the LFE crossover at 120hz. My PL-200 subs are set to about 50% and crossovers to full since I read that the receiver controls it. Anyhow, I noticed that Audyssey gave my sub output a -11db drop which I don't understand and makes my bass output weak. To fix the problem, I turned on Audyssey Dynamic EQ and set Dynamic Volume to Light which improved it but don't know if that is the right move.

Also either my receiver starts its volume level really high or my speakers demand a lot of minimum power to start its volume because I have to set my volume at least 30 (-52db) to hear low background music. Noticed also in this low level, the subs don't turn on until I go much higher on the volume.

dja2k
dja2k is offline  
post #639 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tunaman4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elfy1234 View Post

Ive edited my last posting on page 21....


2 @ polk audio 70's (front mains) set @ 60hz (just the right amount of overlap with sub, but not too much to out phase)

1 @ polk audio cs2 (center) set @ 80hz thx

2 @ polk audio 50's (side surrounds) set @ 80hz thx

2 @ polk audio 50's (rear surrounds) set @ 80hz / thx, 2channel

1 @ polk audio psw505 (sub box) set @ LPF OF LPE 80hz,,, box set @ 0phase (not 180 = too boomy)


After insane amount of testing with HZ, I found the above settings for my onkyo608 and polk audio speakers was the best for all around sound from movies, music, and PC gaming diretional sound control. At first I used all 40hz with full band on the front towers (and dont get me wrong, the BASS WAS AWESOME!!),,,,, but I noticed some loss in PC gaming directional sound (for example an enemy coming from the side or from behind), once i moved a good quantity of bass to strictly the sub, then my PC gaming directional hearing greatly improved and music was much much more clear!!!.... So far, I've locked this into my 608.


elfy1234

Fantastic Elfy.... it makes a lot of sense to do it that way. I was expected to not use my sub much but I love the PSW 505. I'm going to try your settings.
ABOUT THE PSW 505 though... heres a review & settings of the sub... its a cool read

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...er-4-2005.html
Heres what they say though: Setting the phase to 180 provided the best results (00 resulted in obvious cancellation with the mains near 80 Hz).

I called Polk BTW about my blown driver & in 2 minutes I had a new driver being sent to my door. I'll wait until then to get tweak happy. You keep doing all the work & I'll copy!!!

Have you compared the THX Cinema 2 to the PLX II?

PS3 Screenname Tunaman4u2 for COD MW2 & TigerWoods 11
tunaman4u2 is offline  
post #640 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
bevanse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lafayette, IN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badfish602 View Post

Is any one else having problems with the HDMI Through feature. When i turn it on it switches my 608 to PCM. And i am not getting Audio or Video out of my TV with the function turned on and my 608 turned off.

In the manual it says that the feature might not work with every TV but it doesnt say any thing about the receiver switching to PCM.

Also is any one having problems with the 1080P upscaling? I have a 50" LG 1080P Plasma and when i choose the 1080p upscaling option on the 608 it just shows a black screen on my plasma.

It should switch to PCM, since it is not decoding the signal, the source is. If it was set on bitstream, the decoding would be done in the receiver. You might check your source settings to make sure it's sending out your a/v through hdmi and not something else.
bevanse is offline  
post #641 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 11:21 AM
Member
 
crimson01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody post pics of the GUI? (Can't seem to find any, a youtube video would be even cooler!) Keep that feedback coming, hope to pull the trigger this week.
crimson01 is offline  
post #642 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 11:35 AM
Member
 
ckarabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that a bunch of people seem to have these, can someone measure the depth of the unit from the volume dial to the binding posts in back?

Need to know for a specific application and the stated depth in the manual seems REALLY short.
ckarabian is offline  
post #643 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckarabian View Post

Now that a bunch of people seem to have these, can someone measure the depth of the unit from the volume dial to the binding posts in back?

Need to know for a specific application and the stated depth in the manual seems REALLY short.

It is really short - I just replaced a PIONEER and it is a lot
shorter than a Pioneer.
drhankz is online now  
post #644 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
Techron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone use Banana Plugs from the wall's patch pannel to the receiver or are you using wire? What size wire and the type of plug you are using would be helpfull. I could not find any premade so it looks like I will be making 7 pair Banana patch cables tonight from 16 gauge Monster wire and Nakamichi gold plated connectors. Fun Fun.
Techron is offline  
post #645 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techron View Post

Does anyone use Banana Plugs from the wall to the receiver or are you using wire? What size wire and the type of plug you are using would be helpfull. I could not find any premade so it looks like I will be making 7 pair Banana patch cables tonight from 16 gauge Monster wire and Nakamichi gold plated connectors. Fun Fun.

