The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1020-K Owner's Thread - Page 153 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4561 of 4589 Old 11-07-2014, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,910
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Yeap View Post
I tested with the media player to set to 576p and the display is OK (can be shown in the new TV). But when changing to the higher res like 1080p, the output just doesn't seem to work.
Wait wait what is this exactly?

You say media_player ->VSX -> TV2 works int 576p but not in 1080p? That is really really strange.

There may be resolution conversion issues at play. TV2 can display 1080p right? Is it a 720p model? Just asking because the 1020 cannot *downconvert*, only upconvert. Also, is you RES video option set to "AUTO" or to another resolution? If the VSX's output resolution is not set to AUTO and the resolution selected is not supported by the TV then no picture will be seen. Do you hear audio on the sources that don't make it to TV2?

In any case you could try disabling conversion if all your sources are digital (V. CONV setting in the video opitions) and let the TV do the job if needed.


Last edited by neutro; 11-07-2014 at 08:03 AM.
neutro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4562 of 4589 Old 11-16-2014, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Fried Sub Woofer

I fried my old sub woofer. Connected another that I know works and lights remained red. I tried all sorts of settings and still not working. The receiver works fine otherwise. I tried another cable and still same problem. Could this connection have been fried without it affecting anything else? BTW, what is the purpose of the screw near the sub-woofer connection.

Thanks a lot for any help.

Dennis
HoustonYank is offline  
post #4563 of 4589 Old 11-16-2014, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Help. I cannot find the lip sync function. I got a new projector and I have lost my receiver manual. Can someone yellow how to get to it
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #4564 of 4589 Old 11-17-2014, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,910
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoustonYank View Post
I fried my old sub woofer. Connected another that I know works and lights remained red. I tried all sorts of settings and still not working. The receiver works fine otherwise. I tried another cable and still same problem. Could this connection have been fried without it affecting anything else? BTW, what is the purpose of the screw near the sub-woofer connection.
Which red light are you referring to? On the sub or on the AVR? Connection could be fried but I'd try to run Auto Setup first, surely the new sub needs to be calibrated first. Let the AVR find it. If it can't and if the sub works fine in another setup, then I'd suspect something is wrong with the sub output.

I think the screw is just holding the connector to the back panel. There are screws next to about every connectors on the back panel.

neutro is online now  
post #4565 of 4589 Old 11-17-2014, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by neutro View Post
Which red light are you referring to? On the sub or on the AVR? Connection could be fried but I'd try to run Auto Setup first, surely the new sub needs to be calibrated first. Let the AVR find it. If it can't and if the sub works fine in another setup, then I'd suspect something is wrong with the sub output.

I think the screw is just holding the connector to the back panel. There are screws next to about every connectors on the back panel.
The red lights were on the second sub. The first was dead. The setup showed the subwoofer but there was no sound coming out of it when I did the manual sound check. I raised the volume on both the sub as well as in the speaker setup menu. No sound. I guess I should be happy the whole receiver wasn't fried.
HoustonYank is offline  
post #4566 of 4589 Old 11-26-2014, 08:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I'm getting some occasional humm when I turn on the unit, and lately the unit either over heats or short circuits at about 19 dab, sometimes I can get lower before it shuts done... Just a red light until I turn it off and back on.

I'm thinking of upgrading the unit this year. I've liked this 1020k. Can anyone recommend what I should get next? I want to be ready for 4k, but don't need any other real frills or gimmicks.
ItzMe is offline  
post #4567 of 4589 Old 11-27-2014, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Maybe a speaker wire short? If its easy, replace them all.
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #4568 of 4589 Old 11-28-2014, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I'm a happy owner of a VSX-1020, but I face a problem I can't resolve.
All is working fine, except than sometimes, with doing nothing, I have an unexpected factory reset, and I loose all my configuration
It's very painful, as I loose everything : Tuner setting, internet radio configuration MCACC configuration, etc...
First time I thought it was my mistake by cutting power supply before switching off the amplifier, but now it's happen 4 or 5 times in 2 years and I know it's not my fault.

Do someone have the same problem?
Is there a solution to avoid this?

