The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1020-K Owner's Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 4580 Old 06-06-2010, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
di828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I hope someone can help me. I have a Samsung HDTV hooked up by HDMI to a Comcast HD HDVR cable box and then the Pioneer 1020 hooked up to the cable box with an audio optical cable and a video cable. I cannot see the GUI on the TV. Do I need an HDMI cable from the receiver to my TV or is there a setting on my cable box that needs to be changed?
di828 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 4580 Old 06-06-2010, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chip E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Newegg. No warranty for 50 bucks off... na-thanks. Don't get me wrong, the egg is great for alot of things. Not Pioneer though. Go too BB-hit the Maggie sup (read- not regular sales people...someone in charge) with an authorized site price. I hit 'm with $430. from buy.com (authorized Pio). He gladly did it. YMMV.

- Chip
Chip E is offline  
post #723 of 4580 Old 06-06-2010, 11:01 AM
Member
 
rnideffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by di828 View Post

Hi all, I hope someone can help me. I have a Samsung HDTV hooked up by HDMI to a Comcast HD HDVR cable box and then the Pioneer 1020 hooked up to the cable box with an audio optical cable and a video cable. I cannot see the GUI on the TV. Do I need an HDMI cable from the receiver to my TV or is there a setting on my cable box that needs to be changed?

It sounds like you have it backwards. You should have a single HDMI cable out from your receiver to your TV. Then connect an HDMI cable from the cable box to the receiver (any of the 6 hdmi in ports). You let the receiver do the video switching for you.

Once you have it hooked up like this, press the 'RECEIVER' button then the 'HOME' button on the Pioneer remote, and the receiver GUI will appear on your TV.

rnideffer is offline  
post #724 of 4580 Old 06-06-2010, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Erickson00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmf24 View Post

Just picked up the 1020 last week. it replaced a 917. so far its pretty good and does everything i wanted it to do. still have some tweeking to do and get the deck speakers working correctly, as well as run the cat 5 cable.
i am glad others had difficulty setting up the zone 2 and posted up fixes, should make it a lot easier to get it all up and running.
as far as power, my HT room is 14'-1" and about 12 or 13' wide (the right wall is mostly open to the game room) and its plenty loud and clear. the ipod control is worth it alone. some times i just go down there, set the iphone on shuffle and just relax listening to some good tunes.
now on to make it so i can do that with the deck speakers.

thanks for all the good info!

I read through this because I was having a problem getting my outdoor speakers to work with this receiver, and everyone was saying the 1020-K won't play a digital signal through the B speakers. Well, the 920-K does. The sounds from everything are playing through those B speakers, and they are connected with HDMI cables, not analog cables. I was just listening to music from my cable TV channel lineup.
Erickson00 is offline  
post #725 of 4580 Old 06-06-2010, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Theheadsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erickson00 View Post

I read through this because I was having a problem getting my outdoor speakers to work with this receiver, and everyone was saying the 1020-K won't play a digital signal through the B speakers. Well, the 920-K does. The sounds from everything are playing through those B speakers, and they are connected with HDMI cables, not analog cables. I was just listening to music from my cable TV channel lineup.

what it means is that if you have sound going through speaker B then you wont be able to have 5.1 or anything like that. Thats how i have mine hooked up. Main speakers are with the tv for the surround, and then speaker b setup is in the back yard by the pool. No need for 5.1 out there haha
Theheadsn is offline  
post #726 of 4580 Old 06-06-2010, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
madturbosnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have a hard time with your sub not playing very good with this receiver in two channel mode, I did the mcacc setup even adjust the speaker level settings plays great on a hd channel but the lfe doesnt show when watching through a non-hd channel even when you change it to prologic or any of the channel settings it should still be able to play through all the speakers like my old hk did.
madturbosnake is offline  
post #727 of 4580 Old 06-06-2010, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
Davet50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by di828 View Post

Hi all, I hope someone can help me. I have a Samsung HDTV hooked up by HDMI to a Comcast HD HDVR cable box and then the Pioneer 1020 hooked up to the cable box with an audio optical cable and a video cable. I cannot see the GUI on the TV. Do I need an HDMI cable from the receiver to my TV or is there a setting on my cable box that needs to be changed?

