"Official" Yamaha RX-V467/RX-567 Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 589 Old 04-02-2010, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Two new models are up on Yamaha's web site. The 467 and 567 ( I consider the 367 a different platform as it's cabinet size is different.) The main addition from last year's line is HDMI 1.4 with support for 3D.

RX-V567 Rated power
*****
7.1; 90 Watts / Channel; .9% THD at 1 khz
Power Consumption - 270 Watts
Weight - 18.7 pounds

RX-V467 Rated power
*****
5.1; 105 Watts / Channel; .9% THD at 1 khz
Power Consumption - 270 Watts
Weight - 18.5 pounds


What's up with those power specs?


The 467 has a higher power spec, because it's 5.1 only. It's power supply is almost certainly identical to the 567.

No 20 hz to 20 khz power consumption spec is given. A guess is that these power figures can be met only with two channels driven.

Expect sub 50 watt / channel performance with all channels driven.

These receivers will be ok for many people's power needs. Don't expect to be able to play cleanly at high volumes. And use efficient 8 ohm speakers if at all possible. (This is nothing new when dealing with receivers in this class.)

Common Main Features

* 4 HDMI 1.4 Inputs
* Decoding for all common codecs ( TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, etc.)
* 5 AV inputs ( composite)
* Two digital; two coax inputs
* Audio return channel
* 2 Component video inputs
* HDMI 3D Support
* Can change inputs in standbye mode! (Nice feature if it works like I expect)
* Auto Power Down (Interesting feature?)

567 Only
* 1080p Upconversion
* OSD (Not 100% sure what this means, I am just reading the comparison chart)
* Can biamp

General thoughts

It's likely they took the previous line and added 1.4 and a few other goodies. The cabinet size, weight and power consumption of the 567 looked practically identical to the 565 for example.

Being able to switch sources in standbye mode, and auto power off looked interested to me. Otherwise, more of the same?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 589 Old 04-03-2010, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Captain Spaulding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: OH
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

* OSD (Not 100% sure what this means, I am just reading the comparison chart)

OSD means On Screen Display
Captain Spaulding is offline  
post #3 of 589 Old 04-03-2010, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Spaulding View Post

OSD means On Screen Display

Thank you Captain Obvious

Yes, that part I knew. I just don't know exactly how the two differ with regards to what is displayed. My guess would be the lower model can't display volume change overlay and such. But there's different OSD capabilities such as HDMI overlay, vs analog overlay.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #4 of 589 Old 04-03-2010, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

My guess would be the lower model can't display volume change overlay and such.

I checked the manuals and the difference is more basic than that. The 467 has no OSD at all, the front panel is the only way to display any information. The 567 has the usual low-end Yamaha OSD which takes over the whole screen, there is no overlay.

But what's really stupid is that there is no way to disable the full screen OSD, even though the front panel lets you control everything. So if you're watching a movie with the 567 and want to check the signal info or turn up the centre channel, you can't do it without interrupting the video! It's totally stupid because the front panel display shows you everything anyway (and that's all there is on the 467). Previous models going back a long time have had the same problem, I don't know why Yamaha wouldn't include such an obvious feature as letting you disable the full screen OSD.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5 of 589 Old 04-03-2010, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 99
So it looks like the 467 setup is all displayed on the receiver. How very retro of them. How was it done on the 465?

I recommend buying the 567 over the 467 unless you sit close to your receiver!

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #6 of 589 Old 04-03-2010, 01:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 212
A true "over-lay" OSD requires fairly high-end video processing for HDMI inputs, less so for analog video. But unless an AVR has some kind of video processing there will be no OSD. The mid-level Yammies use an analog video generator for the OSD and convert that to digital for HDMI. This allows them to output the OSD over both analog and HDMI.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7 of 589 Old 04-03-2010, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

A true "over-lay" OSD requires fairly high-end video processing for HDMI inputs, less so for analog video. But unless an AVR has some kind of video processing there will be no OSD. The mid-level Yammies use an analog video generator for the OSD and convert that to digital for HDMI. This allows them to output the OSD over both analog and HDMI.

I realize this. But the 467 lacks any ability to generate any graphics...at all, near as I can tell.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #8 of 589 Old 04-06-2010, 11:21 AM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just pre-ordered one of the 567's from amazon. great deal.

seems to fit my needs. driving PSB (T45, 8C, S50, sub 5i) speakers. Mostly needed an upgrade to HDMI switching. the biamp on this is a nice option.

Hope it works out!
poster72 is offline  
post #9 of 589 Old 04-16-2010, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
ITSecGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why is the RX-v367 available already but there STILL isn't a street-date for the v467 and v567?!

What's worse; why does JR already have the v367 but Best Buy says they won't have it until May 9th?
ITSecGuy is offline  
post #10 of 589 Old 04-18-2010, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
ITSecGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, for anyone who is still looking for key differences between the RX-v465 and the RX-v467, the *67 model has banana-clip connectors for all of the speakers (not just the front, which is a nice addition!)
ITSecGuy is offline  
post #11 of 589 Old 04-18-2010, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:


Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman
General thoughts

It's likely they took the previous line and added 1.4 and a few other goodies. The cabinet size, weight and power consumption of the 567 looked practically identical to the 567 for example.

