The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1020-K Owner's Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 07:23 AM
Member
 
happyhour1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"...so are you saying you can hear the TV audio without those cables on your receiver? If so you have one of the sets that must be sending the audio back via HDMI which is great to hear!.....other sets may not do that and would need the additional connections to hear from the receiver...."

Thanks, Mitsuhelp.

Yes. I am able to hear television audio without running analog or optical digital out from my television.
happyhour1973 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 07:40 AM
Member
 
happyhour1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"If I understand your setup, what do you need to connect to the dvr besides the receiver? It has an internal storage device to hold the recorded programs, right? Just hook it up via hdmi to the receiver and be done"


Thanks for the info, Winston.

I am only connecting the receiver to the DVR. I was just confused because the manual doesn't specifically provide info on DVRs, much less a DVR with HDMI. Therefore, I wasn't sure if the DVR had to be hooked up like the manual's example of hooking up a DVD Recorder (even though a DVR and DVD record differently) or via their satellite/cable receiver example. Everything is up and running/recording as is using composite and analog. However, I want to run HDMI between receiver and DVR. The info you and Mitsuhelp have provided is very helpful and validated my thoughts. Thanks!!
happyhour1973 is offline  
post #363 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
Vinny22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Out of desperation, I tried rebooting the cable box again.....

DOLBY!!!!!!.......success!!

Thank you everyone for your assistance and advice.
Vinny22 is offline  
post #364 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
jtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

Correct. Volume out of the pre-outs is fixed, but the amplified signal from the speaker terminals is variable via the front panel or the remote.

Why would they call them Zone 2 pre-outs if they can't be volume controlled by the iPhone app they are so proud of themselves for? I believe some of the competition allow you to choose fixed or variable, but for those with straight power amps, this would make those outs absolutely useless.
jtoad is offline  
post #365 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmcewin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Weatherford, TX
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Replaced a Yamaha AVR with the Pioneer 1020 and now the sub will not work.

Using same position with same cable plugged into the sub out of the Pioneer.

I have a Def Tech Pf 15tl selfpowered that the red led comes on indicating it is active but no sound.

To troubleshoot, I placed another self powered woofer in the same positon using the same cable and it works fine.

Maybe the Pioneer is not putting out enough voltage to start up the Def Tech.

Any ideas on a solution?
Thank you.
hmcewin is offline  
post #366 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK guys.....just found this out and still looking for the answer.....

I finally used surround last night and was not getting anything from the rear speakers.....today....doh...media player set to PCM not raw so I was not getting the DD.

So I just for fun ran the MCACC and heard the tones go throug all speakers including the rear. Ran the movie and another show also, one DD 6 channels and one DTS 6 channels.....no sound from rear on both

Just to note....surround rears are on surround and surround back is connected for zone 2...

Anyone....anything?
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #367 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 02:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

OK guys.....just found this out and still looking for the answer.....

I finally used surround last night and was not getting anything from the rear speakers.....today....doh...media player set to PCM not raw so I was not getting the DD.

So I just for fun ran the MCACC and heard the tones go throug all speakers including the rear. Ran the movie and another show also, one DD 6 channels and one DTS 6 channels.....no sound from rear on both

Just to note....surround rears are on surround and surround back is connected for zone 2...

Anyone....anything?

You're sure you were using a source that actually had surround info in it..??

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #368 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

You're sure you were using a source that actually had surround info in it..??

yea....that's why I tried two and check the data to insure it was surround sound....and the little pictures on the receiver showed the 5.1 setup and even showed the LFE pumpin
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #369 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 02:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

yea....that's why I tried two and check the data to insure it was surround sound....and the little pictures on the receiver showed the 5.1 setup and even showed the LFE pumpin

The first thing I would do is work your way manually thru the DSP soundfields .. just as a double check of the rears

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #370 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

The first thing I would do is work your way manually thru the DSP soundfields .. just as a double check of the rears

Ok...you did it how do I "work your way manually thru the DSP soundfields"
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #371 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

Ok...you did it how do I "work your way manually thru the DSP soundfields"

the unit has 13 DSP soundfields.. Surround modes: Action, Drama, Sci-Fi, Mono Film, Expanded Theater, TV Surround, Entertainment Show, Advanced Game, Sports, Classical, Rock/Pop, Unplugged, Extended Stereo

Manually activate each one.. some of these should power all speakers at once..

