"Official" Yamaha RX-V467/RX-567 Thread - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 589 Old 12-25-2012, 10:13 PM
Member
 
jtb50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a rx-v567 with firmware version e017. Been thinking about purchasing a 3d tv. Will i need to upgrade the firmware to 018, or is 017 ok to pass through the 3d signal. Thanks.
jtb50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 589 Old 04-13-2013, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
Jeff Nussbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is a late question on this receiver but can I hook up a sacd player via analog jacks? I'm not sure but I don't think this receiver (RX-567) supports it
Jeff Nussbaum is offline  
post #573 of 589 Old 04-13-2013, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Nussbaum View Post

I know this is a late question on this receiver but can I hook up a sacd player via analog jacks? I'm not sure but I don't think this receiver (RX-567) supports it

For multi-channel SACD you can use HDMI if your player supports it (either for PCM or DSD). Only the 667 and higher have multi-channel analog inputs.
Jeff Nussbaum likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #574 of 589 Old 04-14-2013, 08:46 PM
Newbie
 
Jeff Nussbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for answering going with good old HDMI
Jeff Nussbaum is offline  
post #575 of 589 Old 04-28-2013, 11:39 AM
Member
 
ThurstonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,all.

Hoping someone has some insight into this problem.

I just moved my old Kenwood 5.1 AVR out, and put the RX-V467 in its place. The Kenwood could only handle 24-bit 96KHz PCM over SPDIF, but at least it handled it. The RX-V467 claims to support 24-bit 192KHz, and as I have a few hi-res albums in that format, I wanted to be able to stream them from a PC (M-Audio Delta 192 card) to the AVR. The files are FLAC and play fine on a laptop with a Realtek chip that supports that format. And the Kenwood could handle 24-bit 96KHz FLACs via SPDIF.

The RX-V467 doesn't even show speaker icons when I set the M-Audio card to 192,000 Hz. If I go down to 176400, the front speaker lights come on, and stay on for lower samplerates. BUT, when playing back a 24-bit 96KHz FLAC from Winamp (using either the default DirectSound output plug-in, or the Maiko WASAPI output plug-in set to Shared or Exclusive mode), I get no sound. Both output plug-ins' status shows the proper format being output, and the Kenwood could handle this. All this with the M-Audio set to the correct samplerate (96000), and Winamp allowing 24-bit playback.

I've got the M-Audio hooked up to a pass-through SPDIF switch (coax in, optical out; the switch handles this fine, per the above Kenwood example), and the switch to the AVR, so that's not the problem. I do get sound if I play a "normal" CD quality FLAC, or if I play a 24-bit 96KHz FLAC (via DirectSound), but set the M-Audio to 44100 or 48000. If I go beyond 48000, I get nothing. I confirmed this by connecting the M-Audio directly to the RX-V467 via coax. The exact same results as above: no playback above 48000.

I've also tried AV3 and AV4 inputs, but of course there's no difference in test results.

If I play a DTS DVD (or audio ripped from one, played in MPC-HC via LAV Audio), where the samplerate reads 96/48, the M-Audio automatically goes to 48000, even if I had it set to 96000, but the RX-V467's Audio Decoder info says "DTS 96/24." That's just more confusing. At least all five speakers light up on the front ;-)

Another thing I notice is that the "Audio Decoder" for AV1 (Optical IN) says "Analog." Not sure if that's relevant. If I try to play a 16/44.1 FLAC with "Stereo" I get nothing. Works with Direct and Straight, and various other enhancements. Decoder always reads Analog.

So my question is, am I misinterpreting the manual? Does the RX-V467 not support PCM over SPDIF beyond 48KHz? I've tried Direct mode, Straight, Stereo, Stereo and then Direct (doubt that matters, as Direct should override all other settings). No joy.

So, guessing I've misinterpreted the manual, can anyone recommend a decent AVR that will handle 24-bit 192KHz FLACs via SPDIF?

Thanks for reading!
ThurstonX is offline  
post #576 of 589 Old 04-28-2013, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThurstonX View Post

The RX-V467 claims to support 24-bit 192KHz...

I think any claims of 192kHz apply to HDMI audio.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #577 of 589 Old 04-30-2013, 09:35 AM
Member
 
ThurstonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

I think any claims of 192kHz apply to HDMI audio.

I think you're right. This, from Yamaha support:

It does not support FLAC file formats. For the Optical/Coaxial inputs you would have to set the output to 96 kHz. Or use HDMI which will support higher bit rate PCM signals.

Best Regards,
The Yamaha Customer Support Team


They are incorrect re: the Optical/Coaxial inputs. I output the same signal from the same PC to my old Kenwood VR-6060 and got 96 KHz. Just wasn't happening on the RX-V467.

I might try enabling the AMD Radeon's HDMI Out, and hook it up to the Yamaha to see if it'll take 24/96 and 24/192. The one thing I'd miss by swapping Yamaha for Kenwood is the Kenwood's 6-Ch. input. It's handy for video files that have, e.g., 5.1 AAC audio. That works great from the motherboard's onboard Realtek outs. Can't pass that over SPDIF. Re-encoding to AC3 on the fly works, though.
ThurstonX is offline  
post #578 of 589 Old 04-30-2013, 01:16 PM
Member
 
ThurstonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

I think any claims of 192kHz apply to HDMI audio.

Sure enough, I can get 24/192 through my AMD Radeon HD 6670's HDMI Out, played via Winamp and the Maiko output plug-in in WASAPI Exclusive (Bit-copy) mode.

Now, do I sacrifice my 6-ch and dedicated Phono inputs for 24/192? Decisions decisions.

