"Official" Yamaha RX-V467/RX-567 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 589 Old 02-27-2011, 12:38 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The disc might be OK, it could be the player that's the problem. The older the player the more likely it will work. PS2 is known to work. PS3 will work if you set the audio output options correctly.

If you take the disc you burned and rip it losslessly (back to WAV format) I can tell you if it's a valid firmware file (by verifying all the checksums). That will at least tell you if the disc or the player is the problem.

Also, with the right player people have been able to play the original WAV file directly from a USB memory stick, and skip the CD burning stage altogether.

I would like to thank everyone for their input on my RX-V467 firmware problems. I finally got back to it this morning after being rudely interrupted by life. I successfully installed it this morning using NTi to burn the cd. my problem was stubbornly trying to get windows media player to do it. after several attempts without success, then wasting time trying every player in the house to do what cant be done. the first burn with NTi then using a PS2, thanks to kirktsemaj99 for that one, it was done without a hitch. when the sony EX720 arrives i will see how it all works. and now we wait.
marmyk1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 589 Old 02-28-2011, 03:50 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does the firmware do for the 467?
Is it fixing a problem or giving additional features?
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #273 of 589 Old 02-28-2011, 10:43 AM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lordlindsey View Post

What does the firmware do for the 467?
Is it fixing a problem or giving additional features?

the firmware allows 3D video pass-through capability for the HDMI connections
marmyk1 is offline  
post #274 of 589 Old 02-28-2011, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmyk1 View Post

the firmware allows 3D video pass-through capability for the HDMI connections

Ah, ok.
Thanks.
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #275 of 589 Old 02-28-2011, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
tonedef407's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the 467 running with two fronts and am going to be adding a matching center tomorrow. What is going to be the best way to set this up with the receiver. I know to tell the receiver that those 3 are all that's hooked up. Will that automatically downmix the multi-channel audio into the 3 speakers?
tonedef407 is offline  
post #276 of 589 Old 02-28-2011, 08:39 PM
Newbie
 
zlaneb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any help appreciated.

Straight forward setup - Time Warner Cable box to 567 HDMI1 In.
567 HDMI Out to Sony Bravia HD TV.
Standard Setup of Surround Speakers.

During playback from TW Cable box, video and audio cuts out on TV and speakers. I have noticed the Cinema DSP indicator flashes on the 567 when this occurs. DRIVING ME BATS! Anyone else experience this issue? Any help definitely appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

zlaneb
zlaneb is offline  
post #277 of 589 Old 03-01-2011, 03:10 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonedef407 View Post

I've got the 467 running with two fronts and am going to be adding a matching center tomorrow. What is going to be the best way to set this up with the receiver. I know to tell the receiver that those 3 are all that's hooked up. Will that automatically downmix the multi-channel audio into the 3 speakers?

Good question for a 3-speaker setup.
I think it will.
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #278 of 589 Old 03-01-2011, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlaneb View Post

Any help appreciated.

Straight forward setup - Time Warner Cable box to 567 HDMI1 In.
567 HDMI Out to Sony Bravia HD TV.
Standard Setup of Surround Speakers.

During playback from TW Cable box, video and audio cuts out on TV and speakers. I have noticed the Cinema DSP indicator flashes on the 567 when this occurs. DRIVING ME BATS! Anyone else experience this issue? Any help definitely appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

zlaneb

Need to narrow down, whether it's the TW box or AVR.
Try plugging directly from TW box to TV and see if the issure pops up.
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #279 of 589 Old 03-01-2011, 03:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Ticmxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlaneb View Post

Any help appreciated.

Straight forward setup - Time Warner Cable box to 567 HDMI1 In.
567 HDMI Out to Sony Bravia HD TV.
Standard Setup of Surround Speakers.

During playback from TW Cable box, video and audio cuts out on TV and speakers. I have noticed the Cinema DSP indicator flashes on the 567 when this occurs. DRIVING ME BATS! Anyone else experience this issue? Any help definitely appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

zlaneb

HDMI cable possibly.
Ticmxman is offline  
post #280 of 589 Old 03-02-2011, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crussader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
What did I do wrong???

I got this receiver about month ago. Hooked up my Comcast cable box by running coax to the receiver for audio and component straight to the TV for video. I have a 5.1 setup and it worked great. I got a lot of activity in the surrounds that was missing from my old receiver. I listened to pretty much everything in direct mode. Recently, I got an HDMI TV. I unplugged everything, removed the component cables and installed HDMI from the cable box to the TV. I made no changes to the audio feed. Now, when I watch cable I get no activity in the surrounds. Surrounds work fine from my blu-ray player.

What do I need to do to fix this???

David
crussader is offline  
post #281 of 589 Old 03-02-2011, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
frankz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bucks, PA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like your setting in the cable box got switched from Surround to Stereo (PCM).
frankz1 is offline  
post #282 of 589 Old 03-03-2011, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Yeah, check audio settings in cable box...something like HDMI audio or something. Also, may need to select some sort of matrix, like PLIIx in the receiver. Could be so may things. Start with the cable box first. Maybe HDMI audio is set to stereo or something?

