The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1020-K Owner's Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 4654 Old 07-22-2010, 08:52 PM
Newbie
 
d-bus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

I'm looking for some good online sellers of the Pioneer VSX-1020-K. Anyone have any thoughts?
d-bus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 4654 Old 07-22-2010, 10:33 PM
Newbie
 
kottke11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought my 1020 a week ago and am still getting familiar with it, but have really enjoyed everything about it - except the remote. Cramped and messy design, IMO.

One thing I cannot figure out...

I think I somehow toggled on a function where whenever I change the receiver's volume it is displayed on the TV screen. This annoys me, as I play with the volume a lot. At some point the setting was that my receiver volume changes did not display on the TV screen, only the receiver display. No amount of manual or trial/error has solved my problem.

Any solutions for this?
kottke11 is offline  
post #1173 of 4654 Old 07-23-2010, 06:22 AM
Member
 
quadrophenia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kottke11 View Post

I just bought my 1020 a week ago and am still getting familiar with it, but have really enjoyed everything about it - except the remote. Cramped and messy design, IMO.

One thing I cannot figure out...

I think I somehow toggled on a function where whenever I change the receiver's volume it is displayed on the TV screen. This annoys me, as I play with the volume a lot. At some point the setting was that my receiver volume changes did not display on the TV screen, only the receiver display. No amount of manual or trial/error has solved my problem.

Any solutions for this?

I can't help you, but I'd like to know the solution because I want this functionality. I suspect it is some kind of HDMI Control setting, which I've tinkered with and can't get to work (which is odd, because my TV is an 8th gen. Pioneer Kuro plasma). Anyway -- I would also like to know the answer to this one.
quadrophenia is offline  
post #1174 of 4654 Old 07-23-2010, 06:53 AM
Member
 
froh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, So I was at best buy yesterday and almost bought this receiver to replace my older Harman Kardon AVR 745. I have a bunch of free best buy bucks to use towards a purchase and I'd really like to get a nice receiver cabable of the current 7.2 configuration that I currently enjoy while allowing for 1080p passthrough and TrueHD / lossless sounds and not to mention easier setup with just all HDMI cables.

How does this unit do compared to what's out there? I don't mind spending more money but would I be perfectly happy with this model? or after using it would anyone recomend having done something different? Either Onkyo or Denon or Yamaha?????

Thoughts????
froh is offline  
post #1175 of 4654 Old 07-23-2010, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
ferky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by d-bus View Post

All,

I'm looking for some good online sellers of the Pioneer VSX-1020-K. Anyone have any thoughts?

PM inbound. And no, I am not affiliated with them in any way.
ferky1 is offline  
post #1176 of 4654 Old 07-23-2010, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
RickRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ft. Walton Beach. FL
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickRS View Post

Been getting by with a non-HDMI receiver for ages (Kenwood VR209, so we're talking years ). Still getting my new VSX1020 set up. Any clues to what to do about video/audio sync issues? There's a noticeable lack of sync between people's lip moving and the dialog.

Setup is Dish VP722 source to VSX1020 to Samsung HL61A750 DLP tv, all via HDMI cables.

I'll answer my own quesion:

Find delay functions in AUDIO PARAMETER menu as DELAY and A. DELAY(page 67-68 of manual).

I realized my problem yesterday: this stuff isn't displayed on the monitor, only on the receiver display. I thought at first the Audio and Video parameters menus were locked out with HDMI input because I was expecting the menu to pop up on the tv. Duh....

Rick Steverson

Surely you didn't make the mistake of thinking I know what I'm talking about?!!
RickRS is offline  
post #1177 of 4654 Old 07-23-2010, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Gelineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skooba View Post

I'm curious to see what gauge speaker wire Gelineau is using. If it's 28awg, he probably just need to try a thicker cable (at least 24awg).

It is indeed 28awg. I ended up returning the 1020-K and went with the Denon 2311-CI. My video issues are gone, sound is just as good. Perhaps I'll give Pioneer another shot in 3-5 years.
Gelineau is offline  
post #1178 of 4654 Old 07-23-2010, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
bgr8728's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. Does anyone out there know how to get the receivers volume overlay displayed on my tv?
bgr8728 is offline  
post #1179 of 4654 Old 07-24-2010, 06:03 PM
Member
 
pajer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have the 1020 with a directv hr-21 dvr receiver running through the 1020 with hdmi to a mitsubishi 2009 73" 3d dlp. i amtrying to set up the directv remote to turn off the directv receiver , 1020, and tv at the same time which i have been sucessful in doing. but i cannot get the 1020 to turn back on/the tv and directv receiver come back on but not the 1020.
the mitsi tv has the hdmi cec control along with the 1020 hdmi cec control. i have tried different combinations of cec control on and off for both the 1020 and tv but have not been able to get the 1020 to come back on with the directv remote when the directv receiver and tv come back on. am i doing something wrong or is the 1020 not capable of this. i am looking at the denon 1911 or the onkyo 608 or the yamaha 667 if the 1020 isnot capable of this.thanks, pajer
pajer is offline  
post #1180 of 4654 Old 07-24-2010, 11:18 PM
Member
 
owlish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgr8728 View Post

Hi. Does anyone out there know how to get the receivers volume overlay displayed on my tv?