I would have to ask why you have this hooked up like you do. I have my comcast hd/dvr connect to HDMI input 1 and the out of the 1020 to the TV. That is the beauty of HDMI only one cable needed instead of two. I also have my Sony Blu ray hooked up to the BD input and when i want to watch a DVD all i need to do is switch the 1020 between the HDMI input and the BD input. The TV never needs to come into the picture for switching inputs on it.
There is no setting you can or could make on the cable box, so you most likely need the HDMI output to see the onscreen GUI
Davet50 is offline  
post #728 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Erickson00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theheadsn View Post

what it means is that if you have sound going through speaker B then you wont be able to have 5.1 or anything like that. Thats how i have mine hooked up. Main speakers are with the tv for the surround, and then speaker b setup is in the back yard by the pool. No need for 5.1 out there haha

That's fine with me. I don't need 5.1 when I am playing music for a party. I just wanted to have it playing on the deck in the back yard so I wouldn't have to leave a door or window open in the house and let all the hot Florida air in. The Yamaha outdoor speakers sound great and I am happy I can play whatever I want through those speakers!
Erickson00 is offline  
post #729 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
Pezmonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having an issue with the menu system on my 1020. When I press the receiver button and naviate into the sub directories, then simply push an input ( say TV or DVD, etc.), the menu freezes and I have to restart the unit. I have found that if I backtrack out of receiver sub menus to the root directory, I am able to then press TV or DVD inputs without lockups. Do I have a bad unit or is this a known bug?
Pezmonger is offline  
post #730 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pezmonger View Post

Do I have a bad unit or is this a known bug?

I don't know. I've never tried to change inputs while in the menu system. Why would you do that?

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #731 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Pezmonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just exploring the menu system and figured I could hop or cancel out of those menus by jumping to the inputs. Seemed more intuitive then hitting the "go back" button two or three time to get the the root. I definitely wouldn't expect a freeze up.
Pezmonger is offline  
post #732 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
Gonzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I've had my Denon AVR-2807 for a number of years now (since shortly after it was released), thanks to guidance from this board. I wouldn't be looking for a new receiver except for the fact that my video (HDMI or Component Video to my 1080i Sony TV) receiver has started dropping out more and more. At first I thought it was the cable, but now I'm pretty well convinced that it is not. I'd like to replace it with something that will allow me to update my other components at a future date, so I'm not looking to simply match the units I have now. I presently only have a 1080i TV, but eventually would like to get 1080p (I doubt I'll get 3D, but who knows).

My current components are:
TV - Sony TV (KF-50WE610)
CD/DVD changer - Sony DVD (DVP-NC665P)
TiVo Series 3 (TCD-648250B)
PS3
Wii
Infinity bookshelf front & center speakers. Polk bookshelf rear. Velodyne 12" subwoofer

PS3, Tivo, and Wii are connected to my gigabit LAN, including an Ubuntu Server running TwonkeyMedia server and Slim Server, and a Mac running NullRiver Media Server.

I'm looking at this Pioneer unit (VSX-1020K) or the Denon 791 at this point. I'm really, really confused. I need to move quickly as the TV is pretty much unusable at present. I've also found very little information on just what the ethernet connectivity of this unit is useful for.

Please help!! Any assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

= Ed =
Gonzilla is offline  
post #733 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonzilla View Post

I need to move quickly as the TV is pretty much unusable at present. I've also found very little information on just what the ethernet connectivity of this unit is useful for.

I suggest you check to see whether your current receiver is causing your difficulties by taking it out of the circuit -- plug your various sources directly into your TV, and if the problems go away, you'll have evidence the receiver is really at fault (unless its a cable connection).

The internet connection of the 1020 seems to be of no use other than for internet radio. The 1020 will not be a client for your Twonky DLNA server.

Otherwise, I think the 1020 will handle all the devices you mention.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #734 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
Gonzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

I suggest you check to see whether your current receiver is causing your difficulties by taking it out of the circuit -- plug your various sources directly into your TV, and if the problems go away, you'll have evidence the receiver is really at fault (unless its a cable connection).

The internet connection of the 1020 seems to be of no use other than for internet radio. The 1020 will not be a client for your Twonky DLNA server.

