"Official" Yamaha RX-V467/RX-567 Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 592 Old 07-19-2011, 05:32 AM
Newbie
 
RELkiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Niu Zillund (you know, east of Australia)
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm a newbie here. I've been reading plenty of threads while I researched a new amp.

I've settled on an RX-V467 on near run-out price, and am very happy with it. so far I've only done the auto-setup using YPAO, and am running simply from the toslink cable from my Bluray player, while I wait for some HDMI cables.

I am stunned at the now-seamless integration between my effects speakers, my front in-walls, and my centre channel. a more natural soundfield than I've experienced before at home. zonino!

If you're looking for bang for buck and on a limited budget and without a huge list of requirements, grabbing an RX-V467 before they're all gone, is worth considering.

The YPAO cable is about 5.5 metres long for the included microphone, in case you're wondering.

cheers! excuse me while I bury myself in the manual for a while....
RELkiwi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 592 Old 07-19-2011, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
lol. Those yammies are a good budget amp/receiver.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #453 of 592 Old 07-24-2011, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
LeBack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone please tell me why I'm unable to save the DSP parameter?

This is what I'm doing ..

Setup -> DSP Parameter -> Sur. Decoder -> Dolby PLII Music

under that whatever value I change it to and do "Initialize" ..
it doesn't save anything .. it goes back to default value .. though it says 'Initialize complete"

Can anyone please help me fix it?

BTW, the receiver is V567

Thanks

- Leback
LeBack is offline  
post #454 of 592 Old 07-24-2011, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeBack View Post
Can anyone please tell me why I'm unable to save the DSP parameter?...
Don't select "Initialize", that doesn't save your changes it resets everything back to defaults. Just press SETUP to exit the menu after making the changes. See page 60 of the 567 manual.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #455 of 592 Old 07-25-2011, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
LeBack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Don't select "Initialize", that doesn't save your changes it resets everything back to defaults. Just press SETUP to exit the menu after making the changes. See page 60 of the 567 manual.

Thanks a lot ..
LeBack is offline  
post #456 of 592 Old 07-27-2011, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The V567 is on sale at Best Buy for $230 right now, by the way.
jonnythan is offline  
post #457 of 592 Old 07-28-2011, 11:08 AM
Member
 
mario64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnythan View Post
The V567 is on sale at Best Buy for $230 right now, by the way.
I actually picked one up for $219 thinking it would be an upgrade to my htr-5860. After comparing specs though it seems as if the 567 is less powerful...but does offer decoding of uncompressed bluray audio. So I'm kind of torn about whether to keep it and would love some advice. :-)
mario64 is offline  
post #458 of 592 Old 07-28-2011, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnythan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Last night I actually canceled my order for the 567 after seeing the Onkyo 608 at A4L for $299. Power was my only real concern with the 567, and the Onkyo has lots more of it. Add in graphical setup with overlay OSD and DCDi I decided it was worth the extra money.
jonnythan is offline  
post #459 of 592 Old 08-06-2011, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
karawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi! I am a newbie here and have a question. We have the RX-V567 and it seems to have a burning plastic smell coming from it. It is new and we've only used it about 8 hours - so do you think that's just the new electronics smell? How long does that smell last? Has anyone else had this?

Thanks!
karawk is offline  
post #460 of 592 Old 08-09-2011, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
jonboy106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I just bought the RX-V567 at BestBuy yesterday and it was on sale for $179.99. I couldn't believe it so I had to buy it. Great receiver and handy little mic for setup. PolkAudio never sounded so good.
jonboy106 is offline  
post #461 of 592 Old 08-09-2011, 06:23 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking for some advice regarding the YDS-12 ipod dock. I have a RX-V467 and a 4th generation ipod touch, everything works ok but i cant get anything on my Sony TV. is it because the 467 doesn't have OSD or am doing something wrong.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #462 of 592 Old 08-09-2011, 07:04 PM
Member
 
fastek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmyk1 View Post

looking for some advice regarding the YDS-12 ipod dock. I have a RX-V467 and a 4th generation ipod touch, everything works ok but i cant get anything on my Sony TV. is it because the 467 doesn't have OSD or am doing something wrong.