In fact I have another problem, even if I'm not sure the amplifier is guilty for it. I use the USB device to save MCACC setup a few time and read some music, but I damage 2 USB keys with doing that. Since that I dare not using anymore the USB connection...
Is that a common problem?
FlyJack is offline  
post #4569 of 4589 Old 11-30-2014, 07:47 AM
Member
 
arnprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI . I have not used my pioneer remote for 2 years now since the only functions i use every day is change input and change volume for which I have knobs...now I have new speakers, new sub and want to do the MCACC set up...but I realize that the remote doesnt work...since this model is two years plus now....will any of the new pioneer model remotes work on this one? what is the way out please? I live in India and hence unlike people in the western world..not easy to buy it off ebay. Thx
arnprasad is offline  
post #4570 of 4589 Old 12-01-2014, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,910
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 551
@FlyJack : I have no idea, sorry
@arnprasad : you could also use a universal remote (e.g. Logitech Harmony -- the 1020 is in their IR codes database) or the Pioneer app for smartphones (I *think* it can do what a remote does, not sure).

neutro is online now  
post #4571 of 4589 Old 12-02-2014, 02:03 AM
Member
 
RenoDavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnprasad View Post
HI . I have not used my pioneer remote for 2 years now since the only functions i use every day is change input and change volume for which I have knobs...now I have new speakers, new sub and want to do the MCACC set up...but I realize that the remote doesnt work...since this model is two years plus now....will any of the new pioneer model remotes work on this one? what is the way out please? I live in India and hence unlike people in the western world..not easy to buy it off ebay. Thx
There is a seller on eBay selling the remotes for $32 with free shipping, and they say they ship worldwide. A lot of countries are excluded but not India. That one isn't possible?
RenoDavid is offline  
post #4572 of 4589 Old 12-02-2014, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course also try everything to fix the remote. Often the problem is batteries leaking. If that's the issue you might be able to fix it with baking soda, alcohol, and a pencil eraser, and new batteries.
ItzMe is offline  
post #4573 of 4589 Old 12-02-2014, 09:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Blown Speaker.... So yesterday I used the MCACC to re-calibrate and that somehow fixed the overheating issue I was having. But today I blew (my fault) my Front Left speakers. I'm pretty sure its ruined, because it sounds like there's a bee or wasp inside the box, and I swapped it with the Back Left speaker with the same results.

Can I please get some how to replace a speaker advice? I haven't shopped for speakers in about 10 years, I know nothing about them, and I trust the advice I get here. The current speakers and SW were part of a 5.1 set, the model number on back of the blown speaker is PolkAudio RM6000BD 06447. Its black and about 3.5"deep and wide x 4.5" high. I can't even find that model when I Google.

How/where should I shop for a replacement. Do I need to by 2? 4? what type speaker is it (bookshelf? mid-range? high performance?) Wattage? Any advice would be appreciated.

I'm in no hurry because I replaced it for the time being with a larger I was using as a 6th speaker, and moved it to the back left.
ItzMe is offline  
post #4574 of 4589 Old 12-03-2014, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Speakers don't usually blow unless you send a clipped signal to it. Did you have it set to +10 or something strange like that? Sometimes speakers rot around the cone and can be replaced or repaired by a professional or yourself. It sounds like this was a cheap set. My advice would be to get a decent left and right, then a center, then a sub. Use the old ones for surround. Wattage really doesn't matter, if you abuse your amp/speakers by clipping, you may damage them. What is your price range? I am continuously cycling speakers through my system. My main system is EMP (now RBH), but the 1020 is a hybrid of Haffler, Kef and Pioneer.
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #4575 of 4589 Old 12-03-2014, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It may be that cone rot, if the symptom is that sorta ruffling buzz that corresponds to the signal it's being sent. I don't know if I went to +10, but I did sorta blast a stereo signal right before I noticed the issue.

I don't think we'd benefit much from a speaker upgrade, since the under-the-carpet wiring was laid 10 years ago and probably needs a gauge upgrade. We've also been very pleased with the 1020k and our current speakers. When I hear other peoples surround systems, I'm always more impressed by ours!