Otherwise, I think the 1020 will handle all the devices you mention.

Thanks for the response Greg. That's a good point, though I have been pretty sure it was the receiver. That's because I can still see video on the TV OTA (static as we have no local stations where I live). However, your point is well taken as it could well be the input stage of the TV.

If it's the TV, I might have a chance of getting it repaired. I will check this as soon as I see the video crap out on me again. If I have to buy a new TV, I would only consider a 1080P capable TV, and the 2807 only supports 1080i I certainly don't want to have to buy two new components!!

Thanks again.

= Ed =
Gonzilla is offline  
post #735 of 4580 Old 06-07-2010, 06:20 PM
Member
 
vaix77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merrick97

Quote:


The internet radio thing was a disappointment. I was hoping I could listen to ESPN radio and not require my PC to be on. Sadly this doesnt appear to be the case.

Perhaps I am doing something wrong. Anyone know?


If you go to this thread http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1247904 , it has links to sites that contain ESPN for cerain areas. I was able to find ESPN Dallas and was able to add it to my radio stations.
vaix77 is offline  
post #736 of 4580 Old 06-08-2010, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
keithbright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my VSX-1020-K for my birthday. Almost bought 1019 months ago and waited.
First impression is my wife will hate the remote.
The iPhone interface is very cool.
Book is not very good. Limited real world example hook ups.
Biggest disappointment so far is that I hooked up everything with HDMI except the Wii of course which only supports component at best. Only the tuner and the sound from the Wii can be sent to Zone 2. Not the sound from TV/Sat, BD, DVD or any HDMI device. I wanted to be able to send the audio from "any" source to Zone 2, not likely to send video. What is the point of Zone 2 if some Pioneer engineer/lawyer interpreted the HDMI rules to ban sending even the audio portion to two analog pre-amp outs for Zone 2. Very lame. Why go to the trouble of a Zone 2 feature if it is not complete?
keithbright is offline  
post #737 of 4580 Old 06-08-2010, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
obenq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff_s1520 View Post

Does anyone know if this model has the ability to display the OSD over Component?

Have you considered an HDMI-to-component cable/adapter? I'm NOT SURE this would work, but they do exist and it might solve your problem (might have solved your problem with the TX-SR608, too, but I assume you sent that back already).
obenq is offline  
post #738 of 4580 Old 06-08-2010, 10:04 AM
Member
 
JOgden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I have a Samsung BDP-1500 and this receiver ( using HDMI) should I set the BD player to Bitstream Audiophile? I tried PCM and it sounded very flat for DolbyHD and DTS-HD.

I should note that I have the Pioneer 1020k receiver which can receive all new formats and testing this with The Dark Knight (Bluray) and Iron Man (Bluray)
JOgden is offline  
post #739 of 4580 Old 06-08-2010, 10:21 AM
Member
 
marax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

does this receiver has a standby pass-through feature thought HDMI ? If yes,can I choose a source for pass-through ? or it just pass the last input used before putting it in standby (Just as Onkyo 608)

thanks
marax is offline  
post #740 of 4580 Old 06-08-2010, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
bighoo93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marax View Post

Guys,

does this receiver has a standby pass-through feature thought HDMI ? If yes,can I choose a source for pass-through ? or it just pass the last input used before putting it in standby (Just as Onkyo 608)

thanks

I asked the same question earlier in this thread, and the answer received (from someone who actually owns the unit and tried it) is that no, it does not pass-through in standby.

I thought this was a deal breaker, but now I'm considering that I might just get a universal remote like the Harmony 700 or URC R50. The only reason I wanted standby passthrough was so my wife didn't have to go through multiple steps to watch something (she doesn't care about sound through the speakers and just wants to be able to adjust the sound without hitting lots of buttons). But if I were to set up one of those remotes, it would still be a single power on button, and then she would just be adjusting the sound through the receiver rather than the TV, but she wouldn't have to hit any extra buttons or switches to do so.
bighoo93 is offline  
post #741 of 4580 Old 06-08-2010, 11:49 AM
Member
 
marax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighoo93 View Post

I asked the same question earlier in this thread, and the answer received (from someone who actually owns the unit and tried it) is that no, it does not pass-through in standby.