JChin is offline  
post #12 of 589 Old 05-02-2010, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
comixguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland Oregon Metro area
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post


OP must have meant that the 567 is very similar to the 565 model.
comixguru is offline  
post #13 of 589 Old 05-04-2010, 11:33 AM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
well, not sure about this "ships late april" part of the sale. cancelled my order on the 567 as i notice the 467 will do exactly what i want for cheaper. ordered that one instead, but still has a preorder status. something on yamaha's site mentioned late may now!
poster72 is offline  
post #14 of 589 Old 05-05-2010, 06:49 AM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
shipped today! yay!
poster72 is offline  
post #15 of 589 Old 05-05-2010, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
ITSecGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster72 View Post

shipped today! yay!

PM Sent
ITSecGuy is offline  
post #16 of 589 Old 05-08-2010, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
ITSecGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Poster72 wasn't kidding... He got his yesterday and once he had it in-hand I ordered one as well (using the free 5-9 business day shipping)... Amazon must be feeling Christmassy because it was just delivered (less than 18-hours after ordering)!
ITSecGuy is offline  
post #17 of 589 Old 05-08-2010, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

I realize this. But the 467 lacks any ability to generate any graphics...at all, near as I can tell.

Basic reason is that there is no video processor as there is in the 567.
To output an OSD the 467 would require an additional costly IC..
Just another sign of the extreme cost pressures for these entry-level AVRs...

Just my $0.01..
M Code is offline  
post #18 of 589 Old 05-08-2010, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
ITSecGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YEAH:
Banana Connectors for all speakers
The removable dummy panel to cover the front connections

BOO:
No manual?! REALLLY?!?! (it comes on a CD)
ITSecGuy is offline  
post #19 of 589 Old 05-10-2010, 06:44 PM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
well, unfortunately im already planning on returning the 467.

hooked up a samsung blu ray after returning an LG that had issues playing blu rays. video/audio woudl hiccup every 10 seconds or so. the samsung did the same. after connecting straight to the tv i noticed its the receiver. and it only hiccups when streaming 1080p at 60fps. if i drop to 24fps, all is well.

spoke to yamaha and they were of no help whatsoever, to the point of being very frustrating. no firmware udpates for months they say. which seems reasonable as it just came out. my fault for buying an untested product. suckin. probably going to step up and buy a real receiver i guess.

i bought from amazon, not sure what to do now. but this wont do.
poster72 is offline  
post #20 of 589 Old 05-10-2010, 08:15 PM
Member
 
billh03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest somewhere
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Summer is on the way... and...

I have a Yamaha RXV-2400 and everything in my system is connected via HDMI through it. This receiver generates enough heat to keep my living room (apartment, small) warm without much help; but summer temps overwhelm my ancient a/c and between the computer, 40" XBR, and Yamaha receiver, it's too much heat. So I've read with interest this seeming ability of new receivers to pass HDMI signals with the receiver in standby. However, the initial models would probably croak, I'm using Polk LSi-7's and LSi-C, they'd probably immediately trip out because of the 4-ohm load. This isn't a problem with the 2400. Ideally I'd like to be able to watch TV and have it's speakers used for rotten television, and switch to the receiver for 5.1 material (have Pronto remove and can probably write macros to do a lot of the switching... so I think). Is it in the cards that Yamaha will do HDMI-in-standby capability on higher powered models? I asked for advice at Best Box Magnolia and got nothing.

Advice much appreciated.

Thanks!
billh03 is offline  
post #21 of 589 Old 05-10-2010, 08:34 PM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes, best buy's got nothing. i got the same response today on several questions

ill test it out right now for ya and let ya know!
poster72 is offline  
post #22 of 589 Old 05-10-2010, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by billh03 View Post

Summer is on the way... and...

I have a Yamaha RXV-2400 and everything in my system is connected via HDMI through it. This receiver generates enough heat to keep my living room (apartment, small) warm without much help; but summer temps overwhelm my ancient a/c and between the computer, 40" XBR, and Yamaha receiver, it's too much heat. So I've read with interest this seeming ability of new receivers to pass HDMI signals with the receiver in standby. However, the initial models would probably croak, I'm using Polk LSi-7's and LSi-C, they'd probably immediately trip out because of the 4-ohm load. This isn't a problem with the 2400. Ideally I'd like to be able to watch TV and have it's speakers used for rotten television, and switch to the receiver for 5.1 material (have Pronto remove and can probably write macros to do a lot of the switching... so I think). Is it in the cards that Yamaha will do HDMI-in-standby capability on higher powered models? I asked for advice at Best Box Magnolia and got nothing.

Advice much appreciated.

Thanks!

RX-V1900 will do HDMI passthrough in standbye, I think. I know the 3900 can do it. And they are very similar. You need to double check the manual to be sure (don't rely on my memory.)

