The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1020-K Owner's Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
Playto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually just tried that, disconnected all the way down to just my front speakers and center channel and they were quiet as a mouse which definitely shouldn't be happening when turned up to -30.0 Also my speaker wire is brand new I have a big spool of the monster cable XPHP-CI that has the clear tubing around the + & - wires which are spiraled together. So I know it can't be bad speaker wire. I really don't think the unit should be defective at this point it's only a day old haha.
Playto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 07:30 PM
Member
 
brad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my receiver this evening, and was running through the MCACC setup. My system is a 5.1 plus the front left and right Bi-amped, and a left and right front height. How come I cannot choose this setup in MCACC? Once I chose Bi-Amp, I have no way of setting the front height, or telling it I have a front height, and they are obviously not working as of now.

Help!
brad126 is offline  
post #543 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad126 View Post

I just received my receiver this evening, and was running through the MCACC setup. My system is a 5.1 plus the front left and right Bi-amped, and a left and right front height. How come I cannot choose this setup in MCACC? Once I chose Bi-Amp, I have no way of setting the front height, or telling it I have a front height, and they are obviously not working as of now.

Help!

Bi amp is no go with any 5.1 plus two (be they rear, bi-amp, high or wide). remember we're only playing with 7amps here!
winston9332 is offline  
post #544 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 07:56 PM
Member
 
brad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

Bi amp is no go with any 5.1 plus two (be they rear, bi-amp, high or wide). remember we're only playing with 7amps here!

Shat. So it's Bi-Amp my Fronts OR use the 2 height channels?

So If I hook up my fronts as normal, so the Surround Rear ouputs are empty, the MCACC will pick up the height channel?
brad126 is offline  
post #545 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad126 View Post

Shat. So it's Bi-Amp my Fronts OR use the 2 height channels?

So If I hook up my fronts as normal, so the Surround Rear ouputs are empty, the MCACC will pick up the height channel?

Bi-amping on most receivers I have owned or tested precludes you from Zone 2, surround rears, heights, or wides. At the end of the day, the 1020 only has 7 amps - it simply cannot power more than 7 speakers at once.
winston9332 is offline  
post #546 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:08 PM
Member
 
sanjosemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you get a response? The reason I am asking is that my 1020 seems to constantly switch back to TV/SAT when I fire it up. It is very annoying. I am also using a Harmony One remote so not sure if it is the receiver or the remote.
sanjosemike is offline  
post #547 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjosemike View Post

Did you get a response? The reason I am asking is that my 1020 seems to constantly switch back to TV/SAT when I fire it up. It is very annoying. I am also using a Harmony One remote so not sure if it is the receiver or the remote.

hdmi cec deal on cable box or tv doing that...
winston9332 is offline  
post #548 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:12 PM
Member
 
brad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Winston.

I hope I'm not too off topic but I've searched and not finding what I need.

My Motorola HD/DVR from Comcast is hooked up the the 1020 via HDMI, and obviously HDMI out to my LED.

The 1020 says DolbyDigital on it, but I'm not getting surround out of my surround speakers. I know they work because the PS3 is playing 5.1 flawlessly.

Am I missing something? The HD/DVR is set to "passthrough" for audio. I dont need an optical cable right? The surround should go through the HDMI no?
brad126 is offline  
post #549 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjosemike View Post

Did you get a response? The reason I am asking is that my 1020 seems to constantly switch back to TV/SAT when I fire it up. It is very annoying. I am also using a Harmony One remote so not sure if it is the receiver or the remote.

Its your Tv, go into Menu under HDMI-CEC and turn it Off. If the set is a Samsung look for AnyNet+ (default is normally On).
JChin is offline  
post #550 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:34 PM
Member
 
sanjosemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

hdmi cec deal on cable box or tv doing that...

any way to fix that? it drives me nuts having to hit the Help button on the remote every time I turn on the system.
sanjosemike is offline  
post #551 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjosemike View Post

any way to fix that? it drives me nuts having to hit the Help button on the remote every time I turn on the system.

per jchin, disable hdmi cec on yout tv.
winston9332 is offline  
post #552 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 08:42 PM
Member
 
sanjosemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

per jchin, disable hdmi cec on yout tv.

Thanks Guys. I did that and problem solved.
sanjosemike is offline  
post #553 of 4546 Old 05-20-2010, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad126 View Post

The 1020 says DolbyDigital on it, but I'm not getting surround out of my surround speakers.

Try pressing the "standard" key on the bottom row of your remote and put your ear to one of the surround speakers. Keep pressing it and listening, and perhaps you'll get to a receiver mode in which you'll get some surround sound.

The deal is: a Dolby Digital signal can have varying channels, possibly including surround channels, but not necessarily. Look at the icons which appear on the left of the 1020 display -- those tell you what channels are present in a Dolby Digital input signal. If the LS and RS icons light up, there are Left Surround and Right Surround channels in the signal, and you should be able to hear them. But even if they don't light up, because there are no LS and RS channels present, the receiver can usually simulate them to give you some sort of surround, and that's what you're asking it to do by pressing the "standard" key. Pressing that key until the display shows Dolby PLIIx gives you a good all purpose surround mode (assuming you're using the back surround speakers).