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #372 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

the unit has 13 DSP soundfields.. Surround modes: Action, Drama, Sci-Fi, Mono Film, Expanded Theater, TV Surround, Entertainment Show, Advanced Game, Sports, Classical, Rock/Pop, Unplugged, Extended Stereo

Manually activate each one.. some of these should power all speakers at once..

Ok...not that the manual helped but hitting the ADV Surr button (bottom right of remote) flipped through the modes....the bad part is that when I got to EXT.STEREO....it worked....NOT Good!

EXT.STEREO - Gives multichannel sound to a stereo source, using all of your
speakers

This is not surround sound....what is causing not surround sound?
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #373 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

Ok...not that the manual helped but hitting the ADV Surr button (bottom right of remote) flipped through the modes....the bad part is that when I got to EXT.STEREO....it worked....NOT Good!

EXT.STEREO - Gives multichannel sound to a stereo source, using all of your
speakers

This is not surround sound....what is causing not surround sound?

OK, now we know that your speakers and the rear amps are working fine. We probably knew that already since you ran MCACC and had rear sound.. I just like to double check..

Next... what is your source device set to output..??

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #374 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:21 PM
Member
 
happyhour1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another elementary question I am sure. However, I had HDMI running from my receiver to the TV and component and analog running from the Comcast DVR to the receiver. All was working well (picture and sound). However, I wasn't getting anything but analog audio. I was able to pick up an extra HDMI cable today to connect the DVR to the receiver. However, with that config I am not getting a picture or sound.

Any thoughts? Should I route the cables in another manner?

Thanks in advance!
happyhour1973 is offline  
post #375 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

Ok...not that the manual helped but hitting the ADV Surr button (bottom right of remote) flipped through the modes....the bad part is that when I got to EXT.STEREO....it worked....NOT Good!

EXT.STEREO - Gives multichannel sound to a stereo source, using all of your
speakers

This is not surround sound....what is causing not surround sound?

Also, what are you using for a source..??

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #376 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by happyhour1973 View Post

Another elementary question I am sure. However, I had HDMI running from my receiver to the TV and component and analog running from the Comcast DVR to the receiver. All was working well (picture and sound). However, I wasn't getting anything but analog audio. I was able to pick up an extra HDMI cable today to connect the DVR to the receiver. However, with that config I am not getting a picture or sound.

Any thoughts? Should I route the cables in another manner?

Thanks in advance!

Have you re-set the AVR input the DVR is plugged into to HDMI..??

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #377 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

Have you re-set the AVR input the DVR is plugged into to HDMI..??

No....it's a media player (component into TV) with coax audio into the TV/Sat input....
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #378 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

No....it's a media player (component into TV) with coax audio into the TV/Sat input....

My post was regarding happyhours question

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #379 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

Also, what are you using for a source..??

Geezzz...running back and forth....

Hopefully I answer both questions...

No....it's a media player (component into TV) with source as coax audio into the TV/Sat input....
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #380 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:49 PM
Member
 
kt10r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Do any of you know if you can change eq values while listening to music or tv with the 1020 or 1120? I know you cant on my 1018 and i was hoping with the new osd you might be able to now. When i say change values i mean like adjust 16k +/- db's while hearing what youre changing. Thanks
kt10r is offline  
post #381 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just in case this helps...

When I run the MCACC....I have the system set for Zone 2 so when you run MCACC it comes up with the Zone 2......I guess it's to verify speaker setup...

In other words Zone 2 uses "Surround Back" and Zone 1 uses Surround L & R for the backs.....

Zone 2 works perfectly!
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #382 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 03:56 PM
Member
 
happyhour1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

Have you re-set the AVR input the DVR is plugged into to HDMI..??

When I do that, shouldn't the HDMI input become active? It stays greyed-out and I only have the option of changing the "digital in" input.
happyhour1973 is offline  
post #383 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 04:04 PM
Member
 
happyhour1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

Have you re-set the AVR input the DVR is plugged into to HDMI..??