My budget? Ideally less than $90, ideally just fixing or replacing that Polk with something compatible with the other 3 speakers that are like that one. I don't do soldering or anything like that, and if it's worth it, I'd investigate someone fixing it. I'm in the Cincinnati area if there's a chain or someplace that does that.
ItzMe is offline  
post #4576 of 4589 Old 12-03-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 27
This is the place I've used. They are local to me and I've had them do it for me, but a friend did his own. If you can get the grill off, you can find out the problem. You may be better off just replacing the blown parts.

https://www.newfoam.com/

Trust me, you have VERY small speakers. Getting big speakers will make a huge difference, it's about moving air. There are always deals out there.

Good luck!
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #4577 of 4589 Old 12-03-2014, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I may have a friend as well who can do it. In the meantime I replaced it with a larger center speaker that I got at a flea market awhile back. It was too loud so I reran the MCACC, and now it seems pretty good. I haven't tested with an action movie yet. I wonder if using this center speaker as a RL is an acoustical no no.

Thanks for all your advice!
ItzMe is offline  
post #4578 of 4589 Old 12-04-2014, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyJack View Post
All is working fine, except than sometimes, with doing nothing, I have an unexpected factory reset, and I loose all my configuration
So nobody has this problem?

And is there a way to save (and restore) part or all of the configuration?
FlyJack is offline  
post #4579 of 4589 Old 12-07-2014, 07:04 AM
Member
 
andrew jc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Worcester,MA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Parts

I can't seem to get my 1020 working. Trust me I tried everything with no luck. So if anyone needs a remote or replacement mic send me a PM. I dropped in my old Panasonic SA-XR55 so life is good.
andrew jc is offline  
post #4580 of 4589 Old 12-08-2014, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
electronic hacks

Has anyone internally modified a 1020k to break into the power amp feeds from the preamps to create the equivalent of a "tape loop"? I occasionally see one of these receivers on craigslist for a price which would make it a good experimental subject.
I'm building my own line source speakers, and will use an electronic crossover (which I have designed using LTspice and am currently breadboarding) with biamping. I could just use external power amps with the preamp outputs, but that seems like a waste. My crossover design dynamically adapts, which is not achievable in passive crossovers.
technophile50 is offline  
post #4581 of 4589 Old 12-26-2014, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys I have a problem, perhaps someone familiar with my audio equipment can help me.

I went to my tv room today and found AC the breaker was tripped. All the electronics were off, the satellite DVR, the audio, and the projector. I reset the breaker and then found that my dish networks receiver and my projector both have dead HDMI ports. The pioneer vsx 1020 will not boot up there is a red light over the pqls button that is blinking. Pressing the power button causes a click and the display briefly shows power on, then it clicks and turns off with the led still blinking. I have read that he power supply is bad, but since I believe that when it died it took the satellite and projector HDMI ports with it. Do you think it would be even worth trying to get it fixed or should I just throw it in the junk pile. If I do repair it I doubt I will ever connect any HDMI to it again.

I have reused the satellite receiver with composite cables on a tv, so its all not lost. I think I can save the projector the same way. This sucks but it is what it is.

What do you suggest with that pioneer???

Thanks guys
kable69 is offline  
post #4582 of 4589 Old 12-26-2014, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by kable69 View Post
Guys I have a problem, perhaps someone familiar with my audio equipment can help me.

I went to my tv room today and found AC the breaker was tripped. All the electronics were off, the satellite DVR, the audio, and the projector. I reset the breaker and then found that my dish networks receiver and my projector both have dead HDMI ports. The pioneer vsx 1020 will not boot up there is a red light over the pqls button that is blinking. Pressing the power button causes a click and the display briefly shows power on, then it clicks and turns off with the led still blinking. I have read that he power supply is bad, but since I believe that when it died it took the satellite and projector HDMI ports with it. Do you think it would be even worth trying to get it fixed or should I just throw it in the junk pile. If I do repair it I doubt I will ever connect any HDMI to it again.

I have reused the satellite receiver with composite cables on a tv, so its all not lost. I think I can save the projector the same way. This sucks but it is what it is.

What do you suggest with that pioneer???

Thanks guys
Sounds like you got hit by lightning or some kind of power surge. Check your home owners insurance.
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #4583 of 4589 Old 01-02-2015, 04:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
VSX-1021 No Audio Output and Update Error 1

Anyone who can, please help.

