"Official" Yamaha RX-V467/RX-567 Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 589 Old 08-31-2010, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
crasht51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the RX-V567 allow you to change HDMI inputs while the unit is in standby? I downloaded the manual and it seems to indicate that one can do this with the HDMI 1-4 buttons on the remote.

Thanks - Jon P.
crasht51 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 589 Old 09-01-2010, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadBoris View Post

Hey All,

Thanks for the nice topic so far...

I recently picked up the RX-V567's near twin brother, the HTR-5063, at Costco for a good deal . Incase anyone is interested in a decent walk-in deal.

I may have to take it back though. I'm getting a green video blip from time to time (maybe every hour, random) that seems to be related to the Yamaha Receiver having pass through problems, and not any device or cable.
Anyone hear of anything similar?

I like the receiver and would likely do a replacement unless someone has a good upgrade on Newegg to suggest...

I have been testing a couple movies, Avatar & Casino Royale.
I have a PS3 set to send PCM, not bitstream.
I have a 5.1 Bose Acoustimass 15 set. No 7.1 yet.
I did the YPAO setup and it seemed to dial things in pretty well, I did have the freq error on the sub but I think it's bogus because it's obstructed a bit.

When I check the info on the PS3 during Blu-Ray playback it shows about a max of 5mbps audio with DTS-HD-MA @ 48kHz in 5.1.

My questions are these...

Is that the max kHz I should be seeing in 5.1 DTS-HD with Avatar or Casino Royale? 48kHz?
I have never seen it go above 48kHz no matter what I try on the PS3.

The audio bandwidth never really exceeds 5mbps for either movie (VBR), does that sound right as well?

Some of my observations...
It seems that no matter what, 'Direct' just gives the best clarity of sound by far. 'Straight', and all DSP's for that matter, just seems to dull the range and clarity of sound and the effects a lot compared to 'Direct' with DTS-HD.

Maybe the Bose speakers really allow me to notice it. But if you are running PCM on a PS3 player, it seems 'Direct' on the receiver really can make a big impact in the fine details (realism of metallic sounds, wood breaking, sand, rocks, etc).

I will likely only end up using 'Straight' if using bitstream on a BD player, other than PS3. So far Spectacle, Sci-Fi, Adventure DSP's haven't really added anything to the experience that Direct doesn't do better, IMO, atleast on the PS3. Just thought I'd add some of my observations.

48 kHz is the typical sample rate at which movies are mastered. Check the movie itself to see what sample rate the movie was mastered in. For the audio bandwidth again this is a limitation of the movie itself. DTS MA can go up to 24.5 mbps and Dolby True HD upto 18 mbps but again most movies do not utilize much more than 5 mbps.

Mark
MarkSmith is offline  
post #93 of 589 Old 09-08-2010, 02:14 PM
Member
 
bspoogeferd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not that this would matter to most people, but just FYI, the remote that comes with the 467 (and assumed the 567) does not work with a Pace DC700x cable box. There are codes listed for Pace, but none work with this particular box. Trying to get Yamaha to tell me which specific models are supported, but no luck so far. Guess I will have to go on a waiting list with my cable company to get it swapped out for a Motorola.
bspoogeferd is offline  
post #94 of 589 Old 09-08-2010, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
scmarcelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just got the Sony BDP-S370 but I can't get my RX-V467 to show DTS-HD on display. When I select Dolby TrueHD (96 kHz) it shows Dolby TrueHD on display. But when I try DTS-HD Master Audio (48 kHz) it only shows DTS 48kHz. The same thing happens with DTS-HD MA 96kHz/24. The AVR displays DTS 96kHz/24, not DTS-HD MA.