No such thing on 1020.
You can get volume display from HDMI-CEC, but that comes with certain annoyances. Read back in the thread.
owlish is offline  
post #1181 of 4654 Old 07-25-2010, 08:39 AM
Member
 
jcapellman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like a couple of others I am having a no video to my Panasonic Viera 54". My Xbox360 turns on, the 1020k detects the DD signal, I hear the start up sound, but never see any video. Direct connection from the Xbox360 to the TV works fine using the same cable. I'm going to try resetting to defaults, but it's kind of weird because it all was working fine with the 918k I had in the 1020k's place just an hour ago.
jcapellman is offline  
post #1182 of 4654 Old 07-25-2010, 08:56 AM
Member
 
jcapellman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just reset it, I tried the Xbox360 connected via HDMI on all 4 assignable inputs, it keeps the DD signal for about 11-12 seconds and then drops it for 10 seconds and then repeats.

Should I just return it and get a replacement? I made sure I turned off VieraLink on my TV, although the 918K had no problems leaving it on.
jcapellman is offline  
post #1183 of 4654 Old 07-25-2010, 12:06 PM
Member
 
lgascoig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NoCal
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the elite version of this receiver and I am having trouble with my HDMI output (I run it through DigitalLynx HDMI transmitter via Cat-6 cable). In any case, if I set the output resolution to PURE for HDMI source it works fine. On other sources I also have to set it manually to anything other than auto and it works fine.

Now the problem...

You can't set the video parameters for the iPod/USB as far as I can tell; so I get no GUI. I plugged another TV in via component and it came up with the GUI, so the issue is that I guess the default setting for this is AUTO and I can't change it.

Anyone know how to change it; or am I hosed?
lgascoig is offline  
post #1184 of 4654 Old 07-26-2010, 09:01 PM
Member
 
srt8-in-largo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
subscribed.

Just got this on eBay for a few ticks under 400.

I saw the unit on the shelf at BB today and I must say the volume knob seems a little stiff; it didnt seem to glide through the adjustment, seemed a little heavy to operate unlike the input-select knob on the other side of the front panel.

Thinking about getting a wireless adapter for connecting the ethernet port... I hope something wireless like this will work. I dread the idea of having to re-cable thru the wall.

Fwiw, I have a PS3 which can stream internet radio to the AVR.. but metatags dont come thru so artist, songname, etc dont show on the display.


Has anyone successfully setup a wireless internet connection?
srt8-in-largo is offline  
post #1185 of 4654 Old 07-26-2010, 09:05 PM
Member
 
srt8-in-largo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the sound retriever work?

Some places in the manul seem to suggest it only works when listening thru the bluetooth adapter but I know this isnt true. I guess the function is available based on what sort of source is being detected/played...

If I stream mp3's to the AVR by way of the PS3, will the 1020 detect that mp3's are being played... and thus allow S.RTV to be turned on??
srt8-in-largo is offline  
post #1186 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 01:44 AM
Newbie
 
Cowombat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All - I'm in Australia - just got my 1020 a few days ago, and am happily setting it up. Very happy with just about everything so far... except that it is missing a DAB+ tuner. I knew it before buying, but hey - I'd like to have it all.

I'm getting the Bluetooth adaptor - have it on order with my local shop. My idea is to buy a cheap'ish DAB+ receiver, stick a Bluetooth transponder into its USB, and let the 1020 pick up the signal.

Can anyone give advice re this solution? Have you tried it? Any recommended solution?
Cowombat is offline  
post #1187 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
browerjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
So I need a 3D receiver, and I'm in between this one and the Onkyo 608. I need zone 2 support, but have seen some issues on this thread with zone 2.

What exactly is the zone 2 issue?
browerjs is offline  
post #1188 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 06:08 AM
Member
 
magbarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by winston9332 View Post


Firstly, be very pleased you did not get a 330. It's a sharp re-badge and not a fraction of the quality of the 320.

Secondly, you might be able to power the receiver via hdmi cec(control) so that when it is powerd on, the receiver comes on. Otherwise, just rely on the tv speakers.

+1. The 330 is a piece of crap. If you don't want to get a htpc, buy a roku instead much better netflix quality compared to the majority of bluray players with netflix quality.
magbarn is offline  
post #1189 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
iontyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just ordered the 1020 this morning, should have by Thursday. With gift cards it cost me less than $250! I am psyched!