I forgot to turn off the control with HDMI function. I now have video and audio. So far, so good.

Thanks, mgkdragn!
happyhour1973 is offline  
post #384 of 4607 Old 05-11-2010, 05:30 PM
Member
 
happyhour1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so I hooked up HDMI from the DVR/cable box to the receiver. However, I lost my center and surround speakers. My signal indicator showed HDMI. However, I seemed to have lost the center and surround speakers. I ran through all the various listening modes and it seemed to have no effect. Am I missing a tweak somewhere?
happyhour1973 is offline  
post #385 of 4607 Old 05-12-2010, 02:46 AM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

Just in case this helps...

When I run the MCACC....I have the system set for Zone 2 so when you run MCACC it comes up with the Zone 2......I guess it's to verify speaker setup...

In other words Zone 2 uses "Surround Back" and Zone 1 uses Surround L & R for the backs.....

Zone 2 works perfectly!

Can anyone else think of something to try?

The only other thing I can think of is to remove the zone 2 or to choose one of the Normal(SB/FH) or Normal(SB/FW) even though I am only setup for 5.1....guess MCACC will discover that the other speakers are not there.... Maybe that will make a change in the surround L & R but will I then lose my zone 2?
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #386 of 4607 Old 05-12-2010, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Petrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by happyhour1973 View Post

Okay, so I hooked up HDMI from the DVR/cable box to the receiver. However, I lost my center and surround speakers. My signal indicator showed HDMI. However, I seemed to have lost the center and surround speakers. I ran through all the various listening modes and it seemed to have no effect. Am I missing a tweak somewhere?

You need to make sure the Audio on your DVR/cable box is set to HDMI or Dolby. Sounds like you are only getting 2 channel output from your box.

Life is hard. It's harder if you're stupid.
Petrus is offline  
post #387 of 4607 Old 05-12-2010, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
MitsuHelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MoreHead NC
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

Can anyone else think of something to try?

The only other thing I can think of is to remove the zone 2 or to choose one of the Normal(SB/FH) or Normal(SB/FW) even though I am only setup for 5.1....guess MCACC will discover that the other speakers are not there.... Maybe that will make a change in the surround L & R but will I then lose my zone 2?

Sure has been quiet....guess no more ideas....

I called Pioneer and they said that it sounds like the receiver has a problem I asked about doing a reset and they said to try it...

Some please send some voodoo my way....I don't want to send her back
MitsuHelp is offline  
post #388 of 4607 Old 05-12-2010, 08:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1000 Post(s)
Liked: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

Sure has been quiet....guess no more ideas....

I called Pioneer and they said that it sounds like the receiver has a problem I asked about doing a reset and they said to try it...

Some please send some voodoo my way....I don't want to send her back

The problem with your problem is it's almost impossible to pinpoint. About the only thing left is the AVR's processing is not functioning, which is very rare.

I would check the output of your source and make sure it's set right. Disconnect Zone 2 and re-run set up... that's about all that's left.

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #389 of 4607 Old 05-12-2010, 08:58 AM
Member
 
NETPCTECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitsuHelp View Post

Can anyone else think of something to try?

The only other thing I can think of is to remove the zone 2 or to choose one of the Normal(SB/FH) or Normal(SB/FW) even though I am only setup for 5.1....guess MCACC will discover that the other speakers are not there.... Maybe that will make a change in the surround L & R but will I then lose my zone 2?

Have you verified the volume levels of the rear channels. Also, when you test out movies make sure there is a lot of surround sound activity and your ear is up against the speaker. When I first purchased a surround sound receiver, I did not realize that the surround channels are only active when there is audio intended for them and not during movie dialogue for example.

Lastly, try turning of the MCACC to see if it has incorrectly setup your rear channel speakers.
NETPCTECH is offline  
post #390 of 4607 Old 05-12-2010, 09:29 AM
Member
 
mtkevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, Vanns just got the vsx1020 back in stock, and they're throwing in a free pair of headphones with purchase.
mtkevin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off