Is that right?
scmarcelo is offline  
post #95 of 589 Old 09-08-2010, 04:32 PM
Member
 
bspoogeferd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About the RX-V467 standby pass-through. This was the number one feature I was looking for when I bought it, as I have a Windows 7 HTPC and previously had a receiver with no HDMI inputs, so the PC was connected to the TV via HDMI and the 5.1 receiver via SPDIF. Unfortunately, newer versions of Windows do not allow simultaneous audio output on HDMI and SPDIF, so I would have to manually change the default audio playback device on the HTPC whenever I wanted to switch between TV speakers or AV surround. I tried to get around this by using an HDMI switch with an SPDIF output, which kind of worked; I could get output on both the TV and the AVR simultaneously without changing the default playback device, but unfotunately only stereo would be output on the AVR because the TV would report being a stereo device during the HDCP handshake, which was passed through the switch to the PC, which would then only allow stereo output. So I figured the only solution would be a new receiver with standyby pass-through which I finally sprang for last weekend.

ARRRGGH.

Seems I'm back to square one. When I put the receiver in standby, the TV and HTPC do the HDCP handshake and the HTPC sets the playback device's speaker config to 2.0. Which would be fine if when the AVR was turned back on it renegotiated back to 5.1, BUT IT DOESN'T. Now I have to go back in and manually set the speaker config on the playback device back to 5.1 after returning from standby. I'm not sure if the AVR is doing a HDCP handshake when it comes out of standby which Windows ignores, or if it isn't doing one at all, so I don't know who to blame. All I do know is this is beyond frustrating. I might as well just return the new AVR, it does not do what I need it to do. I give up.

Thanks for letting me rant ;-)
bspoogeferd is offline  
post #96 of 589 Old 09-17-2010, 10:04 PM
Member
 
dsettlemoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
RX-V467/RX-V567 Firmware Update Version F018 September 2010 (with 3D Pass and DirectTV improvements) now posted on Yamaha site. They also have some new EasyPass sign in system they didn't have when I downloaded the last firmware.

http://www.yamaha.com/yec/products/p...ETYP=RELATION#

David
dsettlemoir is offline  
post #97 of 589 Old 09-19-2010, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
Kelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi! I got the RX-V567 last week, and love it. But, I have a problem.

I have 3 sources which can playback 3D signals, as well as a 3DTV.

- Samsung 3D Blu-Ray player, outputs a 1080 signal - it works passing through the receiver.
- PS3 outputs a 720 signal for 3D games - it works passing through the receiver.
- Cable box on ESPN3D outputs a 720 signal - it works passing through the receiver.
- Cable box "on-demand" programs output a 1080 signal - it does not correctly pass through the receiver!

For the cable box on-demand stuff, the receiver will say it is getting no signal for audio or video. I have a black screen on my TV, and no sound. Occationally, the receiver will say it is getting a 3/2.1 signal with 1080, and I'll get about 2 seconds of audio and a frame or two of video, but then it cuts out again.

I tried setting the cable box to output only 480 and 720 signals (not 1080) and this did not help. I had the same result.

The cable box is a RNG-110 and the company is Comcast. Also, everything is hooked up with Monster HDMI cables, 1000 series, 1.4a. I also updated the firmware on the Yamaha receiver to the most recent version (F, it came with E). (Off topic, updating sure was a pain...)

I was wondering if anyone had any ideas as to what the problem might be...?

Please don't say it is the cable box - I picked up a Denon 1611 last night, and hooked it up next to the Yamaha, and it accepted the 3D signals perfectly. Oh, and of coruse, it works if I run the HDMI right from the box to the TV.

Thank you for the help
Kelf is offline  
post #98 of 589 Old 09-19-2010, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
Kelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crasht51 View Post

Does the RX-V567 allow you to change HDMI inputs while the unit is in standby? I downloaded the manual and it seems to indicate that one can do this with the HDMI 1-4 buttons on the remote.

Thanks - Jon P.

Yes - you can change the HDMI inputs when the unit is in standby!

