The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR608 Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 5285 Old 04-01-2010, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Darth Indy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorro007 View Post

OK....finally ordered 608 yesterday from JR . They gave a good deal !

If you don't mine send me a pm on the price they gave you?
Great news on the 1.4a!!!!
Darth Indy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 5285 Old 04-02-2010, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Noose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onkyo Canada an US sites say it has 1.4a. Typo? http://www.onkyo.ca/model.cfm?m=TX-S...s=Receiver&p=i

Sony KDL60EX645 LED 60" TV, Bell 9242 sat,Onkyo 608 rec, XBOX 360, PS3, Paradigm Monitor 7v.5,ADP-190,CC-290,PW-2200 sub.
Noose is offline  
post #63 of 5285 Old 04-03-2010, 01:14 AM
Newbie
 
Juanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 weeks ago I purchased ver 1:4 at Amazon from ELMENOS for less than 10 dls a week later I purchsed at Amazon another one for the same amount..resolution is awesome...so yeah why spend over $40.00 to a$100.00 for perceived "quality on brands"? and they are certified ver 1.4 HDMI cables
Juanman is offline  
post #64 of 5285 Old 04-03-2010, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveHCYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

Why are preouts so valuable? What situations should you get a preout amp vs the 608?
Thanks,
Mike

You need preouts to use an external amp. So any situation you would need an external amp like maybe 4ohm speakers or a really large room.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noose View Post

Onkyo Canada an US sites say it has 1.4a. Typo? http://www.onkyo.ca/model.cfm?m=TX-S...s=Receiver&p=i

No typo, see the previous page. 1.4a was announced after Onkyo announced the 308/508/608, so Onkyo updated their announcement for those units. They will be including 1.4a.
DaveHCYJ is offline  
post #65 of 5285 Old 04-05-2010, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
iontyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

It is TV dependent. None of the TVs I've had would send out DD 5.1 sound via the optical digital connection unless the signal came from the TV's own tuner, and I've seen a substantial number of complaints from users who've tried to use their TVs as audio switching devices but then couldn't figure out why they couldn't get DD 5.1 sound. I know there are a few high-end TVs that will route DD 5.1 from an HDMI input to a digital audio output, and though I haven't counted models, my impression is that TVs working this way are quite rare.

If you're using a TV in this way, perhaps it's worthwhile double-checking to make sure that you really are getting DD 5.1 sound through the TV and you're not just hearing Dolby PL surround, inferred from 2 channel stereo.

Well, I guess my VIZIO sv470xvt1a is a high end tv then, as it does pass Dolby Digital from all sources out the digital out on the TV. I think TV manufacturers have gotten the message.
iontyre is offline  
post #66 of 5285 Old 04-05-2010, 09:41 PM
 
Elfy1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
man alive,,,, hope these start to ship soon. I got a feeling it's going to be well into next month until the 608 ships. Just finished off theatre room and I have a killer 7.1 polk audio speaker set up collecting dust. It kills me every time I walk into the room with no receiver.
Elfy1234 is offline  
post #67 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Khakimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: who knows
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iontyre View Post

Well, I guess my VIZIO sv470xvt1a is a high end tv then, as it does pass Dolby Digital from all sources out the digital out on the TV. I think TV manufacturers have gotten the message.

Yeah my SONY KDL 42v4100 does it. Most mid to high tier models, within the last year or so do pass on a DD or DTS signal to the receiver. In the specs it will Say;
Dolby: Dolby Digital

And I am sure all decent models with in a year or so will have it.
Khakimon is offline  
post #68 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ps24eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelahess View Post

glad to hear 1.4a is gonna be supported!


I am excited!

Where is the cheapest place to get HDMI 1.4a cables??
ps24eva is offline  
post #69 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps24eva View Post

I am excited!

Where is the cheapest place to get HDMI 1.4a cables??

How about the TOP of this very page
drhankz is online now  
post #70 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveHCYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You may not need to upgrade your cables. Wait and see if your current ones are good enough first.

Just because it wasn't certified 1.4a (because the spec didn't even exists yet), doesn't mean it won't meet the requirements.

Also, I don't think monoprice is selling 1.4 cables yet.
DaveHCYJ is offline  
post #71 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveHCYJ View Post

You may not need to upgrade your cables. Wait and see if your current ones are good enough first.

Just because it wasn't certified 1.4a (because the spec didn't even exists yet), doesn't mean it won't meet the requirements.

Also, I don't think monoprice is selling 1.4 cables yet.

Also No One will need them until they have a 1.4 source and 1.4 Display
to go with a 1.4 AVR
drhankz is online now  
post #72 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 05:32 PM
 
googlegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More

1.4a info
googlegod is offline  
post #73 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 05:33 PM
Member
 
SHaklee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the pinout of these cable is the same, the devices won't know the difference between a 1.3 cable and a 1.4 cable. At the very worst things will act quirky, but I don't think anything will just not work at all.
SHaklee3 is offline  
post #74 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 05:36 PM
 
googlegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaklee3 View Post

Since the pinout of these cable is the same, the devices won't know the difference between a 1.3 cable and a 1.4 cable. At the very worst things will act quirky, but I don't think anything will just not work at all.