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #554 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 06:39 AM
Member
 
brad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

Try pressing the "standard" key on the bottom row of your remote and put your ear to one of the surround speakers. Keep pressing it and listening, and perhaps you'll get to a receiver mode in which you'll get some surround sound.

The deal is: a Dolby Digital signal can have varying channels, possibly including surround channels, but not necessarily. Look at the icons which appear on the left of the 1020 display -- those tell you what channels are present in a Dolby Digital input signal. If the LS and RS icons light up, there are Left Surround and Right Surround channels in the signal, and you should be able to hear them. But even if they don't light up, because there are no LS and RS channels present, the receiver can usually simulate them to give you some sort of surround, and that's what you're asking it to do by pressing the "standard" key. Pressing that key until the display shows Dolby PLIIx gives you a good all purpose surround mode (assuming you're using the back surround speakers).

Great info. The LS and RS do light up, and I have in fact got some sound out of them with VERY few HD channels. I'm starting to wonder if my provider, Comcast, just sucks, or the box is flakey, etc. It seems when I tested some shows that I've recorded in HD, I'm not getting much surround out of the speakers.

I am not using back surround speakers, as these inouts are being used to Bi-Amp my fronts......
brad126 is offline  
post #555 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 07:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

it's not unusual for most tv sources to not have much information in the surrounds...

got a dvd/bluray player? hook it up and try it with an action movie (or something else that is surround heavy) and see what you get...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #556 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 08:53 AM
Member
 
DSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene_sf View Post

I just logged in to the harmony remote website and there is an updated definition for the 1020. I accepted the update and it looks like HDMI1-4 are back. I'm not at home, so I haven't tested it yet, but it looks like it should work.

Gene

Good news, I'll d/l it tonight and see if it works better. If not, I'll try what portishead recommended.

Thanks!
DSmith is offline  
post #557 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 09:39 AM
Member
 
brad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

it's not unusual for most tv sources to not have much information in the surrounds...

got a dvd/bluray player? hook it up and try it with an action movie (or something else that is surround heavy) and see what you get...

Yeah, the surrounds are working great with my PS3.......
brad126 is offline  
post #558 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 10:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

well, that's a start then... that would eliminate the avr from the "issue" list...

to be honest, i've found that for the most part sports are really the only thing that makes extensive use of the surround channels... i'm not much of a "other than sports" watcher though, so ymmv on that...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #559 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Petrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

well, that's a start then... that would eliminate the avr from the "issue" list...

to be honest, i've found that for the most part sports are really the only thing that makes extensive use of the surround channels... i'm not much of a "other than sports" watcher though, so ymmv on that...

Silly man, there aren't any good sports being played in New Jersey

Life is hard. It's harder if you're stupid.
Petrus is offline  
post #560 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 10:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

lol... that's why i have to watch them on tv...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #561 of 4546 Old 05-21-2010, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmcewin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Weatherford, TX
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

having some image/format issues with a broweser, but the text of my shoot-out amongst pioneer 1020, denon 791 and onkyo 608 is up:

www.winstonsreviews.com

Thank you for the review. Would you please check something for me regarding the listening modes? I was listening to the Pioneer 1020 at BB and it had sound coming from the Back Surround and the Heights speakers. Was I mistaken? From what I have read, this is not possible. The mode was Dolby PII2 z. The movie was Pearl Harbor and the flyovers from back to front were great.


Thank you.

Henry
hmcewin is offline  
post #562 of 4546 Old 05-22-2010, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ciper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: san francisco ca
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Edit: The Logitech/Harmony database entry for this unit is funked up. Using the vsx-1019 profile I verified that "power on" "power off" HDMI1 HDMI2 HDMI3 all have discrete working IR commands

Old unnecessary workaround using the vsx-1020 profile detailed below -

"HDMI 0" aka BD has the right IR command. There are discrete codes for DVD TV and DVR which also happen to be assignable to an HDMI input. First make sure you turn off HDMI control under "system setup/other setup/HDMI setup." Connect your other three HDMI devices to HDMI2-4* and under "system setup/input setup" select either DVD, TV or DVR. The fifth option down in each of these devices is "HDMI Input" which is where you select the right connection. Make sure to write down this tangled mess of input names and then configure your remote to use inputs of these names rather than "hdmi2" and you will get functional switching.
*(HDMI1 is the only HDMI input with the option of optical/coax audio so you may want to save it just in case)

There are some major issues if you do this. You reduce the total number of inputs on the receiver for sound and video. Only DVD/BD/TV/DVR/Video/HDMI1 have the ability to assign optical/coax for audio. If you want a component video source with digital audio and you have four HDMI devices setup with my discrete work around you are left with only one component video input with digital audio, and it lacks a discrete IR code. You might as well just run that component directly to the display and use the CD input for audio since it has a discrete remote code. The other problem is seeing a goofy input name on the LCD and trying to remember what is connected where when not using the harmony remote. What I did was rename these reassigned inputs to the device name.