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #283 of 589 Old 03-03-2011, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crussader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks. Will check the cable box settings.

David
crussader is offline  
post #284 of 589 Old 03-04-2011, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crussader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmyk1 View Post

the firmware allows 3D video pass-through capability for the HDMI connections

I'm about to buy a 3D blu-ray player. I have to upgrade the frimware before it will work?

David
crussader is offline  
post #285 of 589 Old 03-05-2011, 02:10 PM
Member
 
newfpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just set up my RXV467 my fat PS3 is set in linearPCM and display shows it's playing DTS-HD receiver shows PCM not multi-ch pcm did I do something wrong
newfpw is offline  
post #286 of 589 Old 03-05-2011, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussader View Post

I'm about to buy a 3D blu-ray player. I have to upgrade the frimware before it will work?

It depends when you bought the receiver, it's possible you already have the firmware that can pass 3D. You could go and download the latest firmware from the Yamaha web site, and it will contain instructions on how to check your current firmware version.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #287 of 589 Old 03-08-2011, 04:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfpw View Post
I just set up my RXV467 my fat PS3 is set in linearPCM and display shows it's playing DTS-HD receiver shows PCM not multi-ch pcm did I do something wrong
No, I think thats right.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #288 of 589 Old 03-08-2011, 06:36 PM
Member
 
newfpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

It depends when you bought the receiver, it's possible you already have the firmware that can pass 3D. You could go and download the latest firmware from the Yamaha web site, and it will contain instructions on how to check your current firmware version.

My 467 came with the firmware cd taped to the box
newfpw is offline  
post #289 of 589 Old 03-10-2011, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crussader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Am trying to download the 467 firmware from the Yamaha site, but all it downloads is a pdf. Can somebody give me a good link?

David
crussader is offline  
post #290 of 589 Old 03-10-2011, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The PDF has a link to the WAV file inside it...try that.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #291 of 589 Old 03-10-2011, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
Starless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should it be possible to do the update using my airport express/itunes with an optical connection to the receiver? I tried it but had no luck so far. I don't actually have a disk player connected to the receiver...
Starless is offline  
post #292 of 589 Old 03-10-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfpw View Post

My 467 came with the firmware cd taped to the box

your lucky, i had to make mine and it caused me grief
marmyk1 is offline  
post #293 of 589 Old 03-11-2011, 12:11 PM
Member
 
newfpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I do the update ,I have no 3D devices or ever intend to,is there any other fixes
newfpw is offline  
post #294 of 589 Old 03-11-2011, 02:47 PM
Member
 
newfpw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just checked it all ready updated,lucky me
newfpw is offline  
post #295 of 589 Old 03-11-2011, 03:22 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfpw View Post

Should I do the update ,I have no 3D devices or ever intend to,is there any other fixes

my understanding of the firmware is for 3D pass-through on HDMI. I am not aware of any other benefits.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #296 of 589 Old 03-11-2011, 07:20 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just hooked up a pair or Axiom M22's to my Yamaha RX-V467. sweet,sweet,sweet.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #297 of 589 Old 03-13-2011, 09:03 AM
Member
 
layne123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"l assume the answer is yes unless I hear otherwise and ask another question. I understand the 467/4063 does not upconvert but everything I'll be feeding through it does it's own upconverting. Is there any need for a second upconverting point? My philosophy is the simpler the better so long as it does the job"
I didn't see an answer to the question above and obviously I have the same question.
Also what's the HDMI standby pass through that people are mentioning?
Thanks for any assistance!
layne123 is offline  
post #298 of 589 Old 03-13-2011, 12:58 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by layne123 View Post

"l assume the answer is yes unless I hear otherwise and ask another question. I understand the 467/4063 does not upconvert but everything I'll be feeding through it does it's own upconverting. Is there any need for a second upconverting point? My philosophy is the simpler the better so long as it does the job"
I didn't see an answer to the question above and obviously I have the same question.
Also what's the HDMI standby pass through that people are mentioning?
Thanks for any assistance!

the AVR will simply pass-through video. if your sending HD signals to your tv theres no need to up convert them. no up converting from this model. the HDMI standby pass-through allows audio/video signals to be sent to the tv buy HDMI without the AVR being turned on. this is usefull for late night viewing when others are asleep
marmyk1 is offline  
post #299 of 589 Old 03-13-2011, 06:46 PM
Member
 
layne123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmyk1 View Post
the AVR will simply pass-through video. if your sending HD signals to your tv theres no need to up convert them. no up converting from this model. the HDMI standby pass-through allows audio/video signals to be sent to the tv buy HDMI without the AVR being turned on. this is usefull for late night viewing when others are asleep
Thanks!
layne123 is offline  
post #300 of 589 Old 03-14-2011, 04:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have the 565 which upconverts. Reason why is I wanted only ONE cable from AVR to TV: HDMI. It will 'upconvert' component video (Wii, DVD) to HDMI, so I never have to change input on my television.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V467bl 525 Watt 5 1 Channel Av Receiver Each Black , Yamaha Rx V567 Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off