This was a huge selling point for me, for late-night viewing/PS3-ing when others are alseep
Kelf is offline  
post #99 of 589 Old 09-20-2010, 01:12 PM
Member
 
aztlan67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsettlemoir View Post

RX-V467/RX-V567 Firmware Update Version F018 September 2010 (with 3D Pass and DirectTV improvements) now posted on Yamaha site. They also have some new EasyPass sign in system they didn't have when I downloaded the last firmware.

http://www.yamaha.com/yec/products/p...ETYP=RELATION#

David

Is there any instructions how to install it on the receiver?
Thanks
aztlan67 is offline  
post #100 of 589 Old 09-20-2010, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
yes there is on the site. The firmware file is in the WAV format. You burn it like an audio CD. Then you follow some instructions on how to get the receiver into RECEIVE MODE, then play the CD with a DVD player with an OPTICAL cable. Thats what I did for the 565 which is an earlier mode. Either way, there are instructions.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #101 of 589 Old 09-26-2010, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
peleliu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Yamaha HTR-5063 (same as RX-V567). I cannot get sound from input AV1 hooked to my DVD player using Component Video and Digital Optical Audio out. The receiver is connected to my Panasonic HDTV using HDMI. HDTV works fine on HDMI from the cable box as does AV5 which is for Composite video/audio (yellow-white-red) when inputting the same DVD signals. I am trying to use analog to digital upscale with audio provided from the Optical Digital output of the DVD player. Here's the summary:

Using receiver AV1 input from DVD Player:

Component Video - Displays OK on HDTV

Optical Digital Audio - No sound on HDTV, but Signal Info Menu displays Dolby D, Sampling 48 KHz and Bitrate 224 kbps. If I stop the DVD the displayed info goes away. So the digital sound is making it to the receiver but doesn't get to the HDTV.

I do get sound when I input DVD Composite Video/Audio on AV5 input.

I waded through the Owner's Manual and tried everything I could think of. Am I missing something? Any help would be appreciated!!

peleliu is offline  
post #102 of 589 Old 09-26-2010, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by peleliu View Post

I just bought a Yamaha HTR-5063 (same as RX-V567). I cannot get sound from input AV1 hooked to my DVD player using Component Video and Digital Optical Audio out. The receiver is connected to my Panasonic HDTV using HDMI. HDTV works fine on HDMI from the cable box as does AV5 which is for Composite video/audio (yellow-white-red) when inputting the same DVD signals. I am trying to use analog to digital upscale with audio provided from the Optical Digital output of the DVD player. Here's the summary:

Using receiver AV1 input from DVD Player:

Component Video - Displays OK on HDTV

Optical Digital Audio - No sound on HDTV, but Signal Info Menu displays Dolby D, Sampling 48 KHz and Bitrate 224 kbps. If I stop the DVD the displayed info goes away. So the digital sound is making it to the receiver but doesn't get to the HDTV.

I do get sound when I input DVD Composite Video/Audio on AV5 input.

I waded through the Owner's Manual and tried everything I could think of. Am I missing something? Any help would be appreciated!!


Hi peleliu, if I understand correctly, you want audio to come out from Tv speakers. If so set HDMI Control to OFF and set Audio Output to TV or AMP+TV. If you already have done so then try setting DVD Player audio output setting to PCM instead of DD 5.1.
JChin is offline  
post #103 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 05:47 AM
Newbie
 
peleliu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi peleliu, if I understand correctly, you want audio to come out from Tv speakers. If so set HDMI Control to OFF and set Audio Output to TV or AMP+TV. If you already have done so then try setting DVD Player audio output setting to PCM instead of DD 5.1.

This is the way I'm set up. It appears that the receiver doesn't pass through the Digital Optical Audio from the DVD player over the HDMI cable between the receiver and the TV. I will contact Yamaha to verify this.

Thanks
peleliu is offline  
post #104 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I am pretty sure that is correct. The setting for "Amp + TV" is under HDMI menu. You are passing the audio via optical. I doubt it will work. Call and ask though.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #105 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by caper_1 View Post

I am pretty sure that is correct. The setting for "Amp + TV" is under HDMI menu. You are passing the audio via optical. I doubt it will work. Call and ask though.

Hi caper_1, I thought the same thing and was going to post that its only HDMI pass thur until the OP quoted this:

Quote:


I do get sound when I input DVD Composite Video/Audio on AV5 input.