I have Banana plugs on the end of wires!
drhankz is online now  
post #646 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 12:16 PM
dpn
Senior Member
 
dpn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Me too...I used 14 ga. wire...

Just received the 608 and so far so good...

DPN

Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I have Banana plugs on the end of wires!

dpn is offline  
post #647 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckarabian View Post

Now that a bunch of people seem to have these, can someone measure the depth of the unit from the volume dial to the binding posts in back?

Need to know for a specific application and the stated depth in the manual seems REALLY short.

I used and old fashion tape measure. The BOX by itself is only 11.25 deep.
When you add in knobs and terminals - guess what number you end up
with - The One in the Manual
drhankz is online now  
post #648 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
zsoldi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi everyone,

i know it is onkyo's topic but i am interesting in which one better onkyo 608 or h/k avr 255?
i dont care 3d capability...what do you think about it?
thanks
zsoldi is offline  
post #649 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 01:22 PM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpn View Post

Me too...I used 14 ga. wire...

Just received the 608 and so far so good...

DPN

I seem to be one of the few using 12ga. I have all 20 speaker wires ready to go with monoprice banana's, the receivers will be here this evening!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Techron View Post

16 gauge Monster wire and Nakamichi gold plated connectors

Just curious, but why?
michaelahess is offline  
post #650 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Stayed home this morning for delivery and UPS came at 10:15. I didn't open it but instead went on to work. I probably won't open it until I get the new 3D set later this month. By the way, I'm assuming that most of you got this receiver for 3D TV/BD right?
jbug is offline  
post #651 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Stayed home this morning for delivery and UPS came at 10:15. I didn't open it but instead went on to work. I probably won't open it until I get the new 3D set later this month. By the way, I'm assuming that most of you got this receiver for 3D TV/BD right?

I didnt. It is nice to have in case i ever buy one.
badfish602 is offline  
post #652 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 01:56 PM
Member
 
DerKaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Stayed home this morning for delivery and UPS came at 10:15. I didn't open it but instead went on to work. I probably won't open it until I get the new 3D set later this month. By the way, I'm assuming that most of you got this receiver for 3D TV/BD right?

I replaced my 605 which only has 2 HDMI inputs which is inadequate for my needs. I have no plans to go 3D, but the 608 has lots of other improvements over the 605.
DerKaiser is offline  
post #653 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 02:09 PM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bevanse View Post

It should switch to PCM, since it is not decoding the signal, the source is. If it was set on bitstream, the decoding would be done in the receiver. You might check your source settings to make sure it's sending out your a/v through hdmi and not something else.

I figured it out and got it working. I was only turning on the HDMI Audio Out feature. You have to turn on the HDMI Control (RIHD). It will then set the HDMI Audio Out to Auto. Its working now.

Now i am gonna have to call LG. The receiver is converting the video to 1080p but the TV is sending up a window saying Invalid Format.

Update:

I was chatting with LG and they said i might have to lower the refresh rate on my receiver.

Is this possible?
badfish602 is offline  
post #654 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 03:49 PM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

Stayed home this morning for delivery and UPS came at 10:15. I didn't open it but instead went on to work. I probably won't open it until I get the new 3D set later this month. By the way, I'm assuming that most of you got this receiver for 3D TV/BD right?

I don't give a crap about 3D, this receiver just has almost everything else I wanted at a KILLER price!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachron View Post

The reason I ask is I think I will stop and pick up some 10 to 12 gauge tonight as I just received my receiver and want to hook everything up right the first time. I have 14 gauge in the walls so not sure if jumpers lower then that are of any use so If I am wrong please pipe in.

No need to go bigger, at 14 gauge, get the cheapest you can find, won't make a bit of difference in quality as long as it's OFC.
michaelahess is offline  
post #655 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveHCYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

By the way, I'm assuming that most of you got this receiver for 3D TV/BD right?

3D is the last thing I care about. I just bought a new TV 6 months ago, I won't be buying a new one for at least 5-7 years (my last TV lasted 8 years).

I bought the 608 because to me it seems like the best value that fit in my budget.

From here on out ALL units are going to support 3D, but people will continue to upgrade their AVR's for all sorts of reasons just like people were doing before 3D. Its just a coincidence that this receiver is the first one out with 3D.
DaveHCYJ is offline  
post #656 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveHCYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mairj View Post

I was thinking of replacing my Onkyo 805, with a HDMI 1.4 reciever because I'm expecting my Samsung 55C8000 this week also. Is there any point since according to your response 3d would work fine with the 805? How about HD audio?

