"Official" Yamaha RX-V467/RX-567 Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 592 Old 12-29-2010, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussader View Post

Quick question. If I connect a blu-ray player via HDMI, will the receiver send a video signal to my tv via component?

No, it can only convert analog video (e.g. component) to HDMI, not the reverse.

Edit: Actually you didn't say whether you have the 467 or 567. The 467 can't convert at all, the 567 can convert analog video to HDMI, none of them can convert HDMI to analog.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 592 Old 12-31-2010, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
ttracycpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttracycpa View Post

Well just hooked up my new RX-V567 (replacing a perfectly good V659) and was looking forward to TruHD and DTS-MA without a million extra wires but running into unstable HDMI. Wondering if anyone has had a similar problem?

Haven't gotten much feedback on this issue. Hoping someone could chime in. I just returned the 1st V657 for a second brand new one. Replaced all hdmi cables with certified ones from monoprice. Bought a new Sony Blu ray (S570) to replace the old panasonic I was using. The only thing that is still "original" to the old setup is my sony XBR4 tv. Yet still, 20 minutes into a blu-ray (or a std DVD) the video and audio drops out for a second (black screen on the tv) and no audio - receiver loses sync and receiver display flashes for a second until the signal is re-synced? It's only for a second, but it will happen every 20 - 30 minutes during a movie, very distracting! Since this is the same problem I had with the 1st RXV657, I have to assume that either 1) the HDMI bus on these receivers are junk or 2) the Yamaha is having issues with my sony TV. The only reason I purchased this receiver is for the DolbyHD and DTS-MA decoding. Any suggestions as to what I should try next - besides returning this second unit? The setup is simple - HDMI from blu ray to receiver to tv. No other HDMI run through receiver. Have replaced all devices (except tv) have switched HDMI port on tv. Have flashed firmware on Yamaha to the latest (18), blu ray also up to date. I guess I could mess with color depth, etc. on each of the devices to see if it helps - but just stabbing in the dark here.
ttracycpa is offline  
post #183 of 592 Old 01-01-2011, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
tsotnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why have the switched power (AC) outputs been removed from the 367 and 567 models, and probably the rest? In my old Yamaha's (not that old - I have a 559 and an older 520) I liked powering the subwoofer through it. My subwoofer does sense signal presence and power on/off accordingly, but I thought that it was a good feature to use for this.
Happy New Year.
tsotnas is offline  
post #184 of 592 Old 01-02-2011, 04:42 PM
Member
 
Long Hair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Joplin,Mo.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New guy with a ? Does the rx-v567 not decode audio through HDMI. i it does than what might I be doing wrong. thanks long hair
Long Hair is offline  
post #185 of 592 Old 01-02-2011, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
yes it does. As you said, if you are passing audio/video from a device via HDMI, then if will play through your speakers connected to the 567. I assume the in the setup menu that there is an option for HDMI audio: amp, amp+ tv, or tv....make sure "TV" is not selected and you should be fine.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #186 of 592 Old 01-02-2011, 05:36 PM
Member
 
Long Hair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Joplin,Mo.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by caper_1 View Post

yes it does. As you said, if you are passing audio/video from a device via HDMI, then if will play through your speakers connected to the 567. I assume the in the setup menu that there is an option for HDMI audio: amp, amp+ tv, or tv....make sure "TV" is not selected and you should be fine.

yes, amp is all that is selected. this is # 2 for me. Last night I stayed up until 4am messing with it and thought maybe the first was faulty. I have a xbox 360,dishnet 722 ,and Panasonic blu-ray all work with video, but when I check the info the 567 displays Decoder off. The first had F firmware, and this one has E firmware.??? maybe this will help
Long Hair is offline  
post #187 of 592 Old 01-03-2011, 04:39 AM
Member
 
Long Hair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Joplin,Mo.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone have an idea why I'm not able to decode audio thought the hdmi on the 567?
Long Hair is offline  
post #188 of 592 Old 01-03-2011, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Long Hair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Joplin,Mo.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I now know if I leave my tv off the 567 will decode the audio, but as won't help if I can't see what I'm hearing. So you know, my tv is a Hitachi 51s700 which only has DVI input. So when the tv is on the 567 reads that the input and output video signal is DVI, it should read video signal in HDMI and video signal out DVI. If someone know's of a way to fix this please let me no. Maybe some how with the advanced setup menu?
Long Hair is offline  
post #189 of 592 Old 01-06-2011, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
a_fuegon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 467 and it seems to be working fine. If I plug in my TV via HDMI, i get a " this mode is not supported" error message. My set is fairly old, it's an '05 Sammy HLR-6167W and that is a typical message I get when the set receives a 1080P signal as it's capped at 1080i. It only has one HDMI input and that works if I plug in my SCI-ATL or my DVD player to it. I have my DVD player and cable box plugged in via Component with one Coax and one OPT until I can determine where to go from here.