The reason it does not work is because the RX-V467 does not have up-converting to HDMI... so if you are only using HDMI out then the signal from the iPod will not come out - only go out composite...
Hope this helps
fastek is offline  
post #463 of 592 Old 08-09-2011, 07:05 PM
Member
 
fastek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonboy106 View Post

Hey guys,

I just bought the RX-V567 at BestBuy yesterday and it was on sale for $179.99. I couldn't believe it so I had to buy it. Great receiver and handy little mic for setup. PolkAudio never sounded so good.

Thats an amazing price... lucky you...
fastek is offline  
post #464 of 592 Old 08-09-2011, 08:08 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastek View Post

The reason it does not work is because the RX-V467 does not have up-converting to HDMI... so if you are only using HDMI out then the signal from the iPod will not come out - only go out composite...
Hope this helps

hooked up the composite out to the TV like you said and now can play videos and photos from the camera roll but i still cant get the music info on screen.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #465 of 592 Old 08-11-2011, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
sadmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonboy106 View Post

Hey guys,

I just bought the RX-V567 at BestBuy yesterday and it was on sale for $179.99. I couldn't believe it so I had to buy it. Great receiver and handy little mic for setup. PolkAudio never sounded so good.

Open box? BB.com lists it at $230

EDIT: Went to a BB have a look at the receiver and the in-store price was in fact $179.99. That store was out but a nearby BB had 1 left, new in box. I rushed out there to pick this up at this steal price. Just getting into it, but it already destroys my old Onkyo 550. I really didnt expect this much of a difference.

XBL Gamertag: RagingPhinsFan
sadmaker is online now  
post #466 of 592 Old 08-13-2011, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
calhokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great prices. I checked the 567 and 667 in Google Shopping and it said a BB about 25 minutes away had both. I drove over there and they didn't have any more 567. But I got the last 667 for $250. So great closeout prices on these receivers. I can't wait to set it up.
calhokie is offline  
post #467 of 592 Old 08-20-2011, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
bennynihon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riku Naskali View Post

Has anyone got the 3D passthrough to work? My RXV-567 came already with the latest firmware (I checked from the service menu) but the damn thing won't passtrough 720/120Hz 3D-signal from my computer! Is there something special about the signal in terms of the hdmi 1.4 spec versus normal 720/120Hz signal? Technically the signal is not hdmi 1.4 since it's coming from Nvidia 3D Vision.

How does one access the service menu to check?
bennynihon is offline  
post #468 of 592 Old 08-20-2011, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
the 667 is a step up in quality compared to the 467/567....

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #469 of 592 Old 08-22-2011, 05:47 AM
Newbie
 
vizner124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have an unusual issue with my YAMAHA HTR-5063. After 2 months of working perfectly it shuts a sound off after working for a few minutes. After turning the unit off and on it will work for 2-3 minutes and it will shut the sound off again. The cycle repeats. Did anyone experience a similar issue?

Jake
vizner124 is offline  
post #470 of 592 Old 08-25-2011, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
manas27587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@vizner
it maybe bcos of overheating issues..try not to cover the receiver from top with a cover of any sort..
manas27587 is offline  
post #471 of 592 Old 09-03-2011, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
wcg66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennynihon View Post

How does one access the service menu to check?

You need to go into the advanced setup menu:
- power the unit off
- hold the Straight button and while holding it, press the power button
- once in Advanced Setup, press and hold the Tone button
- You will see F018 66A8 displayed if you have the firmware upgrade, if not it hasn't been applied
wcg66 is offline  
post #472 of 592 Old 09-03-2011, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
wcg66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just thought I'd post of my success with the RX-V567. I bought a refurb (Yamaha calls this Stock-B) from newegg.ca (Canadian newegg). Anyway, these units are pristine from what I can tell, box and contents are all wrapped and packaged as new. I replaced my excellent but aging Harmon Kardon AVR-245 which is a much beefier amp than this but it's stuck in the 2000's . I have Infinity TSS-1100 surround speakers (small speakers, big subwoofer) and RX-V567 is fine in this setup.

I have integrated an Apple TV, WD TV Plus, Xbox 360, DVD player, Wii, VCR and OTA digital TV sound and got rid of a dozen cables from the old setup (mostly just HDMI now). Upscaling of Wii and VCR work fine, don't expect improvements in quality - this is a convenience feature IMO.