Thanks, kriktsemaj99, for the suggestion to try HDMI. I usually disable that device in Windows.
ThurstonX is offline  
post #579 of 589 Old 09-21-2013, 09:04 AM
Member
 
krisfnbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own a 467 and I am having a hard time setting my floor standing speakers crossover points. I cant seem to locate it. I do have a sub, and I have that setting at 100hz in the receiver. However there is practically NO bass coming out of the floor standing. (Bic acoustech PL76) Any help would be appreciated.

Additionally, any guideline on setting the GEQ in this unit? Im not too familiar with setting up recieivers as you can tell.
krisfnbs is offline  
post #580 of 589 Old 09-22-2013, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 154
There's only a single crossover setting, which applies to the sub and all speakers set as SMALL.

If you set the fronts as as LARGE they will play all frequencies, but then you're putting more load on the 467 which doesn't have a lot of power. If set as SMALL they are only playing above 100Hz now, so you could lower the crossover to 80 (or even less), unless you have much smaller surround speakers that don't want a lower crossover.

If you've run YPAO then it has already set up the parametric equalizer, and changing to manual GEQ will override the YPAO settings.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #581 of 589 Old 09-27-2013, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

There's only a single crossover setting, which applies to the sub and all speakers set as SMALL.

If you set the fronts as as LARGE they will play all frequencies, but then you're putting more load on the 467 which doesn't have a lot of power. If set as SMALL they are only playing above 100Hz now, so you could lower the crossover to 80 (or even less), unless you have much smaller surround speakers that don't want a lower crossover.

If you've run YPAO then it has already set up the parametric equalizer, and changing to manual GEQ will override the YPAO settings.
Those speakers should be set to "Large" which will allow them to play "regular" bass, but the receiver will still divert LFE channel of x.1 material to the sub, assuming the setting for LFE/BASS Out is either SWFR or Both.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #582 of 589 Old 11-18-2013, 04:54 PM
Member
 
SULLY12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have looked around and cant seem to find an answer. has any one with the 567 use a pro amp for thesre subs? I really need to know if it will work ok or if i need extra stuff to make it work. i am looking at the inuke 1000 or 3000. thanks
SULLY12 is offline  
post #583 of 589 Old 12-16-2013, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
Howie21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I have a RX-V467 and have just updated the Firmware to 018 without issue. The update process worked fine.
Since doing this my remote has stopped working (I have changed the batteries and confirmed that it works with the TV)

Has anyone else experienced this or aware of a fix.

Any help or advice greatly appreciated
Thanks
Howie21 is offline  
post #584 of 589 Old 12-18-2013, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
Howie21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howie21 View Post

Hi,
I have a RX-V467 and have just updated the Firmware to 018 without issue. The update process worked fine.
Since doing this my remote has stopped working (I have changed the batteries and confirmed that it works with the TV)

Has anyone else experienced this or aware of a fix.

Any help or advice greatly appreciated
Thanks

 

Quote:
 

Sorted.  I had to reset the Remote ID to 520

Howie21 is offline  
post #585 of 589 Old 12-25-2013, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
Tyjb9x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I recently acquired a RX-V467 along with a Bang & Olufsen Beogram RX (http://www.beoworld.org/prod_details.asp?pid=858). I have a couple quick questions and I'm not sure if this is the thread / forum to be posted these questions on, but here goes.

 

1) It's my understanding this turntable does not have a preamp, so I would need to purchase one like this? (http://www.phonopreamps.com/tc450pp.html)

 

2) The RX-V467 does not have a phono input, thus requiring a preamp, which I posted above (is this correct?)

 

3) The RX-V467 does have a pre-out, but no pre-in but again, would purchasing a preamp would solve this?

 

4) Would I need external amplifier or would running it through the RX-V467 bypassing the preout on the RX-V467 and just using an external preamp work? Would I need to use the "Pre Out" on the receiver at all?

 

So overall I'm assuming it would work like this, Turntable > IN External Phono Preamp > OUT External Phono Preamp > IN Audio 1 on RX-V467 > OUT Audio Out on RX-V467 (if I'm using component speakers. What if I was using speakers with normal speaker wire?

 

Sorry for all the questions and I'm hoping it's a simple solution.

Tyjb9x is offline  
post #586 of 589 Old 12-26-2013, 06:11 PM
Member
 
FrankH3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Plug the turntable into one of the RX-V467 audio inputs and see what happens. Can't hurt anything and you might get outcome you want. If output volume too low or noisy when volume control at high level, then you need a preamp.
FrankH3rd is offline  
post #587 of 589 Old 12-26-2013, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
Tyjb9x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankH3rd View Post

Plug the turntable into one of the RX-V467 audio inputs and see what happens. Can't hurt anything and you might get outcome you want. If output volume too low or noisy when volume control at high level, then you need a preamp.


It is playing and the quality sounds pretty good, except the volume doesn't get very loud (which maybe the speaker) and the volume control on the RX-V467 does not do anything, even all the way down or up!

Tyjb9x is offline  
post #588 of 589 Old 12-27-2013, 04:45 AM
Member
 
FrankH3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lower volume and plug headphones into rx-467. See if volume changes and in normal range and good quality---> don't need preamp. (Do same test for regular speakers). If volume very low ---> do need preamp for turn table.

Regarding pre out, volume controls in general do not control line level (pre out) levels, only final amp in receiver, but might be software option setting, not sure.
FrankH3rd is offline  
post #589 of 589 Old 07-12-2014, 08:21 AM
Member
 
renji1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it mattter if you have your speakers set to 8 or 6 ohm in sp imp? I have 6 ohm speakers but there connected as 8 ohm.
renji1337 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V467bl 525 Watt 5 1 Channel Av Receiver Each Black , Yamaha Rx V567 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V567 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off