If the pins aren't dead.
googlegod is offline  
post #75 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 05:44 PM
Member
 
MikeO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just placed a pre-order to match up with my new Samsung UN55C8000... Very excited to get this receiver.

I currently have a Harmon/Kardon AVR 630.. Is there any market for this device?

My current setup includes the HK630 with a HDMI/Optical Switcher and I have all my components sending optical to the AVR630 and HDMI to the TV.. So it will be nice to consolidate down to one switching device and hopefully less cables.

mike
MikeO is offline  
post #76 of 5285 Old 04-06-2010, 09:58 PM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok im confused. If i get the 608 will this cable work? I just wired it through my wall. If it wont work i will get the 607.

http://www.abacus24-7.com/HDMI-Male-...able-25-ft.htm

I also got three 3ft HDMI cables to hook up my non 3D capable components.
badfish602 is offline  
post #77 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 07:36 AM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badfish602 View Post

Ok im confused. If i get the 608 will this cable work? I just wired it through my wall. If it wont work i will get the 607.

http://www.abacus24-7.com/HDMI-Male-...able-25-ft.htm

I also got three 3ft HDMI cables to hook up my non 3D capable components.

It should work fine, the only worry I would have is 28awg at 25ft is kinda skinny. I always run 24-26awg for longer runs. But I'm known for overkill as well!

Even old 1.1 cables will work for 90% of people and equipment. New standards are just over-rated when it comes to cable.
michaelahess is offline  
post #78 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 07:38 AM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed this at abacus24-7:

Fully HDCP compliant to provide highest level of signal quality

That's funny since HDCP has nothing to do with quality!
michaelahess is offline  
post #79 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 07:55 AM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelahess View Post

It should work fine, the only worry I would have is 28awg at 25ft is kinda skinny. I always run 24-26awg for longer runs. But I'm known for overkill as well!

Even old 1.1 cables will work for 90% of people and equipment. New standards are just over-rated when it comes to cable.

I went over kill as well. I think i could have used a 15ft cable instead of 25ft.
Right now its going from my HD Tivo to my plasma and it works fine. I havent noticed a loss of picture quality at all.
badfish602 is offline  
post #80 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 08:03 AM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Question for all Onkyo users

When using your processor and watching Blu Ray do you have loss of video at resolution changes? I have the following

Oppo connected via HDMi to Classé SSP-800 Processor connected to JVC Projector RS35U

I played several DVDs and Blu-Ray and unfortunately I have loss of video for 6-7 seconds at resolution changes, but not sound so I can hear the trailer but miss 6-7 second of picture. Classé says it's HDMi's fault?


It is really annoying especially when the discs have previews in 480i resolutions as it chops off about 5-6 seconds of the image but not the sound. Once the movie starts if it is encoded in DTS. I miss is the DTS logo preview entirely, I get the sound but no image for the logo!

Anyone else with these problems with your processor?
wse is offline  
post #81 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 09:08 AM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badfish602 View Post

I went over kill as well. I think i could have used a 15ft cable instead of 25ft.
Right now its going from my HD Tivo to my plasma and it works fine. I havent noticed a loss of picture quality at all.

If there is going to be an issue, it'll most likely be sparkles or no signal at all. I wouldn't be worried about it, I've seen 28awg cables go 35 feet without problem, as long as the electronics can drive it.
michaelahess is offline  
post #82 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ps24eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am planning to use my 3D tv's built in HDTV tuner.

So with "audio return" (which is part of the HDMI 1.4a standard) I will not have to have to use a separate cable for the 5.1 audio???/
ps24eva is offline  
post #83 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
yrp
sjchmura is offline  
post #84 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 06:14 PM
Member
 
badfish602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I pre ordered mine today. Woo hoo!
badfish602 is offline  
post #85 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tunaman4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JR.com announced another back order by email today... Its TOTALLY worth it for the HDMI 1.4a

PS3 Screenname Tunaman4u2 for COD MW2 & TigerWoods 11
tunaman4u2 is offline  
post #86 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 07:16 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

JR.com announced another back order by email today... Its TOTALLY worth it for the HDMI 1.4a

No thanks for 3D TV for me It makes me puke
wse is offline  
post #87 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post

No thanks for 3D TV for me It makes me puke

I AGREE and some people who have had Laser Eye Correction
can NOT see 3D to save their lives.

Yet another Gimmick to sell new BOXES.
drhankz is online now  
post #88 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tunaman4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI 1.4 is about much more than 3D but thanks for posting your thoughts about 3D on an audio receivers owners thread... keep up the good work boys.

PS3 Screenname Tunaman4u2 for COD MW2 & TigerWoods 11
tunaman4u2 is offline  
post #89 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

HDMI 1.4 is about much more than 3D but thanks for posting your thoughts about 3D on an audio receivers owners thread... keep up the good work boys.

I also AGREE - I have had my Pre-Order in for a LONG TIME.

NOT for 3D however.
drhankz is online now  
post #90 of 5285 Old 04-07-2010, 11:11 PM
Member
 
brbrbr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman4u2 View Post

thanks for posting your thoughts about 3D on an audio receivers owners thread

Its not an audio receiver, its an audio/video receiver.
brbrbr1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off