Couple of things of issues which I consider minor:
- Xbox sometimes doesn't work in Dolby Digital 5.1 mode everytime, power off the xbox and on again fixes this.
- I have a PS3 which is in the basement but I've hooked it up to try out the lossless movie audio - like others have posted - it doesn't bitstream the lossless audio. 5.1 LPCM seems to work although I can't verify if this Dobly TrueHD or DTS Master Audio. It sounds good but hard to say if its better than DTS/DD version
- Apple TV (1st gen) seems to take time syncing the HDMI video with the RX-V567 (it was always slow to switch even with my TV). It does figure it out eventually but it takes 5-8 secs or so. I blame the Apple TV here, its known to have HDMI issues
- Firmware upgrade works just fine from WD TV Plus using optical audio link and the .WAV file saved on a USB stick. RTFM - I suspect a lot of folks aren't putting the receiver in firmware update mode. I didn't at first and almost gave up.

Great buy if you can get them cheap, IMO
wcg66 is offline  
post #473 of 592 Old 09-05-2011, 08:37 PM
Member
 
MikeE21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could use some help here in getting the 10/29/11 F018 upgrade on my Rx-v467. I am currently on the D015 (I believe that is) firmware and have tested this out on 3D games/content and it does not work correctly, as expected. I am attempting to use my PS3 to upgrade the firmware

I set my PS3 according to this guide on the forum

I set my receiver according to the PDF guide on the Yamaha website --- I get to the point where the receiver says "CCDA Upgrader" and I play the audio cd track and nothing happens

My CD is burned perfectly as an audio CD (and is recognized as such in my PS3 and PC)


I have no other options to attempt this upgrade other than a PS2 which has been unsuccessful in playing the .wav file

I'm pulling my hair out here, honestly. I have no other avenues to explore here.

I'm also having issues getting ARC to work on this unit also. But that's another story I guess.

I've had the unit for about 6 months now. No problems up until now --- although I've never tried the 3D passthrough on it or the ARC system (just got a new 3DTV)
MikeE21286 is offline  
post #474 of 592 Old 09-05-2011, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeE21286 View Post

I set my PS3 according to this guide on the forum

I set my receiver according to the PDF guide on the Yamaha website --- I get to the point where the receiver says "CCDA Upgrader" and I play the audio cd track and nothing happens

My CD is burned perfectly as an audio CD (and is recognized as such in my PS3 and PC)

It could be a burning problem, even though the CD is recognized as an audio CD. Some burning software alters the volume level or makes some other changes to the data bits, and then the firmware won't be recognized. For example I've used Windows Media player to burn the CD, but you must change the default burn settings and turn off "Apply volume leveling across tracks..."

And are you sure the audio is being played through the optical cable and not HDMI?

There's also another thread with instructions for PS3, so you could check if that one has any different advice (link). Read the whole thing as the first post might be out of date.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #475 of 592 Old 09-06-2011, 10:54 AM
z7x
Newbie
 
z7x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

Two new models are up on Yamaha's web site. The 467 and 567 ( I consider the 367 a different platform as it's cabinet size is different.) The main addition from last year's line is HDMI 1.4 with support for 3D.

RX-V567 Rated power
*****
7.1; 90 Watts / Channel; .9% THD at 1 khz
Power Consumption - 270 Watts
Weight - 18.7 pounds

RX-V467 Rated power
*****
5.1; 105 Watts / Channel; .9% THD at 1 khz
Power Consumption - 270 Watts
Weight - 18.5 pounds


What's up with those power specs?


The 467 has a higher power spec, because it's 5.1 only. It's power supply is almost certainly identical to the 567.

No 20 hz to 20 khz power consumption spec is given. A guess is that these power figures can be met only with two channels driven.

Expect sub 50 watt / channel performance with all channels driven.

These receivers will be ok for many people's power needs. Don't expect to be able to play cleanly at high volumes. And use efficient 8 ohm speakers if at all possible. (This is nothing new when dealing with receivers in this class.)

Common Main Features

* 4 HDMI 1.4 Inputs
* Decoding for all common codecs ( TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, etc.)
* 5 AV inputs ( composite)
* Two digital; two coax inputs
* Audio return channel
* 2 Component video inputs
* HDMI 3D Support
* Can change inputs in standbye mode! (Nice feature if it works like I expect)
* Auto Power Down (Interesting feature?)