Although this may sound like it belongs in the tv thread, I have placed it here becuase I am aware of my TV shortcomings. I was thinking that the receiver would output at whatever max signal it gets from it's input devices. My cable box is only capable of outputting 1080i and so is my DVD, which the set does display them if I bypass the reciever. Any suggestions?
a_fuegon is offline  
post #190 of 592 Old 01-07-2011, 12:33 AM
Newbie
 
thomsenkbh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive got at minor issue with my 467:
I can get the sound from my tv to the receiver via HDMI return channel. But once i have use e.g. my blueray player and want to go back to watching TV I will have to re-configure in the HDMI menu to get the sound back. Does someone know a cure for this?
thomsenkbh is offline  
post #191 of 592 Old 01-07-2011, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
kevM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Long Hair View Post

Well I now know if I leave my tv off the 567 will decode the audio, but as won't help if I can't see what I'm hearing. So you know, my tv is a Hitachi 51s700 which only has DVI input. So when the tv is on the 567 reads that the input and output video signal is DVI, it should read video signal in HDMI and video signal out DVI. If someone know's of a way to fix this please let me no. Maybe some how with the advanced setup menu?

I'm having the same problem with my HTR5063. When the HDMI video signal is going to my monitor via DVI the audio doesn't play if I disconnect or turn off the monitor the audio does play. Setting HDMI audio: amp didn't help.
kevM is offline  
post #192 of 592 Old 01-07-2011, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

No, it can only convert analog video (e.g. component) to HDMI, not the reverse.

It will?
I didn't know that. Haven't tested it, just assumed that it wouldn't.
Now I have to play with it.

I connect the component wires Xbox>AVR>TV.
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #193 of 592 Old 01-07-2011, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
a_fuegon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
No, it can only convert analog video (e.g. component) to HDMI, not the reverse.
My manual says one in one out. It shows if component goes in, component goes out, etc.. So I understood, that if component is the input video source signal, it will not output it HDMI.

Then again who I am to question, I can't get anything out of the HDMI port.
a_fuegon is offline  
post #194 of 592 Old 01-07-2011, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 174
It's different for the 467 and 567. The 467 cannot convert analog to HDMI, the 567 (and all higher models) can. The original poster didn't say which model he had, and I forgot to ask.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #195 of 592 Old 01-08-2011, 01:57 PM
Member
 
dmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finish reading through the entire thread and i have two questions please

Current sale at newegg where you can get a recertified X-V567BL for 229 (New 429 w/ a 150GC) any reason to avoid? I was thinking of getting the extended 1 year warranty

They also have a Rx-797 but it seems to be an old receiver, is it better?

Thanks
dmighty is offline  
post #196 of 592 Old 01-09-2011, 10:43 AM
Member
 
Long Hair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Joplin,Mo.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevM View Post

I'm having the same problem with my HTR5063. When the HDMI video signal is going to my monitor via DVI the audio doesn't play if I disconnect or turn off the monitor the audio does play. Setting HDMI audio: amp didn't help.

I received a email from Yamaha support, they suggested turning off the monitor check in the advanced config. I would have tried that,but before I received the email I already returned the unit for a RX-V667.I have no problem now and the on-screen display looks a lot better and more features.
Long Hair is offline  
post #197 of 592 Old 01-09-2011, 10:12 PM
Member
 
kingrukus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, does the RX-V367 share the same power supply as the RX-V467, or is it just a far inferior amp?

I am not looking for anything beyond basic HDMI 1.3 switching and 5.1 capability for a receiver, so I would like to keep costs down with the RX-V367.
kingrukus is offline  
post #198 of 592 Old 01-09-2011, 11:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,951
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 118
367 is a bit lighter than the 467. It's also a smaller receiver. 367 lacks lossless decoding, perhaps not an issue for you.