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #23 of 589 Old 05-10-2010, 09:01 PM
Member
 
poster72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes, the rx-v467 does standby passthrough hdmi. i tested it out on mine.

it didn't fix my 1080p/60fps issue though. still hiccups when passed through that receiver. 1080p/24fps continues to work fine.

anyone want to educate me on the difference and preferences?
poster72 is offline  
post #24 of 589 Old 05-14-2010, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
sjtill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys.
New to the forum, and to HD/HT.

I put a post up in the HD technical area regarding a problem I have interfacing my crappy local cable company HD converter box, which has DVI and component video but not HDMI output, with my new Yamaha 467.

Just discovered that the 467 does NOT upconvert component video to HDMI, so would have to use the TV to switch, which I am trying hard to avoid.

Now I'm looking at returning the 467 to Amazon and getting the 567, as that looks like it does do the upconversion, based not only on the website comparison page but also on reading the owner's manual.

I am trying to get a very easy-to-use user interface in this system, which is used in a vacation home that is often rented out. HD and digital cable has just enormously complicated this, and I'm trying to figure out the best way to get back to an easier way to get a channel guide, and to switch from Blu-Ray DVD to cable TV.

Because the cable company's converter box does not have an HDMI output (it has DVI and component video) I am stuck with either upgrading the receiver or trading the converter box for a Tivo or Moxi. At least that's the way I understand it.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
If you know of any forum links that might help, that would also be much appreciated.
sjtill is offline  
post #25 of 589 Old 05-21-2010, 10:20 PM
Member
 
Biz055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys,

I am also planing to get one Yamaha RX-V567. I found that there is an amazing deal for $369.99.

The price is much cheaper than other online stores. Can I buy it from this store directly?
Biz055 is offline  
post #26 of 589 Old 05-22-2010, 09:55 AM
Member
 
aztlan67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello , new to the forum, I recently bought the rx-v467 system at BB, in Yamaha site states it is compatible with 1080P , it does looks as 1080 and my TV display function states is passing the 1080 at 60, the problem I encounter was my old speaker system is 100w at 8 ohms , my sub is not preamp , so I don't have deep bass at the time My question for help is if I get a sub with a preamp built on at 100 w at 6 ohms , would that work, is there a setting where I can set that spec of 6 ohms just for the sub

Thanks for the help
aztlan67 is offline  
post #27 of 589 Old 05-22-2010, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Biz055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aztlan67 View Post

Hello , new to the forum, I recently bought the rx-v467 system at BB, in Yamaha site states it is compatible with 1080P , it does looks as 1080 and my TV display function states is passing the 1080 at 60, the problem I encounter was my old speaker system is 100w at 8 ohms , my sub is not preamp , so I don't have deep bass at the time My question for help is if I get a sub with a preamp built on at 100 w at 6 ohms , would that work, is there a setting where I can set that spec of 6 ohms just for the sub

Thanks for the help

You just need to check volume, phase and freq.if the subwoofer already bulit-in a preamp. Just hook up the sub output on your V467 directly.
Biz055 is offline  
post #28 of 589 Old 05-22-2010, 12:34 PM
Member
 
aztlan67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biz055 View Post

You just need to check volume, phase and freq.if the subwoofer already bulit-in a preamp. Just hook up the sub output on your V467 directly.

So you are saying if I get a sub with a 6 ohms and the rest of the speakers are 8 ohms , it wont make a difference right

Thanks for help
aztlan67 is offline  
post #29 of 589 Old 05-22-2010, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
HighdefJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How are the amps on the 567 compared to the older 661 model? I have a 661 getting fed pcm from the PS3 and it sounds great! Passes 1080p without fail. I just wanted a new Yamaha that upconverts all signals to HDMI so that we can play the wii on the projector. I only have an HDMI going to the PJ right now as I didn't want to look for that long of a component cable. I didn't get the last gen Yamaha because they got poor reviews for amp power. Thanks
HighdefJoe is offline  
post #30 of 589 Old 05-23-2010, 03:01 PM
Member
 
aztlan67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster72 View Post

well, unfortunately im already planning on returning the 467.

hooked up a samsung blu ray after returning an LG that had issues playing blu rays. video/audio woudl hiccup every 10 seconds or so. the samsung did the same. after connecting straight to the tv i noticed its the receiver. and it only hiccups when streaming 1080p at 60fps. if i drop to 24fps, all is well.

spoke to yamaha and they were of no help whatsoever, to the point of being very frustrating. no firmware udpates for months they say. which seems reasonable as it just came out. my fault for buying an untested product. suckin. probably going to step up and buy a real receiver i guess.

i bought from amazon, not sure what to do now. but this wont do.

I just bout a 467, what kind of hiccups you are talking about ? what it does or what it did , how do you manage the setting for the 1080p 60fps to drop to 24fps are you doing this with the receiver or with your TV
just want to know ,because mine so far it looks great all HDMI connected PS3 and dish , HDMI out to TV, not sure if I'm missing something or I may be blind
Thanks
aztlan67 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V467bl 525 Watt 5 1 Channel Av Receiver Each Black , Yamaha Rx V567 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V567 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off