I'll finally get to hear Dolby TrueHD from my HD DVD's. Good reason to watch Blade Runner Final Cut again...
iontyre is offline  
post #1190 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
opinpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had my 1020k for a week...was watching TV last night and it shut off with "Amp Err" in display. Tried the reset I found on another forum but did not fix problem. Will have to send back to JR for a replacement. Anyone else had this problem or know of what might have caused this?
opinpi is offline  
post #1191 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 11:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 94
in the past, on other pio avr's, "amp err" was thrown when it got a dc overage...

could be a couple things... are you absolutely sure you didn't have any shorts anywhere? no stray speaker wires?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #1192 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
opinpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

in the past, on other pio avr's, "amp err" was thrown when it got a dc overage...

could be a couple things... are you absolutely sure you didn't have any shorts anywhere? no stray speaker wires?

Hmmm....I ran the rear speaker wires behind the baseboards...Although unlikely, I guess its possible I could have hit a wire with a nail when I replaced the baseboards. Is there a way to test the wiring before I hook up a replacement? All the speakers had sounded fine for 3 days until this happened.
opinpi is offline  
post #1193 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 94
agreed, it's more likely that it would be a stray shorting at the speaker connections...

you have a meter?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #1194 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Av8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to get the iphone app to work, or any of the wireless features. Do I have to use cables? I have the bluetooth adaptor, and can't get that to work either. I'm not a complete noob with computer wireless stuff, so I'm hoping I'm just missing something minor.
Av8tr is offline  
post #1195 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 02:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 94
^^^

let's start at the beginning...

you have established that your avr has connected to your network successfully, correct?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #1196 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bud B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi Opinpi
You asked:
Quote:


Is there a way to test the wiring before I hook up a replacement

Yes, if you have a meter and put it on the wires it should not show a dead short, it should show some Ohms.
Also if you ran the MCACC Program, it should tell you if you have a short in one of your speakers.
The other thing that I find puzzling about your post is that you said you were watching TV and it shut off...
How long did you have the 1020 on before it shut off and were all of the speakers working?
The speaker short would then have to be something intermittent, like stepping on a board and shorting the wires, etc.

From the Manual, Section 12 "Troubleshooting" page 108

Quote:


AMP ERR blinks in the display, then the power automatically switches off.
The ADVANCED MCACC blinks and the power does
not turn on.
• The receiver may have a serious problem. Do not try switching the receiver
on. Unplug the receiver from the wall and call a Pioneer authorized
independent service company

I think that you should call Pioneer Support!

Good Luck,
Bud
PS. For General Service & Support call 1-800-421-1404
Hours of operation: Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. - 7:30 p.m. EST
Bud B is offline  
post #1197 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Av8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

let's start at the beginning...

you have established that your avr has connected to your network successfully, correct?

No, I just found out from support that I need to be connected first, so I just ordered a wireless bridge to connect all my components. I had the bluetooth adaptor, and even with tech supports help we were unable to get it to work. I'm going to send the adaptor back to Amazon. I really didn't need it much anyway.
Av8tr is offline  
post #1198 of 4654 Old 07-27-2010, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
phrogman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud B View Post

Hi Opinpi
You asked:

Yes, if you have a meter and put it on the wires it should not show a dead short, it should show some Ohms.
Also if you ran the MCACC Program, it should tell you if you have a short in one of your speakers.
The other thing that I find puzzling about your post is that you said you were watching TV and it shut off...
How long did you have the 1020 on before it shut off and were all of the speakers working?
The speaker short would then have to be something intermittent, like stepping on a board and shorting the wires, etc.

From the Manual, Section 12 "Troubleshooting" page 108

I think that you should call Pioneer Support!

Good Luck,
Bud
PS. For General Service & Support call 1-800-421-1404
Hours of operation: Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. - 7:30 p.m. EST

I had it hooked up and working fine for three days.....had been watching TV all day at moderate volume levels when it shut off with "Amp Err" and MACC light began blinking...I'll shoot the wires with a meter before hook up the new one.

Thanks for the advice
phrogman is offline  
post #1199 of 4654 Old 07-28-2010, 11:58 AM
Member
 
srt8-in-largo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gelineau View Post

Perhaps there is hope then that I simply received a fault unit....

Ya think?

I mean c'mon, do you think everybody is getting pulsating greens and two-tone faces and just not saying anything??
srt8-in-largo is offline  
post #1200 of 4654 Old 07-28-2010, 12:10 PM
Member
 
srt8-in-largo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunsmoker View Post

How can you damage speakers by under-powering?

From PolkAudio:

...

"But my speakers are rated for 200 watts, yet my receiver rated at 50 shouldn't even have enough power to do damage..." is a common question we receive. Ironically, you are more likely to damage a speaker when using a low-power receiver than a high power one. Here is the reason why. If the receiver is asked to produce more power then it can, it will start to distort. The term is "clipping". This is the number one cause of speaker distruction and the number one killer of tweeters.

...
srt8-in-largo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off