So my Xbox360 plugged into HDMI2 has been reassigned to the TV input that has been renamed "Xbox" which doesn't match the button name on the remote haha

____________
BTW If any of you are using a PS3 other than the slim model make sure to use LPCM over HDMI in order to get full DTS-MA and Dolby TrueHD. The HDMI chipset in all non slim PS3 are unable to send the compressed DTS-MA/TrueHD so the data must be uncompressed locally and sent to the receiver in its raw state (which btw sounds amazing!)
ciper is offline  
post #563 of 4546 Old 05-22-2010, 10:32 PM
Newbie
 
InfamousG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After getting everything wired up, I go to turn it on but I get no video... Hdmi is plugged in the out.
InfamousG is offline  
post #564 of 4546 Old 05-22-2010, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfamousG View Post

After getting everything wired up, I go to turn it on but I get no video... Hdmi is plugged in the out.

Is the Tv set to the correct HDMI Input?

Could be HDCP handshake issue, try turning on your equipment in a certain order. First turn on the Tv, then receiver and last your source.
JChin is offline  
post #565 of 4546 Old 05-23-2010, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ciper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: san francisco ca
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to have an HDMI video source with analog two channel audio input?

This receiver does have discrete Power On and Power Off IR commands and discrete HDMI1-4 commands. They were buried deep within the vsx-1019 soft buttons which show on the LCD portion of my Harmony.

How can I notify Logitech to fix this? All of my BS work arounds above were a waste of time lol
There is a thread on the Harmony forums about the vsx1020 http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmon...020/m-p/448584

edit: I was able to add the "Power On" and "Power Off" commands to my Harmony using the 1020 profile. From what I have read this may automatically add it to the database?
I configured my Harmony to control a vsx-1019. I then put an old Denon remote into learning mode and programmed a couple random buttons with the "power on" and "power off" commands sent from the Harmony. I then restarted the Harmony setup with a vsx-1020 and told it I had the original remote with discrete power buttons. I played back the commands that my Denon remote had learned

If you want to use the vsx-1020 profile and have correctly functioning input switching without synchronization problems then increase your power on delay to 4000ms and modify your remote to look exactly like this -

You'll notice that CDR/TAPE, HDMI5 and VIDEO are missing. You can use the workaround mentioned in my previous post to get HDMI5 working under a different input name.
ciper is offline  
post #566 of 4546 Old 05-23-2010, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Upgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone who owns this model please post a photo of what the GUI looks like on a TV with the iTunes album art being displayed? I am really interested in getting this receiver, but I understand that the album art is displayed in a very small size.

Also, anyone have any ideas if there is another receiver that displays album art off an iPod/iPhone at a good healthy size? Thanks.
Upgrade is offline  
post #567 of 4546 Old 05-23-2010, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Pfdjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Red Sox Nation
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Upgrade View Post

Can someone who owns this model please post a photo of what the GUI looks like on a TV with the iTunes album art being displayed? I am really interested in getting this receiver, but I understand that the album art is displayed in a very small size.

Also, anyone have any ideas if there is another receiver that displays album art off an iPod/iPhone at a good healthy size? Thanks.

Theres an image on the pioneer web site.
Pfdjr1 is offline  
post #568 of 4546 Old 05-23-2010, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
hayek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hooked up my 1020 this week to MartinLogan Motion 10 fronts plus 8s, 4s and Dynamo 1000 sub. In stereo mode, I was dissapointed with the sound level. Need to go -10 to get it loud, and -30 to -40 its barely audible. But in stereo f.s. focus and stereo f.s. wide, the sound is much louder. -25 fills up the room with great sound. Very weird, I wonder what the difference is, in terms of amp power.
hayek is offline  
post #569 of 4546 Old 05-23-2010, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
danderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post

edit: I was able to add the "Power On" and "Power Off" commands to my Harmony using the 1020 profile. From what I have read this may automatically add it to the database?
I configured my Harmony to control a vsx-1019. I then put an old Denon remote into learning mode and programmed a couple random buttons with the "power on" and "power off" commands sent from the Harmony. I then restarted the Harmony setup with a vsx-1020 and told it I had the original remote with discrete power buttons. I played back the commands that my Denon remote had learned

If you want to use the vsx-1020 profile and have correctly functioning input switching without synchronization problems then increase your power on delay to 4000ms and modify your remote to look exactly like this

Thanks - very helpful.
danderer is offline  
post #570 of 4546 Old 05-23-2010, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
Davet50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if there is a trick to get a SanDisk MP3 player to work in the USB?
It will find the device but says there are no files, when there is over 4 gigs of music on the San Disk.

Other Wise I think this Receiver is very good. Had Mine for About 3 weeks now.
Davet50 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off