I think you're confusing things. 3D will likely work with hdmi 1.3a cables especially short length ones, but not with an hdmi 1.3 receiver.

Also, I think you would be really disappointed in the 608 sound quality wise moving down from the 805. You see post after post with people talking about the 805 and how the 806 and 807 just couldn't live up to its amp section. Also the 805 has Audyssey MultEQ XT. You'd be moving from the top tier Audyssey, skipping over the middle MultEQ and going to the entry level 2EQ. There are a pile of other differences, really the 805 is just in a whole other class than the 608.

If you really want 3D I would wait until the 708 or 808 come out. There isn't really even any 3D content out there anyway, and the rest of the Onkyo line will be out by the time Avatar is shipping in 3D.
DaveHCYJ is offline  
post #657 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
cdub998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh,nc
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any suggestions for setting up the HDMI passthrough? I am able to get the video all the time and the sound sometimes. Not sure what is going on.

Xbox 360 gamertag: Cdub998
PSN: cdub998
cdub998 is offline  
post #658 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 05:37 PM
 
Elfy1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

Fantastic Elfy.... it makes a lot of sense to do it that way. I was expected to not use my sub much but I love the PSW 505. I'm going to try your settings.
ABOUT THE PSW 505 though... heres a review & settings of the sub... its a cool read

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...er-4-2005.html
Heres what they say though: Setting the phase to 180 provided the best results (00 resulted in obvious cancellation with the mains near 80 Hz).

I called Polk BTW about my blown driver & in 2 minutes I had a new driver being sent to my door. I'll wait until then to get tweak happy. You keep doing all the work & I'll copy!!!

Have you compared the THX Cinema 2 to the PLX II?

yes i have, and so far I really like the THX Cinema 2. I'll test PLX 2 some more tho... Sar far I think my current settings listed above are the friggen bomb with our speakers... Between music, movies, and PC gaming is down right the bomb with unreal clear sound, really solid chest feeling bass, and wonderful PC gaming hearing directional 7.1 / 5.1 sound location.


Elfy1234
Elfy1234 is offline  
post #659 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 05:45 PM
 
Elfy1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

Fantastic Elfy.... it makes a lot of sense to do it that way. I was expected to not use my sub much but I love the PSW 505. I'm going to try your settings.
ABOUT THE PSW 505 though... heres a review & settings of the sub... its a cool read

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...er-4-2005.html
Heres what they say though: Setting the phase to 180 provided the best results (00 resulted in obvious cancellation with the mains near 80 Hz).

I called Polk BTW about my blown driver & in 2 minutes I had a new driver being sent to my door. I'll wait until then to get tweak happy. You keep doing all the work & I'll copy!!!

Have you compared the THX Cinema 2 to the PLX II?


BTW, I found my computer to pump out massive amount of sound thru the optical toslink which is great.. More volume than I would ever need and my volume thru PC on the onkyo 608 never goes over 1/2 way (50). In order to get my TV and DVR more in line with my computer's massive volume output I simply went to intellivolume and increased "TV" and "DVR" intellevolume db+. Also, I have audyssey dynamic EQ turned ON, and I increased my rear surround volume DB up due to long theatre, with side surround DB turned down a bit. I love tweaking around with this receiver... It's so fun.


Elfy1234
Elfy1234 is offline  
post #660 of 5295 Old 05-03-2010, 05:54 PM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to a LG rep a minute ago. This was our chat log.

matt: What is the max resolution in 1080p for the 50PS30?
Jose: I am able to assist you with that.
Jose: The max resolution is 1920 x 1080.
Jose: Is there anything else I can assist you with today?
matt: Ok well my AV receiver upscales video up to 1080p. When i choose that option on my receiver the LG plasma sends up a message saying Invalid Format.
Jose: I would like to please place you on a brief hold while I research that for you, will that be alright?
matt: Sure. Thank you.
Jose: Thanks.
Jose: I would like to please place you on a brief hold while I research that for you, will that be alright?
matt: yes
Jose: How is your AV receiver connected to the TV?
matt: HDMI
Jose: What brand AV receiver do you have?
matt: Onkyo TX-SR 608
Jose: Unfortunately, our TV do no support Onkyo receivers, as such the problem is with your receiver.
matt: It works no problem with 1080i, 720p, and so on.
Jose: The TV is 1080p and being that our TVs do not support Onkyo receivers, we cannot guarantee that will work properly with each other.
matt: So why would it show a resolution of 1080i upscaled form my Onkyo but not 1080p?

He never answered me back. Do you think this is BS?
badfish602 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off