I thought this was a deal breaker, but now I'm considering that I might just get a universal remote like the Harmony 700 or URC R50. The only reason I wanted standby passthrough was so my wife didn't have to go through multiple steps to watch something (she doesn't care about sound through the speakers and just wants to be able to adjust the sound without hitting lots of buttons). But if I were to set up one of those remotes, it would still be a single power on button, and then she would just be adjusting the sound through the receiver rather than the TV, but she wouldn't have to hit any extra buttons or switches to do so.

I need pass-through because I wanna use the receiver (with splitter of course) in my bedroom, so that means all the equipment with one hdmi cable only in standby of course for the bedroom

I hope maybe 1120 would have that feature.
marax is offline  
post #742 of 4580 Old 06-08-2010, 06:43 PM
Member
 
dankdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how can I get music (stereo) to play through all speakers? I was just listening to my ipod (through the ipod interface) and switched through all of the sound settings and nothing ever came through rs/ls. Neural used r/c/l, as did PL/NEO, Stereo settings were stereo only fr/fl. Can all 4 (and sub) play at once?

I really love this receiver and have been working through the "kinks", but most of the time a "kink" is just something in a lower menu that I overlooked. My Harmony 900 accesses all of the functions that i've tried (so far).
dankdan is offline  
post #743 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
mark95tt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dankdan View Post

how can I get music (stereo) to play through all speakers?

I believe if you use the Advanced Surround listening mode called "EXT.STEREO", you should hear stereo playback through all speakers. Per the manual on p58:

EXT.STEREO - Gives multichannel sound to a stereo source, using all of your speakers

I've tried this on my unit and can confirm that sound comes through all speakers, even the height channels.
mark95tt is offline  
post #744 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
was just informed by dealer that the 1120 will not ship until LATE july.
winston9332 is offline  
post #745 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 09:54 AM
Member
 
dankdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark95tt View Post

I believe if you use the Advanced Surround listening mode called "EXT.STEREO", you should hear stereo playback through all speakers. Per the manual on p58:

EXT.STEREO - Gives multichannel sound to a stereo source, using all of your speakers

I've tried this on my unit and can confirm that sound comes through all speakers, even the height channels.

Thanks for the info. I'll try as soon as the Warden let's me out of work.
dankdan is offline  
post #746 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
JustBusiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

was just informed by dealer that the 1120 will not ship until LATE july.

That makes my decision easier, 1020 or VSX-21....
JustBusiness is offline  
post #747 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Raddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

was just informed by dealer that the 1120 will not ship until LATE july.

I was afraid it would slip again. Mind you, I am willing to wait a little while longer if it means they work out some features and bugs before shipping but it has now slipped three months.
Raddle is offline  
post #748 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Petrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post

was just informed by dealer that the 1120 will not ship until LATE july.

Man, that drives me crazy. The Denon 891 is starting to get more appealing...

Life is hard. It's harder if you're stupid.
Petrus is offline  
post #749 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 11:58 AM
Member
 
rnideffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased this receiver from Best Buy last week to replace my Sony STR-DE698, the motivation being video switching. I'm going to finally run wiring behind the walls and mount my plasma, and running multiple HDMI and component cables did not make sense.

I am enjoying the receiver greatly so far! I'm trying to set it up in a way that I'm not sure is supported, and would like to hear if anyone has input:

I like to listen to my Airport Express while watching TV, and I've got dual-RCA stereo plugs from the Express into the "CD" input on the receiver. I can't seem to find a way to switch the audio mode without also changing the video signal. I'd like to keep the video on "HDMI 1" but switch the audio to "CD". I believe this would be possible if I use the 2-Zone feature, but I only have 1 set of speakers and, even if I had another pair, would still only use the main surround speakers.

Is this possible? Or is there an audio-only input on the reciever that I'm not aware of?

rnideffer is offline  
post #750 of 4580 Old 06-09-2010, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Core2Romano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man the last time I called up Pioneer they said the 1120-K would be released in late June. Now they are saying late JULY! Damn, I cant wait any longer here I've been waiting for months for this AVR to come out. Did you find out why they have pushed it back again???
Core2Romano is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off