Not trying to tell you what to do, but I feel the 367 may be sort of a false economy. You can be pretty much sure they cut costs to the max on that model. But if your needs are minimal, go for it.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #199 of 592 Old 01-10-2011, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
It's different for the 467 and 567. The 467 cannot convert analog to HDMI, the 567 (and all higher models) can. The original poster didn't say which model he had, and I forgot to ask.
Thanks.
Saves me the time of experimenting.
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #200 of 592 Old 01-10-2011, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
a_fuegon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by a_fuegon View Post

I have the 467 and it seems to be working fine. If I plug in my TV via HDMI, i get a " this mode is not supported" error message. My set is fairly old, it's an '05 Sammy HLR-6167W and that is a typical message I get when the set receives a 1080P signal as it's capped at 1080i. It only has one HDMI input and that works if I plug in my SCI-ATL or my DVD player to it. I have my DVD player and cable box plugged in via Component with one Coax and one OPT until I can determine where to go from here.

Although this may sound like it belongs in the tv thread, I have placed it here becuase I am aware of my TV shortcomings. I was thinking that the receiver would output at whatever max signal it gets from it's input devices. My cable box is only capable of outputting 1080i and so is my DVD, which the set does display them if I bypass the reciever. Any suggestions?

Does anyone have any suggestions on this?
a_fuegon is offline  
post #201 of 592 Old 01-11-2011, 05:16 AM
Member
 
Long Hair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Joplin,Mo.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by a_fuegon View Post

Does anyone have any suggestions on this?

Try turning off the monitor check in the advanced config.
Long Hair is offline  
post #202 of 592 Old 01-11-2011, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
a_fuegon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I'll try that when I get home, it'll be a couple weeks though.
a_fuegon is offline  
post #203 of 592 Old 01-13-2011, 03:11 AM
Newbie
 
ivanguerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I am a spanish owner of the rx-467 receiver. I have one simple question. When the receiver process a dts-hd audio file, in the osd screen only shows "DTS", is ok that or it has to show "DTS-HD"?
ivanguerr is offline  
post #204 of 592 Old 01-13-2011, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Make sure you select the HD audio from the Blue Ray menu

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #205 of 592 Old 01-14-2011, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
zzzipped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks,
Just bought a new 567 and have it set up.
Like it very much however one item is driving me crazy.
When I play a DTS or DD soundtrack I only have the cinema dsp light up on the front panel. Both my previous receivers (Sony and Denon) had a DTs or a DD logo which would identify what was being decoded.
I have many movies which have dual soundtracks so this is something I like to check on the receiver.
Does the 567 do this? I know you can check on the on screen display however this is annoying that I would have to use the remote to see.
Thanks in advance!
zzzipped is offline  
post #206 of 592 Old 01-14-2011, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
not sure is my answer, but I wanted to mention if you hit "OPTIONS" then SIGNAL INFO, it should tell you.

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #207 of 592 Old 01-15-2011, 03:28 AM
Newbie
 
zzzipped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caper_1 View Post

not sure is my answer, but I wanted to mention if you hit "OPTIONS" then SIGNAL INFO, it should tell you.

Thanks! So are you not sure as to the front display? As to just displaying it as it plays can any 567 owner advise?
zzzipped is offline  
post #208 of 592 Old 01-15-2011, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I didnt have time last night when I responded but I can have a look in the manual for you in a bit...

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #209 of 592 Old 01-15-2011, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
zzzipped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, actually a pretty good idea, I found it! On the remote is an INFO button. You can press that till you get the display you want - works perfect!
zzzipped is offline  
post #210 of 592 Old 01-16-2011, 01:34 AM
Member
 
derrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=anders79;19666010]I have an RX-V567. Couple of weeks old. The display on power up says for a brief second "decoder Off" - and the Sur Decode button on the remote no longer cycles thru option - either displays dolby digital or Standard; no other options. any ideas? Was working fine previously (amyeb i locked it somehow)?


this is what mine is doing too!
I know everyone will say..."you want it to say straight" but just like you for 2 weeks i could watch movies and switch between straight or any of the "sur decoders" and few weeks later....same movies... it is locked on straight!

if it was like that from the start...then no big deal. BUT i was able to switch between modes and now i cant!
derrik is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V467bl 525 Watt 5 1 Channel Av Receiver Each Black , Yamaha Rx V567 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V567 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off