567 Only
* 1080p Upconversion
* OSD (Not 100% sure what this means, I am just reading the comparison chart)
* Can biamp

General thoughts

It's likely they took the previous line and added 1.4 and a few other goodies. The cabinet size, weight and power consumption of the 567 looked practically identical to the 565 for example.

Being able to switch sources in standbye mode, and auto power off looked interested to me. Otherwise, more of the same?

Hey I've got the UK model and apparently I can't switch impedance from 8Ω to 6Ω to match my speakers. The Advanced Setup Menu is present in my device, but there is only two options. INIT and Remote ID. No SP IMP and no TV.

Any ways of firmware updates? By default, the manuals says it is set to 8Ω. The impedance settings are present in Canada and US models only, apparently. I was thinking about updating mine to a US model maybe?
z7x is offline  
post #476 of 592 Old 09-06-2011, 06:18 PM
Member
 
MikeE21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

It could be a burning problem, even though the CD is recognized as an audio CD. Some burning software alters the volume level or makes some other changes to the data bits, and then the firmware won't be recognized. For example I've used Windows Media player to burn the CD, but you must change the default burn settings and turn off "Apply volume leveling across tracks..."

And are you sure the audio is being played through the optical cable and not HDMI?

There's also another thread with instructions for PS3, so you could check if that one has any different advice (link). Read the whole thing as the first post might be out of date.

I have been burning through iTunes (which seemed to be the recommended way that I've read.)

Yeah, audio is going through the optical.

I'm gonna try and read the other PS3 instructions and then if that doesn't work I'll move onto burning another CD (I'll actually had to run out and by some just for this since I had none lol)

Thanks for the advice. I'll report back.
MikeE21286 is offline  
post #477 of 592 Old 09-06-2011, 06:54 PM
Member
 
MikeE21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

It could be a burning problem, even though the CD is recognized as an audio CD. Some burning software alters the volume level or makes some other changes to the data bits, and then the firmware won't be recognized. For example I've used Windows Media player to burn the CD, but you must change the default burn settings and turn off "Apply volume leveling across tracks..."

And are you sure the audio is being played through the optical cable and not HDMI?

There's also another thread with instructions for PS3, so you could check if that one has any different advice (link). Read the whole thing as the first post might be out of date.

Thanks for the post. Unfortunately none of that worked (it was actually mostly the same steps). Gonna try and re burn the cd
MikeE21286 is offline  
post #478 of 592 Old 09-06-2011, 07:10 PM
Newbie
 
wcg66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeE21286 View Post

Thanks for the post. Unfortunately none of that worked (it was actually mostly the same steps). Gonna try and re burn the cd

You could try putting the .WAV file on a USB stick and playing that back on the PS3, at least you won't be wasting CD's . I used my WDTV+ to do this and it worked thankfully. When I tried this on my PS3 it claimed there was no media but if you press the triangle button and select Display All you will see the .WAV file there and it will play.
wcg66 is offline  
post #479 of 592 Old 09-06-2011, 08:35 PM
Member
 
MikeE21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fixed it.

Somehow my PS3s internal audio player volume was turned down
---check this by pressing triangle and then going to the sound icon in the menu while playing any music.

Mine was set to -4, which is the absolute lowest setting you can have. I set it to"normal" and it worked fine. This is nigh impossible to detect since I could hear sound coming out of my optical cables through my receiver while navigating the PS3s main XMB interface. However, there is really no way to detect the sound level of the cd. This is because if you turn the cd to play, you already have the receiver in the "CCDA upgrader" mode and as a result could not hear sound coming out of the receiver from the PS3 regardless if sound was being made or not.

Anyway, hope this might be helpful for someone in the future.

I appreciate all the help I was able to receive in the forums here from everyone. Thank you
MikeE21286 is offline  
post #480 of 592 Old 09-13-2011, 06:15 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lordlindsey View Post

Glad to hear that I'm not the only one who experienced the center volume being much lower than the rest.

Same here.
Lordlindsey is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V467bl 525 Watt 5 1 Channel Av Receiver Each Black , Yamaha Rx V567 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V567 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off