So why would analog audio be upconvert to HDMI and optical which is digital, not?
JChin is offline  
post #106 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
From my 565 manual...assuming its the same...its very hard to read because of the translation...but I think this is saying the answer is still NO:

Also according to the upconverting figure, only video is upconverted to HDMI...see 2nd attachment:
LL
LL

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #107 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
peleliu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caper_1 View Post

From my 565 manual...assuming its the same...its very hard to read because of the translation...but I think this is saying the answer is still NO:

Also according to the upconverting figure, only video is upconverted to HDMI...see 2nd attachment:

The connection diagrams in the HTR-5063/RX-V567 manual also describe video, but no mention is made of audio. But the description is really talking about the "upconverting" feature which is not the same as sending the digital audio to the TV. After talking to Yamaha Customer Service for about an hour (mostly spent repeating a description of the hookup and the question), they said it should work. I even asked the person on the phone to verify it with someone. So he put me on hold and came back saying it should work. I have as much faith in the response as if I had asked my expert dog (if I had a dog) to wag his tail if he thought it should work.

peleliu is offline  
post #108 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
srpb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, apologies for my ignorance. I have an LG LCD tv, LG blu ray player and a cable hd box. I was advised that the Yamaha RX 4647 was the best option for me to plug the cable box and blu ray player into so that i only have one hd cable going to my tv. When i plug everything in, I receive a good picture but no sound, is there a way to receive sound without investing in speakers just yet. I appreciate any help, many thanks.
srpb is offline  
post #109 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
peleliu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srpb View Post

Hi, apologies for my ignorance. I have an LG LCD tv, LG blu ray player and a cable hd box. I was advised that the Yamaha RX 4647 was the best option for me to plug the cable box and blu ray player into so that i only have one hd cable going to my tv. When i plug everything in, I receive a good picture but no sound, is there a way to receive sound without investing in speakers just yet. I appreciate any help, many thanks.

Did you mean RX 4647 or RX-V467?
peleliu is offline  
post #110 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
srpb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rx v467, sorry
srpb is offline  
post #111 of 589 Old 09-27-2010, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
srpb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think i've fought my way through and fixed it thank you. I'd appreciate any advice on some reasonably priced and quality speakers for when the time comes though please?
srpb is offline  
post #112 of 589 Old 09-29-2010, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
peleliu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peleliu View Post

The connection diagrams in the HTR-5063/RX-V567 manual also describe video, but no mention is made of audio. But the description is really talking about the "upconverting" feature which is not the same as sending the digital audio to the TV. After talking to Yamaha Customer Support for about an hour (mostly spent repeating a description of the hookup and the question), they said it should work. I even asked the person on the phone to verify it with someone. So he put me on hold and came back saying it should work.


I emailed Yamaha Customer Support to get a verification of what the Level 1 support person told me on the phone yesterday and received this reply: "If you you are running the optical into the receiver you should get it out on the receivers speakers but it will not output out to the TV via HDMI output. Only HDMI signals are sent out via HDMI."

So the receiver works as designed and is not defective. I am very pleased with this receiver and it is a considerable upgrade from my 1975 Marantz 2245 which gave me years of service.

peleliu is offline  
post #113 of 589 Old 10-01-2010, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
agregjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 567 a week ago and love it so far. I have a few questions I have not been able to answer so far:

Discrete On/Off remote codes

I have a Harmony remote and am hoping to find a way to get remote on/off codes instead of just the power toggle programmed in. Has anyone had luck with getting the original remote to send these or getting them setup on a Harmony remote?

Firmware Release Notes

I found that there is a firmware upgrade and that it attempts to provide better support for DirecTV, but nothing more. As I have a DirecTV HD DVR, I would love to know what exactly it fixes. I currently have the DVR hooked up via component because there seemed to be HDCP handshake issues with my old Mitsubishi RPTV.

Greg Jones
agregjones is offline  
post #114 of 589 Old 10-01-2010, 11:13 AM
Member
 
snorkel01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone who has one of these let me know if the volume is overlayed on the screen when using HDMI?
snorkel01 is offline  
post #115 of 589 Old 10-01-2010, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
agregjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorkel01 View Post

Can someone who has one of these let me know if the volume is overlayed on the screen when using HDMI?