My VSX-1021 has worked fine since I got it in 2011. A few days ago, after I switched off and on again, it failed to produce audio. All of the various features still work fine (video, source switching, network, iPad app, etc,). I was able to perform a normal system reset (Enter button and Standby/On button press). I tried to flash the latest system update, however, it fails at 20% complete, displaying the message: "Update Error 1".

I emailed Pioneer support. 'Rocky' gave me a few cursory check steps and the advice that the unit needs to go to a qualified service center, for which he provided the nearest locations. Having called them both, I learned that this problem is common with this model, and they expect the part to cost $260 + approximately $95 labor. (In excess of the cost to replace it)

Does anyone have experience with this issue? I believe I could replace the part myself, if I could find out which circuit board needs replacement. I hate to trash the unit, when it otherwise works fine.

Thanks in advance for any help!!
Terry Buda is offline  
post #4584 of 4589 Old 01-10-2015, 03:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Hi all. Recently hooked up my PS3 to Pioneer 1020 and have had problems playing discs both blu ray and standard DVD. Disc will play fine for about an hour and then it starts to have video drop outs and screen freezes. The first time it happened thought it was the disc but it has happened 2 more times. Disconnected the PS3 and hooked up another Sony blu ray model and same result only this time the entire player locked up. This is my long winded way of asking is there a known issue with Sony and Pioneer? If it is mentioned somewhere else in this thread please point me in that direction. Little more info. I'm running HDMI from the player to the receiver. I have tried another HDMI cable and have switched HDMI's input from the blu ray input to HDMI 2 and 3 still same problem. I have a WDTV hooked up via HDMI and have had no problems. Thanks.
acebreathe is online now  
post #4585 of 4589 Old 01-11-2015, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Did you try hooking it directly to the tv? I doubt it is the receiver.
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #4586 of 4589 Old 01-23-2015, 08:57 AM
Nobody Special Member
 
BamaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoustonYank View Post
I fried my old sub woofer. Connected another that I know works and lights remained red. I tried all sorts of settings and still not working. The receiver works fine otherwise. I tried another cable and still same problem. Could this connection have been fried without it affecting anything else? BTW, what is the purpose of the screw near the sub-woofer connection.

Thanks a lot for any help.

Dennis

Did you ever get this sorted out? I have the same issue for the bedroom receiver!
BamaDave is online now  
post #4587 of 4589 Old 01-23-2015, 08:57 AM
Nobody Special Member
 
BamaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoustonYank View Post
I fried my old sub woofer. Connected another that I know works and lights remained red. I tried all sorts of settings and still not working. The receiver works fine otherwise. I tried another cable and still same problem. Could this connection have been fried without it affecting anything else? BTW, what is the purpose of the screw near the sub-woofer connection.

Thanks a lot for any help.

Dennis

Did you ever get this sorted out? I have the same issue for the bedroom receiver!
BamaDave is online now  
post #4588 of 4589 Old 01-29-2015, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
dermeister00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ps4

Hi,

Im seeing something curious on my VSX1020 w/ PS4... when I play a Sony Pictures movie (Fury, Elysium, Equalizer) the A/V is showing "DTS" only. If I play other movies like Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit or Guardians of the Galaxy it shows "DTSMA HD".

I didnt notice this on past bluray players ive had (2013-14 Panasonic 3D BDP or PS3). Also with PS4 I get some lip syn issues on some movies. At this point I regret selling my PS3 or Panny Bluray.

I have an extended warranty on my PS4 from BestBuy, im thinking on taking it back and try another.

Is there an issue of some incompatibility with this 2010 receiver and the PS4? What do you guys think?

Regards
dermeister00 is offline  
post #4589 of 4589 Old Today, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,910
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Sorry for the delay... if you get DTS Master Audio bitstreaming from the PS4 in some discs, I doubt there is any incompatibility with the receiver. I have no idea why the core DTS track is sent to the AVR in the case of Fury, Elysium, etc. (assuming this is the case). It sure would be a good idea to swap either the player or the AVR just to test where the problem lies.

neutro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off