It is not.

Greg Jones
agregjones is offline  
post #116 of 589 Old 10-12-2010, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
AAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings!
Glad I found this thread!
Does anyone know how the RX-v467 will run at 4 ohms? I see it has a way to select 6 ohm speakers but how about 4 ohms speakers? I have some magnepan smga speakers that I will be using 100hz and above. Just in 2.1 setup. Subs 100hz and below.

Second question. How many parametric filters are available per speaker? Also are they stereo linked. Can I make eq changes to each speaker independent?

I would only be listening to 2.1 sound with no video going through the receiver. I"m a 2 channel stereo with sub listening person.
Wondering how it will handle 4 ohm loads. The magnepans are rated at mostly a resistive load.

My current setup is a 1989 pioneer vsx-5000 receivers preamp out to a BBE-DS24 digital crossover. 100hz and above out of the crossover into the preamp in on the pioneer. The receivers amps feeding the Magneplanar SMGa's. For subs I have a pair of Yamaha YST-SW150 powered subs being fed 100hz and below from the BBE crossover. Crossover and eqing was done with SIA Live Smaart. No delay was needed between the sub and highs.

With the new RX-V467 I won't have to use the crossover in my setup. I will use Smaart Live again to set the eq for the magies if there is more than 1 parametric filter available per speaker.

New poster here so thanks for any input!

Doug
AAudio is offline  
post #117 of 589 Old 10-18-2010, 06:48 AM
wsz
Newbie
 
wsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Short answer to AAudio: I have European version of RX-V467and it works with my 4 ohms loudspeakers. But American version is declared to be different in User's Manual i.e. there is no 6/8 ohms setting in European model.

I have a question concerning HDMI Control (HDMI-CEC) and RX-V467. I have TV Samsung PS50C7000 and Blu-Ray Sony PDP-S470. All have HDMI Control enabled and work as expected (go to standby, remote control from TV, loudness) with one exception: RX-V467 does not wake up when TV is started.

Previously I used Onkyo TX-SR508 and all HDMI-CEC including Amplituner waking up worked (I replaced it to Yamaha because of other issues related probably with famous HDMI HDCP problems - screen blackouts).

I noticed one difference: Onkyo seemed to go to standby slower than Yamaha. It is possible that TV gets information about RX-V467 much quicker than it expects and marks that device was powered off by the user manually. In such case TV does not start it automatically, but I can do it manually later from tv's HDMI-CEC menu. But I will be happy to have all devices waking up together.

If you are using HDMI Control could you share your experience?
wsz is offline  
post #118 of 589 Old 11-06-2010, 12:13 AM
Newbie
 
cesman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fontana, Ca
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a RX-467 from Fry's. I've connected my speakers (15 yrs Infinity Micro II and subwoofer) and power the unit up. I plugged in the YPAO mic and hit setup. After the 10 sec countdown, the calibration starts then, the entire unit shutdowns after 2%. No error code, no nothing. Just power off. What gives?! Anyone else seen this?! Thanks in advance,

cesman

When the source is open, the possibilites are endless.
cesman is offline  
post #119 of 589 Old 11-06-2010, 12:24 AM
Newbie
 
ivanguerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I´m going to buy the european version of rx-v467 and plugin the Wharfedale Diamond 9 HCP speakers set. This version of receiver works at 8 ohms, without the possibility of change the impedance. The speakers set works at 6 ohms... so ¿Will I have any type of incompatibility? ¿will the receiver work so hard for that speakers?
ivanguerr is offline  
post #120 of 589 Old 11-06-2010, 12:50 AM
Newbie
 
cesman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fontana, Ca
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the issue. After posting, I used additional terms and found someone with the same issue w/ another receiver. I doubt checked my wiring and found some loose wires. After squaring things away, I ran YPAO again and it completed w/o issue.

When the source is open, the possibilites are endless.
cesman is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V467bl 525 Watt 5 1 Channel Av Receiver Each Black , Yamaha Rx V567 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V567 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off